Semac Construction LimitedSEMACCorporate

Engineering - Turnkey Services Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹215.38
MCap ₹67 Cr · P/E 10.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹30 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-41.0% YoY
₹1 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-43.9% YoY
2.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-4.3% YoY
₹0 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-62.7% YoY
₹1.29
EPS · Jun 2026
-61.7% YoY

📝 Semac Construction Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Semac Construction Limited reported revenue of ₹30 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 41.0% from ₹52 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 59.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 62.7% year-on-year to ₹0 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.29.

Operating profit stood at ₹1 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 2.2%, compared with 2.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Semac Construction Limited posted revenue of ₹243 crore, a growth of 40.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹7 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹222 crore with a net profit of ₹7 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹215.38, SEMAC has a market capitalisation of ₹67 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.2.

Within the Engineering - Turnkey Services industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 36 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 62.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.04%, public shareholders 37.10% of Semac Construction Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹67 Cr
Current Price ?
₹215.4
P/E ?
10.18below ind
Industry P/E ?
10.40
P/B ?
0.82
P/S ?
0.30
P/FCF ?
2.80
Enterprise Value ?
₹95 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.67
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
6.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹222 Cr
OPM ?
3.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹7 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹21.15
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
8.0%
ROA ?
3.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹30 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-41.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-62.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-9%
Sales growth (5y) ?
13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-26%
Profit growth (5y) ?
7%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹28 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.34
Interest Coverage ?
1.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
62.85%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-30.3%
Return 6 months ?
-25.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 7852232825213346735257597530 -41.0% -59.4%
Operating Profit 60-3-20-12-2-1-1-111241 -43.9% -83.7%
Other Income 13101111221212 -9.2% +121.8%
Interest 10011112211111 -19.2% -1.5%
Depreciation 10000000000000 -28.9% -28.9%
Profit Before Tax 53-3-21-12-2-2-2-110141 -25.9% -71.2%
Net Profit 52-3-14-16-2-3-1110250 -62.7% -91.1%
EPS 14.395.42-11.29-46.74-51.68-7.96-9.85-4.303.083.37-0.034.4915.171.29 -61.7% -91.5%
OPM % 7.3% 0.2% -11.8% -73.6% -47.5% -7.4% -2.1% -2.5% -1.3% 2.3% 2.0% 2.6% 5.6% 2.2% -4.3% -60.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹173 Cr ₹243 Cr ₹222 Cr +40.4%
Operating Profit ₹-4 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr +285.7%
OPM % -2.51% 3.31% 3.39% +231.9%
NPM % -3.37% 3.00% 2.98% +189.0%
Other Income ₹4 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr +24.6%
Depreciation ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr -9.5%
Interest ₹6 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr -8.3%
EBIT ₹-6 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹6 Cr +208.1%
PBT ₹-7 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹6 Cr +190.7%
Tax — — ₹1 Cr —
Net Profit ₹-6 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹7 Cr +224.7%
EPS ₹-19.03 ₹23.00 ₹20.92 +220.9%
Material Cost — — ₹21 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹6 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 3333 +0.0%
Reserves 110767179 +11.3%
Borrowings 6194128 -31.7%
Other Liabilities 949910595 -9.5%
Total Liabilities 213197221205 -7.2%
Fixed Assets 23222120 -4.8%
CWIP 0100 —
Investments 11100 —
Other Assets 179173200185 -7.5%
Total Assets 213197221205 -7.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -0-19-324 +900.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -48-13-3 +76.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -21017-18 -205.9%
Net Cash Flow -6013 +200.0%
Free Cash Flow -0-20-324 +900.0%
CFO/OP 22%48%-7%350% +5100.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 629810255 -46.1%
Inventory Days ———4 —
Days Payable ———91 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 6298102-32 -131.4%
Working Capital Days 4926-34-13 +61.8%
ROCE % 25%-28%-2%10% +600.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85%62.85% +0.0%
FIIs 0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04% +0.0%
Government 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 37.09%37.09%37.10%37.10%37.10% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 5,9295,5515,4975,5035,429 -1.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering - Turnkey Services · top 25 of 36 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ORIANA Oriana Power ₹2,077.80 21,110 16.7 1,813 252 22.0% 13.9% — — 64.3% 18.2%
2 WABAG VA Tech ₹2,282.00 14,261 38.3 3,944 370 11.7% 9.4% 19.7% 25.5% 22.3% 28.6%
3 POWERMECH Power Mech ₹2,424.50 7,665 19.6 6,393 420 10.9% 6.6% 15.8% 18.4% 25.6% 10.3%
4 GMRP&UI GMR Power ₹93.16 7,276 11.7 7,388 585 22.3% 7.9% 15.6% -60.5% 3.4% -392.8%
5 ISGEC Isgec Heavy ₹837.65 6,159 25.3 6,819 284 9.1% 4.2% 6.1% 7.7% 17.4% 9.0%
6 TRANSRAILL Transrail Lighting ₹412.65 5,540 13.5 6,830 411 12.1% 6.0% 28.7% 22.6% -4.3% -20.0%
7 IONEXCHANG ION Exchange ₹437.80 5,382 39.6 3,032 98 5.9% 3.2% 6.5% -31.4% 20.1% -93.7%
8 SWSOLAR Sterling and Wilson ₹163.18 3,811 15.7 7,155 213 4.9% 3.0% 19.8% -237.8% -12.6% 103.5%
9 EIEL Enviro Infra ₹194.87 3,421 19.2 1,264 191 22.4% 15.1% 8.3% 6.1% 49.1% 6.4%
10 ASHOKA Ashoka Buildcon ₹113.99 3,200 1.3 7,132 2,476 21.5% 34.7% -25.1% 48.6% -20.5% -44.0%
11 BAJEL Bajel Projects ₹179.23 2,074 73.8 2,751 29 3.6% 1.0% 7.5% 69.5% -6.7% 37.2%
12 RELINFRA Reliance Infrastructure ₹48.80 1,992 1.0 20,877 4,330 4.9% 20.7% -11.0% -25.1% 11749.6% 151.7%
13 BGRENERGY BGR Energy ₹231.86 1,673 — 226 -1,250 -255.9% -551.8% -33.8% -32.8% -82.2% 16.1%
14 KPEL K.P. Energy ₹230.44 1,562 8.5 1,797 182 18.5% 10.1% 59.4% 57.2% 136.7% 2.6%
15 MBECL Mcnally Bharat ₹421.66 1,406 0.4 73 3,655 -286.9% 5002.9% -30.5% 301.0% 0.3% 89.0%
16 GGBL Ganesh Green ₹481.90 1,195 15.9 1,067 75 10.7% 7.0% — — 298.4% 147.1%
17 SEPC SEPC ₹5.62 1,092 42.7 1,150 26 5.5% 2.3% 65.8% 116.6% 38.6% -166.8%
18 ATMASTCO Atmastco ₹306.00 757 — — — — — — — -18.6% 61.9%
19 OMINFRAL OM INFRA ₹78.10 752 22.8 520 33 8.6% 6.3% -29.8% -42.8% 19.2% 1268.7%
20 MOLDTECH Mold-Tek Technologies ₹200.00 576 31.2 208 18 10.9% 8.9% 24.6% -17.0% 78.9% 1215.1%
21 SUPREMEINF Supreme Infrastructure ₹53.50 522 0.1 65 5,797 -3.5% 8900.7% -4.0% 506.5% 95.8% 83.4%
22 WINSOL Winsol ₹378.85 437 30.5 136 14 17.7% 10.3% — — 1.8% 36.6%
23 GVKPIL GVK Power ₹2.33 368 — 81 -1,383 -363.9% -1717.0% -90.0% -331.4% -100.0% 98.5%
24 K2INFRA K2 Infragen ₹275.00 347 26.1 185 13 12.4% 7.0% — — -1.1% -14.3%
25 SEMAC Semac Construction ₹216.98 68 9.9 222 7 3.4% 3.0% 40.4% 224.7% -41.0% -62.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Semac Construction Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Semac Construction Limited reported revenue of ₹30 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 41.0% from ₹52 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 59.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Semac Construction Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 62.7% year-on-year to ₹0 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.29.
What is SEMAC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹215.38, SEMAC has a market capitalisation of ₹67 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.2.
Who owns Semac Construction Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 62.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.04%, public shareholders 37.10% of Semac Construction Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI