Metro Brands LimitedMETROBRANDCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Apparel Retail Latest results: Sep 2026 16 quarters of data
₹900.60
MCap ₹24,550 Cr · P/E 58.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹730 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+12.2% YoY
₹197 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
+15.6% YoY
27.0%
OPM % · Sep 2026
+3.1% YoY
₹77 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
+12.0% YoY
₹2.78
EPS · Sep 2026
+11.6% YoY

📝 Metro Brands Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

Metro Brands Limited reported revenue of ₹730 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 12.2% from ₹651 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.4% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 12.0% year-on-year to ₹77 crore, from ₹69 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.78.

Operating profit stood at ₹197 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 27.0%, compared with 26.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Metro Brands Limited posted revenue of ₹2,864 crore, a growth of 14.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹416 crore (up 17.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,035 crore with a net profit of ₹421 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹900.60, METROBRAND has a market capitalisation of ₹24,550 crore and a trailing P/E of about 58.3.

Within the Apparel Retail industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 4 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 71.78%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.76%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.66%, public shareholders 16.79% of Metro Brands Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹24,550 Cr
Current Price ?
₹900.6
P/E ?
58.33below ind
Industry P/E ?
58.90
P/B ?
11.74
P/S ?
8.09
P/FCF ?
73.28
Enterprise Value ?
₹26,149 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
28.58
PEG ?
11.67
Earnings Yield ?
2.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.61%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,035 Cr
OPM ?
30.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹421 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹15.44
ROCE ?
20.0%
ROE ?
20.1%
ROA ?
10.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹730 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹77 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
12.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
12.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
29%
Profit growth (3y) ?
5%
Profit growth (5y) ?
44%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,599 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.76
Interest Coverage ?
5.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
71.78%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.09%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-15.9%
Return 6 months ?
-15.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (16 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 599544583556636583576585703643628651811773720730 +12.2% +1.4%
Operating Profit 205144187155199159180155225197194171265238215197 +15.6% -8.0%
Other Income 15191416162423232323292816322723 -18.6% -14.1%
Interest 17181820202021222324242929293030 +1.9% +1.3%
Depreciation 50505457595960626670697880848588 +12.1% +3.5%
Profit Before Tax 15295128951361041239415912613191173157127103 +12.8% -18.9%
Net Profit 113699468991569272959599691301189577 +12.0% -18.9%
EPS 4.122.523.422.453.605.713.372.563.483.483.622.494.714.283.442.78 +11.6% -19.2%
OPM % 34.2% 26.4% 32.0% 28.0% 31.3% 27.2% 31.3% 26.4% 32.0% 30.7% 30.9% 26.2% 32.7% 30.8% 29.8% 27.0% +3.1% -9.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,507 Cr ₹2,864 Cr ₹3,035 Cr +14.2%
Operating Profit ₹757 Cr ₹868 Cr ₹915 Cr +14.5%
OPM % 30.21% 30.30% 30.15% +0.3%
NPM % 14.14% 14.53% 13.87% +2.8%
Other Income ₹93 Cr ₹105 Cr ₹98 Cr +12.8%
Depreciation ₹258 Cr ₹311 Cr ₹337 Cr +20.6%
Interest ₹90 Cr ₹111 Cr ₹117 Cr +22.6%
EBIT ₹499 Cr ₹556 Cr ₹578 Cr +11.4%
PBT ₹502 Cr ₹552 Cr ₹559 Cr +9.8%
Tax ₹149 Cr ₹96 Cr ₹99 Cr -35.3%
Net Profit ₹354 Cr ₹416 Cr ₹421 Cr +17.4%
EPS ₹12.89 ₹15.10 ₹15.21 +17.1%
Material Cost ₹988 Cr ₹1,095 Cr ₹1,103 Cr +10.9%
Employee Cost ₹245 Cr ₹206 Cr ₹237 Cr -15.8%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 136136136136136 +0.2%
Reserves 1,4121,7281,5731,8571,955 +5.3%
Borrowings 9431,0981,2271,5701,599 +1.9%
Other Liabilities 416391398452461 +1.9%
Total Liabilities 2,9063,3533,3344,0154,151 +3.4%
Fixed Assets 1,3021,4821,6021,9891,991 +0.1%
CWIP 18991427 +96.1%
Investments 478750550673632 -6.1%
Other Assets 1,1091,1111,1731,3401,501 +12.0%
Total Assets 2,9063,3533,3344,0154,151 +3.4%

📦 Working Capital (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Inventories 957 —
Trade Receivables 119 —
Trade Payables 295 —

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 381590698474 -32.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -52-251122-100 -182.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -359-323-773-436 +43.6%
Net Cash Flow -301647-62 -231.9%
Free Cash Flow 289479611335 -45.2%
CFO/OP 77%96%110%70% -36.4%

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 248 —
Cash from Investing Activity 1 —
Cash from Financing Activity -247 —
Net Cash Flow 3 —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 18121313 +0.0%
Inventory Days 276274228259 +13.6%
Days Payable 126998184 +3.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 168186160188 +17.5%
Working Capital Days 565258147 +153.4%
ROCE % 24%20%19%20% +5.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 71.87%71.86%71.83%71.80%71.78% -0.0%
FIIs 3.65%3.88%3.81%3.77%2.76% -26.8%
DIIs 7.39%7.36%7.51%7.58%8.66% +14.2%
Public 17.09%16.90%16.84%16.86%16.79% -0.4%
No. of Shareholders 64,90761,32460,18959,42557,502 -3.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Apparel Retail · 4 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 TRENT Trent ₹2,769.70 147,689 82.4 20,945 1,815 18.8% 8.7% 17.2% 12.2% 17.9% 21.9%
2 METROBRAND Metro Brands ₹941.90 25,676 61.9 3,035 421 30.1% 13.9% 14.2% 17.4% 12.2% 12.0%
3 ABLBL ADITYA BIRLA ₹72.23 8,773 49.8 8,601 176 16.1% 2.1% — — 11.1% 20.9%
4 PERNIASPOP Purple Style ₹521.75 — — — — — — — — 12.7% -781.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Metro Brands Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Metro Brands Limited reported revenue of ₹730 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 12.2% from ₹651 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.4% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was Metro Brands Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit rose 12.0% year-on-year to ₹77 crore, from ₹69 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.78.
What is METROBRAND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹900.60, METROBRAND has a market capitalisation of ₹24,550 crore and a trailing P/E of about 58.3.
Who owns Metro Brands Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 71.78%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.76%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.66%, public shareholders 16.79% of Metro Brands Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI