GNA Axles LimitedGNACorporate

Auto Ancillaries Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹538.50
MCap ₹2,312 Cr · P/E 17.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹470 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+36.7% YoY
₹72 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+44.2% YoY
15.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+5.5% YoY
₹38 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+66.5% YoY
₹8.91
EPS · Jun 2026
+66.5% YoY

📝 GNA Axles Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

GNA Axles Limited reported revenue of ₹470 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 36.7% from ₹344 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 14.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 66.5% year-on-year to ₹38 crore, from ₹23 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹8.91.

Operating profit stood at ₹72 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.4%, compared with 14.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, GNA Axles Limited posted revenue of ₹1,479 crore, a decline of 4.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹117 crore (up 9.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,605 crore with a net profit of ₹132 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹538.50, GNA has a market capitalisation of ₹2,312 crore and a trailing P/E of about 17.5.

Within the Auto Ancillaries industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 61 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.47%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.37%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.67%, public shareholders 25.48% of GNA Axles Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 65.78% to 58.47% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,312 Cr
Current Price ?
₹538.5
P/E ?
17.48below ind
Industry P/E ?
22.30
P/B ?
2.30
P/S ?
1.44
P/FCF ?
41.28
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,530 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.16
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
8.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.57%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,605 Cr
OPM ?
19.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹132 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹30.80
ROCE ?
14.0%
ROE ?
13.2%
ROA ?
8.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹470 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹38 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
36.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
66.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-4%
Profit growth (5y) ?
11%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹218 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.22
Interest Coverage ?
11.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
58.47%
Change in promoter holding ?
-10.48%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-5.0%
Return 6 months ?
23.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 384374404357371400388375378344348375411470 +36.7% +14.5%
Operating Profit 231591134736551085220950111695772 +44.2% +26.8%
Other Income 11201111312101 +6.4% —
Interest 1035234641147434 +0.4% +23.9%
Depreciation 4912281313142815571632191918 +11.1% -5.0%
Profit Before Tax 175458232203875351443174473752 +65.1% +40.0%
Net Profit 3433282217282925252331323138 +66.5% +23.5%
EPS 7.9315.436.435.233.906.476.655.915.935.357.277.447.188.91 +66.5% +24.1%
OPM % 60.2% 15.8% 28.0% 13.2% 9.7% 13.7% 27.8% 14.0% 55.4% 14.6% 32.0% 18.5% 13.9% 15.4% +5.5% +10.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,541 Cr ₹1,479 Cr ₹1,605 Cr -4.0%
Operating Profit ₹424 Cr ₹288 Cr ₹310 Cr -32.2%
OPM % 27.54% 19.46% 19.31% -29.3%
NPM % 6.95% 7.91% 8.24% +13.8%
Other Income ₹5 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr -22.0%
Depreciation ₹114 Cr ₹87 Cr ₹88 Cr -23.8%
Interest ₹24 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹17 Cr -26.1%
EBIT ₹311 Cr ₹201 Cr ₹221 Cr -35.3%
PBT ₹292 Cr ₹189 Cr ₹210 Cr -35.1%
Tax ₹19 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹29 Cr +22.4%
Net Profit ₹107 Cr ₹117 Cr ₹132 Cr +9.2%
EPS ₹24.96 ₹27.24 ₹30.80 +9.1%
Material Cost ₹506 Cr ₹440 Cr ₹541 Cr -13.1%
Employee Cost ₹38 Cr ₹44 Cr ₹48 Cr +14.8%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CWIP 128035 —
Equity Capital 21434343 +0.0%
Reserves 693759857961 +12.1%
Borrowings 203213259218 -15.8%
Other Liabilities 253204206298 +44.7%
Total Liabilities 1,1711,2191,3651,520 +11.4%
Fixed Assets 306344406459 +13.1%
Investments -0-0-0-0 —
Other Assets 8538669591,027 +7.1%
Total Assets 1,1711,2191,3651,520 +11.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1059892214 +132.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -66-86-111-155 -39.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -39-1326-66 -353.8%
Net Cash Flow 0-07-7 -200.0%
Free Cash Flow 3010-1856 +411.1%
CFO/OP 65%68%62%107% +72.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 129138151151 +0.0%
Inventory Days 758480117 +46.2%
Days Payable 897776129 +69.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 115145155139 -10.3%
Working Capital Days 85102122133 +9.0%
ROCE % 21%15%14%14% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 68.95%68.95%68.58%68.43%65.78%58.47% -11.1%
FIIs 0.56%0.32%0.35%1.27%1.70%3.37% +98.2%
DIIs 11.32%11.38%11.42%11.00%11.59%12.67% +9.3%
Public 19.17%19.34%19.64%19.29%20.93%25.48% +21.7%
No. of Shareholders 46,81446,28945,28540,05040,67244,003 +8.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Ancillaries · top 25 of 61 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MSUMI Motherson Sumi ₹34.50 22,879 36.3 12,391 626 8.7% 5.1% 23.1% 3.0% 36.6% 1.6%
2 ARE&M Amara Raja ₹816.00 14,935 16.2 14,628 922 10.5% 6.3% 7.5% -5.2% 23.9% 15.9%
3 LUMAXTECH Lumax Auto ₹2,083.70 14,202 66.9 4,055 241 12.9% 5.9% 11.5% 4.9% 25.1% 22.5%
4 VARROC Varroc Engineering ₹876.45 13,392 44.6 8,666 301 9.9% 3.5% 21.0% 33.8% 28.2% 13.6%
5 ASKAUTOLTD ASK Automotive ₹625.00 12,321 38.9 4,643 317 12.3% 6.8% 16.0% 20.2% 52.4% 29.0%
6 BBTC Bombay Burmah ₹1,430.30 9,979 7.0 19,539 2,500 17.6% 12.8% 42.8% 49.8% 6.6% 33.5%
7 BANCOINDIA Banco Products ₹614.85 8,795 17.8 4,110 494 17.3% 12.0% 21.3% 22.6% 22.0% 11.7%
8 PRICOLLTD Pricol ₹710.35 8,658 32.3 4,251 268 11.6% 6.3% 50.1% 50.2% 23.5% 34.3%
9 SSWL Steel Strips ₹411.20 6,467 30.1 5,507 215 10.0% 3.9% 17.0% -1.2% 27.2% 46.1%
10 SUPRAJIT Suprajit Engineering ₹456.00 6,255 22.9 1,919 273 15.9% 14.2% -11.4% 14.8% 20.4% -3.6%
11 LGBBROSLTD LG Balakrishnan ₹1,729.00 5,515 17.3 3,217 319 15.3% 9.9% 19.3% 5.6% 21.6% 0.1%
12 WHEELS Wheels India ₹2,229.00 5,446 33.3 5,690 166 7.6% 2.9% 15.2% 40.3% 17.8% 27.3%
13 LUMAXIND Lumax Industries ₹5,801.00 5,423 28.9 4,485 188 9.7% 4.2% 23.5% 23.7% 32.6% 41.1%
14 SHARDAMOTR Sharda Motor ₹899.85 5,166 15.6 3,652 332 11.6% 9.1% 19.8% 9.7% 33.7% -13.4%
15 JAMNAAUTO Jamna Auto ₹128.52 5,141 22.0 2,650 233 15.3% 8.8% 15.1% 28.3% 6.7% 6.1%
16 FIEMIND Fiem Industries ₹1,927.90 5,074 19.3 2,932 263 14.0% 9.0% 16.2% 24.8% 17.7% 12.8%
17 SUBROS Subros ₹673.55 4,394 26.4 3,910 166 8.3% 4.2% 11.5% 9.9% 17.5% 1.7%
18 HARSHA Harsha Engineers ₹468.70 4,267 27.6 1,719 155 14.6% 9.0% 15.6% 74.0% 25.2% -1.5%
19 RML Rane (Madras) ₹1,361.10 3,762 31.6 4,024 119 8.8% 3.0% 56.1% 1090.7% 18.3% 62.4%
20 DIVGIITTS Divgi Torqtransfer ₹1,144.30 3,500 55.3 419 63 22.4% 15.1% 61.6% 95.8% 90.5% 180.4%
21 JTEKTINDIA Jtekt India ₹119.93 3,327 46.1 2,817 71 7.4% 2.5% 11.1% 1.3% 26.9% -43.4%
22 SANDHAR Sandhar Technologies ₹534.40 3,224 15.5 5,144 208 9.0% 4.0% 24.9% 20.6% 26.8% —
23 CARRARO Carraro India ₹508.85 2,893 21.8 2,308 133 9.3% 5.8% 24.8% 48.1% 10.5% 7.8%
24 INDNIPPON India Nippon ₹1,235.20 2,794 24.3 1,148 115 11.1% 10.0% 26.4% 35.3% 35.5% 16.5%
25 GNA GNA Axles ₹529.85 2,275 17.2 1,605 132 19.3% 8.2% -4.0% 9.2% 36.7% 66.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was GNA Axles Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
GNA Axles Limited reported revenue of ₹470 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 36.7% from ₹344 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 14.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was GNA Axles Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 66.5% year-on-year to ₹38 crore, from ₹23 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹8.91.
What is GNA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹538.50, GNA has a market capitalisation of ₹2,312 crore and a trailing P/E of about 17.5.
Who owns GNA Axles Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.47%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.37%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.67%, public shareholders 25.48% of GNA Axles Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI