Subros LimitedSUBROSCorporate

Auto Ancillaries Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹665.20
MCap ₹4,339 Cr · P/E 26.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,032 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+17.5% YoY
₹81 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-1.5% YoY
7.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-16.1% YoY
₹42 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+1.7% YoY
₹6.36
EPS · Jun 2026
+1.6% YoY

📝 Subros Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Subros Limited reported revenue of ₹1,032 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.5% from ₹878 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 1.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 1.7% year-on-year to ₹42 crore, from ₹41 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.36.

Operating profit stood at ₹81 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 7.8%, compared with 9.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Subros Limited posted revenue of ₹3,756 crore, a growth of 11.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹165 crore (up 9.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,910 crore with a net profit of ₹166 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹665.20, SUBROS has a market capitalisation of ₹4,339 crore and a trailing P/E of about 26.1.

Within the Auto Ancillaries industry, it is the 17th-largest of the 61 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 36.79%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 32.79%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.76%, public shareholders 19.65% of Subros Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹4,339 Cr
Current Price ?
₹665.2
P/E ?
26.14above ind
Industry P/E ?
22.30
P/B ?
3.49
P/S ?
1.11
P/FCF ?
-103.32
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,369 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
13.54
PEG ?
0.48
Earnings Yield ?
4.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.39%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,910 Cr
OPM ?
8.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹166 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹25.45
ROCE ?
20.0%
ROE ?
13.3%
ROA ?
7.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,032 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹42 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
17.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
1.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
54%
Profit growth (5y) ?
29%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹30 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.02
Interest Coverage ?
21.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
36.79%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-17.3%
Return 6 months ?
-15.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 7486938137328328108288219088788809481,0501,032 +17.5% -1.7%
Operating Profit 5147706077777676938268819281 -1.5% -12.2%
Other Income 523743656620686 +8.8% -22.6%
Interest 22344323322323 +7.8% +31.0%
Depreciation 2827292832313232343131323129 -6.6% -7.2%
Profit Before Tax 2620423445474946625555456656 +2.1% -15.6%
Net Profit 1814272730353633464141354942 +1.7% -15.3%
EPS 2.812.084.104.124.665.365.595.057.086.266.245.337.566.36 +1.6% -15.9%
OPM % 6.8% 6.8% 8.6% 8.1% 9.3% 9.5% 9.2% 9.2% 10.2% 9.3% 7.8% 8.6% 8.8% 7.8% -16.1% -11.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,367 Cr ₹3,756 Cr ₹3,910 Cr +11.5%
Operating Profit ₹323 Cr ₹324 Cr ₹323 Cr +0.4%
OPM % 9.58% 8.62% 8.25% -10.0%
NPM % 4.47% 4.40% 4.25% -1.6%
Other Income ₹20 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹39 Cr +90.8%
Depreciation ₹128 Cr ₹125 Cr ₹123 Cr -2.4%
Interest ₹11 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹10 Cr -17.4%
EBIT ₹195 Cr ₹199 Cr ₹200 Cr +2.3%
PBT ₹204 Cr ₹220 Cr ₹221 Cr +7.9%
Tax ₹37 Cr ₹38 Cr ₹38 Cr +0.2%
Net Profit ₹150 Cr ₹165 Cr ₹166 Cr +9.9%
EPS ₹23.08 ₹25.39 ₹25.49 +10.0%
Material Cost ₹1,773 Cr ₹1,989 Cr ₹2,112 Cr +12.2%
Employee Cost ₹242 Cr ₹270 Cr ₹284 Cr +11.6%
Extraordinary Items — ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 13131313 +0.0%
Reserves 8549431,0811,231 +13.9%
Borrowings 19354130 -26.8%
Other Liabilities 657661724860 +18.8%
Total Liabilities 1,5431,6511,8592,134 +14.8%
Fixed Assets 723745719756 +5.1%
CWIP 86807953 -32.9%
Investments 255116143 +23.3%
Other Assets 7098219451,182 +25.1%
Total Assets 1,5431,6511,8592,134 +14.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 141166175105 -40.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -145-92-165-137 +17.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 4-65-137 +153.8%
Net Cash Flow -18-3-25 -733.3%
Free Cash Flow 314758-42 -172.4%
CFO/OP 90%75%72%55% -23.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 27344956 +14.3%
Inventory Days 57605660 +7.1%
Days Payable 83818482 -2.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 2132134 +61.9%
Working Capital Days -671742 +147.1%
ROCE % 9%16%20%20% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79% +0.0%
FIIs 32.93%33.14%32.78%32.79% +0.0%
DIIs 11.32%11.30%11.05%10.76% -2.6%
Public 18.95%18.79%19.38%19.65% +1.4%
No. of Shareholders 47,45048,42752,75854,708 +3.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Ancillaries · top 25 of 61 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MSUMI Motherson Sumi ₹34.50 22,879 36.3 12,391 626 8.7% 5.1% 23.1% 3.0% 36.6% 1.6%
2 ARE&M Amara Raja ₹816.00 14,935 16.2 14,628 922 10.5% 6.3% 7.5% -5.2% 23.9% 15.9%
3 LUMAXTECH Lumax Auto ₹2,083.70 14,202 66.9 4,055 241 12.9% 5.9% 11.5% 4.9% 25.1% 22.5%
4 VARROC Varroc Engineering ₹876.45 13,392 44.6 8,666 301 9.9% 3.5% 21.0% 33.8% 28.2% 13.6%
5 ASKAUTOLTD ASK Automotive ₹625.00 12,321 38.9 4,643 317 12.3% 6.8% 16.0% 20.2% 52.4% 29.0%
6 BBTC Bombay Burmah ₹1,430.30 9,979 7.0 19,539 2,500 17.6% 12.8% 42.8% 49.8% 6.6% 33.5%
7 BANCOINDIA Banco Products ₹614.85 8,795 17.8 4,110 494 17.3% 12.0% 21.3% 22.6% 22.0% 11.7%
8 PRICOLLTD Pricol ₹710.35 8,658 32.3 4,251 268 11.6% 6.3% 50.1% 50.2% 23.5% 34.3%
9 SSWL Steel Strips ₹411.20 6,467 30.1 5,507 215 10.0% 3.9% 17.0% -1.2% 27.2% 46.1%
10 SUPRAJIT Suprajit Engineering ₹456.00 6,255 22.9 1,919 273 15.9% 14.2% -11.4% 14.8% 20.4% -3.6%
11 LGBBROSLTD LG Balakrishnan ₹1,729.00 5,515 17.3 3,217 319 15.3% 9.9% 19.3% 5.6% 21.6% 0.1%
12 WHEELS Wheels India ₹2,229.00 5,446 33.3 5,690 166 7.6% 2.9% 15.2% 40.3% 17.8% 27.3%
13 LUMAXIND Lumax Industries ₹5,801.00 5,423 28.9 4,485 188 9.7% 4.2% 23.5% 23.7% 32.6% 41.1%
14 SHARDAMOTR Sharda Motor ₹899.85 5,166 15.6 3,652 332 11.6% 9.1% 19.8% 9.7% 33.7% -13.4%
15 JAMNAAUTO Jamna Auto ₹128.52 5,141 22.0 2,650 233 15.3% 8.8% 15.1% 28.3% 6.7% 6.1%
16 FIEMIND Fiem Industries ₹1,927.90 5,074 19.3 2,932 263 14.0% 9.0% 16.2% 24.8% 17.7% 12.8%
17 SUBROS Subros ₹673.55 4,394 26.4 3,910 166 8.3% 4.2% 11.5% 9.9% 17.5% 1.7%
18 HARSHA Harsha Engineers ₹468.70 4,267 27.6 1,719 155 14.6% 9.0% 15.6% 74.0% 25.2% -1.5%
19 RML Rane (Madras) ₹1,361.10 3,762 31.6 4,024 119 8.8% 3.0% 56.1% 1090.7% 18.3% 62.4%
20 DIVGIITTS Divgi Torqtransfer ₹1,144.30 3,500 55.3 419 63 22.4% 15.1% 61.6% 95.8% 90.5% 180.4%
21 JTEKTINDIA Jtekt India ₹119.93 3,327 46.1 2,817 71 7.4% 2.5% 11.1% 1.3% 26.9% -43.4%
22 SANDHAR Sandhar Technologies ₹534.40 3,224 15.5 5,144 208 9.0% 4.0% 24.9% 20.6% 26.8% —
23 CARRARO Carraro India ₹508.85 2,893 21.8 2,308 133 9.3% 5.8% 24.8% 48.1% 10.5% 7.8%
24 INDNIPPON India Nippon ₹1,235.20 2,794 24.3 1,148 115 11.1% 10.0% 26.4% 35.3% 35.5% 16.5%
25 AUTOAXLES Automotive Axles ₹1,681.00 2,540 14.6 2,205 175 11.3% 7.9% 4.8% 5.8% 5.7% 26.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Subros Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Subros Limited reported revenue of ₹1,032 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.5% from ₹878 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 1.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Subros Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 1.7% year-on-year to ₹42 crore, from ₹41 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.36.
What is SUBROS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹665.20, SUBROS has a market capitalisation of ₹4,339 crore and a trailing P/E of about 26.1.
Who owns Subros Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 36.79%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 32.79%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.76%, public shareholders 19.65% of Subros Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI