Rail Vikas Nigam LimitedRVNLCorporate

Industrials Engineering & Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹199.45
MCap ₹41,586 Cr · P/E 50.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹4,303 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+9.6% YoY
₹172 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+117.8% YoY
4.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+100.0% YoY
₹156 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+21.7% YoY
₹0.75
EPS · Jun 2026
+23.0% YoY

📝 Rail Vikas Nigam Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Rail Vikas Nigam Limited reported revenue of ₹4,303 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 9.6% from ₹3,925 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 35.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 21.7% year-on-year to ₹156 crore, from ₹128 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.75.

Operating profit stood at ₹172 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.0%, compared with 2.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Rail Vikas Nigam Limited posted revenue of ₹20,012 crore, a growth of 0.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹800 crore (down 32.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹20,389 crore with a net profit of ₹828 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹199.45, RVNL has a market capitalisation of ₹41,586 crore and a trailing P/E of about 50.2.

Within the Engineering & Construction industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 12 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 72.84%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.41%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 6.60%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 18.14% of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹41,586 Cr
Current Price ?
₹199.4
P/E ?
50.23above ind
Industry P/E ?
20.00
P/B ?
4.69
P/S ?
2.04
P/FCF ?
-20.98
Enterprise Value ?
₹46,368 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
55.67
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.86%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹20,389 Cr
OPM ?
4.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹828 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.97
ROCE ?
11.0%
ROE ?
9.3%
ROA ?
4.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹4,303 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹156 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
9.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
21.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
0%
Sales growth (5y) ?
5%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-14%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-3%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹4,782 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.54
Interest Coverage ?
1.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
72.84%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-11.5%
Return 6 months ?
-34.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 5,0115,7215,4464,9104,6766,7014,0644,8694,5916,3453,9254,9354,5046,6484,303 +9.6% -35.3%
Operating Profit 27537234829724645517627326339079211230220172 +117.8% -21.9%
Other Income 284261280296326279262280284193201203235167152 -24.3% -8.7%
Interest 1471461461331391511371411451171081001049797 -10.4% -0.1%
Depreciation 66565477799991010 +17.8% +3.9%
Profit Before Tax 406482477455429579294405395457163306352281217 +32.9% -22.8%
Net Profit 341345334370326433218303295373128196264212156 +21.7% -26.6%
EPS 1.641.661.601.771.562.081.041.451.411.790.610.941.271.020.75 +23.0% -26.5%
OPM % 5.5% 6.5% 6.4% 6.1% 5.3% 6.8% 4.3% 5.6% 5.7% 6.1% 2.0% 4.3% 5.1% 3.3% 4.0% +100.0% +21.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹19,869 Cr ₹20,012 Cr ₹20,389 Cr +0.7%
Operating Profit ₹1,101 Cr ₹740 Cr ₹833 Cr -32.8%
OPM % 5.54% 3.70% 4.09% -33.2%
NPM % 5.98% 4.00% 4.06% -33.1%
Other Income ₹1,019 Cr ₹806 Cr ₹757 Cr -20.9%
Depreciation ₹31 Cr ₹37 Cr ₹38 Cr +19.6%
Interest ₹540 Cr ₹408 Cr ₹397 Cr -24.3%
EBIT ₹1,071 Cr ₹704 Cr ₹795 Cr -34.3%
PBT ₹1,550 Cr ₹1,102 Cr ₹1,156 Cr -28.9%
Tax ₹362 Cr ₹233 Cr ₹259 Cr -35.6%
Net Profit ₹1,189 Cr ₹800 Cr ₹828 Cr -32.7%
EPS ₹5.69 ₹3.84 ₹3.98 -32.5%
Material Cost ₹3,792 Cr — ₹63 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹183 Cr ₹150 Cr ₹154 Cr -18.2%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 2,0852,0852,0852,085 +0.0%
Reserves 4,3945,7826,5396,778 +3.7%
Borrowings 6,4416,0335,4194,782 -11.8%
Other Liabilities 4,6614,8345,4416,943 +27.6%
Total Liabilities 17,58118,73419,48520,588 +5.7%
Fixed Assets 3553661,0271,025 -0.2%
CWIP 19400 —
Investments 1,1871,6111,7641,898 +7.6%
Other Assets 16,03916,66316,69317,665 +5.8%
Total Assets 17,58118,73419,48520,588 +5.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -4,0282,9391,920-1,923 -200.2%
Cash from Investing Activity 1,314-1,4331,582973 -38.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -1,048-1,287-1,484-1,647 -11.0%
Net Cash Flow -3,7622202,017-2,597 -228.8%
Free Cash Flow -4,0892,6141,489-1,982 -233.1%
CFO/OP -293%252%216%-219% -201.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 17192799 +266.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 17192799 +266.7%
Working Capital Days 49353999 +153.8%
ROCE % 18%19%15%11% -26.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84%72.84% +0.0%
FIIs 4.89%4.66%4.97%4.86%2.41% -50.4%
DIIs 6.38%6.39%6.37%6.42%6.60% +2.8%
Government 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 15.89%16.08%15.79%15.87%18.14% +14.3%
No. of Shareholders 22,90,74522,79,94622,07,48821,90,49122,10,914 +0.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering & Construction · 12 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 LT Larsen & Toubro ₹3,930.70 540,812 32.6 290,137 19,624 10.6% 6.8% 11.8% 7.2% 6.7% 15.5%
2 RVNL Rail Vikas ₹204.90 42,722 47.4 20,825 896 4.3% 4.3% 2.5% -32.0% 10.6% 18.7%
3 KPIL Kalpataru Projects ₹1,436.80 24,537 21.6 27,380 1,126 8.3% 4.1% 21.6% 81.6% 3.8% 45.6%
4 NBCC NBCC (India) ₹82.90 22,383 30.3 12,752 766 5.1% 6.0% 6.7% 33.3% -5.5% 17.0%
5 ENGINERSIN Engineers India ₹269.45 15,144 19.3 3,877 785 19.4% 20.2% 27.2% 19.4% -5.8% 141.5%
6 TECHNOE Techno Electric ₹965.25 11,226 26.0 3,356 432 14.0% 12.9% 43.3% 12.1% 19.8% -31.4%
7 KEC KEC International ₹406.00 10,808 17.8 23,506 606 7.1% 2.6% 7.6% 6.2% -7.0% -28.0%
8 IRCON Ircon International ₹113.35 10,661 20.4 9,241 519 8.3% 5.6% -15.7% -18.7% 9.5% -43.9%
9 GLASSWALL Glass Wall ₹263.20 2,314 — — — — — — — 36.0% -9.0%
10 CEINSYS Ceinsys Tech ₹673.05 1,409 10.6 661 133 23.4% 20.1% 62.4% 149.6% 0.8% -2.2%
11 ARIS Arisinfra Solutions ₹125.01 1,023 16.1 1,146 75 9.9% 6.6% — — 31.5% 4012.3%
12 OMPOWER Om Power ₹165.00 565 — — — — — — — 36.7% 31.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Rail Vikas Nigam Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited reported revenue of ₹4,303 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 9.6% from ₹3,925 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 35.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Rail Vikas Nigam Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 21.7% year-on-year to ₹156 crore, from ₹128 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.75.
What is RVNL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹199.45, RVNL has a market capitalisation of ₹41,586 crore and a trailing P/E of about 50.2.
Who owns Rail Vikas Nigam Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 72.84%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.41%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 6.60%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 18.14% of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI