Zen Technologies LimitedZENTECCorporate

Industrials Aerospace & Defense Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,655.60
MCap ₹14,891 Cr · P/E 59.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹142 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-10.5% YoY
₹39 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-40.2% YoY
27.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-33.3% YoY
₹32 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-40.0% YoY
₹3.83
EPS · Jun 2026
-27.9% YoY

📝 Zen Technologies Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Zen Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹142 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 10.5% from ₹158 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 20.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 40.0% year-on-year to ₹32 crore, from ₹53 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.83.

Operating profit stood at ₹39 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 27.3%, compared with 40.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Zen Technologies Limited posted revenue of ₹846 crore, a decline of 47.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹271 crore (down 44.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹829 crore with a net profit of ₹250 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,655.60, ZENTEC has a market capitalisation of ₹14,891 crore and a trailing P/E of about 59.6.

Within the Aerospace & Defense industry, it is the 11th-largest of the 30 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 48.51%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.60%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.76%, public shareholders 33.60% of Zen Technologies Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹14,891 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,655.6
P/E ?
59.60below ind
Industry P/E ?
67.70
P/B ?
7.88
P/S ?
17.95
P/FCF ?
80.49
Enterprise Value ?
₹14,910 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
52.28
PEG ?
0.89
Earnings Yield ?
1.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.12%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹829 Cr
OPM ?
34.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹250 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹27.78
ROCE ?
16.0%
ROE ?
13.2%
ROA ?
11.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹142 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹32 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-10.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-40.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
46%
Sales growth (5y) ?
66%
Profit growth (3y) ?
67%
Profit growth (5y) ?
128%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹19 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
20.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
48.51%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.54%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.4%
Return 6 months ?
2.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 339613267100141255242152974158332178178142 -10.5% -20.4%
Operating Profit 83569194250111804437465129675039 -40.2% -22.6%
Other Income 2035453822582247162319 -12.1% -16.7%
Interest 0101111231036321 -68.5% -45.4%
Depreciation 12223334415612668 +23.9% +31.0%
Profit Before Tax 113369224452110825940676159736445 -40.6% -29.3%
Net Profit 8234814303879634329953115564732 -40.0% -32.2%
EPS 0.952.545.811.833.644.169.147.264.4232.075.3111.926.073.493.83 -27.9% +9.7%
OPM % 25.4% 36.5% 52.0% 28.5% 42.0% 35.5% 43.5% 33.1% 29.0% 38.4% 40.9% 39.0% 37.6% 28.1% 27.3% -33.3% -2.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,623 Cr ₹846 Cr ₹829 Cr -47.9%
Operating Profit ₹609 Cr ₹311 Cr ₹285 Cr -48.9%
OPM % 37.51% 36.78% 34.38% -1.9%
NPM % 29.85% 32.04% 30.12% +7.3%
Other Income ₹91 Cr ₹108 Cr ₹105 Cr +18.1%
Depreciation ₹26 Cr ₹30 Cr ₹32 Cr +15.9%
Interest ₹16 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹12 Cr -14.5%
EBIT ₹582 Cr ₹281 Cr ₹253 Cr -51.8%
PBT ₹658 Cr ₹373 Cr ₹342 Cr -43.4%
Tax ₹124 Cr ₹67 Cr ₹58 Cr -45.4%
Net Profit ₹484 Cr ₹271 Cr ₹250 Cr -44.0%
EPS ₹52.89 ₹26.79 ₹25.31 -49.3%
Material Cost ₹402 Cr ₹111 Cr ₹166 Cr -72.3%
Employee Cost ₹108 Cr ₹85 Cr ₹88 Cr -20.9%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹-2 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 8899 +0.0%
Reserves 3084401,6921,880 +11.1%
Borrowings 767819 -75.6%
Other Liabilities 151296271253 -6.6%
Total Liabilities 4747502,0492,160 +5.4%
Fixed Assets 7593208241 +15.9%
CWIP 211713 +85.7%
Investments 2046 +50.0%
Other Assets 3946461,8301,900 +3.8%
Total Assets 4747502,0492,160 +5.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 11613-146245 +267.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -4-85-823-162 +80.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -22-31,007-78 -107.7%
Net Cash Flow 91-75375 -86.5%
Free Cash Flow 103-16-179185 +203.4%
CFO/OP 180%26%-8%136% +1800.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Days Payable 429925109 +336.0%
Debtor Days 142153154119 -22.7%
Inventory Days 305523118415 +251.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 406577247425 +72.1%
Working Capital Days 115158148543 +266.9%
ROCE % 23%46%37%16% -56.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 49.05%48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51% +0.0%
FIIs 6.04%5.94%5.54%5.99%6.60% +10.2%
DIIs 8.75%7.93%7.86%10.06%10.76% +7.0%
Public 35.72%37.20%37.67%35.04%33.60% -4.1%
Others 0.43%0.42%0.41%0.40%— —
No. of Shareholders 3,11,9483,25,9783,30,3783,14,0922,80,036 -10.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Aerospace & Defense · top 25 of 30 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 HAL Hindustan Aeronautics ₹4,905.00 328,034 35.2 33,785 9,321 29.6% 27.6% 6.8% 9.0% 14.4% 14.9%
2 BEL Bharat Electronics ₹404.35 295,571 48.1 28,689 6,147 28.6% 21.4% 15.9% 13.9% 25.6% 8.8%
3 MAZDOCK Mazagon Dock ₹2,339.00 94,351 33.0 13,323 2,854 19.3% 21.4% 13.8% 14.2% 12.1% 21.7%
4 BDL Bharat Dynamics ₹1,190.00 43,621 83.7 2,766 521 12.7% 18.8% -27.0% -23.6% 130.8% 547.4%
5 COCHINSHIP Cochin Shipyard ₹1,381.00 36,331 53.4 5,047 680 15.1% 13.5% 4.2% -13.4% 2.4% -19.4%
6 GRSE Garden Reach ₹2,394.90 27,434 34.3 7,507 801 11.1% 10.7% 37.9% 41.9% 38.5% 44.0%
7 DATAPATTNS Data Patterns ₹4,829.00 27,035 100.9 941 267 39.6% 28.4% 30.5% 22.4% 17.2% -15.2%
8 SIGMAADV SIGMA ADVANCED ₹965.50 18,338 233.8 194 73 22.5% 37.6% — — — -93.0%
9 ASTRAMICRO Astra Microwave ₹1,688.50 16,031 84.8 1,139 189 28.5% 16.6% 10.5% 26.1% -11.5% -24.1%
10 APOLLO Apollo Micro ₹413.85 15,379 121.0 1,022 115 22.6% 11.3% 60.8% 90.9% 88.1% 42.6%
11 ZENTEC Zen Technologies ₹1,679.80 15,109 55.9 829 250 34.4% 30.1% -47.9% -44.0% -10.5% -40.0%
12 AEQUS Aequs ₹226.75 14,849 — 1,371 -171 5.6% -12.5% — — 54.5% -1430.7%
13 SWANDEF SWAN DEFENCE ₹2,734.00 14,403 41.2 341 350 -90.2% 102.4% 3886.9% -48.6% 72.1% 2932.2%
14 PARAS Paras Defence ₹1,307.30 10,535 104.4 511 96 25.5% 18.8% 30.7% 45.5% 37.3% 45.3%
15 UNIMECH Unimech Aerospace ₹1,779.80 9,060 125.7 285 72 33.1% 25.2% -0.5% -24.7% 70.8% 46.7%
16 AXISCADES AXISCADES Technologies ₹1,817.70 7,731 151.0 1,262 51 10.9% 4.1% 12.4% -4.3% 42.2% —
17 MIDHANI Mishra Dhatu ₹403.90 7,567 56.1 1,278 135 18.8% 10.6% 12.6% 18.7% 40.5% 28.6%
18 CYIENTDLM Cyient DLM ₹900.90 7,150 85.2 1,439 84 10.0% 5.8% -17.0% 7.7% 26.5% 5.8%
19 CENTUM Centum Electronics ₹4,276.10 6,303 76.3 1,072 83 11.4% 7.7% -1.2% -852.0% -25.3% 2257.0%
20 ROSSTECH Rossell Techsys ₹1,549.80 5,864 227.2 552 26 12.9% 4.7% 86.8% 175.3% 77.1% 116.5%
21 AVANTEL Avantel ₹156.19 4,150 251.9 241 17 22.7% 7.1% -10.5% -73.4% 35.7% 67.2%
22 IDEAFORGE Ideaforge Technology ₹761.60 3,786 n/m 283 3 9.3% 1.2% 41.0% 71.4% 427.6% 89.2%
23 JAYKAY Jaykay Enterprises ₹188.76 2,459 12.9 259 200 10.7% 77.2% 129.1% 2867.2% 14536.6% —
24 543920 CFF Fluid ₹778.35 2,150 41.6 209 39 28.2% 18.7% — — 59.1% 100.0%
25 523606 Sika Interplant ₹1,113.70 2,002 68.1 186 35 22.0% 18.6% 43.1% 38.2% -37.0% -18.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Zen Technologies Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Zen Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹142 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 10.5% from ₹158 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 20.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Zen Technologies Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 40.0% year-on-year to ₹32 crore, from ₹53 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.83.
What is ZENTEC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,655.60, ZENTEC has a market capitalisation of ₹14,891 crore and a trailing P/E of about 59.6.
Who owns Zen Technologies Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 48.51%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.60%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.76%, public shareholders 33.60% of Zen Technologies Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI