Elgi Equipments LimitedELGIEQUIPCorporate

Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹572.20
MCap ₹18,038 Cr · P/E 51.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹645 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+28.3% YoY
₹115 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+19.2% YoY
17.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-7.3% YoY
₹90 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+10.9% YoY
₹2.87
EPS · Jun 2026
+11.2% YoY

📝 Elgi Equipments Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Elgi Equipments Limited reported revenue of ₹645 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 28.3% from ₹503 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 3.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 10.9% year-on-year to ₹90 crore, from ₹82 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.87.

Operating profit stood at ₹115 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 17.9%, compared with 19.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Elgi Equipments Limited posted revenue of ₹2,342 crore, a growth of 12.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹345 crore (down 1.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,485 crore with a net profit of ₹354 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹572.20, ELGIEQUIP has a market capitalisation of ₹18,038 crore and a trailing P/E of about 51.0.

Within the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry, it is the 11th-largest of the 23 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 31.19%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 22.20%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.08%, public shareholders 37.00% of Elgi Equipments Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹18,038 Cr
Current Price ?
₹572.2
P/E ?
50.97above ind
Industry P/E ?
44.90
P/B ?
9.08
P/S ?
7.26
P/FCF ?
375.79
Enterprise Value ?
₹18,079 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
39.99
PEG ?
5.10
Earnings Yield ?
2.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.46%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,485 Cr
OPM ?
18.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹354 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹11.23
ROCE ?
25.0%
ROE ?
17.8%
ROA ?
14.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹645 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹90 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
28.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
10.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
10%
Profit growth (5y) ?
28%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹41 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.02
Interest Coverage ?
561.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
31.19%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-1.6%
Return 6 months ?
4.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 438456399439465540472531498580503568606666645 +28.3% -3.2%
Operating Profit 849681991021209411410212597108127101115 +19.2% +14.3%
Other Income 212118221414132613172224172220 -9.0% -8.6%
Interest 211122110000001 +350.0% —
Depreciation 101099999999910111112 +37.8% +12.7%
Profit Before Tax 931068911110512397131107133110122121112122 +11.4% +9.1%
Net Profit 758167837993739880998291908390 +10.9% +8.9%
EPS 2.362.552.122.632.502.932.303.092.533.132.582.882.842.632.87 +11.2% +9.1%
OPM % 19.1% 21.1% 20.2% 22.5% 21.8% 22.1% 20.0% 21.5% 20.6% 21.6% 19.3% 19.1% 21.0% 15.2% 17.9% -7.3% +17.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,081 Cr ₹2,342 Cr ₹2,485 Cr +12.6%
Operating Profit ₹436 Cr ₹434 Cr ₹452 Cr -0.6%
OPM % 20.96% 18.51% 18.20% -11.7%
NPM % 16.81% 14.73% 14.24% -12.4%
Other Income ₹69 Cr ₹86 Cr ₹84 Cr +23.1%
Depreciation ₹36 Cr ₹41 Cr ₹44 Cr +13.3%
Interest ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -64.2%
EBIT ₹400 Cr ₹393 Cr ₹408 Cr -1.9%
PBT ₹468 Cr ₹465 Cr ₹477 Cr -0.6%
Tax ₹84 Cr ₹91 Cr ₹94 Cr +8.2%
Net Profit ₹350 Cr ₹345 Cr ₹354 Cr -1.4%
EPS ₹11.05 ₹10.93 ₹11.22 -1.1%
Material Cost ₹822 Cr ₹884 Cr ₹980 Cr +7.6%
Employee Cost ₹174 Cr ₹203 Cr ₹214 Cr +16.7%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-13 Cr ₹-13 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 32323232 +0.0%
Reserves 1,1901,4381,6951,955 +15.3%
Borrowings 931121041 +310.0%
Other Liabilities 267321348484 +39.1%
Total Liabilities 1,5821,9022,0842,512 +20.5%
Fixed Assets 216210213282 +32.4%
CWIP 3951132 +158.8%
Investments 184190231303 +31.2%
Other Assets 1,1801,4931,5891,796 +13.0%
Total Assets 1,5821,9022,0842,512 +20.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 235255338180 -46.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -287-91-244-74 +69.7%
Cash from Financing Activity 49-69-208-96 +53.8%
Net Cash Flow -395-11410 +108.8%
Free Cash Flow 19922325848 -81.4%
CFO/OP 103%94%104%69% -33.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 929981100 +23.5%
Inventory Days 62707182 +15.5%
Days Payable 61807091 +30.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 93888291 +11.0%
Working Capital Days 64667498 +32.4%
ROCE % 30%30%28%25% -10.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19% +0.0%
FIIs 27.62%26.12%23.11%22.20% -3.9%
DIIs 5.23%6.24%8.08%9.08% +12.4%
Public 35.58%36.06%37.26%37.00% -0.7%
Others 0.38%0.38%0.35%0.53% +51.4%
No. of Shareholders 76,95179,97192,46589,695 -3.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery · 23 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 BHEL Bharat Heavy ₹431.00 150,077 52.1 37,781 2,878 10.1% 7.6% 19.2% 199.6% 23.8% 118.9%
2 ABB ABB India ₹6,927.00 146,789 49.1 13,477 2,988 14.1% 22.2% 8.0% 57.9% 12.1% 2.9%
3 SIEMENS Siemens ₹3,957.00 140,917 46.9 14,754 3,007 9.8% 20.4% -26.3% -50.6% 8.4% 406.2%
4 CUMMINSIND Cummins India ₹5,070.00 140,540 59.4 12,662 2,366 20.4% 18.7% 16.4% 18.0% 19.8% 0.9%
5 GVT&D GE Vernova ₹4,548.10 116,453 89.2 6,712 1,305 26.2% 19.4% 44.6% 102.5% 38.1% 24.7%
6 SUZLON Suzlon Energy ₹44.12 60,646 19.2 17,429 3,144 17.3% 18.0% 53.9% 52.7% 22.8% -5.8%
7 AIAENG AIA Engineering ₹3,737.90 34,882 27.5 4,549 1,264 27.7% 27.8% 3.1% 19.8% 12.4% -1.4%
8 KIRLOSENG Kirloskar Oil ₹2,170.00 31,578 72.7 7,937 424 13.3% 5.3% 21.5% -5.1% 13.4% -20.1%
9 TDPOWERSYS TD Power ₹758.55 23,701 43.1 2,124 275 18.0% 12.9% 45.1% 37.0% 72.1% 72.6%
10 JYOTICNC Jyoti CNC ₹978.00 22,242 69.2 2,191 322 24.4% 14.7% 15.1% 6.4% 24.0% -20.0%
11 ELGIEQUIP Elgi Equipments ₹618.00 19,482 43.6 4,147 448 14.8% 10.8% 12.6% 22.8% 22.6% 20.7%
12 LMW LMW ₹17,845.00 19,064 109.1 3,374 175 6.5% 5.2% 6.5% 27.3% 24.0% 404.7%
13 TRITURBINE Triveni Turbine ₹540.80 17,192 51.1 2,253 336 19.0% 14.9% 8.9% -8.4% 19.3% -20.2%
14 KIRLOSBROS Kirloskar Brothers ₹1,790.00 14,214 38.1 4,664 377 11.7% 8.1% 1.0% -9.9% 12.9% -0.6%
15 KSB KSB ₹802.00 13,958 56.8 2,726 246 12.8% 9.0% 4.6% 1.6% 3.6% -18.3%
16 INOXWIND Inox Wind ₹76.50 13,221 33.3 4,209 418 19.5% 9.9% 23.5% 5.9% -22.7% -33.9%
17 TEGA Tega Industries ₹1,718.50 12,911 — 3,059 -0 7.6% -0.0% 3.3% -28.6% 383.9% -405.6%
18 SETL Standard Engineering ₹379.90 7,579 3.6 23,290 2,175 14.0% 9.3% — — 43.1% 26.6%
19 POWERICA Powerica ₹586.15 7,418 26.3 3,176 291 12.5% 9.2% — — 26.6% 25.5%
20 OMNI Omnitech Engineering ₹522.50 6,462 62.2 574 104 34.0% 18.1% — — 61.8% 494.5%
21 LCL Lohia ₹545.60 5,764 — — — — — — — 59.7% 289.8%
22 ADVAIT Advait Energy ₹2,070.00 2,264 38.5 775 62 12.3% 8.0% 79.0% 76.1% 51.4% 65.8%
23 HTEL Hy-Tech Engineers ₹74.25 704 — — — — — — — 13.4% 10.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Elgi Equipments Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Elgi Equipments Limited reported revenue of ₹645 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 28.3% from ₹503 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 3.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Elgi Equipments Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 10.9% year-on-year to ₹90 crore, from ₹82 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.87.
What is ELGIEQUIP's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹572.20, ELGIEQUIP has a market capitalisation of ₹18,038 crore and a trailing P/E of about 51.0.
Who owns Elgi Equipments Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 31.19%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 22.20%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.08%, public shareholders 37.00% of Elgi Equipments Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI