Morarjee Textiles LimitedMORARJEECorporate

Textiles - Products Latest results: Mar 2024 13 quarters of data
₹5.85
MCap ₹20 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹13 Cr
Sales · Mar 2024
-74.5% YoY
₹-12 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2024
+7.7% YoY
-92.3%
OPM % · Mar 2024
-262.0% YoY
₹-106 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2024
-55.9% YoY
₹-29.09
EPS · Mar 2024
-55.9% YoY

📝 Morarjee Textiles Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2024 (Q4 FY24)

Morarjee Textiles Limited reported revenue of ₹13 crore for the quarter ended March 2024 (Q4 FY24), down 74.5% from ₹51 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 44.4% sequentially over the December 2023 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹106 crore, against a net loss of ₹68 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-29.09.

Operating profit stood at ₹-12 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -92.3%, compared with -25.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY24, Morarjee Textiles Limited posted revenue of ₹33 crore, a decline of 84.1% over FY23, with a net loss of ₹202 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹33 crore with a net loss of ₹202 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹5.85, MORARJEE has a market capitalisation of ₹20 crore.

Within the Textiles - Products industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 58 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2025, promoters held 59.71%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.02%, public shareholders 32.11% of Morarjee Textiles Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹20 Cr
Current Price ?
₹5.8
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
21.80
P/B ?
-0.04
P/S ?
0.62
P/FCF ?
6.79
Enterprise Value ?
₹526 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-23.93
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-8.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹33 Cr
OPM ?
-66.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-202 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-58.01
ROCE ?
-26.0%
ROE ?
42.1%
ROA ?
-45.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹13 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-106 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-74.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-55.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-45%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-38%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹506 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
-1.05
Interest Coverage ?
-0.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
59.71%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-50.5%
Return 6 months ?
-21.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 655758778045525951110913 -74.5% +44.4%
Operating Profit 73-342-15-13-11-13-106-6-12 +7.7% -100.0%
Other Income 01000000-32-1-600 +100.0% —
Interest 15171719202021221721222088 +417.6% +340.0%
Depreciation 6666666655555 +0.0% +0.0%
Profit Before Tax -14-19-25-20-24-40-39-39-68-37-28-31-105 -54.4% -238.7%
Net Profit -14-19-25-20-24-40-39-39-68-37-28-31-106 -55.9% -241.9%
EPS -3.76-5.33-6.96-5.46-6.53-11.15-10.63-10.64-18.66-10.16-7.75-8.44-29.09 -55.9% -244.7%
OPM % 10.8% 5.3% -5.2% 5.2% 2.5% -33.3% -25.0% -18.6% -25.5% -90.9% — -66.7% -92.3% -262.0% -38.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY23 FY24 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹207 Cr ₹33 Cr ₹33 Cr -84.1%
Operating Profit ₹-52 Cr ₹-22 Cr ₹-22 Cr +57.7%
OPM % -25.12% -66.67% -66.67% -165.4%
NPM % -89.86% -612.12% -612.12% -581.2%
Other Income ₹-32 Cr ₹-7 Cr ₹-7 Cr +78.1%
Depreciation ₹23 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹20 Cr -13.0%
Interest ₹80 Cr ₹151 Cr ₹151 Cr +88.8%
EBIT ₹-75 Cr ₹-42 Cr ₹-42 Cr +44.0%
PBT ₹-186 Cr ₹-201 Cr ₹-201 Cr -8.1%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-186 Cr ₹-202 Cr ₹-202 Cr -8.6%
EPS ₹-51.08 ₹-55.44 ₹-55.44 -8.5%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024 % Chg
Equity Capital 25252525 +0.0%
Reserves -30-119-304-505 -66.1%
Borrowings 517525515506 -1.7%
Other Liabilities 145195267415 +55.4%
Total Liabilities 657627504441 -12.5%
Fixed Assets 432410388366 -5.7%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 1100 —
Other Assets 22421711674 -36.2%
Total Assets 657627504441 -12.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -981883 -62.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -0-0-02 —
Cash from Financing Activity 103-6-22-3 +86.4%
Net Cash Flow 512-142 +114.3%
Free Cash Flow -991873 -57.1%
CFO/OP -3,660%298%-15%-14% +6.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024 % Chg
Debtor Days 6728919 +111.1%
Inventory Days 315209101227 +124.8%
Days Payable 4122422481,076 +333.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle -30-5-139-830 -497.1%
Working Capital Days -422-505-1,098-9,586 -773.0%
ROCE % -4%-3%-22%-26% -18.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Promoters 59.71%59.71%59.71%59.71% +0.0%
DIIs 4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02% +0.0%
Public 32.13%32.11%32.10%32.11% +0.0%
Others 4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 16,58716,42716,48316,418 -0.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Products · top 25 of 58 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 WELSPUNLIV Welspun Living ₹208.15 19,734 70.4 9,933 287 8.9% 2.9% -10.9% -66.9% 23.6% 82.7%
2 MANYAVAR Vedant Fashions ₹540.00 13,121 — — — — — 0.9% -3.2% — —
3 PGIL Pearl Global ₹1,337.00 12,351 19.9 5,325 304 9.7% 5.7% 11.5% 17.0% 24.5% 51.4%
4 GARFIBRES Garware Technical ₹800.60 7,818 40.0 1,528 198 18.5% 13.0% -0.8% -14.3% -1.6% -19.7%
5 V2RETAIL V2 Retail ₹209.18 7,627 42.9 3,432 179 14.8% 5.2% 62.8% 124.8% 57.7% 69.7%
6 ABFRL Aditya Birla ₹50.50 6,145 — 8,372 -641 8.0% -7.7% 11.2% -125.9% 10.6% -315.0%
7 GOKEX Gokaldas Exports ₹725.35 5,315 51.6 4,186 103 8.9% 2.5% 3.2% -36.8% 20.7% 6.8%
8 JINDWORLD Jindal Worldwide ₹51.24 5,137 61.0 2,300 85 5.4% 3.7% -0.2% -8.3% 2.7% 90.6%
9 SHOPERSTOP Shoppers Stop ₹384.35 4,236 — 5,284 -11 14.9% -0.2% 9.0% -427.5% 8.7% 115.5%
10 RAYMONDLSL Raymond Lifestyle ₹627.25 3,820 88.1 6,972 43 9.6% 0.6% 10.0% 20.1% 5.9% -14.0%
11 SBC SBC Exports ₹63.20 3,010 78.0 531 38 8.6% 7.2% 34.4% 75.0% 94.0% 0.0%
12 KKCL Kewal Kiran ₹486.20 2,996 20.2 1,258 161 19.9% 12.8% 21.0% 2.2% 19.4% 28.2%
13 JINDALPOLY Jindal Poly ₹667.70 2,924 — 2,152 -991 -28.5% -46.0% -52.4% -1066.6% -35.8% 193.6%
14 SPAL S. P. ₹936.65 2,355 22.4 1,576 106 14.3% 6.7% 13.0% 6.6% -0.6% 20.4%
15 KITEX Kitex Garments ₹117.34 2,341 55.9 516 42 3.9% 8.1% -39.8% -62.8% -38.5% -57.2%
16 CANTABIL Cantabil Retail ₹240.92 2,015 21.1 852 96 31.0% 11.2% 18.1% 27.2% 15.0% 26.1%
17 KARNIKA Karnika Industries ₹311.35 1,930 59.6 263 32 15.6% 12.3% 53.1% 78.6% 17.4% 15.2%
18 GOCOLORS Go Fashion ₹303.60 1,597 30.4 838 53 27.4% 6.4% -1.2% -36.7% 0.0% -25.9%
19 DOLLAR Dollar Industries ₹266.80 1,513 13.5 1,887 112 10.9% 5.9% 10.0% 16.6% 1.4% 20.4%
20 IRISDOREME Iris Clothings ₹63.72 1,213 74.1 191 16 15.3% 8.5% 30.5% 23.5% 50.4% 43.5%
21 UNITEDPOLY United Polyfab ₹50.88 1,168 45.8 679 25 7.3% 3.8% 12.7% 44.0% 12.1% 80.8%
22 MONTECARLO Monte Carlo ₹515.00 1,068 10.2 1,286 105 17.1% 8.2% 15.9% 38.1% 7.6% -44.4%
23 RUPA Rupa ₹129.98 1,034 13.8 1,278 75 9.3% 5.9% 1.6% -13.2% 10.1% 49.7%
24 HIMATSEIDE Himatsingka Seide ₹64.11 806 14.4 2,479 56 13.4% 2.3% -9.5% -18.5% -5.4% -54.2%
25 MORARJEE Morarjee Textiles ₹8.33 29 — 71 -164 -32.4% -231.0% -90.3% 48.4% -84.7% 20.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Morarjee Textiles Limited's revenue in Q4 FY24?
Morarjee Textiles Limited reported revenue of ₹13 crore for the quarter ended March 2024 (Q4 FY24), down 74.5% from ₹51 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 44.4% sequentially over the December 2023 quarter.
What was Morarjee Textiles Limited's net profit in Q4 FY24?
The company reported a net loss of ₹106 crore, against a net loss of ₹68 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-29.09.
What is MORARJEE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹5.85, MORARJEE has a market capitalisation of ₹20 crore.
Who owns Morarjee Textiles Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2025, promoters held 59.71%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.02%, public shareholders 32.11% of Morarjee Textiles Limited.
TTM ends 2024-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI