Embassy Developments LimitedEMBDLCorporate

Residential, Commercial Projects Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹55.16
MCap ₹7,667 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹217 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-68.2% YoY
₹-131 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-1114.1% YoY
-60.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-3668.7% YoY
₹-234 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-41.5% YoY
₹-1.69
EPS · Jun 2026
-31.0% YoY

📝 Embassy Developments Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Embassy Developments Limited reported revenue of ₹217 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 68.2% from ₹681 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 36.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹234 crore, against a net loss of ₹166 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.69.

Operating profit stood at ₹-131 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -60.3%, compared with -1.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Embassy Developments Limited posted revenue of ₹1,728 crore, a decline of 14.9% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹875 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,264 crore with a net loss of ₹944 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹55.16, EMBDL has a market capitalisation of ₹7,667 crore.

Within the Residential, Commercial Projects industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 92 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 42.68%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 24.01%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.03%, public shareholders 30.25% of Embassy Developments Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹7,667 Cr
Current Price ?
₹55.2
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
19.70
P/B ?
0.78
P/S ?
6.06
P/FCF ?
174.26
Enterprise Value ?
₹12,989 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-21.78
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-5.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,264 Cr
OPM ?
-47.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-944 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-6.79
ROCE ?
-2.0%
ROE ?
-9.6%
ROA ?
-4.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹217 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-234 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-68.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-41.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
43%
Sales growth (5y) ?
3%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹5,322 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.54
Interest Coverage ?
-1.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
42.68%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.24%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-12.5%
Return 6 months ?
9.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1331081969610121387475278889681493212342217 -68.2% -36.6%
Operating Profit -245-355-58-23-33-314-317638-11-52-152-261-131 -1114.1% +49.9%
Other Income 152513121119162312931344526925 +86.8% -64.5%
Interest 31134251015139160135113140119 -26.1% -15.3%
Depreciation 333333352579201313 +93.6% -0.1%
Profit Before Tax -236-373-677-16-28-301-22-2727129-165-152-239-345-238 -44.3% +31.1%
Net Profit -237-376-679-18-38-302-28-3422123-166-153-234-323-234 -41.5% +27.4%
EPS -4.37-6.94-12.55-0.34-0.71-5.58-0.49-0.540.351.06-1.29-1.12-1.68-2.33-1.69 -31.0% +27.5%
OPM % -184.5% -328.2% -29.4% -23.9% -32.9% -1495.6% -8.0% 16.0% 1.1% 0.9% -1.6% -10.6% -71.7% -76.3% -60.3% -3668.7% +21.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,030 Cr ₹1,728 Cr ₹1,264 Cr -14.9%
Operating Profit ₹56 Cr ₹-476 Cr ₹-596 Cr -947.4%
OPM % 2.77% -27.56% -47.17% -1094.9%
NPM % 4.10% -50.62% -74.65% -1334.6%
Other Income ₹343 Cr ₹178 Cr ₹189 Cr -48.2%
Depreciation ₹15 Cr ₹48 Cr ₹55 Cr +212.6%
Interest ₹250 Cr ₹549 Cr ₹508 Cr +120.1%
EBIT ₹41 Cr ₹-525 Cr ₹-651 Cr -1386.5%
PBT ₹107 Cr ₹-900 Cr ₹-973 Cr -943.7%
Tax ₹17 Cr ₹-4 Cr ₹-4 Cr -122.6%
Net Profit ₹83 Cr ₹-875 Cr ₹-944 Cr -1152.5%
EPS ₹0.38 ₹-6.42 ₹-6.82 -1789.5%
Material Cost ₹1,319 Cr ₹1,241 Cr ₹854 Cr -5.9%
Employee Cost ₹106 Cr ₹187 Cr ₹202 Cr +75.7%
Extraordinary Items ₹-28 Cr ₹-4 Cr ₹-4 Cr +86.2%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CWIP -0-091 -88.9%
Equity Capital 108108244278 +13.9%
Reserves 3,122-1,5559,0779,590 +5.7%
Borrowings 6937,7494,5945,322 +15.8%
Other Liabilities 2,6643,6376,5726,348 -3.4%
Total Liabilities 6,5879,93920,48821,538 +5.1%
Fixed Assets 833,7376,0896,188 +1.6%
Investments 15786798165 +68.4%
Other Assets 6,3475,33514,29115,185 +6.3%
Total Assets 6,5879,93920,48821,538 +5.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -3436901,46144 -97.0%
Cash from Investing Activity 661-490574-79 -113.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -331-244-1,971629 +131.9%
Net Cash Flow -13-4464595 +829.7%
Free Cash Flow -3435991,40744 -96.9%
CFO/OP 121%11,557%512%-9% -101.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 477295 -44.4%
Inventory Days ———2,824 —
Days Payable ———212 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 477292,617 +28977.8%
Working Capital Days 2,186-5059351,526 +63.2%
ROCE % -7%1%3%-2% -166.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 42.44%42.66%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.68% +0.1%
FIIs 28.13%26.65%25.30%24.05%23.43%24.01% +2.5%
DIIs 3.66%3.63%3.38%3.25%3.02%3.03% +0.3%
Public 25.75%27.01%28.63%29.99%30.85%30.25% -1.9%
Others 0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%—— —
No. of Shareholders 2,70,3602,73,4382,68,7042,62,1322,57,1372,51,052 -2.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Residential, Commercial Projects · top 25 of 92 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 LOTUSDEV Sri Lotus ₹215.70 10,542 35.9 932 305 38.2% 32.8% — — 52.6% 92.4%
2 EMBDL Embassy Developments ₹53.68 7,462 — 1,264 -944 -47.2% -74.6% -14.9% -1152.5% -68.2% -41.5%
3 GANESHHOU GANESH HOUSING ₹740.65 6,176 23.3 640 265 63.2% 41.3% -46.7% -47.2% 85.6% -54.9%
4 KALPATARU Kalpataru ₹272.35 5,608 58.7 3,465 103 3.0% 3.0% — — 6.5% 44.0%
5 RAYMONDREL Raymond Realty ₹679.90 4,525 15.0 3,138 301 15.2% 9.6% — — 40.7% -18.6%
6 543542 Kesar India ₹668.15 3,317 64.2 140 29 27.0% 20.8% — — -42.0% -55.3%
7 504000 Elpro International ₹172.50 2,924 22.7 567 129 36.0% 22.8% 29.1% 31.8% 38.7% 56.9%
8 538668 538668 — 1,455 — 8 5 58.7% 54.5% -45.6% -41.6% 63.6% -61.5%
9 508929 Avishkar Infra ₹47.58 1,271 139.9 — 1 — — -100.0% -82.8% -100.0% -96.6%
10 531381 Arihant Foundations ₹906.90 985 14.9 420 61 20.0% 14.4% 103.6% 41.9% 118.9% -62.6%
11 543543 B-Right Realestate ₹140.65 945 3.4 167 45 39.5% 26.9% — — 79.4% 725.0%
12 PROZONER Prozone Realty ₹51.37 784 48.3 172 15 30.7% 9.0% 9.2% 132.9% -60.1% -65.5%
13 MODIS Modis Navnirman ₹361.00 707 18.8 248 38 18.7% 15.3% — — 27.9% 26.4%
14 531771 Shraddha Prime ₹112.95 657 7.0 557 63 14.3% 11.4% 225.6% 112.0% 82.6% 114.5%
15 532467 Hazoor Multi ₹359.25 539 n/m 424 15 51.0% 3.4% 2.3% 57.1% 20.9% -92.6%
16 NIMBSPROJ Nimbus Projects ₹195.09 377 — 228 -88 -38.6% -38.6% 28.1% -241.9% 21700.0% 72.8%
17 511714 Nimbus Projects ₹189.90 367 — 227 -49 -23.3% -21.5% 28.1% -241.9% -26.6% 109.1%
18 533285 RDB Infrastructure ₹153.10 327 221.9 89 14 1.9% 16.0% -14.2% 22.2% — —
19 500270 Baroda Rayon ₹181.75 279 12.4 57 34 30.6% 58.5% -38.0% -44.9% -19.6% 160.2%
20 535621 S V ₹104.50 260 — 4 -6 -592.3% -165.8% -50.0% -1100.0% -28.0% 383.3%
21 540796 Ratnabhumi Developers ₹143.60 238 163.2 47 1 41.2% 2.6% -71.2% -45.3% -52.3% -96.6%
22 526407 Hampton Sky ₹30.04 226 — 14 -20 -127.0% -142.7% -91.0% -155.9% -108.0% -358.7%
23 543241 Veer Global ₹181.00 226 172.5 8 2 46.1% 21.1% -40.7% -34.7% 88.2% -56.5%
24 533167 Coromandel Engineering ₹66.46 223 n/m 50 1 9.9% 2.4% 37.7% -61.0% 78.9% 145.1%
25 504882 National Standard ₹201.94 219 36.1 19 11 -23.2% 57.8% -8.6% -26.8% — 156.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Embassy Developments Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Embassy Developments Limited reported revenue of ₹217 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 68.2% from ₹681 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 36.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Embassy Developments Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹234 crore, against a net loss of ₹166 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.69.
What is EMBDL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹55.16, EMBDL has a market capitalisation of ₹7,667 crore.
Who owns Embassy Developments Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 42.68%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 24.01%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.03%, public shareholders 30.25% of Embassy Developments Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI