Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedMOTHERSONCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts Latest results: Jun 2026 13 quarters of data
₹160.00
MCap ₹168,500 Cr · P/E 37.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹35,244 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+16.7% YoY
₹3,096 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+26.0% YoY
8.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+8.6% YoY
₹1,076 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+77.5% YoY
₹0.98
EPS · Jun 2026
+104.2% YoY

📝 Samvardhana Motherson International Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Samvardhana Motherson International Limited reported revenue of ₹35,244 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.7% from ₹30,212 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 77.5% year-on-year to ₹1,076 crore, from ₹606 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.98.

Operating profit stood at ₹3,096 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 8.8%, compared with 8.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Samvardhana Motherson International Limited posted revenue of ₹126,103 crore, a growth of 10.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹4,086 crore (down 1.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹131,135 crore with a net profit of ₹4,556 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹160.00, MOTHERSON has a market capitalisation of ₹168,500 crore and a trailing P/E of about 37.0.

Within the Auto Parts industry, it is the largest of the 27 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 48.60%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.04%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.80%, public shareholders 17.31% of Samvardhana Motherson International Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹168,500 Cr
Current Price ?
₹160.0
P/E ?
36.99below ind
Industry P/E ?
39.20
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
1.28
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.7%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹131,135 Cr
OPM ?
9.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹4,556 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.33
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹35,244 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1,076 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
16.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
77.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
4.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
48.60%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
11.0%
Return 6 months ?
28.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 20,22622,46225,64427,05828,86827,81227,66629,31730,21230,17331,40934,30935,244 +16.7% +2.7%
Operating Profit 1,5751,9252,3702,9352,7752,4482,6862,6432,4582,6113,0433,7913,096 +26.0% -18.3%
Other Income 12276117161179443214248682311453682 +19.9% +126.6%
Interest 149253620450444546466426425387341472459 +8.0% -2.8%
Depreciation 8158391,0161,0881,0651,1031,1121,2141,2301,2181,3211,3651,358 +10.4% -0.5%
Profit Before Tax 7189098511,5571,4451,2421,3221,2528721,2371,5271,9891,533 +75.8% -22.9%
Net Profit 5016486331,4441,0979499841,1156068461,0721,5621,076 +77.5% -31.1%
EPS 0.670.590.531.350.980.830.831.490.480.780.971.420.98 +104.2% -31.0%
OPM % 7.8% 8.6% 9.2% 10.8% 9.6% 8.8% 9.7% 9.0% 8.1% 8.7% 9.7% 11.0% 8.8% +8.6% -20.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹113,663 Cr ₹126,103 Cr ₹131,135 Cr +10.9%
Operating Profit ₹10,552 Cr ₹11,903 Cr ₹12,541 Cr +12.8%
OPM % 9.28% 9.44% 9.56% +1.7%
NPM % 3.65% 3.24% 3.47% -11.2%
Other Income ₹1,084 Cr ₹480 Cr ₹494 Cr -55.7%
Depreciation ₹4,494 Cr ₹5,134 Cr ₹5,262 Cr +14.2%
Interest ₹1,882 Cr ₹1,625 Cr ₹1,659 Cr -13.7%
EBIT ₹6,058 Cr ₹6,769 Cr ₹7,279 Cr +11.7%
PBT ₹5,261 Cr ₹5,625 Cr ₹6,286 Cr +6.9%
Tax — — ₹457 Cr —
Net Profit ₹4,145 Cr ₹4,086 Cr ₹4,556 Cr -1.4%
EPS ₹4.13 ₹3.65 ₹4.15 -11.6%
Material Cost — — ₹19,581 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹8,946 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

👥 Shareholding (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 48.60% —
FIIs 13.04% —
DIIs 20.80% —
Public 17.31% —
No. of Shareholders 11,84,858 —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Parts · top 25 of 27 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson ₹164.45 173,186 39.6 131,135 4,556 9.6% 3.5% 10.9% -1.4% 16.7% 77.5%
2 BOSCHLTD Bosch ₹48,385.00 142,717 60.4 21,088 2,363 13.4% 11.2% 10.8% 37.7% 22.0% -36.7%
3 BHARATFORG Bharat Forge ₹1,944.90 92,983 131.7 17,543 715 16.9% 4.1% 11.2% 19.2% 18.7% -131.7%
4 UNOMINDA Uno Minda ₹1,186.00 68,488 57.1 19,657 1,284 11.5% 6.5% 17.2% 25.9% 17.8% 21.8%
5 SCHAEFFLER Schaeffler India ₹3,950.00 61,740 49.3 10,505 1,253 18.2% 11.9% 18.3% 25.1% 17.3% 13.5%
6 MRF MRF ₹128,760.00 54,609 22.6 31,889 2,415 15.1% 7.6% 10.6% 29.5% 9.6% -1.0%
7 SONACOMS Sona BLW ₹788.00 49,181 76.4 4,450 629 24.3% 14.1% 25.5% 4.8% 45.5% 14.2%
8 BALKRISIND Balkrishna Industries ₹2,164.00 41,834 29.8 11,519 1,405 22.0% 12.2% 3.6% -24.9% 25.2% 56.4%
9 ENDURANCE Endurance Technologies ₹2,695.00 37,909 39.1 15,592 969 13.2% 6.2% 26.3% 13.7% 30.0% 8.0%
10 EXIDEIND Exide Industries ₹412.85 35,092 37.7 18,828 937 10.4% 5.0% 4.4% 7.5% 17.7% 27.9%
11 DHOOTTRANS Dhoot Transmission ₹1,575.90 32,235 — — — — — — — 49.7% 38.2%
12 CRAFTSMAN Craftsman Automation ₹11,699.00 30,598 60.3 8,717 465 15.6% 5.3% 41.8% 91.0% 36.3% 116.3%
13 SUNDRMFAST Sundram Fasteners ₹1,281.00 26,917 44.1 6,601 613 15.7% 9.3% 5.6% 9.4% 20.4% 14.0%
14 ZFCVINDIA ZF Commercial ₹2,363.50 26,898 53.9 4,192 499 15.8% 11.9% 7.4% 12.2% 9.3% -14.6%
15 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings ₹12,827.00 25,952 — — — — — -50.4% -51.6% 68.7% -26.7%
16 GABRIEL Gabriel India ₹1,344.00 25,756 90.3 4,523 264 8.6% 5.8% 16.2% 14.7% 29.4% 36.5%
17 SANSERA Sansera Engineering ₹4,115.50 25,682 78.9 3,342 325 18.9% 9.7% 14.0% 44.8% 36.4% 43.6%
18 APOLLOTYRE Apollo Tyres ₹401.55 25,401 18.6 28,471 1,372 14.6% 4.8% 9.0% 22.4% 14.2% 241.8%
19 ASAHIINDIA Asahi India ₹947.40 24,152 55.2 5,174 439 20.3% 8.5% 8.6% -6.1% 15.0% 172.1%
20 BELRISE BELRISE INDUSTRIES ₹228.60 22,109 11.7 30,975 1,703 12.4% 5.5% — — 12.6% 8.9%
21 SHRIPISTON SPR Auto ₹4,361.10 20,230 34.1 4,970 574 18.9% 11.6% 28.3% 9.5% 53.1% 9.5%
22 TENNIND TENNECO CLEAN ₹468.10 18,893 9.7 17,189 1,958 16.8% 11.4% — — 20.1% -1.8%
23 MINDACORP Minda ₹707.00 16,640 54.1 5,617 312 11.6% 5.5% 21.8% 36.5% 1.1% -6.4%
24 JBMA JBM Auto ₹618.00 14,615 65.2 6,277 243 11.5% 3.9% 11.2% 11.1% 15.0% 13.4%
25 CIEINDIA CIE Automotive ₹379.20 14,385 15.9 9,997 903 14.8% 9.0% 10.6% 8.4% 10.6% 15.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Samvardhana Motherson International Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited reported revenue of ₹35,244 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.7% from ₹30,212 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Samvardhana Motherson International Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 77.5% year-on-year to ₹1,076 crore, from ₹606 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.98.
What is MOTHERSON's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹160.00, MOTHERSON has a market capitalisation of ₹168,500 crore and a trailing P/E of about 37.0.
Who owns Samvardhana Motherson International Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 48.60%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.04%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.80%, public shareholders 17.31% of Samvardhana Motherson International Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI