Camlin Fine Sciences LimitedCAMLINFINECorporate

Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹95.09
MCap ₹1,827 Cr · P/E 62.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹520 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+22.7% YoY
₹9 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-51.3% YoY
1.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-60.0% YoY
₹-34 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-214.8% YoY
₹-1.65
EPS · Jun 2026
-211.3% YoY

📝 Camlin Fine Sciences Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Camlin Fine Sciences Limited reported revenue of ₹520 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.7% from ₹424 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 22.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹34 crore, against a net loss of ₹11 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.65.

Operating profit stood at ₹9 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 1.8%, compared with 4.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Camlin Fine Sciences Limited posted revenue of ₹1,768 crore, a growth of 4.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹52 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,865 crore with a net profit of ₹29 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹95.09, CAMLINFINE has a market capitalisation of ₹1,827 crore and a trailing P/E of about 62.5.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 48.03%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.95%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.32%, public shareholders 45.70% of Camlin Fine Sciences Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,827 Cr
Current Price ?
₹95.1
P/E ?
62.54above ind
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
1.75
P/S ?
0.98
P/FCF ?
76.11
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,547 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
24.46
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,865 Cr
OPM ?
5.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹29 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹1.52
ROCE ?
4.0%
ROE ?
2.8%
ROA ?
1.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹520 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-34 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
22.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-214.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
1%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-40%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-25%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹720 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.69
Interest Coverage ?
0.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
48.03%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.06%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-22.5%
Return 6 months ?
-10.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 388427420406386402396423433437424460460425520 +22.7% +22.3%
Operating Profit 5044392523-1318524959193340219 -51.3% -55.8%
Other Income 10-862262-1511119551031 -84.4% -98.7%
Interest 121010201416232634161619192314 -11.5% -39.1%
Depreciation 161819192120201714181719192119 +13.2% -8.8%
Profit Before Tax 32816-12-10-94-23-142-031-4-0780-32 -656.5% -140.3%
Net Profit 23312-19-14-82-35-116-70-11-15-886-34 -214.8% -139.1%
EPS 1.530.520.96-1.17-0.71-4.64-2.03-5.98-0.24-0.04-0.53-0.76-1.574.59-1.65 -211.3% -135.9%
OPM % 12.8% 10.3% 9.2% 6.2% 6.0% -3.3% 4.6% 12.3% 11.3% 13.6% 4.5% 7.3% 8.8% 4.9% 1.8% -60.0% -63.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,690 Cr ₹1,768 Cr ₹1,865 Cr +4.6%
Operating Profit ₹178 Cr ₹114 Cr ₹104 Cr -36.1%
OPM % 10.55% 6.44% 5.58% -39.0%
NPM % -9.36% 2.95% 1.57% +131.5%
Other Income ₹-136 Cr ₹121 Cr ₹114 Cr +188.5%
Depreciation ₹70 Cr ₹76 Cr ₹78 Cr +8.0%
Interest ₹100 Cr ₹77 Cr ₹75 Cr -23.1%
EBIT ₹108 Cr ₹38 Cr ₹26 Cr -64.7%
PBT ₹-135 Cr ₹82 Cr ₹54 Cr +160.8%
Tax ₹26 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹11 Cr -55.0%
Net Profit ₹-158 Cr ₹52 Cr ₹29 Cr +133.0%
EPS ₹-8.29 ₹1.73 ₹0.61 +120.9%
Material Cost ₹646 Cr ₹718 Cr ₹793 Cr +11.1%
Employee Cost ₹153 Cr ₹180 Cr ₹194 Cr +17.5%
Extraordinary Items ₹-156 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹11 Cr +100.2%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 16171919 +0.0%
Reserves 8048488831,022 +15.7%
Borrowings 801683681720 +5.7%
Other Liabilities 425424454563 +24.0%
Total Liabilities 2,0451,9722,0372,324 +14.1%
Fixed Assets 858816704887 +26.0%
CWIP 43461033 +230.0%
Investments 886130 -50.8%
Other Assets 1,1361,1021,2621,373 +8.8%
Total Assets 2,0451,9722,0372,324 +14.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 511392782 +203.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -125-66-75-53 +29.3%
Cash from Financing Activity 60-8672-25 -134.7%
Net Cash Flow -14-13244 -83.3%
Free Cash Flow -9379-1624 +250.0%
CFO/OP 34%110%30%99% +230.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 66727279 +9.7%
Inventory Days 255256233199 -14.6%
Days Payable 129154162200 +23.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 19217414378 -45.5%
Working Capital Days 42513523 -34.3%
ROCE % 10%8%11%4% -63.6%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 49.09%49.08%48.03%48.03%48.03% +0.0%
FIIs 2.88%2.11%2.12%0.94%0.95% +1.1%
DIIs 4.14%5.48%7.77%7.70%5.32% -30.9%
Government 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 43.88%43.33%42.07%43.31%45.70% +5.5%
No. of Shareholders 59,53857,66152,35752,23256,981 +9.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 CAMLINFINE Camlin Fine ₹101.23 1,945 59.5 1,865 29 5.6% 1.6% 4.6% 133.0% 22.7% -214.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Camlin Fine Sciences Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Camlin Fine Sciences Limited reported revenue of ₹520 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.7% from ₹424 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 22.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Camlin Fine Sciences Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹34 crore, against a net loss of ₹11 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.65.
What is CAMLINFINE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹95.09, CAMLINFINE has a market capitalisation of ₹1,827 crore and a trailing P/E of about 62.5.
Who owns Camlin Fine Sciences Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 48.03%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.95%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.32%, public shareholders 45.70% of Camlin Fine Sciences Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI