Redtape LimitedREDTAPECorporate

Footwear Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹114.15
MCap ₹6,310 Cr · P/E 25.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹480 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+3.7% YoY
₹86 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+10.4% YoY
17.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+6.5% YoY
₹47 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+19.4% YoY
₹0.85
EPS · Jun 2026
+19.7% YoY

📝 Redtape Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Redtape Limited reported revenue of ₹480 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 3.7% from ₹463 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 28.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 19.4% year-on-year to ₹47 crore, from ₹39 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.85.

Operating profit stood at ₹86 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 17.9%, compared with 16.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Redtape Limited posted revenue of ₹2,414 crore, a growth of 19.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹244 crore (up 32.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,431 crore with a net profit of ₹252 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹114.15, REDTAPE has a market capitalisation of ₹6,310 crore and a trailing P/E of about 25.0.

Within the Footwear industry, it is the largest of the 4 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 71.83%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.02%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.84%, public shareholders 13.31% of Redtape Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹6,310 Cr
Current Price ?
₹114.2
P/E ?
25.05above ind
Industry P/E ?
22.70
P/B ?
6.16
P/S ?
2.60
P/FCF ?
69.34
Enterprise Value ?
₹7,030 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
16.79
PEG ?
1.14
Earnings Yield ?
4.7%
Dividend Yield ?
1.76%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,431 Cr
OPM ?
17.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹252 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.56
ROCE ?
24.0%
ROE ?
24.6%
ROA ?
10.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹480 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹47 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
3.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
19.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
18%
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
22%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹720 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.70
Interest Coverage ?
4.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
71.83%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.03%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-14.8%
Return 6 months ?
-6.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 376393321616502441416666504463491786674480 +3.7% -28.7%
Operating Profit 57805510471686513080787314811286 +10.4% -23.4%
Other Income 1123523527910312315 +68.1% -33.9%
Interest 5691010101213161619181515 -11.4% -3.3%
Depreciation 1312151615192122212122232224 +12.7% +7.5%
Profit Before Tax 406333815141361007049421399863 +27.2% -35.9%
Net Profit 33462660393126745439281067147 +19.4% -33.9%
EPS 0.590.820.464.352.792.210.465.360.980.710.511.911.290.85 +19.7% -34.1%
OPM % 15.2% 20.4% 17.1% 16.8% 14.1% 15.5% 15.6% 19.5% 15.9% 16.8% 14.9% 18.8% 16.6% 17.9% +6.5% +7.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,026 Cr ₹2,414 Cr ₹2,431 Cr +19.2%
Operating Profit ₹344 Cr ₹411 Cr ₹419 Cr +19.6%
OPM % 16.96% 17.01% 17.22% +0.3%
NPM % 9.12% 10.12% 10.36% +11.0%
Other Income ₹38 Cr ₹73 Cr ₹79 Cr +94.3%
Depreciation ₹83 Cr ₹88 Cr ₹91 Cr +5.8%
Interest ₹51 Cr ₹68 Cr ₹67 Cr +33.3%
EBIT ₹260 Cr ₹323 Cr ₹328 Cr +24.0%
PBT ₹248 Cr ₹328 Cr ₹342 Cr +32.6%
Tax ₹53 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹16 Cr -80.9%
Net Profit ₹185 Cr ₹244 Cr ₹252 Cr +32.2%
EPS ₹9.01 ₹4.42 ₹4.56 -50.9%
Material Cost ₹1,192 Cr ₹239 Cr ₹264 Cr -80.0%
Employee Cost ₹89 Cr ₹29 Cr ₹32 Cr -67.1%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 2828111111 +0.0%
Reserves 438605678914 +34.8%
Borrowings 260479724720 -0.6%
Other Liabilities 501458707560 -20.8%
Total Liabilities 1,2271,5692,2192,304 +3.8%
Fixed Assets 368645716749 +4.6%
CWIP 71174625 -45.7%
Investments 1000 —
Other Assets 7879071,4561,530 +5.1%
Total Assets 1,2271,5692,2192,304 +3.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 11182-3176 +5966.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -116-115-94-84 +10.6%
Cash from Financing Activity 122699-94 -194.9%
Net Cash Flow 7-72-2 -200.0%
Free Cash Flow -11-34-11191 +182.0%
CFO/OP 64%46%18%73% +305.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 21182032 +60.0%
Inventory Days 308296414306 -26.1%
Days Payable 16410717097 -42.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 164207264241 -8.7%
Working Capital Days 48546282 +32.3%
ROCE % 32%29%23%24% +4.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 71.80%71.80%71.79%71.83%71.83%71.83% +0.0%
FIIs 3.64%3.83%3.88%3.81%3.21%3.02% -5.9%
DIIs 10.27%10.77%10.88%11.01%11.74%11.84% +0.9%
Public 14.30%13.60%13.45%13.36%13.22%13.31% +0.7%
No. of Shareholders 78,75279,83079,37977,94375,57676,289 +0.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Footwear · 4 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 REDTAPE Redtape ₹114.10 6,308 25.6 2,436 247 17.0% 10.2% 19.3% 42.0% 3.7% 15.2%
2 SREEL Sreeleathers ₹283.40 656 20.0 258 33 14.9% 12.7% 12.8% 27.3% 19.7% 138.2%
3 532829 Lehar Footwears ₹199.45 320 16.9 431 21 9.0% 4.8% 55.5% 91.6% -16.6% -17.9%
4 514412 Sarup Industries ₹47.08 35 30.4 15 1 8.3% 3.3% 0.6% -88.1% -21.2% -54.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Redtape Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Redtape Limited reported revenue of ₹480 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 3.7% from ₹463 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 28.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Redtape Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 19.4% year-on-year to ₹47 crore, from ₹39 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.85.
What is REDTAPE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹114.15, REDTAPE has a market capitalisation of ₹6,310 crore and a trailing P/E of about 25.0.
Who owns Redtape Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 71.83%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.02%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.84%, public shareholders 13.31% of Redtape Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI