Garware Technical Fibres LimitedGARFIBRESCorporate

Textiles - Products Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹767.20
MCap ₹7,492 Cr · P/E 37.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹426 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
-1.6% YoY
₹96 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-2.0% YoY
22.5%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-0.4% YoY
₹57 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-19.7% YoY
₹5.77
EPS · Mar 2026
-19.4% YoY

📝 Garware Technical Fibres Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Garware Technical Fibres Limited reported revenue of ₹426 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 1.6% from ₹433 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.0% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit fell 19.7% year-on-year to ₹57 crore, from ₹71 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.77.

Operating profit stood at ₹96 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 22.5%, compared with 22.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Garware Technical Fibres Limited posted revenue of ₹1,528 crore, a decline of 0.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹198 crore (down 14.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,528 crore with a net profit of ₹198 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹767.20, GARFIBRES has a market capitalisation of ₹7,492 crore and a trailing P/E of about 37.7.

Within the Textiles - Products industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 58 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.25%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.36%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.79%, public shareholders 26.61% of Garware Technical Fibres Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹7,492 Cr
Current Price ?
₹767.2
P/E ?
37.74above ind
Industry P/E ?
21.80
P/B ?
5.53
P/S ?
4.90
P/FCF ?
70.01
Enterprise Value ?
₹7,535 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
26.63
PEG ?
5.39
Earnings Yield ?
3.3%
Dividend Yield ?
1.04%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,528 Cr
OPM ?
18.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹198 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹20.33
ROCE ?
22.0%
ROE ?
14.7%
ROA ?
10.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹426 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹57 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-1.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-19.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
7%
Profit growth (5y) ?
6%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹43 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.03
Interest Coverage ?
19.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
54.25%
Change in promoter holding ?
1.25%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
0.2%
Return 6 months ?
18.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 275370326328289382336421351433367348387426 -1.6% +10.0%
Operating Profit —80586953916491659868487196 -2.0% +35.6%
Other Income —8910111311109913918-6 -166.7% -133.9%
Interest 33443666433343 +0.0% -20.8%
Depreciation —6667777777999 +28.6% -3.5%
Profit Before Tax 4778576855916288629770467578 -19.6% +3.4%
Net Profit —60435243704766487153325657 -19.7% +1.2%
EPS 17.745.864.225.1521.236.8823.386.6424.007.165.353.225.665.77 -19.4% +1.9%
OPM % — 21.6% 17.8% 21.0% 18.5% 23.8% 19.2% 21.6% 18.4% 22.6% 18.5% 13.8% 18.3% 22.5% -0.4% +23.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,541 Cr ₹1,528 Cr ₹1,528 Cr -0.8%
Operating Profit ₹318 Cr ₹283 Cr ₹283 Cr -11.0%
OPM % 20.64% 18.51% 18.51% -10.3%
NPM % 15.02% 12.99% 12.99% -13.5%
Other Income ₹38 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹34 Cr -12.7%
Depreciation ₹28 Cr ₹35 Cr ₹35 Cr +24.2%
Interest ₹19 Cr ₹13 Cr ₹13 Cr -33.6%
EBIT ₹290 Cr ₹248 Cr ₹248 Cr -14.4%
PBT ₹309 Cr ₹270 Cr ₹270 Cr -12.7%
Tax ₹29 Cr ₹36 Cr ₹36 Cr +23.8%
Net Profit ₹232 Cr ₹198 Cr ₹198 Cr -14.3%
EPS ₹61.18 ₹20.00 ₹20.00 -67.3%
Material Cost ₹230 Cr ₹258 Cr ₹258 Cr +11.8%
Employee Cost ₹108 Cr ₹116 Cr ₹116 Cr +8.0%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 20209999 +0.0%
Reserves 9961,2131,1421,255 +9.9%
Borrowings 1341236543 -33.8%
Other Liabilities 343414450482 +7.1%
Total Liabilities 1,4931,7711,7571,879 +6.9%
Fixed Assets 246262277419 +51.3%
CWIP 0001 —
Investments 617689703496 -29.4%
Other Assets 630820777963 +23.9%
Total Assets 1,4931,7711,7571,879 +6.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CFO/OP 107%102%84%85% +1.2%
Cash from Operating Activity 189219195162 -16.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -102-73-364 +2233.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -85-39-331-152 +54.1%
Net Cash Flow 3108-13973 +152.5%
Free Cash Flow 161177151107 -29.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 65727566 -12.0%
Inventory Days 187256227321 +41.4%
Days Payable 169227221215 -2.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 8310281172 +112.3%
Working Capital Days 343656147 +162.5%
ROCE % 21%23%25%22% -12.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 53.00%53.00%53.36%53.36%54.25%54.25% +0.0%
FIIs 9.89%10.05%9.07%9.12%8.67%8.36% -3.6%
DIIs 10.97%10.98%10.44%10.29%10.11%10.79% +6.7%
Public 26.15%25.97%27.14%27.24%26.97%26.61% -1.3%
No. of Shareholders 43,98043,11641,95841,41539,25436,527 -6.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Products · top 25 of 58 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living ₹208.15 19,734 70.4 9,933 287 8.9% 2.9% -10.9% -66.9% 23.6% 82.7%
2 MANYAVAR Vedant Fashions ₹540.00 13,121 — — — — — 0.9% -3.2% — —
3 PGIL Pearl Global ₹1,337.00 12,351 19.9 5,325 304 9.7% 5.7% 11.5% 17.0% 24.5% 51.4%
4 GARFIBRES Garware Technical ₹800.60 7,818 40.0 1,528 198 18.5% 13.0% -0.8% -14.3% -1.6% -19.7%
5 V2RETAIL V2 Retail ₹209.18 7,627 42.9 3,432 179 14.8% 5.2% 62.8% 124.8% 57.7% 69.7%
6 ABFRL Aditya Birla ₹50.50 6,145 — 8,372 -641 8.0% -7.7% 11.2% -125.9% 10.6% -315.0%
7 GOKEX Gokaldas Exports ₹725.35 5,315 51.6 4,186 103 8.9% 2.5% 3.2% -36.8% 20.7% 6.8%
8 JINDWORLD Jindal Worldwide ₹51.24 5,137 61.0 2,300 85 5.4% 3.7% -0.2% -8.3% 2.7% 90.6%
9 SHOPERSTOP Shoppers Stop ₹384.35 4,236 — 5,284 -11 14.9% -0.2% 9.0% -427.5% 8.7% 115.5%
10 RAYMONDLSL Raymond Lifestyle ₹627.25 3,820 88.1 6,972 43 9.6% 0.6% 10.0% 20.1% 5.9% -14.0%
11 SBC SBC Exports ₹63.20 3,010 78.0 531 38 8.6% 7.2% 34.4% 75.0% 94.0% 0.0%
12 KKCL Kewal Kiran ₹486.20 2,996 20.2 1,258 161 19.9% 12.8% 21.0% 2.2% 19.4% 28.2%
13 JINDALPOLY Jindal Poly ₹667.70 2,924 — 2,152 -991 -28.5% -46.0% -52.4% -1066.6% -35.8% 193.6%
14 SPAL S. P. ₹936.65 2,355 22.4 1,576 106 14.3% 6.7% 13.0% 6.6% -0.6% 20.4%
15 KITEX Kitex Garments ₹117.34 2,341 55.9 516 42 3.9% 8.1% -39.8% -62.8% -38.5% -57.2%
16 CANTABIL Cantabil Retail ₹240.92 2,015 21.1 852 96 31.0% 11.2% 18.1% 27.2% 15.0% 26.1%
17 KARNIKA Karnika Industries ₹311.35 1,930 59.6 263 32 15.6% 12.3% 53.1% 78.6% 17.4% 15.2%
18 GOCOLORS Go Fashion ₹303.60 1,597 30.4 838 53 27.4% 6.4% -1.2% -36.7% 0.0% -25.9%
19 DOLLAR Dollar Industries ₹266.80 1,513 13.5 1,887 112 10.9% 5.9% 10.0% 16.6% 1.4% 20.4%
20 IRISDOREME Iris Clothings ₹63.72 1,213 74.1 191 16 15.3% 8.5% 30.5% 23.5% 50.4% 43.5%
21 UNITEDPOLY United Polyfab ₹50.88 1,168 45.8 679 25 7.3% 3.8% 12.7% 44.0% 12.1% 80.8%
22 MONTECARLO Monte Carlo ₹515.00 1,068 10.2 1,286 105 17.1% 8.2% 15.9% 38.1% 7.6% -44.4%
23 RUPA Rupa ₹129.98 1,034 13.8 1,278 75 9.3% 5.9% 1.6% -13.2% 10.1% 49.7%
24 HIMATSEIDE Himatsingka Seide ₹64.11 806 14.4 2,479 56 13.4% 2.3% -9.5% -18.5% -5.4% -54.2%
25 MALLCOM Mallcom (India) ₹966.00 603 22.5 527 27 10.7% 5.1% 10.9% -47.7% -10.6% -33.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Garware Technical Fibres Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Garware Technical Fibres Limited reported revenue of ₹426 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 1.6% from ₹433 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.0% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Garware Technical Fibres Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit fell 19.7% year-on-year to ₹57 crore, from ₹71 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.77.
What is GARFIBRES's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹767.20, GARFIBRES has a market capitalisation of ₹7,492 crore and a trailing P/E of about 37.7.
Who owns Garware Technical Fibres Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.25%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.36%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.79%, public shareholders 26.61% of Garware Technical Fibres Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI