Granules India LimitedGRANULESCorporate

Healthcare Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹825.35
MCap ₹20,452 Cr · P/E 50.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹802 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-1.0% YoY
₹131 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-8.5% YoY
16.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-7.3% YoY
₹72 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+3.3% YoY
₹2.90
EPS · Jun 2026
+1.4% YoY

📝 Granules India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Granules India Limited reported revenue of ₹802 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 1.0% from ₹810 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 8.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 3.3% year-on-year to ₹72 crore, from ₹69 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.90.

Operating profit stood at ₹131 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.4%, compared with 17.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Granules India Limited posted revenue of ₹3,474 crore, a growth of 14.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹401 crore (up 25.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,466 crore with a net profit of ₹403 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹825.35, GRANULES has a market capitalisation of ₹20,452 crore and a trailing P/E of about 50.8.

Within the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry, it is the 22nd-largest of the 31 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 37.39%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 20.29%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 15.40%, public shareholders 26.93% of Granules India Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 38.02% to 37.39% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹20,452 Cr
Current Price ?
₹825.4
P/E ?
50.76above ind
Industry P/E ?
35.00
P/B ?
4.65
P/S ?
5.90
P/FCF ?
50.62
Enterprise Value ?
₹21,280 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
29.88
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.21%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,466 Cr
OPM ?
20.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹403 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹16.26
ROCE ?
13.0%
ROE ?
9.2%
ROA ?
6.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹802 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹72 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-1.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
3.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
2%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-6%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-6%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹828 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.19
Interest Coverage ?
9.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
37.39%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.43%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.3%
Return 6 months ?
25.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,0321,0148211,009984940852568842768810892895877802 -1.0% -8.6%
Operating Profit 239217157208247189177103168117144211194175131 -8.5% -24.9%
Other Income -13011323630138121714 +4.8% -18.9%
Interest 121415182020181517131417151610 -29.7% -39.9%
Depreciation 383835363636363538384041414439 -1.1% -11.2%
Profit Before Tax 188168107156192137126561191279116215013297 +5.6% -26.8%
Net Profit 140125801161439794419094691211129972 +3.3% -27.5%
EPS 5.755.183.304.805.894.013.871.713.723.882.864.974.603.992.90 +1.4% -27.3%
OPM % 23.1% 21.4% 19.1% 20.6% 25.1% 20.1% 20.8% 18.1% 19.9% 15.2% 17.7% 23.7% 21.7% 20.0% 16.4% -7.3% -18.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,030 Cr ₹3,474 Cr ₹3,466 Cr +14.7%
Operating Profit ₹565 Cr ₹724 Cr ₹712 Cr +28.2%
OPM % 18.64% 20.85% 20.55% +11.9%
NPM % 10.54% 11.53% 11.63% +9.4%
Other Income ₹41 Cr ₹50 Cr ₹51 Cr +23.2%
Depreciation ₹146 Cr ₹165 Cr ₹164 Cr +12.7%
Interest ₹63 Cr ₹62 Cr ₹58 Cr -1.7%
EBIT ₹419 Cr ₹560 Cr ₹548 Cr +33.7%
PBT ₹427 Cr ₹536 Cr ₹541 Cr +25.4%
Tax ₹108 Cr ₹102 Cr ₹105 Cr -5.4%
Net Profit ₹319 Cr ₹401 Cr ₹403 Cr +25.5%
EPS ₹13.18 ₹16.42 ₹16.46 +24.6%
Material Cost ₹1,374 Cr ₹1,109 Cr ₹1,116 Cr -19.3%
Employee Cost ₹382 Cr ₹316 Cr ₹323 Cr -17.4%
Extraordinary Items ₹31 Cr ₹-12 Cr — -139.5%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 24242425 +4.2%
Reserves 2,6753,0873,3794,374 +29.4%
Borrowings 9231,065899828 -7.9%
Other Liabilities 881830850754 -11.3%
Total Liabilities 4,5035,0065,1525,981 +16.1%
Fixed Assets 1,3301,3241,4051,453 +3.4%
CWIP 6353121117 -3.3%
Investments 6779411,2822,030 +58.3%
Other Assets 2,4332,6882,3452,381 +1.5%
Total Assets 4,5035,0065,1525,981 +16.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 664317823643 -21.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -97-302-554-1,033 -86.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -51926-340444 +230.6%
Net Cash Flow 4841-7154 +176.1%
Free Cash Flow 452198618404 -34.6%
CFO/OP 100%59%161%110% -31.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 127159156131 -16.0%
Inventory Days 100111176151 -14.2%
Days Payable 126125167118 -29.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 102144166164 -1.2%
Working Capital Days 48626260 -3.2%
ROCE % 20%17%11%13% +18.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 38.82%38.81%38.81%38.02%38.02%37.39% -1.7%
FIIs 13.24%14.09%13.55%15.31%17.50%20.29% +15.9%
DIIs 23.52%17.91%17.47%17.01%16.11%15.40% -4.4%
Public 24.41%29.17%30.15%29.67%28.38%26.93% -5.1%
No. of Shareholders 1,69,7001,65,5421,63,1841,60,2861,69,4221,82,080 +7.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · top 25 of 31 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical ₹1,840.00 441,478 36.5 59,911 12,104 29.8% 20.2% 11.2% 5.1% 10.5% 27.0%
2 DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories ₹9,235.00 245,160 83.8 11,230 2,925 35.3% 26.0% 12.8% 16.7% 27.8% 65.5%
3 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,931.00 187,559 87.1 15,723 2,156 33.0% 13.7% 21.4% 11.9% 54.8% 3.3%
4 ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,162.20 115,930 23.2 27,148 5,070 31.2% 18.7% 16.8% 12.0% 16.2% 14.5%
5 CIPLA Cipla ₹1,366.00 110,353 32.7 28,324 3,356 18.7% 11.8% 2.2% -26.7% 2.3% -39.2%
6 LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs ₹1,969.00 106,387 97.2 7,270 1,090 28.0% 15.0% 22.7% 147.9% 29.1% 123.9%
7 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's ₹1,165.50 97,085 29.3 28,704 3,273 15.3% 11.4% -10.4% -25.8% -5.6% -69.2%
8 AUROPHARMA Aurobindo Pharma ₹1,679.80 96,652 26.2 34,935 3,711 20.3% 10.6% 6.1% 0.6% 16.3% 25.2%
9 LUPIN Lupin ₹2,095.00 95,797 17.9 27,958 5,356 31.5% 19.2% 23.1% 62.0% 31.9% 87.8%
10 MANKIND Mankind Pharma ₹2,280.00 94,174 46.1 14,738 2,067 26.0% 14.0% 16.3% -3.7% 12.9% 29.1%
11 GLENMARK Glenmark Pharmaceuticals ₹2,419.20 68,276 38.0 17,737 1,797 27.0% 10.1% -61.2% -67.4% 23.1% 927.9%
12 ALKEM Alkem Laboratories ₹5,243.50 62,694 29.1 15,081 2,187 20.1% 14.5% 13.5% 7.6% 10.9% -21.6%
13 ABBOTINDIA Abbott India ₹25,860.00 54,951 34.0 7,005 1,615 28.1% 23.1% 8.1% 9.7% 4.4% 17.2%
14 IPCALAB Ipca Laboratories ₹1,964.20 49,833 38.0 10,125 1,379 22.0% 13.6% 7.9% 55.0% 20.8% 82.2%
15 GLAND Gland Pharma ₹2,935.90 48,433 47.1 6,431 1,028 25.3% 16.0% -64.7% -48.4% 22.3% 96.7%
16 AJANTPHARM Ajanta Pharma ₹3,398.90 42,472 37.4 5,777 1,135 25.4% 19.7% 17.3% 14.8% 24.8% 30.9%
17 JBCHEPHARM J. B. ₹2,416.10 38,793 53.4 4,148 709 26.7% 17.1% 5.9% 7.5% -4.8% -30.7%
18 EMCURE EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS ₹1,975.10 37,470 37.0 9,684 1,019 20.4% 10.5% 16.6% 33.1% 22.8% 36.0%
19 WOCKPHARMA Wockhardt ₹2,021.50 32,848 92.5 3,133 353 19.9% 11.3% -2.3% 342.1% 25.9% 199.1%
20 NEULANDLAB Neuland Laboratories ₹23,455.00 30,093 82.7 2,023 365 28.4% 18.0% 37.0% 40.2% 136.3% 666.0%
21 PPLPHARMA Piramal Pharma ₹211.50 28,024 113.5 9,206 247 11.0% 2.7% -3.1% -37.9% 17.4% -161.3%
22 GRANULES Granules India ₹885.60 21,945 32.8 5,633 663 22.7% 11.8% 19.7% 18.8% 22.0% 59.3%
23 CAPLIPOINT Caplin Point ₹2,752.60 20,923 31.4 2,287 678 34.8% 29.7% 12.9% 20.2% 19.6% 18.8%
24 ERIS Eris Lifesciences ₹1,358.00 18,820 29.0 3,230 666 35.2% 20.6% 8.2% 72.6% 13.0% 14.6%
25 ASTRAZEN AstraZeneca Pharma ₹6,755.00 16,888 99.6 2,432 170 9.4% 7.0% 32.7% 62.1% 29.7% -32.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Granules India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Granules India Limited reported revenue of ₹802 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 1.0% from ₹810 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 8.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Granules India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 3.3% year-on-year to ₹72 crore, from ₹69 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.90.
What is GRANULES's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹825.35, GRANULES has a market capitalisation of ₹20,452 crore and a trailing P/E of about 50.8.
Who owns Granules India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 37.39%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 20.29%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 15.40%, public shareholders 26.93% of Granules India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI