Premier Explosives LimitedPREMEXPLNCorporate

Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹691.40
MCap ₹3,719 Cr · P/E 110.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹103 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-27.8% YoY
₹6 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-71.8% YoY
5.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-61.2% YoY
₹3 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-79.9% YoY
₹0.57
EPS · Jun 2026
-80.1% YoY

📝 Premier Explosives Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Premier Explosives Limited reported revenue of ₹103 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 27.8% from ₹142 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 15.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 79.9% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹15 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.57.

Operating profit stood at ₹6 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 5.7%, compared with 14.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Premier Explosives Limited posted revenue of ₹388 crore, a decline of 7.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹46 crore (up 59.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹349 crore with a net profit of ₹34 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹691.40, PREMEXPLN has a market capitalisation of ₹3,719 crore and a trailing P/E of about 110.6.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 24th-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 41.33%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.15%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.87%, public shareholders 41.64% of Premier Explosives Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,719 Cr
Current Price ?
₹691.4
P/E ?
110.61above ind
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
12.87
P/S ?
10.66
P/FCF ?
-128.23
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,751 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
158.68
PEG ?
1.23
Earnings Yield ?
0.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.07%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹349 Cr
OPM ?
6.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹34 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹6.25
ROCE ?
23.0%
ROE ?
11.6%
ROA ?
7.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹103 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-27.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-79.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
24%
Sales growth (5y) ?
21%
Profit growth (3y) ?
90%
Profit growth (5y) ?
95%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹32 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.11
Interest Coverage ?
8.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
41.33%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
4.1%
Return 6 months ?
37.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 5262784587839516674142768189103 -27.8% +15.0%
Operating Profit 817225151617151021612-06 -71.8% +1646.4%
Other Income 0003111012220132 -5.9% -86.1%
Interest 33322334111111 -38.7% -13.2%
Depreciation 23333333333333 -1.7% +1.8%
Profit Before Tax 311162101112961925894 -77.8% -52.9%
Net Profit 28122778941518673 -79.9% -53.3%
EPS 0.457.682.171.581.251.361.571.710.702.863.311.131.220.57 -80.1% -53.3%
OPM % 15.7% 26.9% 27.9% 11.0% 17.4% 18.7% 17.6% 9.3% 12.9% 14.7% 8.6% 14.3% -0.4% 5.7% -61.2% +1525.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹417 Cr ₹388 Cr ₹349 Cr -7.0%
Operating Profit ₹57 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹24 Cr -32.4%
OPM % 13.69% 9.95% 6.78% -27.3%
NPM % 6.87% 11.81% 9.64% +71.9%
Other Income ₹3 Cr ₹38 Cr ₹37 Cr +1168.7%
Depreciation ₹11 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹12 Cr +1.8%
Interest ₹11 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr -68.8%
EBIT ₹46 Cr ₹27 Cr ₹12 Cr -41.0%
PBT ₹38 Cr ₹61 Cr ₹46 Cr +60.4%
Tax ₹2 Cr — ₹1 Cr —
Net Profit ₹29 Cr ₹46 Cr ₹34 Cr +59.8%
EPS ₹5.34 ₹8.52 ₹6.23 +59.6%
Material Cost ₹69 Cr — ₹79 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹16 Cr — ₹19 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹-5 Cr ₹-1 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11111111 +0.0%
Reserves 184209235278 +18.3%
Borrowings 83614132 -22.0%
Other Liabilities 78160242162 -33.1%
Total Liabilities 356442528483 -8.5%
Fixed Assets 189200200187 -6.5%
CWIP 23326 +766.7%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 165238326269 -17.5%
Total Assets 356442528483 -8.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 2179118-1 -100.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -16-25-11-27 -145.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -6-34-34-14 +58.8%
Net Cash Flow -02073-42 -157.5%
Free Cash Flow 756105-29 -127.6%
CFO/OP 73%136%223%39% -82.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 97983350 +51.5%
Inventory Days 335290235168 -28.5%
Days Payable 665117868 -61.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 36533690150 +66.7%
Working Capital Days 1829-2739 +244.4%
ROCE % 7%18%17%23% +35.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33%41.33% +0.0%
FIIs 0.72%1.06%0.91%1.18%2.15% +82.2%
DIIs 7.66%9.06%9.23%9.17%14.87% +62.2%
Public 50.30%48.55%48.54%48.33%41.64% -13.8%
No. of Shareholders 96,99596,04595,40492,90081,430 -12.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 GRAUWEIL Grauer & Weil ₹76.61 3,474 21.2 1,190 165 16.2% 13.9% 5.8% 11.0% 4.4% 92.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Premier Explosives Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Premier Explosives Limited reported revenue of ₹103 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 27.8% from ₹142 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 15.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Premier Explosives Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 79.9% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹15 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.57.
What is PREMEXPLN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹691.40, PREMEXPLN has a market capitalisation of ₹3,719 crore and a trailing P/E of about 110.6.
Who owns Premier Explosives Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 41.33%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.15%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.87%, public shareholders 41.64% of Premier Explosives Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI