NLC India LimitedNLCINDIACorporate

Utilities Utilities - Regulated Electric Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹253.35
MCap ₹35,130 Cr · P/E 13.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,872 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+15.1% YoY
₹893 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+75.9% YoY
31.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+53.2% YoY
₹374 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+1.7% YoY
₹2.70
EPS · Jun 2026
+1.5% YoY

📝 NLC India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

NLC India Limited reported revenue of ₹2,872 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.1% from ₹2,496 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 1.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 1.7% year-on-year to ₹374 crore, from ₹368 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.70.

Operating profit stood at ₹893 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 31.1%, compared with 20.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, NLC India Limited posted revenue of ₹11,058 crore, a decline of 0.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹2,525 crore (up 28.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹11,434 crore with a net profit of ₹2,531 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹253.35, NLCINDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹35,130 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.9.

Within the Utilities - Regulated Electric industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 4 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 69.47%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.62%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.94%, the government 4.31%, public shareholders 8.65% of NLC India Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 72.20% to 69.47% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹35,130 Cr
Current Price ?
₹253.3
P/E ?
13.88above ind
Industry P/E ?
12.10
P/B ?
1.82
P/S ?
3.07
P/FCF ?
20.18
Enterprise Value ?
₹45,312 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.85
PEG ?
2.31
Earnings Yield ?
4.6%
Dividend Yield ?
1.41%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹11,434 Cr
OPM ?
30.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹2,531 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹18.25
ROCE ?
13.0%
ROE ?
13.1%
ROA ?
6.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,872 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹374 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
15.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
1.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
6%
Profit growth (5y) ?
22%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹10,182 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.53
Interest Coverage ?
3.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
69.47%
Change in promoter holding ?
-2.73%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-14.3%
Return 6 months ?
-15.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4,2962,6013,7232,5162,9313,4742,1392,7752,7232,4962,7592,8852,9182,872 +15.1% -1.6%
Operating Profit 1,4869731,9777902931,180617736382508915840877893 +75.9% +1.9%
Other Income 7405527369443265346219376284240363889120 -57.9% -86.5%
Interest 162174162156151189143136135131123132128128 -2.6% -0.1%
Depreciation 374367361351363433317329379342350378382337 -1.5% -11.9%
Profit Before Tax 1,1564881,7273512228225035571,0685296825731,256549 +3.8% -56.3%
Net Profit 7743311,1212211735673394086563684854281,243374 +1.7% -69.9%
EPS 5.582.398.091.591.254.092.452.954.732.663.503.098.972.70 +1.5% -69.9%
OPM % 34.6% 37.4% 53.1% 31.4% 10.0% 34.0% 28.8% 26.5% 14.0% 20.3% 33.2% 29.1% 30.1% 31.1% +53.2% +3.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹11,111 Cr ₹11,058 Cr ₹11,434 Cr -0.5%
Operating Profit ₹2,915 Cr ₹3,140 Cr ₹3,526 Cr +7.7%
OPM % 26.23% 28.40% 30.84% +8.3%
NPM % 17.74% 22.83% 22.13% +28.7%
Other Income ₹1,205 Cr ₹1,776 Cr ₹1,612 Cr +47.4%
Depreciation ₹1,459 Cr ₹1,453 Cr ₹1,448 Cr -0.4%
Interest ₹603 Cr ₹514 Cr ₹511 Cr -14.8%
EBIT ₹1,456 Cr ₹1,688 Cr ₹2,078 Cr +15.9%
PBT ₹2,949 Cr ₹3,039 Cr ₹3,059 Cr +3.1%
Tax ₹978 Cr ₹502 Cr ₹515 Cr -48.7%
Net Profit ₹1,971 Cr ₹2,525 Cr ₹2,531 Cr +28.1%
EPS ₹14.22 ₹18.22 ₹18.26 +28.1%
Material Cost ₹450 Cr — — —
Employee Cost ₹3,015 Cr ₹1,821 Cr ₹1,818 Cr -39.6%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 1,3871,3871,3871,387 +0.0%
Reserves 13,25214,60716,07917,884 +11.2%
Borrowings 9,3768,0057,56110,182 +34.7%
Other Liabilities 11,23711,19711,2998,165 -27.7%
Total Liabilities 35,25135,19536,32537,617 +3.6%
Fixed Assets 18,73218,13317,66414,409 -18.4%
CWIP 1,0121,9234,3204,864 +12.6%
Investments 4,1964,6405,0928,404 +65.0%
Other Assets 11,31110,4999,2509,939 +7.4%
Total Assets 35,25135,19536,32537,617 +3.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 3,8235,1415,6452,513 -55.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,888-2,144-4,059-3,839 +5.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -1,987-2,514-1,9761,252 +163.4%
Net Cash Flow -52483-390-73 +81.3%
Free Cash Flow 2,0503,2381,7001,741 +2.4%
CFO/OP 77%189%257%107% -58.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 1071156762 -7.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 1071156762 -7.5%
Working Capital Days 10985-59-106 -79.7%
ROCE % 20%10%9%13% +44.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 72.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%69.47% -3.8%
FIIs 2.95%3.25%3.22%3.61%4.62% +28.0%
DIIs 14.25%13.86%13.71%13.97%12.94% -7.4%
Government 4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31% +0.0%
Public 6.29%6.40%6.56%5.91%8.65% +46.4%
No. of Shareholders 3,37,5063,18,1003,06,4943,03,9193,33,052 +9.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Utilities - Regulated Electric · 4 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NTPC NTPC ₹328.15 318,196 11.5 191,061 28,333 27.3% 14.8% -0.4% 15.0% 7.8% 12.9%
2 POWERGRID Power Grid ₹269.10 250,279 15.7 47,034 15,895 73.4% 33.8% 2.1% 2.6% 2.7% -0.9%
3 NLCINDIA NLC India ₹264.85 36,725 9.8 18,648 3,366 33.6% 18.1% 15.7% 38.9% 25.3% -48.0%
4 CESC CESC ₹145.45 19,280 14.1 16,373 1,428 19.4% 8.7% 23.4% 26.6% -42.2% -45.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was NLC India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
NLC India Limited reported revenue of ₹2,872 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.1% from ₹2,496 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 1.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was NLC India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 1.7% year-on-year to ₹374 crore, from ₹368 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.70.
What is NLCINDIA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹253.35, NLCINDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹35,130 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.9.
Who owns NLC India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 69.47%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.62%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.94%, the government 4.31%, public shareholders 8.65% of NLC India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI