Flair Writing Industries LimitedFLAIRCorporate

Printing & Stationery Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹237.31
MCap ₹2,501 Cr · P/E 17.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹319 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+10.6% YoY
₹53 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+7.7% YoY
16.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-2.9% YoY
₹29 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+0.5% YoY
₹2.71
EPS · Jun 2026
-0.4% YoY

📝 Flair Writing Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Flair Writing Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹319 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.6% from ₹289 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 1.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 0.5% year-on-year to ₹29 crore, from ₹29 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.71.

Operating profit stood at ₹53 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.7%, compared with 17.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Flair Writing Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹1,250 crore, a growth of 15.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹142 crore (up 7.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,281 crore with a net profit of ₹142 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹237.31, FLAIR has a market capitalisation of ₹2,501 crore and a trailing P/E of about 17.6.

Within the Printing & Stationery industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 8 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 78.59%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.88%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.40%, public shareholders 10.14% of Flair Writing Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,501 Cr
Current Price ?
₹237.3
P/E ?
17.62above ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
2.19
P/S ?
1.95
P/FCF ?
-2,501.14
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,567 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
11.23
PEG ?
2.94
Earnings Yield ?
6.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.43%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,281 Cr
OPM ?
17.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹142 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹13.47
ROCE ?
17.0%
ROE ?
12.4%
ROA ?
10.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹319 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹29 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
10.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
0.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
33%
Profit growth (3y) ?
6%
Profit growth (5y) ?
170%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹66 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.06
Interest Coverage ?
34.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
78.59%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-8.7%
Return 6 months ?
-28.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 260247257225250284270229298289321318323319 +10.6% -1.2%
Operating Profit 5352543551625135475060575853 +7.7% -8.0%
Other Income 123465510839361 -62.3% -79.4%
Interest 33331111111111 +1.5% +26.8%
Depreciation 78991011119121313131414 +12.6% +2.5%
Profit Before Tax 4543442645554436413954454939 +0.4% -20.5%
Net Profit 3332331934413327312943333729 +0.5% -21.4%
EPS 3.553.443.571.823.263.913.122.562.932.724.043.113.402.71 -0.4% -20.3%
OPM % 20.4% 21.1% 21.0% 15.6% 20.4% 21.7% 18.7% 15.4% 15.7% 17.2% 18.8% 17.9% 18.0% 16.7% -2.9% -7.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,081 Cr ₹1,250 Cr ₹1,281 Cr +15.6%
Operating Profit ₹194 Cr ₹225 Cr ₹229 Cr +15.6%
OPM % 17.98% 17.98% 17.85% +0.0%
NPM % 12.19% 11.34% 11.08% -7.0%
Other Income ₹29 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹19 Cr -26.9%
Depreciation ₹43 Cr ₹53 Cr ₹55 Cr +25.2%
Interest ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr +8.5%
EBIT ₹152 Cr ₹171 Cr ₹174 Cr +12.9%
PBT ₹176 Cr ₹187 Cr ₹188 Cr +6.6%
Tax ₹44 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹34 Cr -23.6%
Net Profit ₹132 Cr ₹142 Cr ₹142 Cr +7.6%
EPS ₹12.52 ₹13.27 ₹13.26 +6.0%
Material Cost ₹573 Cr ₹494 Cr ₹505 Cr -13.7%
Employee Cost ₹163 Cr ₹160 Cr ₹165 Cr -1.4%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 47535353 +0.0%
Reserves 3888469661,089 +12.7%
Borrowings 123696266 +6.5%
Other Liabilities 126140138159 +15.2%
Total Liabilities 6841,1081,2181,367 +12.2%
Fixed Assets 250327427482 +12.9%
CWIP 2202360 +160.9%
Investments 0031120 +287.1%
Other Assets 433760737705 -4.3%
Total Assets 6841,1081,2181,367 +12.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 967854137 +153.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -74-285-24-161 -570.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -22259-25-22 +12.0%
Net Cash Flow 0515-45 -1000.0%
Free Cash Flow 22-32-79-1 +98.7%
CFO/OP 76%65%50%81% +62.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 66808880 -9.1%
Inventory Days 153170197211 +7.1%
Days Payable 46493740 +8.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 174201247251 +1.6%
Working Capital Days 88127154185 +20.1%
ROCE % 33%22%16%17% +6.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 78.59%78.59%78.59%78.59%78.59% +0.0%
FIIs 0.05%0.44%0.30%0.30%0.88% +193.3%
DIIs 10.23%10.58%10.12%10.34%10.40% +0.6%
Public 11.14%10.39%10.99%10.78%10.14% -5.9%
No. of Shareholders 63,57156,56055,54551,35550,503 -1.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Printing & Stationery · 8 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVNETEDUL Navneet Education ₹122.05 2,700 7.6 1,715 353 14.2% 20.6% -3.6% -54.1% -0.8% -10.2%
2 FLAIR Flair Writing ₹231.89 2,444 17.5 1,281 142 17.8% 11.1% 15.6% 7.6% 10.6% 0.5%
3 KOKUYOCMLN Kokuyo Camlin ₹77.97 782 35.4 808 22 6.7% 2.7% 5.7% 324.3% 0.8% -27.4%
4 LINC Linc ₹91.85 547 15.9 534 35 10.3% 6.5% 0.2% -4.4% 1.0% -30.4%
5 SCHAND S Chand ₹139.21 491 6.9 811 69 17.8% 8.5% 11.0% 22.3% 11.6% -33.2%
6 REPRO Repro India ₹297.35 427 — 534 -4 9.6% -0.8% 14.4% -180.0% 13.0% -1073.5%
7 SUNDARAM Sundaram Multi ₹1.08 51 15.3 146 4 4.0% 2.7% 7.6% 162.1% 22.0% 172.3%
8 INFOMEDIA Infomedia Press ₹5.50 28 — — -3 — — — 19.8% — 9.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Flair Writing Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Flair Writing Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹319 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.6% from ₹289 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 1.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Flair Writing Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 0.5% year-on-year to ₹29 crore, from ₹29 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.71.
What is FLAIR's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹237.31, FLAIR has a market capitalisation of ₹2,501 crore and a trailing P/E of about 17.6.
Who owns Flair Writing Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 78.59%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.88%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.40%, public shareholders 10.14% of Flair Writing Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI