Surya Roshni LimitedSURYAROSNICorporate

Steel - Large Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹212.40
MCap ₹4,623 Cr · P/E 14.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,046 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+27.5% YoY
₹112 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+60.8% YoY
5.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+27.9% YoY
₹59 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+77.0% YoY
₹2.73
EPS · Jun 2026
+77.3% YoY

📝 Surya Roshni Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Surya Roshni Limited reported revenue of ₹2,046 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 27.5% from ₹1,604 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 77.0% year-on-year to ₹59 crore, from ₹34 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.73.

Operating profit stood at ₹112 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 5.5%, compared with 4.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Surya Roshni Limited posted revenue of ₹7,540 crore, a growth of 1.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹285 crore (down 18.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹7,982 crore with a net profit of ₹311 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹212.40, SURYAROSNI has a market capitalisation of ₹4,623 crore and a trailing P/E of about 14.9.

Within the Steel - Large industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 5 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 63.02%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.50%, public shareholders 31.21% of Surya Roshni Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹4,623 Cr
Current Price ?
₹212.4
P/E ?
14.85below ind
Industry P/E ?
17.80
P/B ?
1.76
P/S ?
0.58
P/FCF ?
18.49
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,703 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.88
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
8.4%
Dividend Yield ?
1.99%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹7,982 Cr
OPM ?
6.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹311 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.30
ROCE ?
16.0%
ROE ?
11.8%
ROA ?
8.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,046 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹59 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
27.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
77.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
6%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-5%
Profit growth (5y) ?
13%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹80 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.03
Interest Coverage ?
13.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
63.02%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.55%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-13.9%
Return 6 months ?
-11.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2,0212,1511,8751,9161,9382,0801,8931,5291,8682,1461,6041,8451,9272,1632,046 +27.5% -5.4%
Operating Profit 1632521141371551661517615020270118145154112 +60.8% -27.2%
Other Income 122147896913233168 -37.5% -50.2%
Interest 11106674565559765 +2.9% -12.2%
Depreciation 302929293029303130313232333334 +8.0% +4.0%
Profit Before Tax 12321581103121139123481211754610010713181 +76.5% -38.5%
Net Profit 901565976901049236901303474809859 +77.0% -39.3%
EPS 16.7629.0310.987.058.339.608.523.324.135.981.543.413.664.512.73 +77.3% -39.5%
OPM % 8.1% 11.7% 6.1% 7.2% 8.0% 8.0% 8.0% 5.0% 8.0% 9.4% 4.3% 6.4% 7.5% 7.1% 5.5% +27.9% -22.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹7,435 Cr ₹7,540 Cr ₹7,982 Cr +1.4%
Operating Profit ₹579 Cr ₹487 Cr ₹529 Cr -15.9%
OPM % 7.79% 6.46% 6.63% -17.1%
NPM % 4.69% 3.78% 3.90% -19.4%
Other Income ₹31 Cr ₹54 Cr ₹49 Cr +71.5%
Depreciation ₹123 Cr ₹130 Cr ₹133 Cr +6.0%
Interest ₹21 Cr ₹27 Cr ₹27 Cr +31.7%
EBIT ₹456 Cr ₹357 Cr ₹397 Cr -21.8%
PBT ₹467 Cr ₹384 Cr ₹418 Cr -17.9%
Tax ₹119 Cr ₹65 Cr ₹74 Cr -45.2%
Net Profit ₹348 Cr ₹285 Cr ₹311 Cr -18.1%
EPS ₹21.95 ₹13.12 ₹14.31 -40.2%
Material Cost ₹5,537 Cr ₹4,191 Cr ₹4,550 Cr -24.3%
Employee Cost ₹436 Cr ₹354 Cr ₹362 Cr -18.8%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 5454109109 +0.0%
Reserves 1,8072,1092,3552,523 +7.1%
Borrowings 418161680 +400.0%
Other Liabilities 776739752832 +10.6%
Total Liabilities 3,0542,9193,2333,544 +9.6%
Fixed Assets 912835841892 +6.1%
CWIP 8175730 -47.4%
Investments 4444 +0.0%
Other Assets 2,1302,0632,3312,618 +12.3%
Total Assets 3,0542,9193,2333,544 +9.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 279540393401 +2.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -33-51-328-284 +13.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -246-454-80-92 -15.0%
Net Cash Flow -034-1524 +260.0%
Free Cash Flow 246489253250 -1.2%
CFO/OP 63%118%91%107% +17.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 34334445 +2.3%
Inventory Days 68665963 +6.8%
Days Payable 24222430 +25.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 78777978 -1.3%
Working Capital Days 45616364 +1.6%
ROCE % 23%21%21%16% -23.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 62.47%62.47%62.89%63.00%63.02% +0.0%
FIIs 4.67%4.94%4.75%4.68%4.27% -8.8%
DIIs 1.69%1.67%2.04%2.10%1.50% -28.6%
Public 31.15%30.90%30.31%30.20%31.21% +3.3%
Others 0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%— —
No. of Shareholders 62,98363,44365,95366,76669,562 +4.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Large · 5 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 JAYNECOIND Jayaswal Neco ₹92.42 8,974 19.4 7,131 463 18.6% 6.5% 18.9% 309.7% 17.9% 87.3%
2 KIRLFER Kirl. Ferrous ₹473.10 7,807 21.8 6,889 358 12.2% 5.2% 4.9% 21.7% 4.6% 33.8%
3 JAIBALAJI Jai Balaji ₹63.47 5,790 40.2 6,110 145 6.0% 2.4% -8.9% -76.7% 24.0% 20.8%
4 SURYAROSNI Surya Roshni ₹207.90 4,525 14.5 7,982 311 6.6% 3.9% 1.4% -17.6% 27.5% 77.2%
5 MUKANDLTD Mukand ₹171.09 2,472 4.0 3,978 613 1.3% 15.4% -23.4% 670.8% 20.7% 97.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Surya Roshni Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Surya Roshni Limited reported revenue of ₹2,046 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 27.5% from ₹1,604 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Surya Roshni Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 77.0% year-on-year to ₹59 crore, from ₹34 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.73.
What is SURYAROSNI's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹212.40, SURYAROSNI has a market capitalisation of ₹4,623 crore and a trailing P/E of about 14.9.
Who owns Surya Roshni Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 63.02%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.50%, public shareholders 31.21% of Surya Roshni Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI