Follow Flash Finance FollowTelegram

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company LimitedIL&FSENGGCorporate

Construction Latest results: Sep 2026 16 quarters of data
₹38.55
MCap ₹505 Cr · P/E 125.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹40 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
-26.7% YoY
₹-16 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
-86.0% YoY
-41.1%
OPM % · Sep 2026
-153.7% YoY
₹-7 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
-311.9% YoY
₹-0.56
EPS · Sep 2026
-330.8% YoY

📝 IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited reported revenue of ₹40 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), down 26.7% from ₹55 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.3% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹7 crore, against a net loss of ₹2 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.56.

Operating profit stood at ₹-16 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -41.1%, compared with -16.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited posted revenue of ₹188 crore, a decline of 41.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹0 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹170 crore with a net profit of ₹4 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹38.55, IL&FSENGG has a market capitalisation of ₹505 crore and a trailing P/E of about 125.1.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 42.25%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.81%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.33%, public shareholders 56.61% of IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹505 Cr
Current Price ?
₹38.5
P/E ?
125.12above ind
Industry P/E ?
15.60
P/B ?
-0.16
P/S ?
2.98
P/FCF ?
-4.47
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,176 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-66.05
PEG ?
4.81
Earnings Yield ?
-1.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹170 Cr
OPM ?
-28.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹4 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.31
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
-0.1%
ROA ?
0.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹40 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-7 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-26.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-311.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
26%
Profit growth (5y) ?
15%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2,671 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
-0.84
Interest Coverage ?
-24.8
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
42.25%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
FII holding ?
0.81%
DII holding ?
0.33%
Market
Return 3 months ?
8.5%
Return 6 months ?
36.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (16 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 188455724785866668102415562303840 -26.7% +6.3%
Operating Profit -21-84-34-2-26-107-5-21-4-43-27-9-3-19-9-16 -86.0% -75.6%
Other Income 524213621541285519109311111 +11.0% -4.3%
Interest 01674211101011110 -56.2% -26.4%
Depreciation 2322221117122221 -26.2% -11.0%
Profit Before Tax -25-79-16298-98-3-112-5-9-2210-0-7 -311.9% -18125.0%
Net Profit -25-79-16298-98-3-1127-9-2210-0-7 -311.9% -18125.0%
EPS -1.87-6.05-1.202.190.57-7.45-0.23-0.820.110.56-0.72-0.130.130.740.00-0.56 -330.8% —
OPM % -118.3% -99.6% -62.1% -3.0% -54.5% -126.2% -5.4% -31.9% -6.3% -41.8% -65.1% -16.2% -5.0% -64.3% -24.9% -41.1% -153.7% -65.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹321 Cr ₹188 Cr ₹170 Cr -41.5%
Operating Profit ₹-73 Cr ₹-58 Cr ₹-48 Cr +20.1%
OPM % -22.58% -30.86% -28.33% -36.7%
NPM % -1.53% 0.10% 2.38% +106.5%
Other Income ₹79 Cr ₹69 Cr ₹62 Cr -12.2%
Depreciation ₹11 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr -43.1%
Interest ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹2 Cr -13.6%
EBIT ₹-84 Cr ₹-64 Cr ₹-54 Cr +23.2%
PBT ₹-17 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹4 Cr +101.0%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-5 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹4 Cr +103.7%
EPS ₹-0.38 ₹0.02 ₹0.31 +105.3%
Material Cost ₹94 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹19 Cr -74.0%
Employee Cost ₹31 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹28 Cr -32.6%
Extraordinary Items ₹-28 Cr ₹-2 Cr ₹-2 Cr +93.7%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 131131131131131 +0.1%
Reserves -3,233-3,311-3,316-3,318-3,325 -0.2%
Borrowings 2,6712,6712,6722,6722,671 -0.0%
Other Liabilities 2,2812,2142,2262,1412,183 +2.0%
Total Liabilities 1,8501,7051,7141,6261,660 +2.1%
Fixed Assets 4233282520 -18.1%
CWIP 000017 —
Investments 4712161514 -4.6%
Other Assets 1,7611,6601,6701,5871,608 +1.3%
Total Assets 1,8501,7051,7141,6261,660 +2.1%

📦 Working Capital (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Inventories 23 —
Trade Receivables 99 —
Trade Payables 952 —

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 8-73-49-111 -126.5%
Cash from Investing Activity 55-38732 -63.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -19-10-1-1 +0.0%
Net Cash Flow 43-8537-79 -313.5%
Free Cash Flow 8-67-47-113 -140.4%
CFO/OP -1%41%58%199% +243.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 1545663112 +77.8%
Inventory Days 32914811639 -66.4%
Days Payable 5,6923,0182,4541,484 -39.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle -5,208-2,815-2,275-1,333 +41.4%
Working Capital Days -8,430-5,773-4,671-7,901 -69.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25%42.25% +0.0%
FIIs 0.88%0.88%0.94%0.70%0.81% +15.7%
DIIs 0.37%0.37%0.37%0.34%0.33% -2.9%
Public 56.52%56.51%56.44%56.72%56.61% -0.2%
No. of Shareholders 27,75527,47027,21926,89226,152 -2.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% ROE% ROCE% D/E Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 35.9 4,941 977 76.1% 19.8% 4.7% 6.0% 1.08 13.4% -79.2% 15.9% 258.2%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 5.3% 8.0% 0.86 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 38.6 2,674 581 67.5% 21.7% 4.3% 6.0% 0.46 12.4% -16.5% 6.2% 106.7%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 34.1 3,621 753 70.2% 20.8% 3.6% 6.0% 0.73 24.2% 217.9% 48.5% 85.7%
5 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% 0.5% 2.0% 1.00 -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
6 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹241.11 8,868 61.8 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% 2.6% 14.0% 0.67 -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
7 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 32.5 1,952 263 76.0% 13.5% 2.4% 7.0% 1.09 13.4% -23.1% 80.1% -68.3%
8 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹615.15 8,342 27.7 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 11.4% 17.0% 0.65 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
9 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% 8.7% 17.0% 0.44 -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
10 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 143.9 2,421 82 11.8% 3.4% 2.6% 4.0% 0.35 -62.5% -30.2% 24.2% 130.8%
11 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 30.9 2,124 240 1.2% 11.3% 6.6% 8.0% 0.17 216.9% 535.9% 80.1% 166.7%
12 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 18.5 940 403 50.4% 42.8% 12.8% 18.0% 0.03 27.4% 9.9% -4.5% -11.5%
13 GRINFRA G R ₹762.05 7,374 7.3 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 10.8% 12.0% 0.52 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 15.0% 17.0% 0.61 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% 18.4% 13.0% 1.18 -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 16.2% 14.0% 1.71 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% 11.5% 23.0% 0.48 -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 0.3% 2.0% 0.18 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 23.6 783 221 26.1% 28.2% 9.3% 14.0% 0.02 -43.1% -32.5% 78.8% 8.7%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 17.2 4,452 277 18.6% 6.2% 14.6% 11.0% 2.84 85.7% 130.6% 60.3% 294.7%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 4.6% 5.0% 0.52 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 17.8 1,196 219 27.9% 18.3% 5.9% 8.0% 0.25 31.7% 34.4% 27.1% 16.6%
23 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 27.0 1,769 142 10.8% 8.0% 10.4% 0.0% 0.98 -53.4% -147.2% 140.6% 151.8%
24 ASHIANA Ashiana Housing ₹376.25 3,782 31.8 958 119 13.0% 12.4% 13.9% 14.0% 0.38 116.3% 548.9% -63.3% 0.8%
25 IL&FSENGG IL&FS Engineering ₹42.58 558 118.0 170 5 -28.2% 2.7% -0.1% — -0.84 -41.5% 123.5% -26.7% -476.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited reported revenue of ₹40 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), down 26.7% from ₹55 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.3% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹7 crore, against a net loss of ₹2 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.56.
What is IL&FSENGG's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹38.55, IL&FSENGG has a market capitalisation of ₹505 crore and a trailing P/E of about 125.1.
Who owns IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 42.25%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.81%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.33%, public shareholders 56.61% of IL&FS Engineering and Construction Company Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI