Karnika Industries LimitedKARNIKACorporate

Textiles - Products Latest results: Sep 2026 9 quarters of data
₹134.00
MCap ₹831 Cr · P/E 25.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹82 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+17.4% YoY
₹15 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
+4.9% YoY
18.5%
OPM % · Sep 2026
-10.6% YoY
₹11 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
+15.2% YoY
₹1.74
EPS · Sep 2026
+15.2% YoY

📝 Karnika Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

Karnika Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹82 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 17.4% from ₹70 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 36.9% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 15.2% year-on-year to ₹11 crore, from ₹9 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.74.

Operating profit stood at ₹15 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 18.5%, compared with 20.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Karnika Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹224 crore, a growth of 53.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹27 crore (up 78.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹263 crore with a net profit of ₹32 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹134.00, KARNIKA has a market capitalisation of ₹831 crore and a trailing P/E of about 25.7.

Within the Textiles - Products industry, it is the 17th-largest of the 58 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 73.39%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 26.61% of Karnika Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹831 Cr
Current Price ?
₹134.0
P/E ?
25.66above ind
Industry P/E ?
21.80
P/B ?
8.74
P/S ?
3.16
P/FCF ?
39.56
Enterprise Value ?
₹901 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
21.98
PEG ?
0.53
Earnings Yield ?
4.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.07%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹263 Cr
OPM ?
15.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹32 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹5.22
ROCE ?
28.0%
ROE ?
34.1%
ROA ?
17.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹82 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹11 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
17.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
15.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
22%
Sales growth (5y) ?
37%
Profit growth (3y) ?
48%
Profit growth (5y) ?
101%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹70 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.74
Interest Coverage ?
6.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
73.39%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
10.1%
Return 6 months ?
-2.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (9 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 711560337060616082 +17.4% +36.9%
Operating Profit 10385141061015 +4.9% +46.8%
Other Income 102101721 +900.4% -32.1%
Interest 111111111 +0.8% +6.1%
Depreciation 000000000 -57.4% -27.2%
Profit Before Tax 10294138111015 +15.1% +41.3%
Net Profit 7163968711 +15.2% +47.2%
EPS 1.170.231.010.501.511.011.281.191.74 +15.2% +46.2%
OPM % 14.2% 20.1% 13.2% 15.0% 20.7% 16.1% 9.4% 17.3% 18.5% -10.6% +6.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹147 Cr ₹224 Cr ₹263 Cr +53.1%
Operating Profit ₹21 Cr ₹35 Cr ₹41 Cr +65.9%
OPM % 14.36% 15.57% 15.59% +8.4%
NPM % 10.20% 11.90% 12.32% +16.7%
Other Income ₹3 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹10 Cr +150.2%
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr +84.0%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr +51.4%
EBIT ₹20 Cr ₹33 Cr ₹40 Cr +65.1%
PBT ₹20 Cr ₹37 Cr ₹45 Cr +82.3%
Tax — ₹2 Cr ₹6 Cr —
Net Profit ₹15 Cr ₹27 Cr ₹32 Cr +78.6%
EPS ₹2.41 ₹4.30 ₹5.22 +78.4%
Material Cost — ₹48 Cr ₹96 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹2 Cr ₹4 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 9121262 +416.7%
Reserves 9415933 -44.1%
Borrowings 52526070 +16.7%
Other Liabilities 28152323 +0.0%
Total Liabilities 98120155189 +21.9%
Fixed Assets 2576 -14.3%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 00924 +166.7%
Other Assets 96115139159 +14.4%
Total Assets 98120155189 +21.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CFO/OP -53%-14%39%89% +128.2%
Cash from Operating Activity -11-6421 +425.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -1-4-18-25 -38.9%
Cash from Financing Activity 142044 +0.0%
Net Cash Flow 210-10-0 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow -12-10121 +2000.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 118148159110 -30.8%
Inventory Days 287268191130 -31.9%
Days Payable 151758042 -47.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 254342270197 -27.0%
Working Capital Days 42109117104 -11.1%
ROCE % 29%21%23%28% +21.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39% +0.0%
FIIs 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
Public 26.60%26.61%26.61%26.61% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 516921976995 +1.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Products · top 25 of 58 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living ₹208.15 19,734 70.4 9,933 287 8.9% 2.9% -10.9% -66.9% 23.6% 82.7%
2 MANYAVAR Vedant Fashions ₹540.00 13,121 — — — — — 0.9% -3.2% — —
3 PGIL Pearl Global ₹1,337.00 12,351 19.9 5,325 304 9.7% 5.7% 11.5% 17.0% 24.5% 51.4%
4 GARFIBRES Garware Technical ₹800.60 7,818 40.0 1,528 198 18.5% 13.0% -0.8% -14.3% -1.6% -19.7%
5 V2RETAIL V2 Retail ₹209.18 7,627 42.9 3,432 179 14.8% 5.2% 62.8% 124.8% 57.7% 69.7%
6 ABFRL Aditya Birla ₹50.50 6,145 — 8,372 -641 8.0% -7.7% 11.2% -125.9% 10.6% -315.0%
7 GOKEX Gokaldas Exports ₹725.35 5,315 51.6 4,186 103 8.9% 2.5% 3.2% -36.8% 20.7% 6.8%
8 JINDWORLD Jindal Worldwide ₹51.24 5,137 61.0 2,300 85 5.4% 3.7% -0.2% -8.3% 2.7% 90.6%
9 SHOPERSTOP Shoppers Stop ₹384.35 4,236 — 5,284 -11 14.9% -0.2% 9.0% -427.5% 8.7% 115.5%
10 RAYMONDLSL Raymond Lifestyle ₹627.25 3,820 88.1 6,972 43 9.6% 0.6% 10.0% 20.1% 5.9% -14.0%
11 SBC SBC Exports ₹63.20 3,010 78.0 531 38 8.6% 7.2% 34.4% 75.0% 94.0% 0.0%
12 KKCL Kewal Kiran ₹486.20 2,996 20.2 1,258 161 19.9% 12.8% 21.0% 2.2% 19.4% 28.2%
13 JINDALPOLY Jindal Poly ₹667.70 2,924 — 2,152 -991 -28.5% -46.0% -52.4% -1066.6% -35.8% 193.6%
14 SPAL S. P. ₹936.65 2,355 22.4 1,576 106 14.3% 6.7% 13.0% 6.6% -0.6% 20.4%
15 KITEX Kitex Garments ₹117.34 2,341 55.9 516 42 3.9% 8.1% -39.8% -62.8% -38.5% -57.2%
16 CANTABIL Cantabil Retail ₹240.92 2,015 21.1 852 96 31.0% 11.2% 18.1% 27.2% 15.0% 26.1%
17 KARNIKA Karnika Industries ₹311.35 1,930 59.6 263 32 15.6% 12.3% 53.1% 78.6% 17.4% 15.2%
18 GOCOLORS Go Fashion ₹303.60 1,597 30.4 838 53 27.4% 6.4% -1.2% -36.7% 0.0% -25.9%
19 DOLLAR Dollar Industries ₹266.80 1,513 13.5 1,887 112 10.9% 5.9% 10.0% 16.6% 1.4% 20.4%
20 IRISDOREME Iris Clothings ₹63.72 1,213 74.1 191 16 15.3% 8.5% 30.5% 23.5% 50.4% 43.5%
21 UNITEDPOLY United Polyfab ₹50.88 1,168 45.8 679 25 7.3% 3.8% 12.7% 44.0% 12.1% 80.8%
22 MONTECARLO Monte Carlo ₹515.00 1,068 10.2 1,286 105 17.1% 8.2% 15.9% 38.1% 7.6% -44.4%
23 RUPA Rupa ₹129.98 1,034 13.8 1,278 75 9.3% 5.9% 1.6% -13.2% 10.1% 49.7%
24 HIMATSEIDE Himatsingka Seide ₹64.11 806 14.4 2,479 56 13.4% 2.3% -9.5% -18.5% -5.4% -54.2%
25 MALLCOM Mallcom (India) ₹966.00 603 22.5 527 27 10.7% 5.1% 10.9% -47.7% -10.6% -33.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Karnika Industries Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Karnika Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹82 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 17.4% from ₹70 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 36.9% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was Karnika Industries Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit rose 15.2% year-on-year to ₹11 crore, from ₹9 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.74.
What is KARNIKA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹134.00, KARNIKA has a market capitalisation of ₹831 crore and a trailing P/E of about 25.7.
Who owns Karnika Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 73.39%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 26.61% of Karnika Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI