Elgi Equipments LimitedELGIEQUIPCorporate

Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹572.20
MCap ₹18,038 Cr · P/E 40.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,062 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+22.6% YoY
₹155 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+28.2% YoY
14.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+4.3% YoY
₹103 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+20.7% YoY
₹3.28
EPS · Jun 2026
+21.0% YoY

📝 Elgi Equipments Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Elgi Equipments Limited reported revenue of ₹1,062 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.6% from ₹867 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 20.7% year-on-year to ₹103 crore, from ₹86 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.28.

Operating profit stood at ₹155 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 14.6%, compared with 14.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Elgi Equipments Limited posted revenue of ₹3,951 crore, a growth of 12.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹430 crore (up 22.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,147 crore with a net profit of ₹448 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹572.20, ELGIEQUIP has a market capitalisation of ₹18,038 crore and a trailing P/E of about 40.3.

Within the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry, it is the 11th-largest of the 23 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 31.19%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 22.20%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.08%, public shareholders 37.00% of Elgi Equipments Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹18,038 Cr
Current Price ?
₹572.2
P/E ?
40.27below ind
Industry P/E ?
44.90
P/B ?
8.08
P/S ?
4.35
P/FCF ?
51.83
Enterprise Value ?
₹18,571 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
30.34
PEG ?
2.52
Earnings Yield ?
2.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.46%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,147 Cr
OPM ?
14.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹448 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.21
ROCE ?
24.0%
ROE ?
20.1%
ROA ?
12.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,062 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹103 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
22.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
20.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
9%
Sales growth (5y) ?
15%
Profit growth (3y) ?
16%
Profit growth (5y) ?
34%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹533 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.24
Interest Coverage ?
19.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
31.19%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-1.6%
Return 6 months ?
4.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 7728367248068228668018698489938679681,0031,1131,062 +22.6% -4.6%
Operating Profit 11512789143129125114142119150121140144173155 +28.2% -10.2%
Other Income 172320121115141613182051242220 +3.6% -7.3%
Interest 6557810986877566 -17.8% +0.0%
Depreciation 201919191920191919201921212525 +31.4% -1.2%
Profit Before Tax 10523186130114110100131111140118167129164140 +18.5% -14.9%
Net Profit 80170609184767395811028612195128103 +20.7% -19.3%
EPS 2.535.381.912.892.652.412.302.992.553.222.713.853.014.043.28 +21.0% -18.8%
OPM % 14.8% 15.2% 12.2% 17.7% 15.7% 14.4% 14.2% 16.3% 14.1% 15.1% 14.0% 14.5% 14.3% 15.5% 14.6% +4.3% -5.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,510 Cr ₹3,951 Cr ₹4,147 Cr +12.6%
Operating Profit ₹525 Cr ₹578 Cr ₹612 Cr +10.1%
OPM % 14.96% 14.63% 14.76% -2.2%
NPM % 9.98% 10.89% 10.80% +9.1%
Other Income ₹62 Cr ₹118 Cr ₹118 Cr +90.6%
Depreciation ₹76 Cr ₹86 Cr ₹92 Cr +12.2%
Interest ₹31 Cr ₹25 Cr ₹24 Cr -18.3%
EBIT ₹449 Cr ₹492 Cr ₹520 Cr +9.7%
PBT ₹481 Cr ₹578 Cr ₹599 Cr +20.0%
Tax ₹66 Cr ₹111 Cr ₹116 Cr +68.8%
Net Profit ₹350 Cr ₹430 Cr ₹448 Cr +22.8%
EPS ₹11.06 ₹13.61 ₹14.18 +23.1%
Material Cost ₹836 Cr ₹1,403 Cr ₹1,538 Cr +67.9%
Employee Cost ₹342 Cr ₹574 Cr ₹597 Cr +67.7%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-15 Cr ₹-22 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 32323232 +0.0%
Reserves 1,3391,5801,8342,200 +20.0%
Borrowings 577638577533 -7.6%
Other Liabilities 531558594780 +31.3%
Total Liabilities 2,4792,8073,0373,546 +16.8%
Fixed Assets 587587592699 +18.1%
CWIP 31053136 +156.6%
Investments 374181261 +222.2%
Other Assets 1,8522,1702,3122,450 +6.0%
Total Assets 2,4792,8073,0373,546 +16.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 166285391454 +16.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -217-101-283-98 +65.4%
Cash from Financing Activity 60-79-217-312 -43.8%
Net Cash Flow 8105-10943 +139.4%
Free Cash Flow 109243298348 +16.8%
CFO/OP 65%92%100%104% +4.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 66676367 +6.3%
Inventory Days 143145129134 +3.9%
Days Payable 75807287 +20.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 135132121114 -5.8%
Working Capital Days 28273045 +50.0%
ROCE % 24%22%22%24% +9.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19% +0.0%
FIIs 27.62%26.12%23.11%22.20% -3.9%
DIIs 5.23%6.24%8.08%9.08% +12.4%
Public 35.58%36.06%37.26%37.00% -0.7%
Others 0.38%0.38%0.35%0.53% +51.4%
No. of Shareholders 76,95179,97192,46589,695 -3.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery · 23 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 BHEL Bharat Heavy ₹431.00 150,077 52.1 37,781 2,878 10.1% 7.6% 19.2% 199.6% 23.8% 118.9%
2 ABB ABB India ₹6,927.00 146,789 49.1 13,477 2,988 14.1% 22.2% 8.0% 57.9% 12.1% 2.9%
3 SIEMENS Siemens ₹3,957.00 140,917 46.9 14,754 3,007 9.8% 20.4% -26.3% -50.6% 8.4% 406.2%
4 CUMMINSIND Cummins India ₹5,070.00 140,540 59.4 12,662 2,366 20.4% 18.7% 16.4% 18.0% 19.8% 0.9%
5 GVT&D GE Vernova ₹4,548.10 116,453 89.2 6,712 1,305 26.2% 19.4% 44.6% 102.5% 38.1% 24.7%
6 SUZLON Suzlon Energy ₹44.12 60,646 19.2 17,429 3,144 17.3% 18.0% 53.9% 52.7% 22.8% -5.8%
7 AIAENG AIA Engineering ₹3,737.90 34,882 27.5 4,549 1,264 27.7% 27.8% 3.1% 19.8% 12.4% -1.4%
8 KIRLOSENG Kirloskar Oil ₹2,170.00 31,578 72.7 7,937 424 13.3% 5.3% 21.5% -5.1% 13.4% -20.1%
9 TDPOWERSYS TD Power ₹758.55 23,701 43.1 2,124 275 18.0% 12.9% 45.1% 37.0% 72.1% 72.6%
10 JYOTICNC Jyoti CNC ₹978.00 22,242 69.2 2,191 322 24.4% 14.7% 15.1% 6.4% 24.0% -20.0%
11 ELGIEQUIP Elgi Equipments ₹618.00 19,482 43.6 4,147 448 14.8% 10.8% 12.6% 22.8% 22.6% 20.7%
12 LMW LMW ₹17,845.00 19,064 109.1 3,374 175 6.5% 5.2% 6.5% 27.3% 24.0% 404.7%
13 TRITURBINE Triveni Turbine ₹540.80 17,192 51.1 2,253 336 19.0% 14.9% 8.9% -8.4% 19.3% -20.2%
14 KIRLOSBROS Kirloskar Brothers ₹1,790.00 14,214 38.1 4,664 377 11.7% 8.1% 1.0% -9.9% 12.9% -0.6%
15 KSB KSB ₹802.00 13,958 56.8 2,726 246 12.8% 9.0% 4.6% 1.6% 3.6% -18.3%
16 INOXWIND Inox Wind ₹76.50 13,221 33.3 4,209 418 19.5% 9.9% 23.5% 5.9% -22.7% -33.9%
17 TEGA Tega Industries ₹1,718.50 12,911 — 3,059 -0 7.6% -0.0% 3.3% -28.6% 383.9% -405.6%
18 SETL Standard Engineering ₹379.90 7,579 3.6 23,290 2,175 14.0% 9.3% — — 43.1% 26.6%
19 POWERICA Powerica ₹586.15 7,418 26.3 3,176 291 12.5% 9.2% — — 26.6% 25.5%
20 OMNI Omnitech Engineering ₹522.50 6,462 62.2 574 104 34.0% 18.1% — — 61.8% 494.5%
21 LCL Lohia ₹545.60 5,764 — — — — — — — 59.7% 289.8%
22 ADVAIT Advait Energy ₹2,070.00 2,264 38.5 775 62 12.3% 8.0% 79.0% 76.1% 51.4% 65.8%
23 HTEL Hy-Tech Engineers ₹74.25 704 — — — — — — — 13.4% 10.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Elgi Equipments Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Elgi Equipments Limited reported revenue of ₹1,062 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.6% from ₹867 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Elgi Equipments Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 20.7% year-on-year to ₹103 crore, from ₹86 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.28.
What is ELGIEQUIP's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹572.20, ELGIEQUIP has a market capitalisation of ₹18,038 crore and a trailing P/E of about 40.3.
Who owns Elgi Equipments Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 31.19%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 22.20%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.08%, public shareholders 37.00% of Elgi Equipments Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI