Balkrishna Industries LimitedBALKRISINDCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹2,052.80
MCap ₹39,684 Cr · P/E 28.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹3,455 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+25.2% YoY
₹744 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+47.1% YoY
21.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+17.5% YoY
₹451 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+56.4% YoY
₹23.32
EPS · Jun 2026
+56.4% YoY

📝 Balkrishna Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Balkrishna Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹3,455 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 25.2% from ₹2,760 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 17.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 56.4% year-on-year to ₹451 crore, from ₹288 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹23.32.

Operating profit stood at ₹744 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 21.5%, compared with 18.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Balkrishna Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹10,823 crore, a growth of 3.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1,243 crore (down 24.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹11,519 crore with a net profit of ₹1,405 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹2,052.80, BALKRISIND has a market capitalisation of ₹39,684 crore and a trailing P/E of about 28.2.

Within the Auto Parts industry, it is the 8th-largest of the 27 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.07%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 25.46%, public shareholders 7.18% of Balkrishna Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹39,684 Cr
Current Price ?
₹2,052.8
P/E ?
28.24below ind
Industry P/E ?
39.20
P/B ?
3.62
P/S ?
3.45
P/FCF ?
-52.98
Enterprise Value ?
₹43,795 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
17.25
PEG ?
3.53
Earnings Yield ?
4.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.80%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹11,519 Cr
OPM ?
22.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,405 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹72.68
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
12.8%
ROA ?
7.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹3,455 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹451 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
25.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
56.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
8%
Profit growth (5y) ?
1%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹4,111 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.38
Interest Coverage ?
11.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
58.29%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.6%
Return 6 months ?
-11.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2,1662,3172,1592,2532,2742,6822,7142,4202,5602,7522,7602,3932,7372,9333,455 +25.2% +17.8%
Operating Profit 269480501533541681664580601614506511643640744 +47.1% +16.3%
Other Income 45571061076617116290187991077177-4100 -7.0% +2591.8%
Interest 142622243631224116503133343637 +19.4% +2.1%
Depreciation 149156155160161174163166173178188193195199206 +9.6% +3.6%
Profit Before Tax 151355430456409647640463600485394357491401601 +52.4% +49.9%
Net Profit 108260332347305487490347449369288273382299451 +56.4% +50.8%
EPS 5.6113.4417.1717.9715.8025.1825.3517.9523.2519.0614.9114.1319.7715.4923.32 +56.4% +50.5%
OPM % 12.4% 20.7% 23.2% 23.7% 23.8% 25.4% 24.4% 24.0% 23.5% 22.3% 18.3% 21.4% 23.5% 21.8% 21.5% +17.5% -1.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹10,447 Cr ₹10,823 Cr ₹11,519 Cr +3.6%
Operating Profit ₹2,458 Cr ₹2,300 Cr ₹2,539 Cr -6.4%
OPM % 23.53% 21.25% 22.04% -9.7%
NPM % 15.85% 11.48% 12.20% -27.6%
Other Income ₹538 Cr ₹252 Cr ₹244 Cr -53.2%
Depreciation ₹680 Cr ₹775 Cr ₹793 Cr +13.9%
Interest ₹129 Cr ₹133 Cr ₹139 Cr +3.5%
EBIT ₹1,778 Cr ₹1,525 Cr ₹1,745 Cr -14.2%
PBT ₹2,187 Cr ₹1,644 Cr ₹1,850 Cr -24.8%
Tax ₹416 Cr ₹299 Cr ₹343 Cr -28.1%
Net Profit ₹1,655 Cr ₹1,243 Cr ₹1,405 Cr -24.9%
EPS ₹85.61 ₹64.30 ₹72.71 -24.9%
Material Cost ₹3,769 Cr ₹3,786 Cr ₹4,441 Cr +0.5%
Employee Cost ₹405 Cr ₹438 Cr ₹462 Cr +8.2%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 39393939 +0.0%
Reserves 7,5188,81510,34910,917 +5.5%
Borrowings 3,3473,0993,2674,111 +25.8%
Other Liabilities 1,4441,7311,9802,700 +36.4%
Total Liabilities 12,34813,68515,63517,766 +13.6%
Fixed Assets 5,3846,3176,9417,409 +6.7%
CWIP 1,3929449862,472 +150.7%
Investments 2,0372,6863,2643,124 -4.3%
Other Assets 3,5353,7374,4434,761 +7.2%
Total Assets 12,34813,68515,63517,766 +13.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,4482,0821,7642,249 +27.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,783-1,475-1,480-2,523 -70.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 359-601-279254 +191.0%
Net Cash Flow 2356-19 -416.7%
Free Cash Flow -3041,001316-749 -337.0%
CFO/OP 105%111%91%115% +26.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 42565249 -5.8%
Inventory Days 124108129126 -2.3%
Days Payable 37665464 +18.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 12999126111 -11.9%
Working Capital Days -10-17-160 +100.0%
ROCE % 14%16%17%12% -29.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.29%58.29% +0.0%
FIIs 10.50%10.70%11.00%11.13%10.32%9.07% -12.1%
DIIs 24.71%24.55%24.42%24.25%24.61%25.46% +3.5%
Government 0.14%0.14%0.00%0.00%—— —
Public 6.37%6.31%6.29%6.32%6.77%7.18% +6.1%
No. of Shareholders 1,27,4011,23,4061,23,3371,20,7401,22,3721,16,596 -4.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Parts · top 25 of 27 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MOTHERSON Samvardhana Motherson ₹164.45 173,186 39.6 131,135 4,556 9.6% 3.5% 10.9% -1.4% 16.7% 77.5%
2 BOSCHLTD Bosch ₹48,385.00 142,717 60.4 21,088 2,363 13.4% 11.2% 10.8% 37.7% 22.0% -36.7%
3 BHARATFORG Bharat Forge ₹1,944.90 92,983 131.7 17,543 715 16.9% 4.1% 11.2% 19.2% 18.7% -131.7%
4 UNOMINDA Uno Minda ₹1,186.00 68,488 57.1 19,657 1,284 11.5% 6.5% 17.2% 25.9% 17.8% 21.8%
5 SCHAEFFLER Schaeffler India ₹3,950.00 61,740 49.3 10,505 1,253 18.2% 11.9% 18.3% 25.1% 17.3% 13.5%
6 MRF MRF ₹128,760.00 54,609 22.6 31,889 2,415 15.1% 7.6% 10.6% 29.5% 9.6% -1.0%
7 SONACOMS Sona BLW ₹788.00 49,181 76.4 4,450 629 24.3% 14.1% 25.5% 4.8% 45.5% 14.2%
8 BALKRISIND Balkrishna Industries ₹2,164.00 41,834 29.8 11,519 1,405 22.0% 12.2% 3.6% -24.9% 25.2% 56.4%
9 ENDURANCE Endurance Technologies ₹2,695.00 37,909 39.1 15,592 969 13.2% 6.2% 26.3% 13.7% 30.0% 8.0%
10 EXIDEIND Exide Industries ₹412.85 35,092 37.7 18,828 937 10.4% 5.0% 4.4% 7.5% 17.7% 27.9%
11 DHOOTTRANS Dhoot Transmission ₹1,575.90 32,235 — — — — — — — 49.7% 38.2%
12 CRAFTSMAN Craftsman Automation ₹11,699.00 30,598 60.3 8,717 465 15.6% 5.3% 41.8% 91.0% 36.3% 116.3%
13 SUNDRMFAST Sundram Fasteners ₹1,281.00 26,917 44.1 6,601 613 15.7% 9.3% 5.6% 9.4% 20.4% 14.0%
14 ZFCVINDIA ZF Commercial ₹2,363.50 26,898 53.9 4,192 499 15.8% 11.9% 7.4% 12.2% 9.3% -14.6%
15 TVSHLTD TVS Holdings ₹12,827.00 25,952 — — — — — -50.4% -51.6% 68.7% -26.7%
16 GABRIEL Gabriel India ₹1,344.00 25,756 90.3 4,523 264 8.6% 5.8% 16.2% 14.7% 29.4% 36.5%
17 SANSERA Sansera Engineering ₹4,115.50 25,682 78.9 3,342 325 18.9% 9.7% 14.0% 44.8% 36.4% 43.6%
18 APOLLOTYRE Apollo Tyres ₹401.55 25,401 18.6 28,471 1,372 14.6% 4.8% 9.0% 22.4% 14.2% 241.8%
19 ASAHIINDIA Asahi India ₹947.40 24,152 55.2 5,174 439 20.3% 8.5% 8.6% -6.1% 15.0% 172.1%
20 BELRISE BELRISE INDUSTRIES ₹228.60 22,109 11.7 30,975 1,703 12.4% 5.5% — — 12.6% 8.9%
21 SHRIPISTON SPR Auto ₹4,361.10 20,230 34.1 4,970 574 18.9% 11.6% 28.3% 9.5% 53.1% 9.5%
22 TENNIND TENNECO CLEAN ₹468.10 18,893 9.7 17,189 1,958 16.8% 11.4% — — 20.1% -1.8%
23 MINDACORP Minda ₹707.00 16,640 54.1 5,617 312 11.6% 5.5% 21.8% 36.5% 1.1% -6.4%
24 JBMA JBM Auto ₹618.00 14,615 65.2 6,277 243 11.5% 3.9% 11.2% 11.1% 15.0% 13.4%
25 CIEINDIA CIE Automotive ₹379.20 14,385 15.9 9,997 903 14.8% 9.0% 10.6% 8.4% 10.6% 15.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Balkrishna Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Balkrishna Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹3,455 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 25.2% from ₹2,760 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 17.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Balkrishna Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 56.4% year-on-year to ₹451 crore, from ₹288 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹23.32.
What is BALKRISIND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹2,052.80, BALKRISIND has a market capitalisation of ₹39,684 crore and a trailing P/E of about 28.2.
Who owns Balkrishna Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.07%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 25.46%, public shareholders 7.18% of Balkrishna Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI