Bharat Forge LimitedBHARATFORGCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,835.00
MCap ₹87,729 Cr · P/E 122.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹4,640 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+18.7% YoY
₹709 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+5.4% YoY
15.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-11.0% YoY
₹-90 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-131.7% YoY
₹-1.88
EPS · Jun 2026
-131.7% YoY

📝 Bharat Forge Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Bharat Forge Limited reported revenue of ₹4,640 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.7% from ₹3,909 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹90 crore, against a net profit of ₹284 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.88.

Operating profit stood at ₹709 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.3%, compared with 17.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Bharat Forge Limited posted revenue of ₹16,812 crore, a growth of 11.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1,089 crore (up 19.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹17,543 crore with a net profit of ₹715 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,835.00, BHARATFORG has a market capitalisation of ₹87,729 crore and a trailing P/E of about 122.6.

Within the Auto Parts industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 27 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 43.12%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 15.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 32.86%, public shareholders 8.84% of Bharat Forge Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 44.07% to 43.12% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹87,729 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,835.0
P/E ?
122.63above ind
Industry P/E ?
39.20
P/B ?
9.16
P/S ?
5.00
P/FCF ?
234.57
Enterprise Value ?
₹95,038 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
32.13
PEG ?
3.50
Earnings Yield ?
2.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.46%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹17,543 Cr
OPM ?
16.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹715 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.96
ROCE ?
13.0%
ROE ?
7.5%
ROA ?
3.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹4,640 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-90 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
18.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-131.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
9%
Sales growth (5y) ?
22%
Profit growth (3y) ?
35%
Profit growth (5y) ?
40%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹7,309 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.76
Interest Coverage ?
6.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
43.12%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.95%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-16.2%
Return 6 months ?
-1.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3,3533,6293,8773,7743,8664,1644,1063,6893,4763,8533,9094,0324,3434,5284,640 +18.7% +2.5%
Operating Profit 439438456621698643741647623679673726746777709 +5.4% -8.7%
Other Income 371767525845-996238575054-13-4657 +15.1% +224.4%
Interest 1099711412413711612411096888280778490 +9.1% +6.8%
Depreciation 186181206211224207218213218224226241249255263 +16.4% +3.2%
Profit Before Tax 18117734133739536630038534742441145740739244 -89.2% -88.7%
Net Profit 79128214215254227175243213283284299273233-90 -131.7% -138.6%
EPS 1.772.914.804.885.685.074.365.234.455.905.936.265.534.86-1.88 -131.7% -138.7%
OPM % 13.1% 12.1% 11.8% 16.5% 18.1% 15.4% 18.0% 17.5% 17.9% 17.6% 17.2% 18.0% 17.2% 17.2% 15.3% -11.0% -11.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹15,124 Cr ₹16,812 Cr ₹17,543 Cr +11.2%
Operating Profit ₹2,690 Cr ₹2,922 Cr ₹2,958 Cr +8.6%
OPM % 17.79% 17.38% 16.86% -2.3%
NPM % 6.04% 6.48% 4.08% +7.3%
Other Income ₹58 Cr ₹44 Cr ₹52 Cr -23.7%
Depreciation ₹873 Cr ₹971 Cr ₹1,008 Cr +11.2%
Interest ₹418 Cr ₹323 Cr ₹330 Cr -22.7%
EBIT ₹1,817 Cr ₹1,951 Cr ₹1,950 Cr +7.4%
PBT ₹1,456 Cr ₹1,667 Cr ₹1,300 Cr +14.5%
Tax — ₹285 Cr ₹292 Cr —
Net Profit ₹914 Cr ₹1,089 Cr ₹715 Cr +19.2%
EPS ₹19.94 ₹22.58 ₹14.77 +13.2%
Material Cost — ₹3,701 Cr ₹4,084 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹1,034 Cr ₹1,114 Cr —
Extraordinary Items ₹-152 Cr ₹-56 Cr ₹-414 Cr +63.3%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 93939696 +0.0%
Reserves 6,6127,0779,1589,484 +3.6%
Borrowings 7,3137,9486,6987,309 +9.1%
Other Liabilities 4,2164,0664,0175,372 +33.7%
Total Liabilities 18,23519,18419,96822,260 +11.5%
Fixed Assets 6,1616,3096,6278,262 +24.7%
CWIP 7019911,7321,251 -27.8%
Investments 2,5691,8492,0631,738 -15.8%
Other Assets 8,80410,0349,54711,008 +15.3%
Total Assets 18,23519,18419,96822,260 +11.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,2941,6641,7961,487 -17.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,666-665-1,964-1,033 +47.4%
Cash from Financing Activity 280-203-570-442 +22.5%
Net Cash Flow -91796-73812 +101.6%
Free Cash Flow 325164352374 +6.2%
CFO/OP 99%85%89%70% -21.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 87747085 +21.4%
Inventory Days 191159198195 -1.5%
Days Payable 132112130144 +10.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 147121138136 -1.4%
Working Capital Days -39-46-2714 +151.9%
ROCE % 8%13%12%13% +8.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 44.07%44.07%44.07%44.07%43.12% -2.2%
FIIs 14.37%13.62%12.40%14.15%15.19% +7.3%
DIIs 31.26%32.11%34.08%32.62%32.86% +0.7%
Government 0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%— —
Public 10.15%10.05%9.29%9.00%8.84% -1.8%
No. of Shareholders 2,42,7322,49,5202,27,1602,28,1562,27,796 -0.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Parts · top 25 of 27 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson ₹164.45 173,186 39.6 131,135 4,556 9.6% 3.5% 10.9% -1.4% 16.7% 77.5%
2 BOSCHLTD Bosch ₹48,385.00 142,717 60.4 21,088 2,363 13.4% 11.2% 10.8% 37.7% 22.0% -36.7%
3 BHARATFORG Bharat Forge ₹1,944.90 92,983 131.7 17,543 715 16.9% 4.1% 11.2% 19.2% 18.7% -131.7%
4 UNOMINDA Uno Minda ₹1,186.00 68,488 57.1 19,657 1,284 11.5% 6.5% 17.2% 25.9% 17.8% 21.8%
5 SCHAEFFLER Schaeffler India ₹3,950.00 61,740 49.3 10,505 1,253 18.2% 11.9% 18.3% 25.1% 17.3% 13.5%
6 MRF MRF ₹128,760.00 54,609 22.6 31,889 2,415 15.1% 7.6% 10.6% 29.5% 9.6% -1.0%
7 SONACOMS Sona BLW ₹788.00 49,181 76.4 4,450 629 24.3% 14.1% 25.5% 4.8% 45.5% 14.2%
8 BALKRISIND Balkrishna Industries ₹2,164.00 41,834 29.8 11,519 1,405 22.0% 12.2% 3.6% -24.9% 25.2% 56.4%
9 ENDURANCE Endurance Technologies ₹2,695.00 37,909 39.1 15,592 969 13.2% 6.2% 26.3% 13.7% 30.0% 8.0%
10 EXIDEIND Exide Industries ₹412.85 35,092 37.7 18,828 937 10.4% 5.0% 4.4% 7.5% 17.7% 27.9%
11 DHOOTTRANS Dhoot Transmission ₹1,575.90 32,235 — — — — — — — 49.7% 38.2%
12 CRAFTSMAN Craftsman Automation ₹11,699.00 30,598 60.3 8,717 465 15.6% 5.3% 41.8% 91.0% 36.3% 116.3%
13 SUNDRMFAST Sundram Fasteners ₹1,281.00 26,917 44.1 6,601 613 15.7% 9.3% 5.6% 9.4% 20.4% 14.0%
14 ZFCVINDIA ZF Commercial ₹2,363.50 26,898 53.9 4,192 499 15.8% 11.9% 7.4% 12.2% 9.3% -14.6%
15 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings ₹12,827.00 25,952 — — — — — -50.4% -51.6% 68.7% -26.7%
16 GABRIEL Gabriel India ₹1,344.00 25,756 90.3 4,523 264 8.6% 5.8% 16.2% 14.7% 29.4% 36.5%
17 SANSERA Sansera Engineering ₹4,115.50 25,682 78.9 3,342 325 18.9% 9.7% 14.0% 44.8% 36.4% 43.6%
18 APOLLOTYRE Apollo Tyres ₹401.55 25,401 18.6 28,471 1,372 14.6% 4.8% 9.0% 22.4% 14.2% 241.8%
19 ASAHIINDIA Asahi India ₹947.40 24,152 55.2 5,174 439 20.3% 8.5% 8.6% -6.1% 15.0% 172.1%
20 BELRISE BELRISE INDUSTRIES ₹228.60 22,109 11.7 30,975 1,703 12.4% 5.5% — — 12.6% 8.9%
21 SHRIPISTON SPR Auto ₹4,361.10 20,230 34.1 4,970 574 18.9% 11.6% 28.3% 9.5% 53.1% 9.5%
22 TENNIND TENNECO CLEAN ₹468.10 18,893 9.7 17,189 1,958 16.8% 11.4% — — 20.1% -1.8%
23 MINDACORP Minda ₹707.00 16,640 54.1 5,617 312 11.6% 5.5% 21.8% 36.5% 1.1% -6.4%
24 JBMA JBM Auto ₹618.00 14,615 65.2 6,277 243 11.5% 3.9% 11.2% 11.1% 15.0% 13.4%
25 CIEINDIA CIE Automotive ₹379.20 14,385 15.9 9,997 903 14.8% 9.0% 10.6% 8.4% 10.6% 15.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Bharat Forge Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Bharat Forge Limited reported revenue of ₹4,640 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.7% from ₹3,909 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Bharat Forge Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹90 crore, against a net profit of ₹284 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.88.
What is BHARATFORG's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,835.00, BHARATFORG has a market capitalisation of ₹87,729 crore and a trailing P/E of about 122.6.
Who owns Bharat Forge Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 43.12%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 15.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 32.86%, public shareholders 8.84% of Bharat Forge Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI