Emmvee Photovoltaic Power LimitedEMMVEECorporate

Technology Solar Latest results: Sep 2026 7 quarters of data
₹277.20
MCap ₹19,192 Cr · P/E 13.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,576 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+39.4% YoY
₹557 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
+39.4% YoY
35.3%
OPM % · Sep 2026
+0.0% YoY
₹382 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
+60.6% YoY
—
EPS · Sep 2026

📝 Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited reported revenue of ₹1,576 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 39.4% from ₹1,131 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.3% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 60.6% year-on-year to ₹382 crore, from ₹238 crore.

Operating profit stood at ₹557 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 35.3%, compared with 35.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited posted revenue of ₹5,050 crore, with a net profit of ₹1,081 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹6,023 crore with a net profit of ₹1,418 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹277.20, EMMVEE has a market capitalisation of ₹19,192 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.5.

Within the Solar industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 5 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 80.03%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.92%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.80%, public shareholders 7.25% of Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹19,192 Cr
Current Price ?
₹277.2
P/E ?
13.54below ind
Industry P/E ?
16.20
P/B ?
4.37
P/S ?
3.19
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
₹20,300 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.72
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
8.7%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹6,023 Cr
OPM ?
34.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,418 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹20.48
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
32.3%
ROA ?
20.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,576 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹382 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
39.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
60.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,108 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.25
Interest Coverage ?
9.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
80.03%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-19.7%
Return 6 months ?
4.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (7 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,0721,0281,1311,1521,7391,5561,576 +39.4% +1.3%
Operating Profit 361350399413571548557 +39.4% +1.6%
Other Income 31418165162 -86.4% -84.8%
Interest 46535533131110 -82.8% -14.2%
Depreciation 66727174798485 +19.4% +0.8%
Profit Before Tax 253240292322484470465 +59.5% -0.9%
Net Profit 207188238264392380382 +60.6% +0.5%
EPS 38.393.164.014.115.675.49— — —
OPM % 33.7% 34.0% 35.3% 35.9% 32.8% 35.2% 35.3% +0.0% +0.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹5,050 Cr ₹6,023 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹1,734 Cr ₹2,089 Cr —
OPM % — 34.33% 34.69% —
NPM % — 21.41% 23.54% —
Other Income — ₹53 Cr ₹40 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹296 Cr ₹321 Cr —
Interest — ₹155 Cr ₹67 Cr —
EBIT — ₹1,438 Cr ₹1,768 Cr —
PBT — ₹1,337 Cr ₹1,741 Cr —
Tax — ₹112 Cr ₹231 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹1,081 Cr ₹1,418 Cr —
EPS — ₹16.95 ₹15.27 —
Material Cost — ₹1,596 Cr ₹2,704 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹79 Cr ₹107 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 138 —
Reserves 4,252 —
Borrowings 1,108 —
Other Liabilities 1,342 —
Total Liabilities 6,841 —
Fixed Assets 2,638 —
CWIP 213 —
Investments 33 —
Other Assets 3,957 —
Total Assets 6,841 —

📦 Working Capital (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Inventories 1,884 —
Trade Receivables 819 —
Trade Payables 423 —

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 410 —
Cash from Investing Activity -974 —
Cash from Financing Activity 701 —
Net Cash Flow 137 —

👥 Shareholding (latest 1 periods)

Metric Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 80.03% —
FIIs 2.92% —
DIIs 9.80% —
Public 7.25% —
No. of Shareholders 1,32,931 —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Solar · 5 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 WAAREEENER WAAREE ENERGIES ₹2,501.00 71,942 18.8 30,042 4,003 21.1% 13.3% 83.7% 101.4% 79.2% 15.4%
2 PREMIERENE PREMIER ENERGIES ₹974.20 43,980 26.2 8,466 1,674 30.0% 19.8% 20.0% 61.1% 35.3% 53.3%
3 EMMVEE EMMVEE PHOTOVOLTAIC ₹344.80 23,872 16.5 6,023 1,418 34.7% 23.5% — — 39.4% 60.6%
4 INA Insolation Energy ₹92.06 2,029 10.4 2,525 196 12.0% 7.8% — — 104.6% -11.6%
5 KARAMTARA Karamtara Engineering ₹395.40 — — — — — — — — 72.2% 45.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited reported revenue of ₹1,576 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 39.4% from ₹1,131 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.3% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit rose 60.6% year-on-year to ₹382 crore, from ₹238 crore.
What is EMMVEE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹277.20, EMMVEE has a market capitalisation of ₹19,192 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.5.
Who owns Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 80.03%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.92%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.80%, public shareholders 7.25% of Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI