Kaveri Seed Company LimitedKSCLCorporate

Other Agricultural Products Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹731.15
MCap ₹3,732 Cr · P/E 12.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹107 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+18.6% YoY
₹-16 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+3.2% YoY
-15.0%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+18.0% YoY
₹-28 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-22.5% YoY
₹-5.41
EPS · Mar 2026
-19.4% YoY

📝 Kaveri Seed Company Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Kaveri Seed Company Limited reported revenue of ₹107 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 18.6% from ₹90 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 49.0% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹28 crore, against a net loss of ₹23 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-5.41.

Operating profit stood at ₹-16 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -15.0%, compared with -18.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Kaveri Seed Company Limited posted revenue of ₹1,394 crore, a growth of 15.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹296 crore (up 4.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,394 crore with a net profit of ₹296 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹731.15, KSCL has a market capitalisation of ₹3,732 crore and a trailing P/E of about 12.6.

Within the Other Agricultural Products industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 59 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 60.50%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 18.55%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.87%, public shareholders 17.30% of Kaveri Seed Company Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,732 Cr
Current Price ?
₹731.1
P/E ?
12.61below ind
Industry P/E ?
14.60
P/B ?
2.13
P/S ?
2.68
P/FCF ?
-24.08
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,732 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
11.08
PEG ?
1.15
Earnings Yield ?
7.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.67%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,394 Cr
OPM ?
24.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹296 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹57.99
ROCE ?
19.0%
ROE ?
16.9%
ROA ?
10.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹107 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-28 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
18.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-22.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
9%
Sales growth (5y) ?
6%
Profit growth (3y) ?
11%
Profit growth (5y) ?
1%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
2,192.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
60.50%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-13.3%
Return 6 months ?
-20.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1441567361711439880313717490859219210107 +18.6% -49.0%
Operating Profit 1327278119-12295-214-17338-621-16 +3.2% -176.2%
Other Income 32412141325913111310686 -52.7% -25.0%
Interest 00000000000000 -100.0% —
Depreciation 55667108891614151516 +2.0% +6.7%
Profit Before Tax 402628419153297317-20334-1514-27 -37.7% -292.9%
Net Profit 38232751411-0291-115-23327-1613-28 -22.5% -315.4%
EPS 7.424.0348.912.452.520.3156.99-0.332.97-4.5363.76-3.022.53-5.41 -19.4% -313.8%
OPM % 9.2% 17.1% 37.8% 6.4% 6.0% -12.1% 36.8% -1.4% 8.1% -18.3% 39.4% -2.9% 10.0% -15.0% +18.0% -250.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,205 Cr ₹1,394 Cr ₹1,394 Cr +15.7%
Operating Profit ₹291 Cr ₹337 Cr ₹337 Cr +15.8%
OPM % 24.14% 24.16% 24.16% +0.1%
NPM % 23.43% 21.22% 21.22% -9.4%
Other Income ₹46 Cr ₹30 Cr ₹30 Cr -35.7%
Depreciation ₹40 Cr ₹59 Cr ₹59 Cr +48.8%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -33.3%
EBIT ₹251 Cr ₹278 Cr ₹278 Cr +10.5%
PBT ₹297 Cr ₹306 Cr ₹306 Cr +3.0%
Tax ₹15 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr -44.7%
Net Profit ₹282 Cr ₹296 Cr ₹296 Cr +4.8%
EPS ₹55.10 ₹57.86 ₹57.86 +5.0%
Material Cost ₹975 Cr ₹493 Cr ₹493 Cr -49.4%
Employee Cost ₹140 Cr ₹71 Cr ₹71 Cr -49.1%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11101010 +0.0%
Reserves 1,3541,2221,4891,746 +17.3%
Borrowings 1000 —
Other Liabilities 6838151,1501,002 -12.9%
Total Liabilities 2,0482,0482,6492,759 +4.2%
Fixed Assets 261297417432 +3.6%
CWIP 13313490130 +44.4%
Investments 562476613401 -34.6%
Other Assets 1,0921,1401,5291,796 +17.5%
Total Assets 2,0482,0482,6492,759 +4.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 297389197-6 -103.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -11938-18392 +150.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -176-425-18-64 -255.6%
Net Cash Flow 13-321 +800.0%
Free Cash Flow 187289108-155 -243.5%
CFO/OP 129%142%76%7% -90.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 46362829 +3.6%
Inventory Days 464467613608 -0.8%
Days Payable 150155286241 -15.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 360347354396 +11.9%
Working Capital Days 1238099275 +177.8%
ROCE % 17%22%20%19% -5.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 60.50%60.50%60.50%60.50% +0.0%
FIIs 20.34%20.36%19.95%18.55% -7.0%
DIIs 2.87%2.87%2.78%2.87% +3.2%
Public 15.70%15.68%15.41%17.30% +12.3%
Others 0.58%0.58%1.35%0.77% -43.0%
No. of Shareholders 64,90558,09556,06256,781 +1.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Other Agricultural Products · top 25 of 59 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 GAEL Gujarat Ambuja ₹157.16 7,208 17.3 6,032 416 10.0% 6.9% 24.2% 22.3% 23.5% 172.0%
2 TRUALT TruAlt Bioenergy ₹429.55 3,684 24.7 2,051 151 18.6% 7.4% — — 106.2% 1085.4%
3 KSCL Kaveri Seed ₹704.90 3,598 12.2 1,394 296 24.2% 21.2% 15.7% 4.8% 18.6% -22.5%
4 SANSTAR Sanstar ₹99.51 1,993 42.2 821 44 6.6% 5.4% -16.3% -21.3% 21.5% 2808.8%
5 GULPOLY Gulshan Polyols ₹168.89 1,050 7.1 2,360 149 11.8% 6.3% 22.1% 200.4% 7.9% 309.9%
6 BSHSL Bombay Super ₹84.78 890 30.9 442 29 8.5% 6.5% -1.4% 0.9% 219.8% 5.1%
7 REGAAL Regaal Resources ₹86.29 889 14.8 1,090 60 12.3% 5.5% — — -18.2% 48.1%
8 MGEL Mangalam Global ₹15.90 524 11.0 3,478 47 1.9% 1.3% 48.3% 92.5% 10.9% 31.0%
9 SUKHJITS Sukhjit Starch ₹145.78 455 13.2 1,465 35 6.3% 2.4% -4.5% -32.3% 7.6% 164.4%
10 MODINATUR Modi Naturals ₹339.05 451 46.5 387 10 4.3% 2.5% 13.0% 31.0% 6.8% -11.1%
11 HALDER Halder Venture ₹281.10 350 11.0 730 33 5.0% 4.5% -23.5% 51.2% 81.3% 21.0%
12 NIRMAN Nirman Agri ₹415.75 333 18.9 196 18 9.7% 9.2% — — -59.7% -78.6%
13 543531 Tierra Agrotech ₹59.97 314 — 112 -7 -8.9% -6.2% 50.0% 57.0% 27.0% -37.0%
14 539854 Halder Venture ₹243.04 302 9.5 730 32 4.9% 4.4% -23.5% 52.4% 81.6% 15.3%
15 540728 Sayaji Industries ₹179.95 299 36.5 1,088 13 4.9% 1.2% 6.8% 127.3% 5.9% 344.3%
16 USASEEDS Upsurge Seeds ₹279.05 281 35.6 111 8 12.6% 7.2% — — -25.6% -16.7%
17 NATHBIOGEN Nath Bio-Genes ₹145.69 277 7.6 489 36 10.0% 7.4% 22.0% 7.8% 15.6% -14.2%
18 540404 Prime Fresh ₹185.00 222 17.5 282 15 7.5% 5.5% 34.9% 39.4% 15.7% 50.9%
19 INDOUS Indo Us ₹77.63 156 13.6 113 11 13.8% 10.2% 6.4% -19.4% 7.2% -35.4%
20 539275 Mangalam Seeds ₹287.45 141 22.7 192 14 13.6% 7.3% 74.2% 35.6% 25.8% 2.0%
21 536493 JK Agri ₹448.45 124 — 150 -9 -0.1% -5.7% -2.6% -186.1% -8.3% -11.5%
22 530077 Puretrop Fruits ₹129.50 121 6.1 122 15 13.2% 11.9% 9.1% 113.1% 0.3% -70.2%
23 OSWALSEEDS ShreeOswal Seeds ₹12.64 116 9.5 267 12 8.1% 4.6% 0.9% 104.7% 19.5% 68.6%
24 531832 Nagarjuna Agri ₹18.90 111 96.1 70 1 2.6% 0.8% 516000.0% 239.1% 1216.8% -4858.0%
25 519238 Saptarishi Agro ₹33.99 100 — 83 -0 -10.1% -0.5% -10.5% -58.4% 67.8% -2244.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Kaveri Seed Company Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Kaveri Seed Company Limited reported revenue of ₹107 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 18.6% from ₹90 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 49.0% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Kaveri Seed Company Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
The company reported a net loss of ₹28 crore, against a net loss of ₹23 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-5.41.
What is KSCL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹731.15, KSCL has a market capitalisation of ₹3,732 crore and a trailing P/E of about 12.6.
Who owns Kaveri Seed Company Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 60.50%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 18.55%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.87%, public shareholders 17.30% of Kaveri Seed Company Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI