MEP Infrastructure Developers LimitedMEPCorporate

Construction Latest results: Dec 2023 13 quarters of data
₹0.68
MCap ₹12 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹19 Cr
Sales · Dec 2023
+850.0% YoY
₹-29 Cr
Operating Profit · Dec 2023
+42.0% YoY
-152.6%
OPM % · Dec 2023
+93.9% YoY
₹-116 Cr
Net Profit · Dec 2023
-123.1% YoY
₹-6.33
EPS · Dec 2023
-135.3% YoY

📝 MEP Infrastructure Developers Limited — results explained

Quarter ended December 2023 (Q3 FY24)

MEP Infrastructure Developers Limited reported revenue of ₹19 crore for the quarter ended December 2023 (Q3 FY24), up 850.0% from ₹2 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 46.2% sequentially over the September 2023 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹116 crore, against a net loss of ₹52 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-6.33.

Operating profit stood at ₹-29 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -152.6%, compared with -2500.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY24, MEP Infrastructure Developers Limited posted revenue of ₹38 crore, a decline of 84.4% over FY23, with a net loss of ₹210 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹49 crore with a net loss of ₹273 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹0.68, MEP has a market capitalisation of ₹12 crore.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 23.36%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.12%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.41%, public shareholders 72.11% of MEP Infrastructure Developers Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 25.68% to 23.36% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹12 Cr
Current Price ?
₹0.7
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
-0.03
P/S ?
0.25
P/FCF ?
0.03
Enterprise Value ?
₹404 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-2.00
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-51.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹49 Cr
OPM ?
-412.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-273 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-14.88
ROCE ?
-21.0%
ROE ?
68.6%
ROA ?
-8.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹19 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-116 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
850.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-123.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-51%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-36%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-3%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹392 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
-0.98
Interest Coverage ?
-2.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
23.36%
Change in promoter holding ?
-3.40%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
15.3%
Return 6 months ?
-25.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Dec bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2822822772172402341508121161319 +850.0% +46.2%
Operating Profit 10111614386129-58-15-19-50-86-52-35-29 +42.0% +17.1%
Other Income 128-64177350171315302411-68 -553.3% -718.2%
Interest 8982727569742619156142416 +6.7% -33.3%
Depreciation 494965606369401922211 -50.0% +0.0%
Profit Before Tax 91-7924-411-151-64-45-52-63-42-49-113 -117.3% -130.6%
Net Profit 85-853-53-13-163-64-45-52-63-42-52-116 -123.1% -123.1%
EPS 4.87-5.000.28-2.81-0.66-8.83-3.47-2.46-2.69-3.16-2.26-2.82-6.33 -135.3% -124.5%
OPM % 35.8% 41.1% 51.6% 39.6% 53.8% -24.8% -10.0% -23.5% -2500.0% -781.8% -866.7% -269.2% -152.6% +93.9% +43.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY23 FY24 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹244 Cr ₹38 Cr ₹49 Cr -84.4%
Operating Profit ₹-170 Cr ₹-116 Cr ₹-202 Cr +31.8%
OPM % -69.67% -305.26% -412.24% -338.2%
NPM % -91.80% -552.63% -557.14% -502.0%
Other Income ₹75 Cr ₹-33 Cr ₹-3 Cr -144.0%
Depreciation ₹63 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹6 Cr -93.7%
Interest ₹66 Cr ₹54 Cr ₹60 Cr -18.2%
EBIT ₹-233 Cr ₹-120 Cr ₹-208 Cr +48.5%
PBT ₹-224 Cr ₹-204 Cr ₹-267 Cr +8.9%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-224 Cr ₹-210 Cr ₹-273 Cr +6.2%
EPS ₹-11.78 ₹-11.41 ₹-14.57 +3.1%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023 % Chg
Equity Capital 183183183186 +1.6%
Reserves -79-298-650-584 +10.2%
Borrowings 2,3032,097414392 -5.3%
Other Liabilities 2,3461,7233,2593,210 -1.5%
Total Liabilities 4,7533,7063,2073,205 -0.1%
Fixed Assets 1,2651,1244539 -13.3%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 317856553 -18.5%
Other Assets 3,1712,4963,0973,113 +0.5%
Total Assets 4,7533,7063,2073,205 -0.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 767547306378 +23.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -31-72113-16 -114.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -743-497-415-361 +13.0%
Net Cash Flow -6-2241 -75.0%
Free Cash Flow 758518310381 +22.9%
CFO/OP 230%111%89%-233% -361.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023 % Chg
Debtor Days 722131 +3000.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 722131 +3000.0%
Working Capital Days -118-263-546-998 -82.8%
ROCE % 5%14%3%-21% -800.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 26.76%25.87%25.95%25.68%23.36% -9.0%
FIIs 0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12% +0.0%
DIIs 5.30%5.30%4.41%4.41%4.41% +0.0%
Public 67.82%68.72%69.51%69.81%72.11% +3.3%
No. of Shareholders 34,24933,93033,54133,43233,564 +0.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 MEP MEP Infrastructure ₹0.64 12 — 49 -273 -412.2% -557.1% -84.4% 6.2% 850.0% -123.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was MEP Infrastructure Developers Limited's revenue in Q3 FY24?
MEP Infrastructure Developers Limited reported revenue of ₹19 crore for the quarter ended December 2023 (Q3 FY24), up 850.0% from ₹2 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 46.2% sequentially over the September 2023 quarter.
What was MEP Infrastructure Developers Limited's net profit in Q3 FY24?
The company reported a net loss of ₹116 crore, against a net loss of ₹52 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-6.33.
What is MEP's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹0.68, MEP has a market capitalisation of ₹12 crore.
Who owns MEP Infrastructure Developers Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 23.36%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.12%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.41%, public shareholders 72.11% of MEP Infrastructure Developers Limited.
TTM ends 2023-12-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI