Rossari Biotech LimitedROSSARICorporate

Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹454.65
MCap ₹2,518 Cr · P/E 16.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹697 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+28.2% YoY
₹81 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+18.8% YoY
11.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-7.2% YoY
₹35 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+4.5% YoY
₹6.34
EPS · Jun 2026
+4.4% YoY

📝 Rossari Biotech Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Rossari Biotech Limited reported revenue of ₹697 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 28.2% from ₹544 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 4.5% year-on-year to ₹35 crore, from ₹34 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.34.

Operating profit stood at ₹81 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.6%, compared with 12.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Rossari Biotech Limited posted revenue of ₹2,396 crore, a growth of 15.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹149 crore (up 9.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,550 crore with a net profit of ₹151 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹454.65, ROSSARI has a market capitalisation of ₹2,518 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.7.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.14%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.84%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.19%, public shareholders 15.83% of Rossari Biotech Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,518 Cr
Current Price ?
₹454.6
P/E ?
16.69below ind
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
1.89
P/S ?
0.99
P/FCF ?
-14.39
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,954 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.90
PEG ?
1.39
Earnings Yield ?
7.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.11%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,550 Cr
OPM ?
11.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹151 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹27.24
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
11.3%
ROA ?
6.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹697 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹35 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
28.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
4.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
13%
Sales growth (5y) ?
28%
Profit growth (3y) ?
12%
Profit growth (5y) ?
13%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹436 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.33
Interest Coverage ?
7.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
68.14%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.04%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-14.5%
Return 6 months ?
-9.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 406411483464473490498513580544586582685697 +28.2% +1.8%
Operating Profit 5558646464656665696872697781 +18.8% +4.7%
Other Income 321411112121204 +203.7% -81.8%
Interest 465434456668911 +91.6% +22.0%
Depreciation 1614151516151518181818202426 +44.3% +6.7%
Profit Before Tax 3739454846474842484650436448 +3.4% -25.5%
Net Profit 2929333434353532343437334635 +4.5% -23.7%
EPS 5.255.305.976.236.186.326.395.736.226.076.665.928.306.34 +4.4% -23.6%
OPM % 13.4% 14.1% 13.3% 13.7% 13.5% 13.3% 13.2% 12.6% 11.9% 12.5% 12.3% 11.8% 11.2% 11.6% -7.2% +3.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,081 Cr ₹2,396 Cr ₹2,550 Cr +15.2%
Operating Profit ₹265 Cr ₹286 Cr ₹298 Cr +8.0%
OPM % 12.72% 11.92% 11.71% -6.3%
NPM % 6.53% 6.23% 5.92% -4.6%
Other Income ₹5 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹27 Cr +411.0%
Depreciation ₹67 Cr ₹79 Cr ₹87 Cr +18.7%
Interest ₹18 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹34 Cr +55.1%
EBIT ₹198 Cr ₹206 Cr ₹211 Cr +4.4%
PBT ₹185 Cr ₹203 Cr ₹204 Cr +9.2%
Tax ₹36 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹22 Cr -37.5%
Net Profit ₹136 Cr ₹149 Cr ₹151 Cr +9.9%
EPS ₹24.66 ₹26.95 ₹27.22 +9.3%
Material Cost ₹1,061 Cr ₹792 Cr ₹958 Cr -25.3%
Employee Cost ₹97 Cr ₹78 Cr ₹84 Cr -19.7%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11111111 +0.0%
Reserves 9041,0371,1741,322 +12.6%
Borrowings 74119218436 +100.0%
Other Liabilities 375401482520 +7.9%
Total Liabilities 1,3641,5671,8862,289 +21.4%
Fixed Assets 585578598811 +35.6%
CWIP 1647140173 +23.6%
Investments 51638435 -58.3%
Other Assets 7128801,0631,269 +19.4%
Total Assets 1,3641,5671,8862,289 +21.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1524313765 -52.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -181-103-183-219 -19.7%
Cash from Financing Activity 611665186 +186.2%
Net Cash Flow 32-441932 +68.4%
Free Cash Flow 120-83-21-175 -733.3%
CFO/OP 89%39%74%47% -36.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 78858385 +2.4%
Inventory Days 59809088 -2.2%
Days Payable 56627371 -2.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 80103101103 +2.0%
Working Capital Days 49706955 -20.3%
ROCE % 18%18%16%15% -6.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 68.18%68.18%68.15%68.15%68.14%68.14% +0.0%
FIIs 3.48%2.70%2.32%2.18%2.02%1.84% -8.9%
DIIs 17.84%18.18%18.25%18.21%14.64%14.19% -3.1%
Public 10.50%10.95%11.25%11.46%15.20%15.83% +4.1%
No. of Shareholders 91,79191,38789,24986,97287,58086,622 -1.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 ROSSARI Rossari Biotech ₹431.70 2,391 15.9 2,550 151 11.7% 5.9% 15.2% 9.9% 28.2% 4.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Rossari Biotech Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Rossari Biotech Limited reported revenue of ₹697 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 28.2% from ₹544 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Rossari Biotech Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 4.5% year-on-year to ₹35 crore, from ₹34 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.34.
What is ROSSARI's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹454.65, ROSSARI has a market capitalisation of ₹2,518 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.7.
Who owns Rossari Biotech Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.14%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.84%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.19%, public shareholders 15.83% of Rossari Biotech Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI