Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LimitedMAZDOCKCorporate

Industrials Aerospace & Defense Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹2,092.00
MCap ₹84,387 Cr · P/E 29.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,943 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+12.1% YoY
₹447 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+48.0% YoY
15.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+32.2% YoY
₹550 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+21.7% YoY
₹13.62
EPS · Jun 2026
+21.5% YoY

📝 Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited reported revenue of ₹2,943 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 12.1% from ₹2,626 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 23.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 21.7% year-on-year to ₹550 crore, from ₹452 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹13.62.

Operating profit stood at ₹447 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.2%, compared with 11.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited posted revenue of ₹13,006 crore, a growth of 13.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹2,755 crore (up 14.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹13,323 crore with a net profit of ₹2,854 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹2,092.00, MAZDOCK has a market capitalisation of ₹84,387 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.6.

Within the Aerospace & Defense industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 30 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 81.22%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.73%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.09%, public shareholders 11.96% of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹84,387 Cr
Current Price ?
₹2,092.0
P/E ?
29.57below ind
Industry P/E ?
67.70
P/B ?
8.65
P/S ?
6.33
P/FCF ?
-25.08
Enterprise Value ?
₹84,834 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
32.99
PEG ?
0.92
Earnings Yield ?
2.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.84%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹13,323 Cr
OPM ?
19.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹2,854 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹70.75
ROCE ?
36.0%
ROE ?
29.3%
ROA ?
10.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,943 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹550 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
12.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
21.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
18%
Sales growth (5y) ?
26%
Profit growth (3y) ?
32%
Profit growth (5y) ?
34%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹447 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.05
Interest Coverage ?
93.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
81.22%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-10.7%
Return 6 months ?
-20.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,8162,0792,1731,8282,3623,1042,3572,7573,1443,1742,6262,9293,6013,8502,943 +12.1% -23.6%
Operating Profit 29621117217753952464251181790302695887543447 +48.0% -17.8%
Other Income 176211233251269349271254286310289271262283313 +8.3% +10.7%
Interest 12111111111861044 +3967.9% +343.4%
Depreciation 182020202023232340292324232329 +25.6% +26.0%
Profit Before Tax 4524003834077868498897401,0633705679341,120793686 +21.1% -13.4%
Net Profit 354326314333627663696585807325452749880674550 +21.7% -18.3%
EPS 17.5616.1715.5916.5031.0832.8734.5129.0120.018.0611.2118.5821.8116.8413.62 +21.5% -19.1%
OPM % 16.3% 10.1% 7.9% 9.7% 22.8% 16.9% 27.2% 18.5% 26.0% 2.8% 11.5% 23.7% 24.6% 14.1% 15.2% +32.2% +7.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹11,432 Cr ₹13,006 Cr ₹13,323 Cr +13.8%
Operating Profit ₹2,060 Cr ₹2,426 Cr ₹2,571 Cr +17.8%
OPM % 18.02% 18.66% 19.30% +3.6%
NPM % 21.11% 21.19% 21.42% +0.4%
Other Income ₹1,121 Cr ₹1,105 Cr ₹1,129 Cr -1.5%
Depreciation ₹115 Cr ₹93 Cr ₹99 Cr -19.4%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹25 Cr ₹68 Cr +465.0%
EBIT ₹1,945 Cr ₹2,334 Cr ₹2,473 Cr +20.0%
PBT ₹3,062 Cr ₹3,413 Cr ₹3,533 Cr +11.5%
Tax ₹784 Cr ₹654 Cr ₹681 Cr -16.6%
Net Profit ₹2,414 Cr ₹2,755 Cr ₹2,854 Cr +14.2%
EPS ₹91.59 ₹68.44 ₹70.85 -25.3%
Material Cost ₹5,790 Cr ₹4,877 Cr ₹5,328 Cr -15.8%
Employee Cost ₹979 Cr ₹724 Cr ₹763 Cr -26.1%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 202202202202 +0.0%
Reserves 4,5586,0427,7389,553 +23.5%
Borrowings 6120447 +2135.0%
Other Liabilities 24,70923,21920,84417,255 -17.2%
Total Liabilities 29,47629,46328,80427,458 -4.7%
Fixed Assets 1,0248381,4662,069 +41.1%
CWIP 6272133245 +84.2%
Investments 589679765915 +19.6%
Other Assets 27,80127,87526,44024,229 -8.4%
Total Assets 29,47629,46328,80427,458 -4.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,5166842,078-2,891 -239.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -1501,420-1,2991,209 +193.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -218-448-712-738 -3.7%
Net Cash Flow 1,1481,65567-2,419 -3710.4%
Free Cash Flow 1,4013471,599-3,365 -310.4%
CFO/OP 228%96%146%-84% -157.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 47713473 +114.7%
Inventory Days 605411373130 -65.1%
Days Payable 366321301224 -25.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 285162106-21 -119.8%
Working Capital Days -528-426-356-188 +47.2%
ROCE % 33%44%43%36% -16.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 81.22%81.22%81.22%81.22%81.22%81.22% +0.0%
FIIs 2.57%1.97%1.80%1.73%1.72%1.73% +0.6%
DIIs 5.21%5.65%5.37%5.09%5.01%5.09% +1.6%
Public 11.00%11.15%11.61%11.95%12.05%11.96% -0.7%
No. of Shareholders 7,19,7437,41,6807,62,6528,08,4558,05,8237,97,262 -1.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Aerospace & Defense · top 25 of 30 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 HAL Hindustan Aeronautics ₹4,905.00 328,034 35.2 33,785 9,321 29.6% 27.6% 6.8% 9.0% 14.4% 14.9%
2 BEL Bharat Electronics ₹404.35 295,571 48.1 28,689 6,147 28.6% 21.4% 15.9% 13.9% 25.6% 8.8%
3 MAZDOCK Mazagon Dock ₹2,339.00 94,351 33.0 13,323 2,854 19.3% 21.4% 13.8% 14.2% 12.1% 21.7%
4 BDL Bharat Dynamics ₹1,190.00 43,621 83.7 2,766 521 12.7% 18.8% -27.0% -23.6% 130.8% 547.4%
5 COCHINSHIP Cochin Shipyard ₹1,381.00 36,331 53.4 5,047 680 15.1% 13.5% 4.2% -13.4% 2.4% -19.4%
6 GRSE Garden Reach ₹2,394.90 27,434 34.3 7,507 801 11.1% 10.7% 37.9% 41.9% 38.5% 44.0%
7 DATAPATTNS Data Patterns ₹4,829.00 27,035 100.9 941 267 39.6% 28.4% 30.5% 22.4% 17.2% -15.2%
8 SIGMAADV SIGMA ADVANCED ₹965.50 18,338 233.8 194 73 22.5% 37.6% — — — -93.0%
9 ASTRAMICRO Astra Microwave ₹1,688.50 16,031 84.8 1,139 189 28.5% 16.6% 10.5% 26.1% -11.5% -24.1%
10 APOLLO Apollo Micro ₹413.85 15,379 121.0 1,022 115 22.6% 11.3% 60.8% 90.9% 88.1% 42.6%
11 ZENTEC Zen Technologies ₹1,679.80 15,109 55.9 829 250 34.4% 30.1% -47.9% -44.0% -10.5% -40.0%
12 AEQUS Aequs ₹226.75 14,849 — 1,371 -171 5.6% -12.5% — — 54.5% -1430.7%
13 SWANDEF SWAN DEFENCE ₹2,734.00 14,403 41.2 341 350 -90.2% 102.4% 3886.9% -48.6% 72.1% 2932.2%
14 PARAS Paras Defence ₹1,307.30 10,535 104.4 511 96 25.5% 18.8% 30.7% 45.5% 37.3% 45.3%
15 UNIMECH Unimech Aerospace ₹1,779.80 9,060 125.7 285 72 33.1% 25.2% -0.5% -24.7% 70.8% 46.7%
16 AXISCADES AXISCADES Technologies ₹1,817.70 7,731 151.0 1,262 51 10.9% 4.1% 12.4% -4.3% 42.2% —
17 MIDHANI Mishra Dhatu ₹403.90 7,567 56.1 1,278 135 18.8% 10.6% 12.6% 18.7% 40.5% 28.6%
18 CYIENTDLM Cyient DLM ₹900.90 7,150 85.2 1,439 84 10.0% 5.8% -17.0% 7.7% 26.5% 5.8%
19 CENTUM Centum Electronics ₹4,276.10 6,303 76.3 1,072 83 11.4% 7.7% -1.2% -852.0% -25.3% 2257.0%
20 ROSSTECH Rossell Techsys ₹1,549.80 5,864 227.2 552 26 12.9% 4.7% 86.8% 175.3% 77.1% 116.5%
21 AVANTEL Avantel ₹156.19 4,150 251.9 241 17 22.7% 7.1% -10.5% -73.4% 35.7% 67.2%
22 IDEAFORGE Ideaforge Technology ₹761.60 3,786 n/m 283 3 9.3% 1.2% 41.0% 71.4% 427.6% 89.2%
23 JAYKAY Jaykay Enterprises ₹188.76 2,459 12.9 259 200 10.7% 77.2% 129.1% 2867.2% 14536.6% —
24 543920 CFF Fluid ₹778.35 2,150 41.6 209 39 28.2% 18.7% — — 59.1% 100.0%
25 523606 Sika Interplant ₹1,113.70 2,002 68.1 186 35 22.0% 18.6% 43.1% 38.2% -37.0% -18.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited reported revenue of ₹2,943 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 12.1% from ₹2,626 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 23.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 21.7% year-on-year to ₹550 crore, from ₹452 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹13.62.
What is MAZDOCK's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹2,092.00, MAZDOCK has a market capitalisation of ₹84,387 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.6.
Who owns Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 81.22%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.73%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.09%, public shareholders 11.96% of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI