Manappuram Finance LimitedMANAPPURAMBank / NBFC

Financial Services Credit Services Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹323.95
MCap ₹30,430 Cr · P/E 21.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,998 Cr
Interest Earned · Jun 2026
+34.1% YoY
₹1,007 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+52.4% YoY
₹585 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+341.4% YoY
₹6.23
EPS · Jun 2026
+296.8% YoY
—
Gross NPA % · Jun 2026
—
Net NPA % · Jun 2026

📝 Manappuram Finance Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Manappuram Finance Limited reported total income of ₹3,040 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 34.2% from ₹2,265 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 15.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Of this, interest earned contributed ₹2,998 crore and other income ₹43 crore. Net interest income (interest earned minus interest expended of ₹1,274 crore) worked out to ₹1,724 crore.

Net profit rose 341.4% year-on-year to ₹585 crore, from ₹132 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.23.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Manappuram Finance Limited posted total income of ₹9,525 crore, a decline of 5.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹993 crore (down 17.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, total income stands at ₹10,300 crore with a net profit of ₹1,445 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹323.95, MANAPPURAM has a market capitalisation of ₹30,430 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.1.

Within the Credit Services industry, it is the 17th-largest of the 23 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 41.66%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 21.04%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 17.55%, public shareholders 19.76% of Manappuram Finance Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹30,430 Cr
Current Price ?
₹323.9
P/E ?
21.05above ind
Industry P/E ?
15.80
P/B ?
1.90
P/S ?
2.95
P/FCF ?
-1.49
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
4.7%
Dividend Yield ?
1.08%
Profitability & Returns
Total Income (TTM) ?
₹10,300 Cr
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,445 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹15.39
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
9.0%
ROA ?
1.9%
Gross NPA % ?
N/A
Net NPA % ?
N/A
Growth
Total Income — latest qtr ?
₹3,040 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹585 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
34.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
341.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
12%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-12%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-10%
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
41.66%
Change in promoter holding ?
6.41%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.5%
Return 6 months ?
20.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Interest Earned 1,6571,7761,9362,0442,2012,3482,4882,6332,5162,3612,2362,2732,2442,6142,998 +34.1% +14.7%
Other Income 7723121130126142444622921151243 +45.5% +255.3%
Total Income 1,7351,7992,0572,1742,3272,3622,5122,6372,5632,3632,2652,2752,3592,6263,040 +34.2% +15.8%
Interest Expended 5665896486897497798489069258958558769451,1091,274 +49.0% +14.9%
Operating Profit 592—802866936—981—931—661—657—1,007 +52.4% —
Provisions 51—121120150—229—555—559—354—225 -59.7% —
Profit Before Tax 541567681747786746753773376-236102302303564782 +670.1% +38.6%
Net Profit 393415498561575564557572278-203132217239405585 +341.4% +44.4%
EPS 4.654.885.886.626.796.636.586.743.29-2.261.572.602.824.306.23 +296.8% +44.9%
Gross NPA % — 1.33% 1.45% 1.56% 1.99% 1.90% 1.90% 2.40% 2.46% 2.80% 3.00% 3.00% 2.61% — — — —
Net NPA % — 1.15% 1.24% 1.35% 1.75% 1.70% 1.70% 2.10% 2.23% 2.50% 2.60% 2.60% 2.18% — — — —
Capital Adequacy Ratio — — — — — — — — 29.88% — — — — — — — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Interest Earned ₹9,998 Cr ₹9,367 Cr ₹10,129 Cr -6.3%
Other Income ₹76 Cr ₹158 Cr ₹171 Cr +107.8%
Total Income ₹10,075 Cr ₹9,525 Cr ₹10,300 Cr -5.5%
Interest Expended ₹3,575 Cr ₹3,785 Cr ₹4,204 Cr +5.9%
Net Interest Income ₹6,424 Cr ₹5,581 Cr ₹5,925 Cr -13.1%
Operating Profit ₹1,912 Cr ₹1,318 Cr ₹1,664 Cr -31.1%
Provisions ₹783 Cr ₹913 Cr ₹580 Cr +16.6%
Profit Before Tax ₹1,666 Cr ₹1,270 Cr ₹1,951 Cr -23.7%
Tax ₹294 Cr ₹33 Cr ₹261 Cr -88.6%
Net Profit ₹1,204 Cr ₹993 Cr ₹1,445 Cr -17.5%
EPS ₹14.35 ₹11.29 ₹15.95 -21.3%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 169169169188 +11.2%
Reserves 9,47611,37912,26315,863 +29.4%
Borrowing 29,16734,32036,07757,837 +60.3%
Other Liabilities 693880696672 -3.4%
Total Liabilities 39,50446,74849,20574,559 +51.5%
Fixed Assets 1,0941,0701,1341,057 -6.8%
CWIP 17331127 +145.5%
Investments 5347267882,051 +160.3%
Other Assets 37,86044,91847,27271,424 +51.1%
Total Assets 39,50446,74849,20574,559 +51.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -3,103-3,450-467-20,238 -4233.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -616-601-125-1,632 -1205.6%
Cash from Financing Activity 3,8494,0921,13223,834 +2005.5%
Net Cash Flow 130415411,965 +263.2%
Free Cash Flow -3,275-3,585-662-20,427 -2985.6%
CFO/OP -60%-44%5%-369% -7480.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
ROE % 17%21%10%7% -30.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 35.25%35.25%35.25%31.77%41.66%41.66% +0.0%
FIIs 29.71%30.16%28.78%23.23%22.30%21.04% -5.7%
DIIs 8.61%9.17%11.15%12.96%14.85%17.55% +18.2%
Public 26.41%25.41%24.84%32.03%21.19%19.76% -6.7%
No. of Shareholders 5,99,5015,65,7945,51,9275,54,1095,26,7985,35,957 +1.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Credit Services · 23 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Total Inc TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Inc YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 BAJFINANCE Bajaj Finance ₹1,034.50 643,553 31.7 86,183 20,648 21.1% 24.0% 18.4% 15.2% 18.7% 27.6%
2 SHRIRAMFIN Shriram Finance ₹1,028.60 242,034 21.1 50,068 11,318 27.5% 22.6% 15.1% 4.7% 16.3% 59.9%
3 CHOLAFIN Cholamandalam Investment ₹1,845.90 157,642 27.2 33,144 5,751 14.1% 17.4% 20.6% 22.7% 21.8% 45.6%
4 PFC Power Finance ₹353.45 116,642 4.5 115,462 33,642 28.0% 29.1% 8.4% 10.2% -0.2% 0.2%
5 MUTHOOTFIN Muthoot Finance ₹2,792.10 112,094 10.6 31,349 10,606 33.7% 33.8% 54.4% 98.1% 65.1% 135.2%
6 IRFC Indian Railway ₹81.09 105,973 14.4 30,364 7,372 18.9% 24.3% 0.7% 7.8% 24.4% 10.2%
7 RECLTD REC ₹312.70 82,341 5.1 59,274 16,035 27.4% 27.1% 5.7% 2.7% -2.4% -6.1%
8 LTF L&T Finance ₹309.10 77,462 15.9 20,052 4,871 12.7% 24.3% 12.4% 67.1% 26.5% 32.4%
9 SBICARD SBI Cards ₹655.20 62,352 28.8 20,712 2,166 28.8% 10.5% 11.1% 13.1% 7.4% 14.0%
10 HDBFS HDB FINANCIAL ₹670.85 55,577 20.2 18,902 2,761 31.0% 14.6% — — 10.6% 38.3%
11 PIRAMALFIN PIRAMAL FINANCE ₹2,256.00 53,275 — — — — — — — — —
12 SUNDARMFIN Sundaram Finance ₹4,700.00 51,802 23.4 10,164 2,220 23.7% 21.8% 15.2% 9.5% 12.8% 33.9%
13 M&MFIN Mahindra & Mahindra ₹356.50 49,540 15.2 21,808 3,259 14.7% 14.9% 13.9% 26.5% 14.1% 75.3%
14 POONAWALLA Poonawalla Fincorp ₹444.00 38,888 34.7 8,900 1,088 15.8% 12.2% 60.9% 652.7% 70.1% 405.2%
15 HUDCO Housing and Urban ₹172.35 34,503 8.1 14,119 4,255 19.2% 30.1% 28.8% 48.9% 26.9% 35.1%
16 IREDA Indian Renewable ₹111.71 31,382 16.0 8,628 1,964 9.8% 22.8% 23.4% 10.3% 14.8% 36.8%
17 MANAPPURAM Manappuram Finance ₹329.00 30,904 20.9 10,300 1,445 16.2% 14.0% -5.5% -17.5% 34.2% 341.4%
18 CHOLAHLDNG Cholamandalam Financial ₹1,539.00 28,899 10.8 41,410 6,015 18.6% 14.5% 18.3% 15.7% 19.5% 42.0%
19 CGCL Capri Global ₹265.50 25,545 22.7 5,318 1,128 22.2% 21.2% 45.9% 98.4% 57.3% 102.0%
20 IIFL IIFL Finance ₹600.00 25,517 — — — — — 30.8% 214.4% 28.4% 92.6%
21 CREDITACC CreditAccess Grameen ₹1,403.30 22,489 18.6 6,383 1,211 31.9% 19.0% 5.3% 46.5% 21.9% 719.7%
22 IFCI IFCI ₹82.67 22,274 96.0 2,043 432 32.0% 21.2% 3.2% 24.7% -19.6% -3.5%
23 KISSHT OnEMI Technology ₹361.35 6,406 — — — — — — — 44.6% 58.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Manappuram Finance Limited's total income in Q1 FY27?
Manappuram Finance Limited reported total income of ₹3,040 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 34.2% from ₹2,265 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 15.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Manappuram Finance Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 341.4% year-on-year to ₹585 crore, from ₹132 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.23.
What is MANAPPURAM's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹323.95, MANAPPURAM has a market capitalisation of ₹30,430 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.1.
Who owns Manappuram Finance Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 41.66%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 21.04%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 17.55%, public shareholders 19.76% of Manappuram Finance Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI