EMS LimitedEMSLIMITEDCorporate

Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹322.60
MCap ₹1,791 Cr · P/E 27.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹126 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-40.5% YoY
₹23 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-54.3% YoY
18.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-23.0% YoY
₹15 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-59.8% YoY
₹2.71
EPS · Jun 2026
-59.7% YoY

📝 EMS Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

EMS Limited reported revenue of ₹126 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 40.5% from ₹211 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 50.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 59.8% year-on-year to ₹15 crore, from ₹37 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.71.

Operating profit stood at ₹23 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 18.7%, compared with 24.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, EMS Limited posted revenue of ₹608 crore, a decline of 35.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹88 crore (down 51.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹523 crore with a net profit of ₹66 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹322.60, EMSLIMITED has a market capitalisation of ₹1,791 crore and a trailing P/E of about 27.1.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 69.70%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.44%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 29.83% of EMS Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,791 Cr
Current Price ?
₹322.6
P/E ?
27.09above ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
1.72
P/S ?
3.43
P/FCF ?
-20.83
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,868 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
18.49
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
5.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.48%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹523 Cr
OPM ?
19.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹66 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹11.91
ROCE ?
13.0%
ROE ?
6.4%
ROA ?
5.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹126 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹15 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-40.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-59.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
8%
Sales growth (5y) ?
15%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-5%
Profit growth (5y) ?
5%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹77 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.07
Interest Coverage ?
16.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
69.70%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-22.6%
Return 6 months ?
-6.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 17011319617723420423124226621114416984126 -40.5% +50.3%
Operating Profit 4430554565506870625135271523 -54.3% +51.6%
Other Income 21860223224232 -5.9% -25.8%
Interest 11101111121233 +125.4% +30.0%
Depreciation 01112222222222 -15.3% -17.9%
Profit Before Tax 4529615062496769615036251420 -59.2% +49.9%
Net Profit 342245374637505046372818515 -59.8% +184.6%
EPS 7.254.668.077.278.346.638.929.048.236.735.053.200.952.71 -59.7% +185.3%
OPM % 26.0% 26.6% 28.0% 25.3% 27.8% 24.3% 29.5% 29.0% 23.3% 24.3% 24.2% 16.1% 18.5% 18.7% -23.0% +1.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹942 Cr ₹608 Cr ₹523 Cr -35.5%
Operating Profit ₹250 Cr ₹129 Cr ₹101 Cr -48.4%
OPM % 26.49% 21.20% 19.34% -20.0%
NPM % 19.34% 14.55% 12.65% -24.8%
Other Income ₹9 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹12 Cr +32.0%
Depreciation ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹7 Cr -7.8%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹9 Cr +99.4%
EBIT ₹241 Cr ₹121 Cr ₹94 Cr -49.8%
PBT ₹247 Cr ₹126 Cr ₹96 Cr -49.1%
Tax ₹12 Cr — ₹5 Cr —
Net Profit ₹182 Cr ₹88 Cr ₹66 Cr -51.5%
EPS ₹32.82 ₹15.93 ₹11.91 -51.5%
Material Cost ₹171 Cr — ₹96 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹7 Cr — ₹8 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 47565656 +0.0%
Reserves 433729906983 +8.5%
Borrowings 011377 +492.3%
Other Liabilities 736886103 +19.8%
Total Liabilities 5538541,0611,219 +14.9%
Fixed Assets 39788179 -2.5%
CWIP 4000 —
Investments 10192626 +0.0%
Other Assets 5007579531,114 +16.9%
Total Assets 5538541,0611,219 +14.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 23-7330-84 -380.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -19-82238 -65.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -41562-1 -150.0%
Net Cash Flow -0156-77 -237.5%
Free Cash Flow 15-9524-86 -458.3%
CFO/OP 45%-16%37%-38% -202.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 107121146223 +52.7%
Inventory Days ———173 —
Days Payable ———22 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 107121146374 +156.2%
Working Capital Days 168210194400 +106.2%
ROCE % 33%31%28%13% -53.6%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70% +0.0%
FIIs 0.17%0.15%0.21%0.41%0.14%0.44% +214.3%
DIIs 0.40%0.35%0.04%0.04%0.05%0.02% -60.0%
Public 29.72%29.79%30.05%29.84%30.11%29.83% -0.9%
No. of Shareholders 1,29,9771,28,7061,24,1171,19,0861,20,7311,18,809 -1.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 EMSLIMITED EMS ₹362.25 2,012 29.5 652 69 17.2% 10.5% -23.2% -50.5% -34.2% -59.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was EMS Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
EMS Limited reported revenue of ₹126 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 40.5% from ₹211 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 50.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was EMS Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 59.8% year-on-year to ₹15 crore, from ₹37 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.71.
What is EMSLIMITED's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹322.60, EMSLIMITED has a market capitalisation of ₹1,791 crore and a trailing P/E of about 27.1.
Who owns EMS Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 69.70%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.44%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 29.83% of EMS Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI