Axita Cotton LimitedAXITACorporate

Textiles - Products Latest results: Jun 2025 5 quarters of data
₹7.30
MCap ₹279 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹157 Cr
Sales · Jun 2025
+1.1% YoY
₹-1 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2025
-109.0% YoY
-0.3%
OPM % · Jun 2025
-108.3% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2025
-61.2% YoY
₹0.04
EPS · Jun 2025
-69.2% YoY

📝 Axita Cotton Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2025 (Q1 FY26)

Axita Cotton Limited reported revenue of ₹157 crore for the quarter ended June 2025 (Q1 FY26), up 1.1% from ₹155 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 12.0% sequentially over the March 2025 quarter.

Net profit fell 61.2% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.04.

Operating profit stood at ₹-1 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -0.3%, compared with 3.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY25, Axita Cotton Limited posted revenue of ₹653 crore, with a net profit of ₹1 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹654 crore with a net loss of ₹1 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹7.30, AXITA has a market capitalisation of ₹279 crore.

Within the Textiles - Products industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 58 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 41.93%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.62%, public shareholders 52.46% of Axita Cotton Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹279 Cr
Current Price ?
₹7.3
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
21.80
P/B ?
4.43
P/S ?
0.43
P/FCF ?
6.65
Enterprise Value ?
₹281 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-56.09
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-2.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹654 Cr
OPM ?
-0.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-1 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-0.03
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
-2.1%
ROA ?
-1.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹157 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
1.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-61.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.03
Interest Coverage ?
-0.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
41.93%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-1.4%
Return 6 months ?
-19.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (5 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 155130228140157 +1.1% +12.0%
Operating Profit 61-3-3-1 -109.0% +80.0%
Other Income 00103 +6365.0% +538.7%
Interest 00000 -29.8% +33.7%
Depreciation 00000 -45.0% -10.0%
Profit Before Tax 50-2-32 -67.3% +162.1%
Net Profit 30-1-21 -61.2% +171.8%
EPS 0.130.01-0.04-0.050.04 -69.2% +180.0%
OPM % 3.6% 0.6% -1.2% -1.8% -0.3% -108.3% +83.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY25 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹653 Cr ₹654 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹1 Cr ₹-5 Cr —
OPM % — 0.17% -0.77% —
NPM % — 0.12% -0.20% —
Other Income — ₹1 Cr ₹4 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr —
Interest — ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr —
EBIT — ₹-0 Cr ₹-6 Cr —
PBT — ₹1 Cr ₹-2 Cr —
Tax — ₹-1 Cr ₹-1 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹1 Cr ₹-1 Cr —
EPS — ₹0.05 ₹-0.04 —
Material Cost — ₹485 Cr ₹646 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹-1 Cr ₹-1 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 1 periods)

Metric Mar 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 35 —
Reserves 28 —
Borrowings 2 —
Other Liabilities 12 —
Total Liabilities 77 —
Fixed Assets 6 —
CWIP 0 —
Investments 8 —
Other Assets 64 —
Total Assets 77 —

💧 Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Mar 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 45 —
Cash from Investing Activity -12 —
Cash from Financing Activity -28 —
Net Cash Flow 5 —
Free Cash Flow 42 —
CFO/OP 4,012% —

➗ Ratios (latest 1 periods)

Metric Mar 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 18 —
Inventory Days 1 —
Days Payable 7 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 12 —
Working Capital Days 21 —

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 41.93%41.92%41.92%41.93% +0.0%
FIIs 2.64%3.74%5.01%5.62% +12.2%
Public 55.43%54.35%53.07%52.46% -1.1%
No. of Shareholders 1,87,7061,78,8861,68,0371,64,117 -2.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Products · top 25 of 58 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living ₹208.15 19,734 70.4 9,933 287 8.9% 2.9% -10.9% -66.9% 23.6% 82.7%
2 MANYAVAR Vedant Fashions ₹540.00 13,121 — — — — — 0.9% -3.2% — —
3 PGIL Pearl Global ₹1,337.00 12,351 19.9 5,325 304 9.7% 5.7% 11.5% 17.0% 24.5% 51.4%
4 GARFIBRES Garware Technical ₹800.60 7,818 40.0 1,528 198 18.5% 13.0% -0.8% -14.3% -1.6% -19.7%
5 V2RETAIL V2 Retail ₹209.18 7,627 42.9 3,432 179 14.8% 5.2% 62.8% 124.8% 57.7% 69.7%
6 ABFRL Aditya Birla ₹50.50 6,145 — 8,372 -641 8.0% -7.7% 11.2% -125.9% 10.6% -315.0%
7 GOKEX Gokaldas Exports ₹725.35 5,315 51.6 4,186 103 8.9% 2.5% 3.2% -36.8% 20.7% 6.8%
8 JINDWORLD Jindal Worldwide ₹51.24 5,137 61.0 2,300 85 5.4% 3.7% -0.2% -8.3% 2.7% 90.6%
9 SHOPERSTOP Shoppers Stop ₹384.35 4,236 — 5,284 -11 14.9% -0.2% 9.0% -427.5% 8.7% 115.5%
10 RAYMONDLSL Raymond Lifestyle ₹627.25 3,820 88.1 6,972 43 9.6% 0.6% 10.0% 20.1% 5.9% -14.0%
11 SBC SBC Exports ₹63.20 3,010 78.0 531 38 8.6% 7.2% 34.4% 75.0% 94.0% 0.0%
12 KKCL Kewal Kiran ₹486.20 2,996 20.2 1,258 161 19.9% 12.8% 21.0% 2.2% 19.4% 28.2%
13 JINDALPOLY Jindal Poly ₹667.70 2,924 — 2,152 -991 -28.5% -46.0% -52.4% -1066.6% -35.8% 193.6%
14 SPAL S. P. ₹936.65 2,355 22.4 1,576 106 14.3% 6.7% 13.0% 6.6% -0.6% 20.4%
15 KITEX Kitex Garments ₹117.34 2,341 55.9 516 42 3.9% 8.1% -39.8% -62.8% -38.5% -57.2%
16 CANTABIL Cantabil Retail ₹240.92 2,015 21.1 852 96 31.0% 11.2% 18.1% 27.2% 15.0% 26.1%
17 KARNIKA Karnika Industries ₹311.35 1,930 59.6 263 32 15.6% 12.3% 53.1% 78.6% 17.4% 15.2%
18 GOCOLORS Go Fashion ₹303.60 1,597 30.4 838 53 27.4% 6.4% -1.2% -36.7% 0.0% -25.9%
19 DOLLAR Dollar Industries ₹266.80 1,513 13.5 1,887 112 10.9% 5.9% 10.0% 16.6% 1.4% 20.4%
20 IRISDOREME Iris Clothings ₹63.72 1,213 74.1 191 16 15.3% 8.5% 30.5% 23.5% 50.4% 43.5%
21 UNITEDPOLY United Polyfab ₹50.88 1,168 45.8 679 25 7.3% 3.8% 12.7% 44.0% 12.1% 80.8%
22 MONTECARLO Monte Carlo ₹515.00 1,068 10.2 1,286 105 17.1% 8.2% 15.9% 38.1% 7.6% -44.4%
23 RUPA Rupa ₹129.98 1,034 13.8 1,278 75 9.3% 5.9% 1.6% -13.2% 10.1% 49.7%
24 HIMATSEIDE Himatsingka Seide ₹64.11 806 14.4 2,479 56 13.4% 2.3% -9.5% -18.5% -5.4% -54.2%
25 AXITA Axita Cotton ₹8.01 307 79.4 272 4 1.1% 1.4% -43.3% 74.8% -62.8% 122.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Axita Cotton Limited's revenue in Q1 FY26?
Axita Cotton Limited reported revenue of ₹157 crore for the quarter ended June 2025 (Q1 FY26), up 1.1% from ₹155 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 12.0% sequentially over the March 2025 quarter.
What was Axita Cotton Limited's net profit in Q1 FY26?
Net profit fell 61.2% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹3 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.04.
What is AXITA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹7.30, AXITA has a market capitalisation of ₹279 crore.
Who owns Axita Cotton Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 41.93%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.62%, public shareholders 52.46% of Axita Cotton Limited.
TTM ends 2025-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI