Data Patterns (India) LimitedDATAPATTNSCorporate

Industrials Aerospace & Defense Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹4,072.00
MCap ₹22,797 Cr · P/E 85.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹116 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+17.2% YoY
₹31 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-2.0% YoY
27.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-16.4% YoY
₹22 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-15.2% YoY
₹3.94
EPS · Jun 2026
-13.4% YoY

📝 Data Patterns (India) Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Data Patterns (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹116 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.2% from ₹99 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 66.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 15.2% year-on-year to ₹22 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.94.

Operating profit stood at ₹31 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 27.0%, compared with 32.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Data Patterns (India) Limited posted revenue of ₹924 crore, a growth of 30.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹271 crore (up 22.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹941 crore with a net profit of ₹267 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹4,072.00, DATAPATTNS has a market capitalisation of ₹22,797 crore and a trailing P/E of about 85.3.

Within the Aerospace & Defense industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 30 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 42.41%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.34%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.01%, public shareholders 33.25% of Data Patterns (India) Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹22,797 Cr
Current Price ?
₹4,072.0
P/E ?
85.27above ind
Industry P/E ?
67.70
P/B ?
13.13
P/S ?
24.22
P/FCF ?
2,849.58
Enterprise Value ?
₹22,802 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
61.14
PEG ?
2.84
Earnings Yield ?
1.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.20%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹941 Cr
OPM ?
39.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹267 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹47.76
ROCE ?
23.0%
ROE ?
15.4%
ROA ?
13.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹116 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹22 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
17.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-15.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
27%
Sales growth (5y) ?
33%
Profit growth (3y) ?
30%
Profit growth (5y) ?
38%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹5 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
28.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
42.41%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.3%
Return 6 months ?
16.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 185901081401821049111739699307173345116 +17.2% -66.4%
Operating Profit 732841609337345414932688119331 -2.0% -83.7%
Other Income 41211111212121111116667 -33.5% +21.8%
Interest 32223333332253 +9.3% -34.4%
Depreciation 23337333456666 +18.4% -1.3%
Profit Before Tax 723546669543405915334667518829 -13.3% -84.3%
Net Profit 552634517133304511426495813822 -15.2% -84.0%
EPS 9.894.616.039.1012.705.865.417.9720.384.558.7910.4224.723.94 -13.4% -84.1%
OPM % 39.5% 31.1% 37.6% 42.9% 51.1% 35.6% 37.4% 46.2% 37.6% 32.3% 22.1% 46.5% 55.9% 27.0% -16.4% -51.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹708 Cr ₹924 Cr ₹941 Cr +30.5%
Operating Profit ₹274 Cr ₹374 Cr ₹373 Cr +36.3%
OPM % 38.70% 40.43% 39.63% +4.5%
NPM % 31.31% 29.36% 28.41% -6.2%
Other Income ₹46 Cr ₹29 Cr ₹25 Cr -37.9%
Depreciation ₹13 Cr ₹23 Cr ₹24 Cr +70.2%
Interest ₹12 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹12 Cr +0.2%
EBIT ₹261 Cr ₹351 Cr ₹349 Cr +34.6%
PBT ₹295 Cr ₹363 Cr ₹359 Cr +23.2%
Tax ₹14 Cr — — —
Net Profit ₹222 Cr ₹271 Cr ₹267 Cr +22.4%
EPS ₹39.62 ₹48.48 ₹47.87 +22.4%
Material Cost ₹79 Cr ₹37 Cr ₹68 Cr -52.4%
Employee Cost ₹29 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹82 Cr +34.7%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-3 Cr ₹-3 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11111111 +0.0%
Reserves 1,1561,3131,4971,725 +15.2%
Borrowings 2465 -16.7%
Other Liabilities 265364325188 -42.2%
Total Liabilities 1,4351,6921,8391,929 +4.9%
Fixed Assets 112150247321 +30.0%
CWIP 1484913 -73.5%
Investments 56262327329 +0.6%
Other Assets 1,2661,2311,2161,266 +4.1%
Total Assets 1,4351,6921,8391,929 +4.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -17139-9080 +188.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -383-22489-3 -103.4%
Cash from Financing Activity 438-43-50-58 -16.0%
Net Cash Flow 38-127-5019 +138.0%
Free Cash Flow -5752-1968 +104.1%
CFO/OP 21%91%-7%45% +742.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 308280307287 -6.5%
Inventory Days 412590421294 -30.2%
Days Payable 9211111182 -26.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 628759618499 -19.3%
Working Capital Days 409278372487 +30.9%
ROCE % 20%20%21%23% +9.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41% +0.0%
FIIs 12.78%11.40%11.54%12.47%11.34% -9.1%
DIIs 8.08%9.79%10.27%11.68%13.01% +11.4%
Public 36.72%36.39%35.77%33.43%33.25% -0.5%
No. of Shareholders 2,30,2102,19,6732,09,4972,00,4532,22,864 +11.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Aerospace & Defense · top 25 of 30 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 HAL Hindustan Aeronautics ₹4,905.00 328,034 35.2 33,785 9,321 29.6% 27.6% 6.8% 9.0% 14.4% 14.9%
2 BEL Bharat Electronics ₹404.35 295,571 48.1 28,689 6,147 28.6% 21.4% 15.9% 13.9% 25.6% 8.8%
3 MAZDOCK Mazagon Dock ₹2,339.00 94,351 33.0 13,323 2,854 19.3% 21.4% 13.8% 14.2% 12.1% 21.7%
4 BDL Bharat Dynamics ₹1,190.00 43,621 83.7 2,766 521 12.7% 18.8% -27.0% -23.6% 130.8% 547.4%
5 COCHINSHIP Cochin Shipyard ₹1,381.00 36,331 53.4 5,047 680 15.1% 13.5% 4.2% -13.4% 2.4% -19.4%
6 GRSE Garden Reach ₹2,394.90 27,434 34.3 7,507 801 11.1% 10.7% 37.9% 41.9% 38.5% 44.0%
7 DATAPATTNS Data Patterns ₹4,829.00 27,035 100.9 941 267 39.6% 28.4% 30.5% 22.4% 17.2% -15.2%
8 SIGMAADV SIGMA ADVANCED ₹965.50 18,338 233.8 194 73 22.5% 37.6% — — — -93.0%
9 ASTRAMICRO Astra Microwave ₹1,688.50 16,031 84.8 1,139 189 28.5% 16.6% 10.5% 26.1% -11.5% -24.1%
10 APOLLO Apollo Micro ₹413.85 15,379 121.0 1,022 115 22.6% 11.3% 60.8% 90.9% 88.1% 42.6%
11 ZENTEC Zen Technologies ₹1,679.80 15,109 55.9 829 250 34.4% 30.1% -47.9% -44.0% -10.5% -40.0%
12 AEQUS Aequs ₹226.75 14,849 — 1,371 -171 5.6% -12.5% — — 54.5% -1430.7%
13 SWANDEF SWAN DEFENCE ₹2,734.00 14,403 41.2 341 350 -90.2% 102.4% 3886.9% -48.6% 72.1% 2932.2%
14 PARAS Paras Defence ₹1,307.30 10,535 104.4 511 96 25.5% 18.8% 30.7% 45.5% 37.3% 45.3%
15 UNIMECH Unimech Aerospace ₹1,779.80 9,060 125.7 285 72 33.1% 25.2% -0.5% -24.7% 70.8% 46.7%
16 AXISCADES AXISCADES Technologies ₹1,817.70 7,731 151.0 1,262 51 10.9% 4.1% 12.4% -4.3% 42.2% —
17 MIDHANI Mishra Dhatu ₹403.90 7,567 56.1 1,278 135 18.8% 10.6% 12.6% 18.7% 40.5% 28.6%
18 CYIENTDLM Cyient DLM ₹900.90 7,150 85.2 1,439 84 10.0% 5.8% -17.0% 7.7% 26.5% 5.8%
19 CENTUM Centum Electronics ₹4,276.10 6,303 76.3 1,072 83 11.4% 7.7% -1.2% -852.0% -25.3% 2257.0%
20 ROSSTECH Rossell Techsys ₹1,549.80 5,864 227.2 552 26 12.9% 4.7% 86.8% 175.3% 77.1% 116.5%
21 AVANTEL Avantel ₹156.19 4,150 251.9 241 17 22.7% 7.1% -10.5% -73.4% 35.7% 67.2%
22 IDEAFORGE Ideaforge Technology ₹761.60 3,786 n/m 283 3 9.3% 1.2% 41.0% 71.4% 427.6% 89.2%
23 JAYKAY Jaykay Enterprises ₹188.76 2,459 12.9 259 200 10.7% 77.2% 129.1% 2867.2% 14536.6% —
24 543920 CFF Fluid ₹778.35 2,150 41.6 209 39 28.2% 18.7% — — 59.1% 100.0%
25 523606 Sika Interplant ₹1,113.70 2,002 68.1 186 35 22.0% 18.6% 43.1% 38.2% -37.0% -18.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Data Patterns (India) Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Data Patterns (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹116 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.2% from ₹99 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 66.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Data Patterns (India) Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 15.2% year-on-year to ₹22 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.94.
What is DATAPATTNS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹4,072.00, DATAPATTNS has a market capitalisation of ₹22,797 crore and a trailing P/E of about 85.3.
Who owns Data Patterns (India) Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 42.41%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.34%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.01%, public shareholders 33.25% of Data Patterns (India) Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI