Asahi India Glass LimitedASAHIINDIACorporate

Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹923.55
MCap ₹23,544 Cr · P/E 53.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,413 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+15.0% YoY
₹325 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+68.9% YoY
23.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+46.5% YoY
₹149 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+172.1% YoY
₹5.85
EPS · Jun 2026
+153.2% YoY

📝 Asahi India Glass Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Asahi India Glass Limited reported revenue of ₹1,413 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.0% from ₹1,229 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 4.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 172.1% year-on-year to ₹149 crore, from ₹55 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.85.

Operating profit stood at ₹325 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 23.0%, compared with 15.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Asahi India Glass Limited posted revenue of ₹4,990 crore, a growth of 8.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹345 crore (down 6.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹5,174 crore with a net profit of ₹439 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹923.55, ASAHIINDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹23,544 crore and a trailing P/E of about 53.6.

Within the Auto Parts industry, it is the 19th-largest of the 27 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 51.57%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.60%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.17%, public shareholders 38.66% of Asahi India Glass Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹23,544 Cr
Current Price ?
₹923.5
P/E ?
53.62above ind
Industry P/E ?
39.20
P/B ?
5.99
P/S ?
4.55
P/FCF ?
-169.38
Enterprise Value ?
₹25,742 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
24.52
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.21%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹5,174 Cr
OPM ?
20.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹439 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹17.22
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
11.2%
ROA ?
5.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,413 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹149 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
15.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
172.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-1%
Profit growth (5y) ?
23%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2,198 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.56
Interest Coverage ?
3.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
51.57%
Change in promoter holding ?
-2.52%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
4.8%
Return 6 months ?
8.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,0101,0721,0891,1201,0441,1051,1331,1581,1241,1801,2291,1511,2561,3541,413 +15.0% +4.4%
Operating Profit 188170209186163180181213175197192188250287325 +68.9% +13.2%
Other Income 392322361491111-2106 -48.7% -44.8%
Interest 272634343433323132335959434247 -21.2% +11.3%
Depreciation 394141434648474849496869737581 +19.1% +7.9%
Profit Before Tax 129112141117851001071411401247671133180203 +167.5% +12.6%
Net Profit 8368103866373779510592555899133149 +172.1% +12.1%
EPS 3.452.844.273.572.613.043.213.934.343.802.312.223.905.205.85 +153.2% +12.5%
OPM % 18.7% 15.9% 19.2% 16.6% 15.7% 16.3% 16.0% 18.4% 15.6% 16.7% 15.7% 16.3% 19.9% 21.2% 23.0% +46.5% +8.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,594 Cr ₹4,990 Cr ₹5,174 Cr +8.6%
Operating Profit ₹766 Cr ₹917 Cr ₹1,050 Cr +19.7%
OPM % 16.68% 18.38% 20.29% +10.2%
NPM % 7.99% 6.91% 8.49% -13.5%
Other Income ₹32 Cr ₹30 Cr ₹25 Cr -6.9%
Depreciation ₹192 Cr ₹285 Cr ₹298 Cr +48.8%
Interest ₹128 Cr ₹203 Cr ₹191 Cr +58.5%
EBIT ₹575 Cr ₹632 Cr ₹752 Cr +10.1%
PBT ₹513 Cr ₹460 Cr ₹587 Cr -10.3%
Tax ₹5 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹54 Cr +288.5%
Net Profit ₹367 Cr ₹345 Cr ₹439 Cr -6.1%
EPS ₹15.28 ₹13.63 ₹17.17 -10.8%
Material Cost ₹1,722 Cr ₹476 Cr ₹375 Cr -72.4%
Employee Cost ₹419 Cr ₹121 Cr ₹138 Cr -71.1%
Extraordinary Items ₹32 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 24242425 +4.2%
Reserves 2,0502,3292,6453,907 +47.7%
Borrowings 1,4011,9682,6962,198 -18.5%
Other Liabilities 1,1041,1791,4251,642 +15.2%
Total Liabilities 4,5805,5006,7907,772 +14.5%
Fixed Assets 2,3952,6164,0464,532 +12.0%
CWIP 235826562445 -20.8%
Investments 112855078 +56.0%
Other Assets 1,8391,9722,1322,718 +27.5%
Total Assets 4,5805,5006,7907,772 +14.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 402653720502 -30.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -320-924-1,191-665 +44.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -52330458245 -46.5%
Net Cash Flow 2959-1382 +730.8%
Free Cash Flow 92-244-536-139 +74.1%
CFO/OP 76%106%113%67% -40.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 31303537 +5.7%
Inventory Days 271221243302 +24.3%
Days Payable 225190219219 +0.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 776160120 +100.0%
Working Capital Days 1-11-133 +3400.0%
ROCE % 21%15%12%12% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 54.09%51.58%51.58%51.58%51.57%51.57% +0.0%
FIIs 3.74%4.87%4.88%4.85%4.86%4.60% -5.3%
DIIs 1.78%5.16%5.25%5.35%5.26%5.17% -1.7%
Public 40.40%38.39%38.30%38.23%38.31%38.66% +0.9%
No. of Shareholders 63,61164,20966,69264,53964,15764,321 +0.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Parts · top 25 of 27 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson ₹164.45 173,186 39.6 131,135 4,556 9.6% 3.5% 10.9% -1.4% 16.7% 77.5%
2 BOSCHLTD Bosch ₹48,385.00 142,717 60.4 21,088 2,363 13.4% 11.2% 10.8% 37.7% 22.0% -36.7%
3 BHARATFORG Bharat Forge ₹1,944.90 92,983 131.7 17,543 715 16.9% 4.1% 11.2% 19.2% 18.7% -131.7%
4 UNOMINDA Uno Minda ₹1,186.00 68,488 57.1 19,657 1,284 11.5% 6.5% 17.2% 25.9% 17.8% 21.8%
5 SCHAEFFLER Schaeffler India ₹3,950.00 61,740 49.3 10,505 1,253 18.2% 11.9% 18.3% 25.1% 17.3% 13.5%
6 MRF MRF ₹128,760.00 54,609 22.6 31,889 2,415 15.1% 7.6% 10.6% 29.5% 9.6% -1.0%
7 SONACOMS Sona BLW ₹788.00 49,181 76.4 4,450 629 24.3% 14.1% 25.5% 4.8% 45.5% 14.2%
8 BALKRISIND Balkrishna Industries ₹2,164.00 41,834 29.8 11,519 1,405 22.0% 12.2% 3.6% -24.9% 25.2% 56.4%
9 ENDURANCE Endurance Technologies ₹2,695.00 37,909 39.1 15,592 969 13.2% 6.2% 26.3% 13.7% 30.0% 8.0%
10 EXIDEIND Exide Industries ₹412.85 35,092 37.7 18,828 937 10.4% 5.0% 4.4% 7.5% 17.7% 27.9%
11 DHOOTTRANS Dhoot Transmission ₹1,575.90 32,235 — — — — — — — 49.7% 38.2%
12 CRAFTSMAN Craftsman Automation ₹11,699.00 30,598 60.3 8,717 465 15.6% 5.3% 41.8% 91.0% 36.3% 116.3%
13 SUNDRMFAST Sundram Fasteners ₹1,281.00 26,917 44.1 6,601 613 15.7% 9.3% 5.6% 9.4% 20.4% 14.0%
14 ZFCVINDIA ZF Commercial ₹2,363.50 26,898 53.9 4,192 499 15.8% 11.9% 7.4% 12.2% 9.3% -14.6%
15 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings ₹12,827.00 25,952 — — — — — -50.4% -51.6% 68.7% -26.7%
16 GABRIEL Gabriel India ₹1,344.00 25,756 90.3 4,523 264 8.6% 5.8% 16.2% 14.7% 29.4% 36.5%
17 SANSERA Sansera Engineering ₹4,115.50 25,682 78.9 3,342 325 18.9% 9.7% 14.0% 44.8% 36.4% 43.6%
18 APOLLOTYRE Apollo Tyres ₹401.55 25,401 18.6 28,471 1,372 14.6% 4.8% 9.0% 22.4% 14.2% 241.8%
19 ASAHIINDIA Asahi India ₹947.40 24,152 55.2 5,174 439 20.3% 8.5% 8.6% -6.1% 15.0% 172.1%
20 BELRISE BELRISE INDUSTRIES ₹228.60 22,109 11.7 30,975 1,703 12.4% 5.5% — — 12.6% 8.9%
21 SHRIPISTON SPR Auto ₹4,361.10 20,230 34.1 4,970 574 18.9% 11.6% 28.3% 9.5% 53.1% 9.5%
22 TENNIND TENNECO CLEAN ₹468.10 18,893 9.7 17,189 1,958 16.8% 11.4% — — 20.1% -1.8%
23 MINDACORP Minda ₹707.00 16,640 54.1 5,617 312 11.6% 5.5% 21.8% 36.5% 1.1% -6.4%
24 JBMA JBM Auto ₹618.00 14,615 65.2 6,277 243 11.5% 3.9% 11.2% 11.1% 15.0% 13.4%
25 CIEINDIA CIE Automotive ₹379.20 14,385 15.9 9,997 903 14.8% 9.0% 10.6% 8.4% 10.6% 15.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Asahi India Glass Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Asahi India Glass Limited reported revenue of ₹1,413 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.0% from ₹1,229 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 4.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Asahi India Glass Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 172.1% year-on-year to ₹149 crore, from ₹55 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.85.
What is ASAHIINDIA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹923.55, ASAHIINDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹23,544 crore and a trailing P/E of about 53.6.
Who owns Asahi India Glass Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 51.57%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.60%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.17%, public shareholders 38.66% of Asahi India Glass Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI