Rico Auto Industries LimitedRICOAUTOCorporate

Auto Ancillaries Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹116.11
MCap ₹1,571 Cr · P/E 48.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹755 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+38.9% YoY
₹35 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-35.4% YoY
4.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-53.5% YoY
₹-3 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-120.2% YoY
₹-0.27
EPS · Jun 2026
-121.8% YoY

📝 Rico Auto Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Rico Auto Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹755 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 38.9% from ₹543 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 11.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹3 crore, against a net profit of ₹17 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.27.

Operating profit stood at ₹35 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.6%, compared with 9.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Rico Auto Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹2,478 crore, a growth of 12.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹52 crore (up 144.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,689 crore with a net profit of ₹32 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹116.11, RICOAUTO has a market capitalisation of ₹1,571 crore and a trailing P/E of about 48.6.

Within the Auto Ancillaries industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 61 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 50.33%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.17%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.34%, public shareholders 46.16% of Rico Auto Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,571 Cr
Current Price ?
₹116.1
P/E ?
48.60above ind
Industry P/E ?
22.30
P/B ?
2.01
P/S ?
0.58
P/FCF ?
47.60
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,299 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
11.26
PEG ?
9.72
Earnings Yield ?
4.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.44%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,689 Cr
OPM ?
7.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹32 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹2.39
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
4.1%
ROA ?
1.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹755 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
38.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-120.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
5%
Profit growth (5y) ?
49%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹728 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.93
Interest Coverage ?
2.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
50.33%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-8.9%
Return 6 months ?
-2.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 548603534554524548540576552545543627629677755 +38.9% +11.5%
Operating Profit 566751545859434945505461614835 -35.4% -27.2%
Other Income 164343342322243 +42.5% -30.0%
Interest 151515141613131414561312131615 +9.1% -11.5%
Depreciation 3031303030282627241022426262527 +14.8% +6.7%
Profit Before Tax 1327813162171294318241610-4 -122.1% -140.5%
Net Profit 102666101667271718117-3 -120.2% -149.2%
EPS 0.711.910.420.500.741.150.420.470.140.541.241.310.800.44-0.27 -121.8% -161.4%
OPM % 10.2% 11.1% 9.5% 9.8% 11.1% 10.8% 8.0% 8.6% 8.2% 9.3% 9.9% 9.7% 9.6% 7.1% 4.6% -53.5% -35.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,212 Cr ₹2,478 Cr ₹2,689 Cr +12.0%
Operating Profit ₹188 Cr ₹223 Cr ₹204 Cr +18.4%
OPM % 8.52% 9.01% 7.59% +5.8%
NPM % 0.97% 2.12% 1.20% +118.6%
Other Income ₹12 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹11 Cr -15.8%
Depreciation ₹179 Cr ₹101 Cr ₹104 Cr -43.8%
Interest ₹97 Cr ₹55 Cr ₹56 Cr -43.8%
EBIT ₹9 Cr ₹123 Cr ₹100 Cr +1214.7%
PBT ₹70 Cr ₹69 Cr ₹47 Cr -1.1%
Tax ₹8 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹11 Cr +65.5%
Net Profit ₹21 Cr ₹52 Cr ₹32 Cr +144.8%
EPS ₹1.57 ₹3.79 ₹2.28 +141.4%
Material Cost ₹669 Cr ₹1,110 Cr ₹1,318 Cr +65.8%
Employee Cost ₹153 Cr ₹150 Cr ₹157 Cr -1.9%
Extraordinary Items ₹-0 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹8 Cr +4144.4%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 14141414 +0.0%
Reserves 676707716766 +7.0%
Borrowings 754688697728 +4.4%
Other Liabilities 492479566635 +12.2%
Total Liabilities 1,9361,8871,9932,142 +7.5%
Fixed Assets 1,0191,0701,0951,217 +11.1%
CWIP 7989124162 +30.6%
Investments 2446 +50.0%
Other Assets 835725770757 -1.7%
Total Assets 1,9361,8871,9932,142 +7.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 160247193326 +68.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -228-102-134-286 -113.4%
Cash from Financing Activity 77-153-57-42 +26.3%
Net Cash Flow 9-83-3 -200.0%
Free Cash Flow -40935233 -36.5%
CFO/OP 77%116%102%149% +46.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 63566152 -14.8%
Inventory Days 75848467 -20.2%
Days Payable 104110118111 -5.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 3430277 -74.1%
Working Capital Days -14-20-21-23 -9.5%
ROCE % 10%8%8%9% +12.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 50.33%50.33%50.33%50.33%50.33% +0.0%
FIIs 1.35%3.03%2.01%2.14%3.17% +48.1%
DIIs 0.00%0.03%0.00%0.09%0.34% +277.8%
Public 48.31%46.60%47.65%47.43%46.16% -2.7%
No. of Shareholders 1,10,4631,15,0081,13,3941,07,42896,279 -10.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Ancillaries · top 25 of 61 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MSUMI Motherson Sumi ₹34.50 22,879 36.3 12,391 626 8.7% 5.1% 23.1% 3.0% 36.6% 1.6%
2 ARE&M Amara Raja ₹816.00 14,935 16.2 14,628 922 10.5% 6.3% 7.5% -5.2% 23.9% 15.9%
3 LUMAXTECH Lumax Auto ₹2,083.70 14,202 66.9 4,055 241 12.9% 5.9% 11.5% 4.9% 25.1% 22.5%
4 VARROC Varroc Engineering ₹876.45 13,392 44.6 8,666 301 9.9% 3.5% 21.0% 33.8% 28.2% 13.6%
5 ASKAUTOLTD ASK Automotive ₹625.00 12,321 38.9 4,643 317 12.3% 6.8% 16.0% 20.2% 52.4% 29.0%
6 BBTC Bombay Burmah ₹1,430.30 9,979 7.0 19,539 2,500 17.6% 12.8% 42.8% 49.8% 6.6% 33.5%
7 BANCOINDIA Banco Products ₹614.85 8,795 17.8 4,110 494 17.3% 12.0% 21.3% 22.6% 22.0% 11.7%
8 PRICOLLTD Pricol ₹710.35 8,658 32.3 4,251 268 11.6% 6.3% 50.1% 50.2% 23.5% 34.3%
9 SSWL Steel Strips ₹411.20 6,467 30.1 5,507 215 10.0% 3.9% 17.0% -1.2% 27.2% 46.1%
10 SUPRAJIT Suprajit Engineering ₹456.00 6,255 22.9 1,919 273 15.9% 14.2% -11.4% 14.8% 20.4% -3.6%
11 LGBBROSLTD LG Balakrishnan ₹1,729.00 5,515 17.3 3,217 319 15.3% 9.9% 19.3% 5.6% 21.6% 0.1%
12 WHEELS Wheels India ₹2,229.00 5,446 33.3 5,690 166 7.6% 2.9% 15.2% 40.3% 17.8% 27.3%
13 LUMAXIND Lumax Industries ₹5,801.00 5,423 28.9 4,485 188 9.7% 4.2% 23.5% 23.7% 32.6% 41.1%
14 SHARDAMOTR Sharda Motor ₹899.85 5,166 15.6 3,652 332 11.6% 9.1% 19.8% 9.7% 33.7% -13.4%
15 JAMNAAUTO Jamna Auto ₹128.52 5,141 22.0 2,650 233 15.3% 8.8% 15.1% 28.3% 6.7% 6.1%
16 FIEMIND Fiem Industries ₹1,927.90 5,074 19.3 2,932 263 14.0% 9.0% 16.2% 24.8% 17.7% 12.8%
17 SUBROS Subros ₹673.55 4,394 26.4 3,910 166 8.3% 4.2% 11.5% 9.9% 17.5% 1.7%
18 HARSHA Harsha Engineers ₹468.70 4,267 27.6 1,719 155 14.6% 9.0% 15.6% 74.0% 25.2% -1.5%
19 RML Rane (Madras) ₹1,361.10 3,762 31.6 4,024 119 8.8% 3.0% 56.1% 1090.7% 18.3% 62.4%
20 DIVGIITTS Divgi Torqtransfer ₹1,144.30 3,500 55.3 419 63 22.4% 15.1% 61.6% 95.8% 90.5% 180.4%
21 JTEKTINDIA Jtekt India ₹119.93 3,327 46.1 2,817 71 7.4% 2.5% 11.1% 1.3% 26.9% -43.4%
22 SANDHAR Sandhar Technologies ₹534.40 3,224 15.5 5,144 208 9.0% 4.0% 24.9% 20.6% 26.8% —
23 CARRARO Carraro India ₹508.85 2,893 21.8 2,308 133 9.3% 5.8% 24.8% 48.1% 10.5% 7.8%
24 INDNIPPON India Nippon ₹1,235.20 2,794 24.3 1,148 115 11.1% 10.0% 26.4% 35.3% 35.5% 16.5%
25 RICOAUTO Rico Auto ₹123.17 1,666 52.5 2,689 32 7.6% 1.2% 12.0% 144.8% 38.9% -120.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Rico Auto Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Rico Auto Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹755 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 38.9% from ₹543 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 11.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Rico Auto Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹3 crore, against a net profit of ₹17 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.27.
What is RICOAUTO's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹116.11, RICOAUTO has a market capitalisation of ₹1,571 crore and a trailing P/E of about 48.6.
Who owns Rico Auto Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 50.33%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.17%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.34%, public shareholders 46.16% of Rico Auto Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI