Jay Bharat Maruti LimitedJAYBARMARUCorporate

Auto Ancillaries Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹120.55
MCap ₹1,305 Cr · P/E 9.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹627 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+12.6% YoY
₹63 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-4.4% YoY
10.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-15.3% YoY
₹22 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-6.2% YoY
₹2.02
EPS · Jun 2026
-6.0% YoY

📝 Jay Bharat Maruti Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Jay Bharat Maruti Limited reported revenue of ₹627 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 12.6% from ₹557 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 18.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 6.2% year-on-year to ₹22 crore, from ₹23 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.02.

Operating profit stood at ₹63 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.0%, compared with 11.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Jay Bharat Maruti Limited posted revenue of ₹2,551 crore, a growth of 11.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹139 crore (up 323.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,621 crore with a net profit of ₹138 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹120.55, JAYBARMARU has a market capitalisation of ₹1,305 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.5.

Within the Auto Ancillaries industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 61 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 59.35%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.16%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 39.46% of Jay Bharat Maruti Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,305 Cr
Current Price ?
₹120.5
P/E ?
9.47below ind
Industry P/E ?
22.30
P/B ?
1.87
P/S ?
0.50
P/FCF ?
20.71
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,836 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
6.58
PEG ?
0.17
Earnings Yield ?
9.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.60%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,621 Cr
OPM ?
10.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹138 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹12.73
ROCE ?
17.0%
ROE ?
19.8%
ROA ?
7.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹627 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹22 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
12.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-6.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
55%
Profit growth (5y) ?
40%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹531 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.76
Interest Coverage ?
4.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
59.35%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-29.4%
Return 6 months ?
22.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 673533613548598533555591611557583645766627 +12.6% -18.2%
Operating Profit 5137454143383435586661649163 -4.4% -30.8%
Other Income 01012011202210 -48.1% -81.1%
Interest 109101199998910131211 +17.0% -9.9%
Depreciation 2021212121212121212124252524 +13.8% -2.8%
Profit Before Tax 228141015856303629295629 -18.4% -48.0%
Net Profit 1459711534212318188022 -6.2% -72.6%
EPS 3.311.190.840.621.040.500.280.361.902.151.701.707.352.02 -6.0% -72.5%
OPM % 7.6% 7.0% 7.4% 7.4% 7.2% 7.1% 6.1% 6.0% 9.5% 11.8% 10.5% 9.9% 11.9% 10.0% -15.3% -16.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,290 Cr ₹2,551 Cr ₹2,621 Cr +11.4%
Operating Profit ₹165 Cr ₹282 Cr ₹279 Cr +71.1%
OPM % 7.19% 11.04% 10.64% +53.5%
NPM % 1.44% 5.46% 5.26% +279.2%
Other Income ₹4 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr +25.4%
Depreciation ₹84 Cr ₹95 Cr ₹98 Cr +13.0%
Interest ₹36 Cr ₹44 Cr ₹45 Cr +22.1%
EBIT ₹81 Cr ₹187 Cr ₹181 Cr +131.8%
PBT ₹49 Cr ₹150 Cr ₹144 Cr +206.0%
Tax ₹16 Cr ₹-11 Cr ₹-16 Cr -166.6%
Net Profit ₹33 Cr ₹139 Cr ₹138 Cr +323.1%
EPS ₹3.04 ₹12.90 ₹12.77 +324.3%
Material Cost ₹1,782 Cr ₹978 Cr ₹1,040 Cr -45.1%
Employee Cost ₹198 Cr ₹102 Cr ₹113 Cr -48.3%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 22222222 +0.0%
Reserves 486517541674 +24.6%
Borrowings 336440540531 -1.7%
Other Liabilities 456577569604 +6.2%
Total Liabilities 1,2991,5561,6721,831 +9.5%
Fixed Assets 8819069221,173 +27.2%
CWIP 23162308110 -64.3%
Investments 27343841 +7.9%
Other Assets 368453404507 +25.5%
Total Assets 1,2991,5561,6721,831 +9.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 154188199197 -1.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -65-140-265-132 +50.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -87-5165-62 -195.4%
Net Cash Flow 3-4-14 +500.0%
Free Cash Flow 8844-6363 +200.0%
CFO/OP 98%100%122%74% -39.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 13201417 +21.4%
Inventory Days 40555152 +2.0%
Days Payable 51686557 -12.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 27012 —
Working Capital Days -28-40-38-13 +65.8%
ROCE % 11%10%8%17% +112.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 59.35%59.35%59.35%59.35%59.35%59.35% +0.0%
FIIs 0.84%0.98%0.90%1.33%1.31%1.16% -11.5%
DIIs 0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.02% +0.0%
Public 39.79%39.64%39.71%39.31%39.32%39.46% +0.4%
No. of Shareholders 40,05438,31737,34036,31838,13137,383 -2.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Ancillaries · top 25 of 61 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MSUMI Motherson Sumi ₹34.50 22,879 36.3 12,391 626 8.7% 5.1% 23.1% 3.0% 36.6% 1.6%
2 ARE&M Amara Raja ₹816.00 14,935 16.2 14,628 922 10.5% 6.3% 7.5% -5.2% 23.9% 15.9%
3 LUMAXTECH Lumax Auto ₹2,083.70 14,202 66.9 4,055 241 12.9% 5.9% 11.5% 4.9% 25.1% 22.5%
4 VARROC Varroc Engineering ₹876.45 13,392 44.6 8,666 301 9.9% 3.5% 21.0% 33.8% 28.2% 13.6%
5 ASKAUTOLTD ASK Automotive ₹625.00 12,321 38.9 4,643 317 12.3% 6.8% 16.0% 20.2% 52.4% 29.0%
6 BBTC Bombay Burmah ₹1,430.30 9,979 7.0 19,539 2,500 17.6% 12.8% 42.8% 49.8% 6.6% 33.5%
7 BANCOINDIA Banco Products ₹614.85 8,795 17.8 4,110 494 17.3% 12.0% 21.3% 22.6% 22.0% 11.7%
8 PRICOLLTD Pricol ₹710.35 8,658 32.3 4,251 268 11.6% 6.3% 50.1% 50.2% 23.5% 34.3%
9 SSWL Steel Strips ₹411.20 6,467 30.1 5,507 215 10.0% 3.9% 17.0% -1.2% 27.2% 46.1%
10 SUPRAJIT Suprajit Engineering ₹456.00 6,255 22.9 1,919 273 15.9% 14.2% -11.4% 14.8% 20.4% -3.6%
11 LGBBROSLTD LG Balakrishnan ₹1,729.00 5,515 17.3 3,217 319 15.3% 9.9% 19.3% 5.6% 21.6% 0.1%
12 WHEELS Wheels India ₹2,229.00 5,446 33.3 5,690 166 7.6% 2.9% 15.2% 40.3% 17.8% 27.3%
13 LUMAXIND Lumax Industries ₹5,801.00 5,423 28.9 4,485 188 9.7% 4.2% 23.5% 23.7% 32.6% 41.1%
14 SHARDAMOTR Sharda Motor ₹899.85 5,166 15.6 3,652 332 11.6% 9.1% 19.8% 9.7% 33.7% -13.4%
15 JAMNAAUTO Jamna Auto ₹128.52 5,141 22.0 2,650 233 15.3% 8.8% 15.1% 28.3% 6.7% 6.1%
16 FIEMIND Fiem Industries ₹1,927.90 5,074 19.3 2,932 263 14.0% 9.0% 16.2% 24.8% 17.7% 12.8%
17 SUBROS Subros ₹673.55 4,394 26.4 3,910 166 8.3% 4.2% 11.5% 9.9% 17.5% 1.7%
18 HARSHA Harsha Engineers ₹468.70 4,267 27.6 1,719 155 14.6% 9.0% 15.6% 74.0% 25.2% -1.5%
19 RML Rane (Madras) ₹1,361.10 3,762 31.6 4,024 119 8.8% 3.0% 56.1% 1090.7% 18.3% 62.4%
20 DIVGIITTS Divgi Torqtransfer ₹1,144.30 3,500 55.3 419 63 22.4% 15.1% 61.6% 95.8% 90.5% 180.4%
21 JTEKTINDIA Jtekt India ₹119.93 3,327 46.1 2,817 71 7.4% 2.5% 11.1% 1.3% 26.9% -43.4%
22 SANDHAR Sandhar Technologies ₹534.40 3,224 15.5 5,144 208 9.0% 4.0% 24.9% 20.6% 26.8% —
23 CARRARO Carraro India ₹508.85 2,893 21.8 2,308 133 9.3% 5.8% 24.8% 48.1% 10.5% 7.8%
24 INDNIPPON India Nippon ₹1,235.20 2,794 24.3 1,148 115 11.1% 10.0% 26.4% 35.3% 35.5% 16.5%
25 JAYBARMARU Jay Bharat ₹111.16 1,203 8.7 2,621 138 10.6% 5.3% 11.4% 323.1% 12.6% -6.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Jay Bharat Maruti Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Jay Bharat Maruti Limited reported revenue of ₹627 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 12.6% from ₹557 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 18.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Jay Bharat Maruti Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 6.2% year-on-year to ₹22 crore, from ₹23 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.02.
What is JAYBARMARU's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹120.55, JAYBARMARU has a market capitalisation of ₹1,305 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.5.
Who owns Jay Bharat Maruti Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 59.35%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.16%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 39.46% of Jay Bharat Maruti Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI