Hindustan Unilever LimitedHINDUNILVRCorporate

Consumer Defensive Household & Personal Products Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,893.80
MCap ₹444,966 Cr · P/E 29.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹16,657 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+4.6% YoY
₹3,768 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+5.9% YoY
22.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+1.3% YoY
₹2,631 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-3.7% YoY
₹11.20
EPS · Jun 2026
-3.7% YoY

📝 Hindustan Unilever Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Hindustan Unilever Limited reported revenue of ₹16,657 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 4.6% from ₹15,931 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 5.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 3.7% year-on-year to ₹2,631 crore, from ₹2,732 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹11.20.

Operating profit stood at ₹3,768 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 22.6%, compared with 22.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Hindustan Unilever Limited posted revenue of ₹63,054 crore, a growth of 2.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹15,427 crore (up 44.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹63,780 crore with a net profit of ₹15,326 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,893.80, HINDUNILVR has a market capitalisation of ₹444,966 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.0.

Within the Household & Personal Products industry, it is the largest of the 9 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 61.90%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.50%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.99%, public shareholders 11.61% of Hindustan Unilever Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹444,966 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,893.8
P/E ?
29.03below ind
Industry P/E ?
35.30
P/B ?
9.04
P/S ?
6.98
P/FCF ?
48.10
Enterprise Value ?
₹446,291 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
30.37
PEG ?
1.94
Earnings Yield ?
3.0%
Dividend Yield ?
2.18%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹63,780 Cr
OPM ?
23.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹15,326 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹65.23
ROCE ?
28.0%
ROE ?
31.1%
ROA ?
19.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹16,657 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹2,631 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
4.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-3.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
6%
Profit growth (3y) ?
15%
Profit growth (5y) ?
13%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,325 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.03
Interest Coverage ?
35.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
61.90%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-11.7%
Return 6 months ?
-15.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 15,22814,89315,14815,27615,18814,85715,33915,50815,40815,21415,93115,58515,80515,73316,657 +4.6% +5.9%
Operating Profit 3,5373,4713,5213,6943,5403,4353,6063,6473,5703,4663,5583,5633,6403,7253,768 +5.9% +1.2%
Other Income 228160185283285220257309312299247228221479233 -5.7% -51.4%
Interest 2624477281102859910575110111846864 -41.8% -5.9%
Depreciation 260262257269282289298305308313324324299310314 -3.1% +1.3%
Profit Before Tax 3,3773,4253,3653,6313,4323,2473,4323,5363,9783,3543,2443,5403,3663,8263,548 +9.4% -7.3%
Net Profit 2,5052,5522,4722,7172,5192,4062,5382,6123,0012,4932,7322,6907,0752,9302,631 -3.7% -10.2%
EPS 10.6710.8610.5211.5610.7210.2510.8011.1212.7710.6111.6311.4530.1112.4711.20 -3.7% -10.2%
OPM % 23.2% 23.3% 23.2% 24.2% 23.3% 23.1% 23.5% 23.5% 23.2% 22.8% 22.3% 22.9% 23.0% 23.7% 22.6% +1.3% -4.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹61,469 Cr ₹63,054 Cr ₹63,780 Cr +2.6%
Operating Profit ₹14,289 Cr ₹14,486 Cr ₹14,696 Cr +1.4%
OPM % 23.25% 22.97% 23.04% -1.2%
NPM % 17.32% 24.47% 24.03% +41.3%
Other Income ₹1,177 Cr ₹1,175 Cr ₹1,161 Cr -0.2%
Depreciation ₹1,224 Cr ₹1,257 Cr ₹1,247 Cr +2.7%
Interest ₹364 Cr ₹373 Cr ₹327 Cr +2.5%
EBIT ₹13,065 Cr ₹13,229 Cr ₹13,449 Cr +1.3%
PBT ₹14,300 Cr ₹13,976 Cr ₹14,280 Cr -2.3%
Tax ₹-86 Cr ₹438 Cr ₹843 Cr +609.3%
Net Profit ₹10,644 Cr ₹15,427 Cr ₹15,326 Cr +44.9%
EPS ₹45.30 ₹65.66 ₹65.23 +44.9%
Material Cost ₹30,282 Cr ₹23,887 Cr ₹24,204 Cr -21.1%
Employee Cost ₹2,840 Cr ₹2,154 Cr ₹2,185 Cr -24.2%
Extraordinary Items ₹422 Cr ₹-55 Cr ₹-3 Cr -113.0%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 235235235235 +0.0%
Reserves 49,98650,73848,91848,988 +0.1%
Borrowings 1,0391,3741,5371,325 -13.8%
Other Liabilities 20,56524,72927,62327,434 -0.7%
Total Liabilities 71,82577,07678,31377,982 -0.4%
Fixed Assets 51,40552,37952,90752,419 -0.9%
CWIP 1,020915956833 -12.9%
Investments 3,7945,4934,6028,879 +92.9%
Other Assets 15,60618,28919,84815,851 -20.1%
Total Assets 71,82577,07678,31377,982 -0.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 9,62614,88411,60610,496 -9.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,062-4,9716,763-3,473 -151.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -8,966-9,890-13,031-10,684 +18.0%
Net Cash Flow -402235,338-3,661 -168.6%
Free Cash Flow 8,76513,58610,4709,251 -11.6%
CFO/OP 93%107%97%105% +8.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 17162118 -14.3%
Inventory Days 53525856 -3.4%
Days Payable 122139152165 +8.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle -53-71-74-91 -23.0%
Working Capital Days -17-23-35-26 +25.7%
ROCE % 26%27%28%28% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90% +0.0%
FIIs 10.18%10.79%10.71%10.10%9.50% -5.9%
DIIs 15.99%15.62%15.68%16.33%16.99% +4.0%
Government 0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%— —
Public 11.86%11.62%11.64%11.60%11.61% +0.1%
No. of Shareholders 11,67,94510,95,44711,12,71311,06,83111,15,507 +0.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Household & Personal Products · 9 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 HINDUNILVR Hindustan Unilever ₹1,927.00 452,766 30.3 66,374 14,971 23.1% 22.6% 3.8% 41.1% 5.0% -3.2%
2 MARICO Marico ₹802.10 104,111 59.0 13,611 1,813 17.1% 13.3% 35.1% 21.3% 22.1% 18.3%
3 GODREJCP Godrej Consumer ₹865.00 88,516 46.2 16,050 1,914 20.3% 11.9% 7.8% 0.5% 15.4% 11.5%
4 DABUR Dabur India ₹376.00 66,701 33.8 13,552 1,947 18.6% 14.4% 5.0% 7.3% 10.6% 15.3%
5 COLPAL Colgate-Palmolive (India) ₹1,797.40 48,887 36.3 6,204 1,348 30.6% 21.7% -0.1% -7.7% 11.8% 6.9%
6 CUPID Cupid ₹279.70 37,610 272.6 470 137 37.9% 29.1% 104.5% 165.2% 158.7% 194.1%
7 PGHH Procter & Gamble ₹7,520.00 24,410 30.9 4,244 790 25.3% 18.6% -0.4% 19.2% -4.9% -34.3%
8 GILLETTE Gillette India ₹7,305.00 23,804 35.6 3,176 668 30.3% 21.0% 7.6% 22.7% 10.8% 9.2%
9 EMAMILTD Emami ₹364.30 15,902 21.2 3,915 750 24.9% 19.2% -0.8% -3.4% 14.9% -15.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Hindustan Unilever Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Hindustan Unilever Limited reported revenue of ₹16,657 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 4.6% from ₹15,931 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 5.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Hindustan Unilever Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 3.7% year-on-year to ₹2,631 crore, from ₹2,732 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹11.20.
What is HINDUNILVR's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,893.80, HINDUNILVR has a market capitalisation of ₹444,966 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.0.
Who owns Hindustan Unilever Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 61.90%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 9.50%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.99%, public shareholders 11.61% of Hindustan Unilever Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI