Mahamaya Steel Industries LimitedMAHASTEELCorporate

Steel - Medium / Small Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,231.30
MCap ₹2,024 Cr · P/E 202.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹268 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+29.3% YoY
₹6 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+18.1% YoY
2.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-8.3% YoY
₹2 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+22.6% YoY
₹1.30
EPS · Jun 2026
+22.6% YoY

📝 Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹268 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 29.3% from ₹207 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 22.6% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.30.

Operating profit stood at ₹6 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 2.2%, compared with 2.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹883 crore, a growth of 10.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹10 crore (up 26.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹943 crore with a net profit of ₹10 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,231.30, MAHASTEEL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,024 crore and a trailing P/E of about 202.6.

Within the Steel - Medium / Small industry, it is the 20th-largest of the 56 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 72.80%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.09%, public shareholders 27.10% of Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,024 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,231.3
P/E ?
202.56above ind
Industry P/E ?
20.50
P/B ?
12.81
P/S ?
2.14
P/FCF ?
-674.52
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,082 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
84.82
PEG ?
8.81
Earnings Yield ?
0.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹943 Cr
OPM ?
2.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹10 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹6.08
ROCE ?
8.0%
ROE ?
6.3%
ROA ?
3.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹268 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹2 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
29.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
22.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
11%
Sales growth (5y) ?
29%
Profit growth (3y) ?
23%
Profit growth (5y) ?
61%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹58 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.37
Interest Coverage ?
3.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
72.80%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
51.5%
Return 6 months ?
36.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 152188220186180198211155200236207189224263268 +29.3% +1.7%
Operating Profit 434443434855686 +18.1% -26.4%
Other Income 010001000100010 +63.4% -90.3%
Interest 111121111111211 -42.0% -40.2%
Depreciation 212222222222222 +7.8% +2.3%
Profit Before Tax 212221102622363 +27.8% -49.2%
Net Profit 212221101522242 +22.6% -47.7%
EPS 1.040.741.010.941.270.870.530.140.663.291.061.151.162.481.30 +22.6% -47.6%
OPM % 2.6% 1.7% 2.0% 2.2% 2.5% 1.7% 1.9% 1.9% 2.0% 3.3% 2.4% 2.7% 2.6% 3.0% 2.2% -8.3% -26.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹802 Cr ₹883 Cr ₹943 Cr +10.1%
Operating Profit ₹19 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹25 Cr +26.4%
OPM % 2.33% 2.68% 2.60% +15.0%
NPM % 0.95% 1.09% 1.06% +14.7%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +52.5%
Depreciation ₹8 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹9 Cr +12.0%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr +29.1%
EBIT ₹11 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹16 Cr +36.8%
PBT ₹9 Cr ₹13 Cr ₹13 Cr +45.9%
Tax ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -28.7%
Net Profit ₹8 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹10 Cr +26.3%
EPS ₹4.62 ₹5.85 ₹6.09 +26.6%
Material Cost ₹644 Cr ₹497 Cr ₹527 Cr -22.8%
Employee Cost ₹14 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹18 Cr +14.4%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹0 Cr +50.9%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 16161616 +0.0%
Reserves 118125133142 +6.8%
Borrowings 43414658 +26.1%
Other Liabilities 47514953 +8.2%
Total Liabilities 225233244270 +10.7%
Fixed Assets 65697073 +4.3%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 30262728 +3.7%
Other Assets 130139146169 +15.8%
Total Assets 225233244270 +10.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 21498 -11.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -11-6-11-15 -36.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -5-817 +600.0%
Net Cash Flow -151-1-1 +0.0%
Free Cash Flow -95-0-3 —
CFO/OP 24%103%60%47% -21.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 107117 -36.4%
Inventory Days 55494558 +28.9%
Days Payable 1281413 -7.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 52484353 +23.3%
Working Capital Days 26211716 -5.9%
ROCE % 6%7%7%8% +14.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 72.81%72.81%72.81%72.81%72.80% -0.0%
FIIs 0.55%0.56%1.17%0.06%0.09% +50.0%
Public 26.65%26.64%26.03%27.14%27.10% -0.1%
No. of Shareholders 6,8686,9337,1676,5036,116 -6.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Medium / Small · top 25 of 56 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NSLNISP NMDC Steel ₹42.65 12,499 135.8 13,939 84 10.8% 0.6% 60.4% 102.5% 8.8% 94.3%
2 MAHSEAMLES Maharashtra Seamless ₹713.65 9,563 13.0 4,620 737 15.0% 16.0% -12.0% -9.8% -4.7% 15.7%
3 SUNFLAG Sunflag Iron ₹443.60 7,995 38.8 3,995 206 11.9% 5.1% 11.4% 25.0% 5.5% 4.8%
4 AEROFLEX Aeroflex Industries ₹565.00 7,477 109.5 503 67 23.4% 13.4% 17.3% 5.6% 73.1% 168.5%
5 TIIL Technocraft Industries ₹3,180.20 7,210 21.2 2,931 349 18.2% 11.9% 6.3% 11.6% 27.2% 67.3%
6 MANINDS Man Industries ₹865.65 6,493 31.5 3,875 204 13.7% 5.3% 1.7% 11.4% 41.9% 122.4%
7 GOODLUCK Goodluck India ₹526.15 5,247 8.7 4,404 210 10.0% 4.8% 4.2% 10.1% 30.9% 67.4%
8 BANSALWIRE Bansal Wire ₹308.10 4,823 9.0 4,388 531 8.5% 12.1% 18.6% 276.0% 24.4% -47.9%
9 DEEDEV DEE Development ₹634.65 4,775 54.6 1,213 81 16.9% 6.6% 38.1% 78.8% 31.6% 22.4%
10 KSL Kalyani Steels ₹957.20 4,189 15.8 1,867 264 19.7% 14.2% -6.9% 0.6% 4.9% 10.6%
11 VENUSPIPES Venus Pipes ₹1,962.30 4,065 39.1 1,211 104 16.3% 8.6% 21.7% 9.2% 16.1% 5.6%
12 VSSL Vardhman Special ₹398.45 3,852 26.9 1,807 144 10.6% 8.0% -0.5% 31.9% 12.0% 105.9%
13 JTLIND JTL INDUSTRIES ₹87.38 3,435 28.8 2,314 122 8.2% 5.3% 11.5% 4.4% 32.7% 113.7%
14 RATNAVEER Ratnaveer Precision ₹343.70 2,885 42.6 1,119 67 18.2% 6.0% 19.8% 36.2% 18.9% 20.0%
15 INTERARCH Interarch Building ₹1,700.60 2,860 20.7 1,639 139 11.5% 8.5% 7.3% 28.6% 20.6% 0.9%
16 PENIND Pennar Industries ₹187.68 2,533 17.8 3,645 142 12.4% 3.9% 12.2% 15.7% 2.9% 10.7%
17 RAJRATAN Rajratan Global ₹457.40 2,322 29.1 1,228 80 12.3% 6.5% 23.8% 21.2% 28.9% 64.0%
18 PRAKASH Prakash Industries ₹117.24 2,100 6.7 3,474 313 15.0% 9.0% -13.3% -6.2% -0.5% -21.7%
19 MSPL MSP Steel ₹33.33 1,889 49.7 2,958 38 6.2% 1.3% -2.1% 217.0% 16.2% 22.1%
20 MAHASTEEL Mahamaya Steel ₹1,115.00 1,832 183.1 943 10 2.6% 1.1% 10.1% 26.3% 29.3% 22.6%
21 HITECH Hi-Tech Pipes ₹75.00 1,520 20.3 4,821 75 3.8% 1.6% 36.9% 4.2% 78.5% -4.2%
22 MANAKCOAT Manaksia Coated ₹130.80 1,395 32.3 897 41 9.4% 4.5% 13.2% 164.5% 4.9% 0.7%
23 STEELXIND STEEL EXCHANGE ₹10.36 1,321 40.3 1,029 31 13.0% 3.1% -7.4% 2.6% -10.1% 46.9%
24 MWL Mangalam Worldwide ₹42.77 1,270 22.9 1,292 55 9.5% 4.2% 13.9% 72.1% 13.7% 25.6%
25 KAMDHENU Kamdhenu ₹42.92 1,210 14.1 781 86 12.9% 11.0% 2.1% 30.0% 8.7% 38.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹268 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 29.3% from ₹207 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 22.6% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.30.
What is MAHASTEEL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,231.30, MAHASTEEL has a market capitalisation of ₹2,024 crore and a trailing P/E of about 202.6.
Who owns Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 72.80%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.09%, public shareholders 27.10% of Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI