Metro Brands LimitedMETROBRANDCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Apparel Retail Latest results: Sep 2026 16 quarters of data
₹900.60
MCap ₹24,550 Cr · P/E 60.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹712 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+11.9% YoY
₹193 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
+15.4% YoY
27.1%
OPM % · Sep 2026
+3.0% YoY
₹73 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
+13.9% YoY
₹2.68
EPS · Sep 2026
+14.0% YoY

📝 Metro Brands Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

Metro Brands Limited reported revenue of ₹712 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 11.9% from ₹636 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.4% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 13.9% year-on-year to ₹73 crore, from ₹64 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.68.

Operating profit stood at ₹193 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 27.1%, compared with 26.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Metro Brands Limited posted revenue of ₹2,797 crore, a growth of 14.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹401 crore (up 14.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,960 crore with a net profit of ₹405 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹900.60, METROBRAND has a market capitalisation of ₹24,550 crore and a trailing P/E of about 60.7.

Within the Apparel Retail industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 4 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 71.78%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.76%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.66%, public shareholders 16.79% of Metro Brands Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹24,550 Cr
Current Price ?
₹900.6
P/E ?
60.68above ind
Industry P/E ?
58.90
P/B ?
12.00
P/S ?
8.29
P/FCF ?
72.85
Enterprise Value ?
₹26,149 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
29.15
PEG ?
12.14
Earnings Yield ?
2.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.61%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,960 Cr
OPM ?
30.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹405 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.84
ROCE ?
20.0%
ROE ?
19.8%
ROA ?
10.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹712 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹73 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
11.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
13.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
11%
Sales growth (5y) ?
29%
Profit growth (3y) ?
5%
Profit growth (5y) ?
41%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,599 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.78
Interest Coverage ?
4.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
71.78%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.09%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-15.9%
Return 6 months ?
-15.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (16 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 577514556532616578563567688632615636789757702712 +11.9% +1.4%
Operating Profit 204152194161209166180149224195193167259234211193 +15.4% -8.4%
Other Income —191618162523222327282615312622 -14.8% -13.9%
Interest —171819202021222324242929293030 +1.9% +1.3%
Depreciation —465054565860626570697880848588 +12.1% +3.5%
Profit Before Tax —109142106149113123881581281298616615312298 +13.8% -20.1%
Net Profit 11582106791111659266949797641251159173 +13.9% -20.1%
EPS 4.223.003.912.924.096.053.402.413.463.583.552.354.604.203.352.68 +14.0% -20.0%
OPM % 35.4% 29.7% 35.0% 30.2% 33.9% 28.8% 32.0% 26.3% 32.6% 30.9% 31.4% 26.3% 32.9% 30.9% 30.0% 27.1% +3.0% -9.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,450 Cr ₹2,797 Cr ₹2,960 Cr +14.2%
Operating Profit ₹748 Cr ₹854 Cr ₹897 Cr +14.1%
OPM % 30.55% 30.52% 30.31% -0.1%
NPM % 14.27% 14.33% 13.67% +0.4%
Other Income ₹95 Cr ₹100 Cr ₹94 Cr +5.3%
Depreciation ₹257 Cr ₹311 Cr ₹336 Cr +20.8%
Interest ₹90 Cr ₹111 Cr ₹117 Cr +22.7%
EBIT ₹491 Cr ₹543 Cr ₹561 Cr +10.5%
PBT ₹496 Cr ₹534 Cr ₹539 Cr +7.5%
Tax ₹147 Cr ₹95 Cr ₹96 Cr -35.5%
Net Profit ₹350 Cr ₹401 Cr ₹405 Cr +14.7%
EPS ₹12.85 ₹14.70 ₹14.83 +14.4%
Material Cost ₹962 Cr ₹1,064 Cr ₹1,076 Cr +10.6%
Employee Cost ₹233 Cr ₹196 Cr ₹227 Cr -16.0%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 136136136136136 +0.2%
Reserves 1,3781,6991,5431,8171,910 +5.1%
Borrowings 9381,0981,2271,5701,599 +1.9%
Other Liabilities 376356364413418 +1.2%
Total Liabilities 2,8283,2893,2713,9364,063 +3.2%
Fixed Assets 1,2861,4761,5971,9841,987 +0.1%
CWIP 18991427 +96.1%
Investments 496765552675628 -6.9%
Other Assets 1,0281,0391,1121,2631,421 +12.5%
Total Assets 2,8283,2893,2713,9364,063 +3.2%

📦 Working Capital (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Inventories 947 —
Trade Receivables 65 —
Trade Payables 292 —

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 372585687476 -30.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -47-250129-100 -177.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -355-319-768-436 +43.2%
Net Cash Flow -301648-60 -225.0%
Free Cash Flow 280470600337 -43.8%
CFO/OP 77%94%109%71% -34.9%

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 246 —
Cash from Investing Activity 4 —
Cash from Financing Activity -247 —
Net Cash Flow 2 —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 8676 -14.3%
Inventory Days 265266223263 +17.9%
Days Payable 120967986 +8.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 153176151184 +21.9%
Working Capital Days 474752142 +173.1%
ROCE % 24%20%20%20% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 71.87%71.86%71.83%71.80%71.78% -0.0%
FIIs 3.65%3.88%3.81%3.77%2.76% -26.8%
DIIs 7.39%7.36%7.51%7.58%8.66% +14.2%
Public 17.09%16.90%16.84%16.86%16.79% -0.4%
No. of Shareholders 64,90761,32460,18959,42557,502 -3.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Apparel Retail · 4 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 TRENT Trent ₹2,769.70 147,689 82.4 20,945 1,815 18.8% 8.7% 17.2% 12.2% 17.9% 21.9%
2 METROBRAND Metro Brands ₹941.90 25,676 61.9 3,035 421 30.1% 13.9% 14.2% 17.4% 12.2% 12.0%
3 ABLBL ADITYA BIRLA ₹72.23 8,773 49.8 8,601 176 16.1% 2.1% — — 11.1% 20.9%
4 PERNIASPOP Purple Style ₹521.75 — — — — — — — — 12.7% -781.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Metro Brands Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Metro Brands Limited reported revenue of ₹712 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 11.9% from ₹636 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.4% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was Metro Brands Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit rose 13.9% year-on-year to ₹73 crore, from ₹64 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.68.
What is METROBRAND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹900.60, METROBRAND has a market capitalisation of ₹24,550 crore and a trailing P/E of about 60.7.
Who owns Metro Brands Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 71.78%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.76%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.66%, public shareholders 16.79% of Metro Brands Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI