Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills LimitedMFMLCorporate

Textiles - Products Latest results: Jun 2026 13 quarters of data
₹20.11
MCap ₹21 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹14 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+18.7% YoY
₹-1 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+51.7% YoY
-3.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+58.9% YoY
₹-2 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-57.1% YoY
₹-1.67
EPS · Jun 2026
-57.5% YoY

📝 Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited reported revenue of ₹14 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.7% from ₹12 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 3.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹2 crore, against a net loss of ₹1 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.67.

Operating profit stood at ₹-1 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -3.9%, compared with -9.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited posted revenue of ₹53 crore, a decline of 16.6% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹10 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹55 crore with a net loss of ₹11 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹20.11, MFML has a market capitalisation of ₹21 crore.

Within the Textiles - Products industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 58 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 64.80%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.80%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.08%, public shareholders 34.32% of Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹21 Cr
Current Price ?
₹20.1
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
21.80
P/B ?
0.28
P/S ?
0.39
P/FCF ?
-1.07
Enterprise Value ?
₹61 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-21.90
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-9.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹55 Cr
OPM ?
-5.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-11 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-10.19
ROCE ?
-3.0%
ROE ?
-14.1%
ROA ?
-7.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹14 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-2 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
18.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-57.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-14%
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
14%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹40 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.52
Interest Coverage ?
-4.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
64.80%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
6.0%
Return 6 months ?
-20.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1923242119241651213141514 +18.7% -3.9%
Operating Profit -1-011-12-3-2-1-0-0-1-1 +51.7% +61.1%
Other Income 0101000131-4-310 -62.5% -78.2%
Interest 0000000000001 +66.5% +130.9%
Depreciation 1111111110111 +46.0% +41.0%
Profit Before Tax -2-1-01-21-410-2-5-4-1-2 -28.3% -52.6%
Net Profit -2-1-01-10-27-1-5-3-1-2 -57.1% -113.9%
EPS ————-1.220.39-1.946.19-1.06-4.75-2.99-0.78-1.67 -57.5% -114.1%
OPM % -7.2% -0.7% 3.6% 6.0% -5.1% 8.3% -18.0% -44.7% -9.5% -3.7% -2.9% -9.5% -3.9% +58.9% +58.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹63 Cr ₹53 Cr ₹55 Cr -16.6%
Operating Profit ₹-4 Cr ₹-3 Cr ₹-3 Cr +16.1%
OPM % -6.35% -6.38% -5.08% -0.5%
NPM % 5.70% -19.23% -19.63% -437.4%
Other Income ₹14 Cr ₹-5 Cr ₹-5 Cr -134.5%
Depreciation ₹4 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr -31.3%
Interest ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr -12.5%
EBIT ₹-8 Cr ₹-6 Cr ₹-6 Cr +23.4%
PBT ₹5 Cr ₹-12 Cr ₹-13 Cr -355.5%
Tax — — ₹-0 Cr —
Net Profit ₹4 Cr ₹-10 Cr ₹-11 Cr -381.2%
EPS ₹3.42 ₹-9.58 ₹-10.19 -380.1%
Material Cost — — ₹5 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹1 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11111111 +0.0%
Reserves 74727666 -13.2%
Borrowings 18191940 +110.5%
Other Liabilities 34354321 -51.2%
Total Liabilities 137136149137 -8.1%
Fixed Assets 83877599 +32.0%
CWIP 0103 —
Investments 3333 +0.0%
Other Assets 50457032 -54.3%
Total Assets 137136149137 -8.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -55-229 +140.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -11-322-29 -231.8%
Cash from Financing Activity 16-1-119 +2000.0%
Net Cash Flow 11-2-1 +50.0%
Free Cash Flow -89-4-0-20 —
CFO/OP 355%867%558%-258% -146.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 102965737 -35.1%
Inventory Days 99625165 +27.5%
Days Payable 428340361224 -38.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle -227-181-254-122 +52.0%
Working Capital Days -58-599-156 -1833.3%
ROCE % -8%-2%-6%-3% +50.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 64.80%64.80%64.80%64.80%64.80% +0.0%
FIIs 0.80%0.80%0.80%0.80%0.80% +0.0%
DIIs 0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.08% +14.3%
Public 34.32%34.32%34.32%34.31%34.32% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 4,7705,3215,1905,0995,076 -0.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Products · top 25 of 58 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living ₹208.15 19,734 70.4 9,933 287 8.9% 2.9% -10.9% -66.9% 23.6% 82.7%
2 MANYAVAR Vedant Fashions ₹540.00 13,121 — — — — — 0.9% -3.2% — —
3 PGIL Pearl Global ₹1,337.00 12,351 19.9 5,325 304 9.7% 5.7% 11.5% 17.0% 24.5% 51.4%
4 GARFIBRES Garware Technical ₹800.60 7,818 40.0 1,528 198 18.5% 13.0% -0.8% -14.3% -1.6% -19.7%
5 V2RETAIL V2 Retail ₹209.18 7,627 42.9 3,432 179 14.8% 5.2% 62.8% 124.8% 57.7% 69.7%
6 ABFRL Aditya Birla ₹50.50 6,145 — 8,372 -641 8.0% -7.7% 11.2% -125.9% 10.6% -315.0%
7 GOKEX Gokaldas Exports ₹725.35 5,315 51.6 4,186 103 8.9% 2.5% 3.2% -36.8% 20.7% 6.8%
8 JINDWORLD Jindal Worldwide ₹51.24 5,137 61.0 2,300 85 5.4% 3.7% -0.2% -8.3% 2.7% 90.6%
9 SHOPERSTOP Shoppers Stop ₹384.35 4,236 — 5,284 -11 14.9% -0.2% 9.0% -427.5% 8.7% 115.5%
10 RAYMONDLSL Raymond Lifestyle ₹627.25 3,820 88.1 6,972 43 9.6% 0.6% 10.0% 20.1% 5.9% -14.0%
11 SBC SBC Exports ₹63.20 3,010 78.0 531 38 8.6% 7.2% 34.4% 75.0% 94.0% 0.0%
12 KKCL Kewal Kiran ₹486.20 2,996 20.2 1,258 161 19.9% 12.8% 21.0% 2.2% 19.4% 28.2%
13 JINDALPOLY Jindal Poly ₹667.70 2,924 — 2,152 -991 -28.5% -46.0% -52.4% -1066.6% -35.8% 193.6%
14 SPAL S. P. ₹936.65 2,355 22.4 1,576 106 14.3% 6.7% 13.0% 6.6% -0.6% 20.4%
15 KITEX Kitex Garments ₹117.34 2,341 55.9 516 42 3.9% 8.1% -39.8% -62.8% -38.5% -57.2%
16 CANTABIL Cantabil Retail ₹240.92 2,015 21.1 852 96 31.0% 11.2% 18.1% 27.2% 15.0% 26.1%
17 KARNIKA Karnika Industries ₹311.35 1,930 59.6 263 32 15.6% 12.3% 53.1% 78.6% 17.4% 15.2%
18 GOCOLORS Go Fashion ₹303.60 1,597 30.4 838 53 27.4% 6.4% -1.2% -36.7% 0.0% -25.9%
19 DOLLAR Dollar Industries ₹266.80 1,513 13.5 1,887 112 10.9% 5.9% 10.0% 16.6% 1.4% 20.4%
20 IRISDOREME Iris Clothings ₹63.72 1,213 74.1 191 16 15.3% 8.5% 30.5% 23.5% 50.4% 43.5%
21 UNITEDPOLY United Polyfab ₹50.88 1,168 45.8 679 25 7.3% 3.8% 12.7% 44.0% 12.1% 80.8%
22 MONTECARLO Monte Carlo ₹515.00 1,068 10.2 1,286 105 17.1% 8.2% 15.9% 38.1% 7.6% -44.4%
23 RUPA Rupa ₹129.98 1,034 13.8 1,278 75 9.3% 5.9% 1.6% -13.2% 10.1% 49.7%
24 HIMATSEIDE Himatsingka Seide ₹64.11 806 14.4 2,479 56 13.4% 2.3% -9.5% -18.5% -5.4% -54.2%
25 MFML Mahalaxmi Fabric ₹18.64 20 — 132 -3 7.0% -1.9% -11.4% -100.3% -8.1% -98.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited reported revenue of ₹14 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.7% from ₹12 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 3.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹2 crore, against a net loss of ₹1 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.67.
What is MFML's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹20.11, MFML has a market capitalisation of ₹21 crore.
Who owns Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 64.80%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.80%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.08%, public shareholders 34.32% of Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI