Avantel LimitedAVANTELCorporate

Aerospace & Defense Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹151.61
MCap ₹4,028 Cr · P/E 234.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹70 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+35.7% YoY
₹17 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+66.7% YoY
24.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+23.4% YoY
₹5 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+67.2% YoY
₹0.20
EPS · Jun 2026
+66.7% YoY

📝 Avantel Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Avantel Limited reported revenue of ₹70 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 35.7% from ₹52 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 67.2% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.20.

Operating profit stood at ₹17 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 24.8%, compared with 20.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Avantel Limited posted revenue of ₹223 crore, a decline of 10.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹15 crore (down 73.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹241 crore with a net profit of ₹17 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹151.61, AVANTEL has a market capitalisation of ₹4,028 crore and a trailing P/E of about 234.5.

Within the Aerospace & Defense industry, it is the 21st-largest of the 30 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 36.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.38%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.07%, public shareholders 61.70% of Avantel Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 37.04% to 36.85% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹4,028 Cr
Current Price ?
₹151.6
P/E ?
234.50above ind
Industry P/E ?
67.70
P/B ?
11.92
P/S ?
16.69
P/FCF ?
-48.54
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,062 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
74.03
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
0.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.13%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹241 Cr
OPM ?
22.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹17 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.65
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
5.1%
ROA ?
4.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹70 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹5 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
35.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
67.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
13%
Sales growth (5y) ?
23%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-17%
Profit growth (5y) ?
0%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹34 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.10
Interest Coverage ?
4.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
36.85%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.30%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-10.9%
Return 6 months ?
-5.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 5369545942527771495255526470 +35.7% +10.3%
Operating Profit 1814252418143532121011131417 +66.7% +28.3%
Other Income 00000001001010 +167.3% -89.1%
Interest 21210111111222 +119.0% -3.0%
Depreciation 22222333345567 +61.4% +27.5%
Profit Before Tax 1511222216113228856679 +64.1% +18.9%
Net Profit 10816161272320634355 +67.2% +13.0%
EPS 5.984.941.980.670.500.280.940.830.250.120.150.100.170.20 +66.7% +17.6%
OPM % 34.5% 20.7% 45.9% 41.2% 43.5% 27.4% 44.8% 45.3% 23.6% 20.1% 20.4% 24.2% 21.3% 24.8% +23.4% +16.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹249 Cr ₹223 Cr ₹241 Cr -10.5%
Operating Profit ₹92 Cr ₹48 Cr ₹55 Cr -48.2%
OPM % 37.13% 21.49% 22.73% -42.1%
NPM % 22.66% 6.74% 7.12% -70.3%
Other Income ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr +38.2%
Depreciation ₹12 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹23 Cr +70.0%
Interest ₹3 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹7 Cr +85.4%
EBIT ₹81 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹32 Cr -65.5%
PBT ₹79 Cr ₹25 Cr ₹28 Cr -69.0%
Tax ₹19 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹11 Cr -50.3%
Net Profit ₹56 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹17 Cr -73.4%
EPS ₹2.30 ₹0.54 ₹0.62 -76.5%
Material Cost ₹67 Cr ₹79 Cr ₹96 Cr +18.3%
Employee Cost ₹43 Cr ₹51 Cr ₹54 Cr +16.7%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 16494953 +8.2%
Reserves 91115188285 +51.6%
Borrowings 30182634 +30.8%
Other Liabilities 12342637 +42.3%
Total Liabilities 149216290410 +41.4%
Fixed Assets 3148115181 +57.4%
CWIP 91856 +20.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 110149171223 +30.4%
Total Assets 149216290410 +41.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 2655010 -80.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -10-42-57-93 -63.2%
Cash from Financing Activity 8-23886 +975.0%
Net Cash Flow -0114 +300.0%
Free Cash Flow -1035-15-83 -453.3%
CFO/OP 22%96%87%38% -56.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 94104104117 +12.5%
Inventory Days 258218345521 +51.0%
Days Payable 18282411 -54.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 334295426627 +47.2%
Working Capital Days 161143183243 +32.8%
ROCE % 35%47%37%10% -73.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 37.15%37.15%37.08%37.04%36.85% -0.5%
FIIs 0.47%0.66%0.60%0.55%0.38% -30.9%
DIIs 0.18%0.16%0.00%0.92%1.07% +16.3%
Public 62.20%62.03%62.32%61.48%61.70% +0.4%
No. of Shareholders 2,21,6462,09,2752,04,0631,97,7741,94,860 -1.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Aerospace & Defense · top 25 of 30 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 HAL Hindustan Aeronautics ₹4,905.00 328,034 35.2 33,785 9,321 29.6% 27.6% 6.8% 9.0% 14.4% 14.9%
2 BEL Bharat Electronics ₹404.35 295,571 48.1 28,689 6,147 28.6% 21.4% 15.9% 13.9% 25.6% 8.8%
3 MAZDOCK Mazagon Dock ₹2,339.00 94,351 33.0 13,323 2,854 19.3% 21.4% 13.8% 14.2% 12.1% 21.7%
4 BDL Bharat Dynamics ₹1,190.00 43,621 83.7 2,766 521 12.7% 18.8% -27.0% -23.6% 130.8% 547.4%
5 COCHINSHIP Cochin Shipyard ₹1,381.00 36,331 53.4 5,047 680 15.1% 13.5% 4.2% -13.4% 2.4% -19.4%
6 GRSE Garden Reach ₹2,394.90 27,434 34.3 7,507 801 11.1% 10.7% 37.9% 41.9% 38.5% 44.0%
7 DATAPATTNS Data Patterns ₹4,829.00 27,035 100.9 941 267 39.6% 28.4% 30.5% 22.4% 17.2% -15.2%
8 SIGMAADV SIGMA ADVANCED ₹965.50 18,338 233.8 194 73 22.5% 37.6% — — — -93.0%
9 ASTRAMICRO Astra Microwave ₹1,688.50 16,031 84.8 1,139 189 28.5% 16.6% 10.5% 26.1% -11.5% -24.1%
10 APOLLO Apollo Micro ₹413.85 15,379 121.0 1,022 115 22.6% 11.3% 60.8% 90.9% 88.1% 42.6%
11 ZENTEC Zen Technologies ₹1,679.80 15,109 55.9 829 250 34.4% 30.1% -47.9% -44.0% -10.5% -40.0%
12 AEQUS Aequs ₹226.75 14,849 — 1,371 -171 5.6% -12.5% — — 54.5% -1430.7%
13 SWANDEF SWAN DEFENCE ₹2,734.00 14,403 41.2 341 350 -90.2% 102.4% 3886.9% -48.6% 72.1% 2932.2%
14 PARAS Paras Defence ₹1,307.30 10,535 104.4 511 96 25.5% 18.8% 30.7% 45.5% 37.3% 45.3%
15 UNIMECH Unimech Aerospace ₹1,779.80 9,060 125.7 285 72 33.1% 25.2% -0.5% -24.7% 70.8% 46.7%
16 AXISCADES AXISCADES Technologies ₹1,817.70 7,731 151.0 1,262 51 10.9% 4.1% 12.4% -4.3% 42.2% —
17 MIDHANI Mishra Dhatu ₹403.90 7,567 56.1 1,278 135 18.8% 10.6% 12.6% 18.7% 40.5% 28.6%
18 CYIENTDLM Cyient DLM ₹900.90 7,150 85.2 1,439 84 10.0% 5.8% -17.0% 7.7% 26.5% 5.8%
19 CENTUM Centum Electronics ₹4,276.10 6,303 76.3 1,072 83 11.4% 7.7% -1.2% -852.0% -25.3% 2257.0%
20 ROSSTECH Rossell Techsys ₹1,549.80 5,864 227.2 552 26 12.9% 4.7% 86.8% 175.3% 77.1% 116.5%
21 AVANTEL Avantel ₹156.19 4,150 251.9 241 17 22.7% 7.1% -10.5% -73.4% 35.7% 67.2%
22 IDEAFORGE Ideaforge Technology ₹761.60 3,786 n/m 283 3 9.3% 1.2% 41.0% 71.4% 427.6% 89.2%
23 JAYKAY Jaykay Enterprises ₹188.76 2,459 12.9 259 200 10.7% 77.2% 129.1% 2867.2% 14536.6% —
24 543920 CFF Fluid ₹778.35 2,150 41.6 209 39 28.2% 18.7% — — 59.1% 100.0%
25 523606 Sika Interplant ₹1,113.70 2,002 68.1 186 35 22.0% 18.6% 43.1% 38.2% -37.0% -18.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Avantel Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Avantel Limited reported revenue of ₹70 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 35.7% from ₹52 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Avantel Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 67.2% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.20.
What is AVANTEL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹151.61, AVANTEL has a market capitalisation of ₹4,028 crore and a trailing P/E of about 234.5.
Who owns Avantel Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 36.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.38%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.07%, public shareholders 61.70% of Avantel Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI