Exide Industries LimitedEXIDEINDCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹370.95
MCap ₹31,531 Cr · P/E 33.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹5,528 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+17.7% YoY
₹621 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+15.4% YoY
11.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-2.6% YoY
₹351 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+27.9% YoY
₹4.12
EPS · Jun 2026
+28.3% YoY

📝 Exide Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Exide Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹5,528 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.7% from ₹4,695 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 16.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 27.9% year-on-year to ₹351 crore, from ₹275 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.12.

Operating profit stood at ₹621 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.2%, compared with 11.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Exide Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹17,995 crore, a growth of 4.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹860 crore (up 7.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹18,828 crore with a net profit of ₹937 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹370.95, EXIDEIND has a market capitalisation of ₹31,531 crore and a trailing P/E of about 33.7.

Within the Auto Parts industry, it is the 10th-largest of the 27 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 45.99%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.21%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 17.57%, public shareholders 23.22% of Exide Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹31,531 Cr
Current Price ?
₹370.9
P/E ?
33.65below ind
Industry P/E ?
39.20
P/B ?
2.27
P/S ?
1.67
P/FCF ?
24.39
Enterprise Value ?
₹33,106 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
16.95
PEG ?
11.22
Earnings Yield ?
4.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.53%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹18,828 Cr
OPM ?
10.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹937 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹11.02
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
6.7%
ROA ?
4.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹5,528 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹351 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
17.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
27.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
12%
Profit growth (3y) ?
3%
Profit growth (5y) ?
1%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,575 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.11
Interest Coverage ?
10.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
45.99%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-14.8%
Return 6 months ?
12.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3,5383,6774,2454,1073,9804,1734,4364,4504,0174,3354,6954,3654,2014,7355,528 +17.7% +16.8%
Operating Profit 398372438483432448473472425428538391452488621 +15.4% +27.4%
Other Income 2436223925516401344285415427 -1.7% +585.8%
Interest 192124123231303454353240252720 -38.9% -26.6%
Depreciation 127131132126145142144146145148149152149138142 -4.6% +2.9%
Profit Before Tax 276256304385281281316332238290385253283327487 +26.5% +48.9%
Net Profit 198181224287203186221233158188275174195217351 +27.9% +61.9%
EPS 2.342.122.623.372.362.172.592.721.842.203.212.022.292.534.12 +28.3% +62.8%
OPM % 11.2% 10.1% 10.3% 11.8% 10.9% 10.7% 10.7% 10.6% 10.6% 9.9% 11.5% 9.0% 10.8% 10.3% 11.2% -2.6% +8.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹17,237 Cr ₹17,995 Cr ₹18,828 Cr +4.4%
Operating Profit ₹1,798 Cr ₹1,870 Cr ₹1,953 Cr +4.0%
OPM % 10.43% 10.39% 10.37% -0.4%
NPM % 4.64% 4.78% 4.98% +3.0%
Other Income ₹113 Cr ₹101 Cr ₹100 Cr -10.7%
Depreciation ₹583 Cr ₹588 Cr ₹582 Cr +1.0%
Interest ₹153 Cr ₹124 Cr ₹112 Cr -18.9%
EBIT ₹1,215 Cr ₹1,282 Cr ₹1,372 Cr +5.5%
PBT ₹1,176 Cr ₹1,248 Cr ₹1,350 Cr +6.1%
Tax ₹175 Cr ₹278 Cr ₹304 Cr +59.1%
Net Profit ₹800 Cr ₹860 Cr ₹937 Cr +7.5%
EPS ₹9.35 ₹10.05 ₹10.96 +7.5%
Material Cost ₹5,558 Cr ₹9,070 Cr ₹9,501 Cr +63.2%
Employee Cost ₹645 Cr ₹1,020 Cr ₹1,058 Cr +58.2%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹-10 Cr ₹-10 Cr -10480.0%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 85858585 +0.0%
Reserves 11,04712,80113,82813,820 -0.1%
Borrowings 5881,1232,0171,575 -21.9%
Other Liabilities 3,0394,1405,4595,740 +5.1%
Total Liabilities 14,76018,14921,39021,220 -0.8%
Fixed Assets 3,6853,8533,9354,267 +8.4%
CWIP 5251,3523,6433,938 +8.1%
Investments 5,1065,9406,4686,131 -5.2%
Other Assets 5,4447,0047,3436,885 -6.2%
Total Assets 14,76018,14921,39021,220 -0.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 7681,5311,2732,413 +89.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -799-1,458-1,934-1,551 +19.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -30110515-805 -256.3%
Net Cash Flow -61183-14657 +139.0%
Free Cash Flow -219-340-6521,293 +298.3%
CFO/OP 69%105%91%150% +64.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 30303632 -11.1%
Inventory Days 121124144120 -16.7%
Days Payable 6587105110 +4.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 85677442 -43.2%
Working Capital Days 47261721 +23.5%
ROCE % 10%10%9%9% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99% +0.0%
FIIs 11.47%10.88%10.91%10.30%10.63%13.21% +24.3%
DIIs 17.39%18.46%18.70%19.12%19.30%17.57% -9.0%
Public 25.14%24.66%24.39%24.59%24.08%23.22% -3.6%
No. of Shareholders 13,04,14012,58,10712,20,67012,03,11711,68,80610,96,596 -6.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Parts · top 25 of 27 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson ₹164.45 173,186 39.6 131,135 4,556 9.6% 3.5% 10.9% -1.4% 16.7% 77.5%
2 BOSCHLTD Bosch ₹48,385.00 142,717 60.4 21,088 2,363 13.4% 11.2% 10.8% 37.7% 22.0% -36.7%
3 BHARATFORG Bharat Forge ₹1,944.90 92,983 131.7 17,543 715 16.9% 4.1% 11.2% 19.2% 18.7% -131.7%
4 UNOMINDA Uno Minda ₹1,186.00 68,488 57.1 19,657 1,284 11.5% 6.5% 17.2% 25.9% 17.8% 21.8%
5 SCHAEFFLER Schaeffler India ₹3,950.00 61,740 49.3 10,505 1,253 18.2% 11.9% 18.3% 25.1% 17.3% 13.5%
6 MRF MRF ₹128,760.00 54,609 22.6 31,889 2,415 15.1% 7.6% 10.6% 29.5% 9.6% -1.0%
7 SONACOMS Sona BLW ₹788.00 49,181 76.4 4,450 629 24.3% 14.1% 25.5% 4.8% 45.5% 14.2%
8 BALKRISIND Balkrishna Industries ₹2,164.00 41,834 29.8 11,519 1,405 22.0% 12.2% 3.6% -24.9% 25.2% 56.4%
9 ENDURANCE Endurance Technologies ₹2,695.00 37,909 39.1 15,592 969 13.2% 6.2% 26.3% 13.7% 30.0% 8.0%
10 EXIDEIND Exide Industries ₹412.85 35,092 37.7 18,828 937 10.4% 5.0% 4.4% 7.5% 17.7% 27.9%
11 DHOOTTRANS Dhoot Transmission ₹1,575.90 32,235 — — — — — — — 49.7% 38.2%
12 CRAFTSMAN Craftsman Automation ₹11,699.00 30,598 60.3 8,717 465 15.6% 5.3% 41.8% 91.0% 36.3% 116.3%
13 SUNDRMFAST Sundram Fasteners ₹1,281.00 26,917 44.1 6,601 613 15.7% 9.3% 5.6% 9.4% 20.4% 14.0%
14 ZFCVINDIA ZF Commercial ₹2,363.50 26,898 53.9 4,192 499 15.8% 11.9% 7.4% 12.2% 9.3% -14.6%
15 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings ₹12,827.00 25,952 — — — — — -50.4% -51.6% 68.7% -26.7%
16 GABRIEL Gabriel India ₹1,344.00 25,756 90.3 4,523 264 8.6% 5.8% 16.2% 14.7% 29.4% 36.5%
17 SANSERA Sansera Engineering ₹4,115.50 25,682 78.9 3,342 325 18.9% 9.7% 14.0% 44.8% 36.4% 43.6%
18 APOLLOTYRE Apollo Tyres ₹401.55 25,401 18.6 28,471 1,372 14.6% 4.8% 9.0% 22.4% 14.2% 241.8%
19 ASAHIINDIA Asahi India ₹947.40 24,152 55.2 5,174 439 20.3% 8.5% 8.6% -6.1% 15.0% 172.1%
20 BELRISE BELRISE INDUSTRIES ₹228.60 22,109 11.7 30,975 1,703 12.4% 5.5% — — 12.6% 8.9%
21 SHRIPISTON SPR Auto ₹4,361.10 20,230 34.1 4,970 574 18.9% 11.6% 28.3% 9.5% 53.1% 9.5%
22 TENNIND TENNECO CLEAN ₹468.10 18,893 9.7 17,189 1,958 16.8% 11.4% — — 20.1% -1.8%
23 MINDACORP Minda ₹707.00 16,640 54.1 5,617 312 11.6% 5.5% 21.8% 36.5% 1.1% -6.4%
24 JBMA JBM Auto ₹618.00 14,615 65.2 6,277 243 11.5% 3.9% 11.2% 11.1% 15.0% 13.4%
25 CIEINDIA CIE Automotive ₹379.20 14,385 15.9 9,997 903 14.8% 9.0% 10.6% 8.4% 10.6% 15.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Exide Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Exide Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹5,528 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.7% from ₹4,695 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 16.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Exide Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 27.9% year-on-year to ₹351 crore, from ₹275 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.12.
What is EXIDEIND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹370.95, EXIDEIND has a market capitalisation of ₹31,531 crore and a trailing P/E of about 33.7.
Who owns Exide Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 45.99%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.21%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 17.57%, public shareholders 23.22% of Exide Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI