IIFL Finance LimitedIIFLBank / NBFC

Financial Services Credit Services Latest results: Sep 2026 15 quarters of data
₹615.40
MCap ₹26,172 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹4,246 Cr
Interest Earned · Sep 2026
+50.5% YoY
₹1,074 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
+1.6% YoY
₹805 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
+92.6% YoY
₹18.00
EPS · Sep 2026
+103.2% YoY
—
Gross NPA % · Sep 2026
—
Net NPA % · Sep 2026

📝 IIFL Finance Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

IIFL Finance Limited reported total income of ₹4,248 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 28.4% from ₹3,309 crore in the same quarter last year.

Of this, interest earned contributed ₹4,246 crore and other income ₹2 crore. Net interest income (interest earned minus interest expended of ₹1,909 crore) worked out to ₹2,338 crore.

Net profit rose 92.6% year-on-year to ₹805 crore, from ₹418 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹18.00.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, IIFL Finance Limited posted total income of ₹13,400 crore, a growth of 30.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1,816 crore (up 214.4% year-on-year).

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹615.40, IIFL has a market capitalisation of ₹26,172 crore.

Within the Credit Services industry, it is the 20th-largest of the 23 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 24.76%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 25.64%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.85%, public shareholders 41.75% of IIFL Finance Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 24.84% to 24.76% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹26,172 Cr
Current Price ?
₹615.4
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
15.80
P/B ?
1.70
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
-1.86
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
0.65%
Profitability & Returns
Total Income (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Gross NPA % ?
N/A
Net NPA % ?
N/A
Growth
Total Income — latest qtr ?
₹4,248 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹805 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
28.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
92.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
17%
Sales growth (5y) ?
17%
Profit growth (3y) ?
3%
Profit growth (5y) ?
17%
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
24.76%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.10%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
10.8%
Return 6 months ?
30.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Interest Earned 1,9192,1872,1992,3582,5632,7202,4722,3182,2312,5912,5832,8213,0193,6924,246 +50.5% —
Other Income 22589172176131202153258218337648841472 -99.6% —
Total Income 2,1452,2762,3712,5342,6942,9222,6252,5772,4492,5942,9593,3093,4333,6994,248 +28.4% —
Interest Expended 8108618889329881,0741,0349799961,1691,2891,3821,4371,6101,909 +38.1% —
Operating Profit 544—602924959789688853592—8691,0571,063—1,074 +1.6% —
Provisions -11—-17241243236252406491—512500400—— — —
Profit Before Tax 555594618684716554436-1401013093565576638331,074 +92.9% —
Net Profit 423458473526545431338-9382251274418501623805 +92.6% —
EPS 9.969.7611.1812.4512.869.797.24-3.720.964.895.498.8610.9213.8018.00 +103.2% —
Gross NPA % 2.08% 1.84% 1.84% 1.84% 1.71% 2.32% 2.25% 2.35% 2.42% 2.23% 2.34% 2.14% 1.60% 1.46% — — —
Net NPA % 1.06% 1.08% 1.06% 1.02% 0.87% 1.20% 1.11% 1.06% 1.01% 1.05% 1.13% 1.02% 0.75% 0.73% — — —
Capital Adequacy Ratio — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Interest Earned ₹9,612 Cr ₹12,116 Cr — +26.0%
Other Income ₹633 Cr ₹1,285 Cr — +103.0%
Total Income ₹10,245 Cr ₹13,400 Cr — +30.8%
Interest Expended ₹4,177 Cr ₹5,718 Cr — +36.9%
Net Interest Income ₹5,435 Cr ₹6,398 Cr — +17.7%
Operating Profit ₹2,133 Cr ₹2,988 Cr — +40.1%
Provisions ₹1,149 Cr ₹1,412 Cr — +22.9%
Profit Before Tax ₹707 Cr ₹2,409 Cr — +241.0%
Tax ₹71 Cr ₹382 Cr — +440.8%
Net Profit ₹578 Cr ₹1,816 Cr — +214.4%
EPS ₹9.37 ₹39.07 — +317.0%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 7676858585 +0.4%
Reserves 8,91610,56112,32713,83515,347 +10.9%
Borrowing 40,01747,13651,53369,69884,360 +21.0%
Other Liabilities 3,9934,6303,6995,4414,681 -14.0%
Total Liabilities 53,00262,40367,64489,059104,474 +17.3%
Fixed Assets 8629051,4871,5141,582 +4.5%
CWIP 285223615 +158.0%
Investments 3,5114,0594,4386,0926,183 +1.5%
Other Assets 48,60257,38761,69681,44796,693 +18.7%
Total Assets 53,00262,40367,64489,059104,474 +17.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -5,225-8,716-4,781-13,976 -192.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -2,716468-1,149-2,606 -126.8%
Cash from Financing Activity 5,3617,0885,52617,843 +222.9%
Net Cash Flow -2,580-1,160-4031,262 +413.2%
Free Cash Flow -5,484-8,804-4,839-14,056 -190.5%
CFO/OP -90%-121%-77%-163% -111.7%

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -12,444 —
Cash from Investing Activity -130 —
Cash from Financing Activity 14,626 —
Net Cash Flow 2,052 —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
ROE % 19%18%5%13% +160.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 24.86%24.86%24.85%24.84%24.76% -0.3%
FIIs 26.62%26.77%27.77%28.16%25.64% -8.9%
DIIs 8.09%9.13%9.16%7.09%7.85% +10.7%
Public 40.41%39.23%38.20%39.92%41.75% +4.6%
No. of Shareholders 1,49,2471,42,8081,34,2741,24,5431,22,889 -1.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Credit Services · 23 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Total Inc TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Inc YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 BAJFINANCE Bajaj Finance ₹1,034.50 643,553 31.7 86,183 20,648 21.1% 24.0% 18.4% 15.2% 18.7% 27.6%
2 SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance ₹1,028.60 242,034 21.1 50,068 11,318 27.5% 22.6% 15.1% 4.7% 16.3% 59.9%
3 CHOLAFIN Cholamandalam Investment ₹1,845.90 157,642 27.2 33,144 5,751 14.1% 17.4% 20.6% 22.7% 21.8% 45.6%
4 PFC Power Finance ₹353.45 116,642 4.5 115,462 33,642 28.0% 29.1% 8.4% 10.2% -0.2% 0.2%
5 MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance ₹2,792.10 112,094 10.6 31,349 10,606 33.7% 33.8% 54.4% 98.1% 65.1% 135.2%
6 IRFC Indian Railway ₹81.09 105,973 14.4 30,364 7,372 18.9% 24.3% 0.7% 7.8% 24.4% 10.2%
7 RECLTD REC ₹312.70 82,341 5.1 59,274 16,035 27.4% 27.1% 5.7% 2.7% -2.4% -6.1%
8 LTF L&T Finance ₹309.10 77,462 15.9 20,052 4,871 12.7% 24.3% 12.4% 67.1% 26.5% 32.4%
9 SBICARD SBI Cards ₹655.20 62,352 28.8 20,712 2,166 28.8% 10.5% 11.1% 13.1% 7.4% 14.0%
10 HDBFS HDB FINANCIAL ₹670.85 55,577 20.2 18,902 2,761 31.0% 14.6% — — 10.6% 38.3%
11 PIRAMALFIN PIRAMAL FINANCE ₹2,256.00 53,275 — — — — — — — — —
12 SUNDARMFIN Sundaram Finance ₹4,700.00 51,802 23.4 10,164 2,220 23.7% 21.8% 15.2% 9.5% 12.8% 33.9%
13 M&MFIN Mahindra & Mahindra ₹356.50 49,540 15.2 21,808 3,259 14.7% 14.9% 13.9% 26.5% 14.1% 75.3%
14 POONAWALLA Poonawalla Fincorp ₹444.00 38,888 34.7 8,900 1,088 15.8% 12.2% 60.9% 652.7% 70.1% 405.2%
15 HUDCO Housing and Urban ₹172.35 34,503 8.1 14,119 4,255 19.2% 30.1% 28.8% 48.9% 26.9% 35.1%
16 IREDA Indian Renewable ₹111.71 31,382 16.0 8,628 1,964 9.8% 22.8% 23.4% 10.3% 14.8% 36.8%
17 MANAPPURAM Manappuram Finance ₹329.00 30,904 20.9 10,300 1,445 16.2% 14.0% -5.5% -17.5% 34.2% 341.4%
18 CHOLAHLDNG Cholamandalam Financial ₹1,539.00 28,899 10.8 41,410 6,015 18.6% 14.5% 18.3% 15.7% 19.5% 42.0%
19 CGCL Capri Global ₹265.50 25,545 22.7 5,318 1,128 22.2% 21.2% 45.9% 98.4% 57.3% 102.0%
20 IIFL IIFL Finance ₹600.00 25,517 — — — — — 30.8% 214.4% 28.4% 92.6%
21 CREDITACC CreditAccess Grameen ₹1,403.30 22,489 18.6 6,383 1,211 31.9% 19.0% 5.3% 46.5% 21.9% 719.7%
22 IFCI IFCI ₹82.67 22,274 96.0 2,043 432 32.0% 21.2% 3.2% 24.7% -19.6% -3.5%
23 KISSHT OnEMI Technology ₹361.35 6,406 — — — — — — — 44.6% 58.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was IIFL Finance Limited's total income in Q2 FY27?
IIFL Finance Limited reported total income of ₹4,248 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 28.4% from ₹3,309 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was IIFL Finance Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit rose 92.6% year-on-year to ₹805 crore, from ₹418 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹18.00.
What is IIFL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹615.40, IIFL has a market capitalisation of ₹26,172 crore.
Who owns IIFL Finance Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 24.76%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 25.64%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.85%, public shareholders 41.75% of IIFL Finance Limited.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI