Swelect Energy Systems LimitedSWELECTESCorporate

Electric Equipment Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹631.55
MCap ₹981 Cr · P/E 28.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹119 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+82.0% YoY
₹25 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+330.8% YoY
21.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+138.2% YoY
₹19 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+362.5% YoY
₹12.32
EPS · Jun 2026
+363.2% YoY

📝 Swelect Energy Systems Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Swelect Energy Systems Limited reported revenue of ₹119 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 82.0% from ₹66 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 19.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 362.5% year-on-year to ₹19 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹12.32.

Operating profit stood at ₹25 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 21.2%, compared with 8.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Swelect Energy Systems Limited posted revenue of ₹376 crore, a decline of 12.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹20 crore (up 128.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹430 crore with a net profit of ₹34 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹631.55, SWELECTES has a market capitalisation of ₹981 crore and a trailing P/E of about 28.7.

Within the Electric Equipment industry, it is the 22nd-largest of the 41 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 56.37%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.58%, public shareholders 43.06% of Swelect Energy Systems Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹981 Cr
Current Price ?
₹631.5
P/E ?
28.69below ind
Industry P/E ?
29.80
P/B ?
1.22
P/S ?
2.28
P/FCF ?
-245.30
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,420 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
22.20
PEG ?
0.40
Earnings Yield ?
3.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.55%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹430 Cr
OPM ?
14.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹34 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹22.01
ROCE ?
5.0%
ROE ?
4.3%
ROA ?
2.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹119 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹19 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
82.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
362.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
18%
Sales growth (5y) ?
15%
Profit growth (3y) ?
72%
Profit growth (5y) ?
4%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹439 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.55
Interest Coverage ?
0.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
56.37%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
2.2%
Return 6 months ?
-3.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 529368201144466146108111669567149119 +82.0% -19.8%
Operating Profit 11611515671112361281925 +330.8% +32.5%
Other Income 79159912121210171199711 +5.3% +69.5%
Interest 898889889887899 +25.4% +5.5%
Depreciation —94444444444445 +21.5% +16.2%
Profit Before Tax 0715212227111085931322 +341.0% +77.1%
Net Profit -16142122275-3-0462819 +362.5% +142.9%
EPS —3.819.451.548.1014.764.903.00-1.97-0.272.664.091.085.0712.32 +363.2% +143.0%
OPM % 2.6% 17.2% 16.6% 24.0% 12.7% 14.1% 10.0% 7.7% 11.0% 3.0% 8.9% 12.3% 11.8% 12.8% 21.2% +138.2% +65.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹431 Cr ₹376 Cr ₹430 Cr -12.8%
Operating Profit ₹33 Cr ₹45 Cr ₹64 Cr +34.8%
OPM % 7.67% 11.85% 14.88% +54.5%
NPM % 1.99% 5.20% 7.95% +161.3%
Other Income ₹51 Cr ₹35 Cr ₹36 Cr -31.6%
Depreciation ₹15 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹18 Cr +9.6%
Interest ₹33 Cr ₹32 Cr ₹34 Cr -3.1%
EBIT ₹18 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹46 Cr +56.4%
PBT ₹36 Cr ₹30 Cr ₹47 Cr -18.9%
Tax ₹28 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹8 Cr -81.7%
Net Profit ₹9 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹34 Cr +128.1%
EPS ₹5.66 ₹12.90 ₹22.56 +127.9%
Material Cost ₹224 Cr ₹147 Cr ₹224 Cr -34.3%
Employee Cost ₹19 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹20 Cr -3.5%
Extraordinary Items — ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 15151515 +0.0%
Reserves 720772774789 +1.9%
Borrowings 366358309439 +42.1%
Other Liabilities 98177142223 +57.0%
Total Liabilities 1,1991,3211,2401,466 +18.2%
Fixed Assets 250266279326 +16.8%
CWIP 20777 +1000.0%
Investments 523459495572 +15.6%
Other Assets 424597459492 +7.2%
Total Assets 1,1991,3211,2401,466 +18.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 869-2431 +229.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -45-888266 -19.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 30-11-2-34 -1600.0%
Net Cash Flow 71-905664 +14.3%
Free Cash Flow 79-11-41-4 +90.2%
CFO/OP 173%29%-52%100% +292.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 114147118106 -10.2%
Inventory Days 1593796965 -5.8%
Days Payable 9015166164 +148.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 1833751217 -94.2%
Working Capital Days -297-9959207 +250.8%
ROCE % 5%6%4%5% +25.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 56.36%56.36%56.36%56.36%56.37% +0.0%
FIIs 0.05%0.04%0.22%0.23%0.58% +152.2%
DIIs 0.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 43.54%43.60%43.41%43.40%43.06% -0.8%
No. of Shareholders 31,52330,58428,83627,71827,232 -1.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Electric Equipment · top 25 of 41 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 VOLTAMP Voltamp Transformers ₹11,006.00 11,135 35.1 2,274 317 16.0% 14.0% 11.3% -6.1% 28.3% 14.0%
2 TARIL Transformers And Rectifiers ₹291.30 8,744 28.5 2,831 313 16.4% 11.1% 24.2% 25.6% 60.7% 119.9%
3 SPECTRUM Spectrum Electrical ₹3,729.90 6,373 102.0 682 57 15.3% 8.4% 29.9% 77.2% 76.5% 131.9%
4 MARINE Marine Electricals ₹377.45 5,282 82.1 968 66 11.0% 6.8% 14.2% 55.6% 55.2% 45.9%
5 INDOTECH Indo Tech ₹3,323.80 3,530 35.5 846 99 15.1% 11.7% 28.0% 45.3% 39.0% 34.1%
6 WEBELSOLAR Websol Energy ₹75.52 3,279 10.3 1,203 313 37.4% 26.0% 82.1% 94.5% 70.1% 16.1%
7 RELTD Ravindra Energy ₹139.32 2,766 33.7 543 82 24.2% 15.0% 116.6% 265.6% -16.4% 0.0%
8 UEL Ujaas Energy ₹200.99 2,681 n/m 18 4 -19.3% 21.8% -34.7% -64.3% 14.5% 30.8%
9 RISHABH Rishabh Instruments ₹684.55 2,649 32.6 783 82 16.7% 10.5% 7.6% 289.8% 4.4% -3.2%
10 BBL Bharat Bijlee ₹2,246.80 2,540 22.7 2,355 112 6.5% 4.7% 19.5% -10.4% 17.7% -29.9%
11 EXICOM Exicom Tele-Systems ₹162.72 2,263 — 1,278 -265 -6.8% -20.7% 17.7% -584.4% 61.5% 11.4%
12 ALPEXSOLAR Alpex Solar ₹838.95 2,143 10.7 2,346 200 14.1% 8.5% 185.0% 143.4% 32.5% -5.1%
13 HONDAPOWER Honda India ₹1,930.30 1,958 29.7 900 66 9.7% 7.3% 9.1% -20.0% 22.1% 23.3%
14 HPL HPL Electric ₹284.15 1,827 20.0 1,944 92 14.8% 4.7% 6.6% -2.7% 34.5% 1.2%
15 IKIO IKIO Technologies ₹211.58 1,635 34.0 644 51 13.6% 7.9% 22.4% 28.8% 41.1% 452.3%
16 SERVOTECH Servotech Renewable ₹68.95 1,557 39.7 751 35 10.3% 4.7% -0.3% -3.3% 57.8% 77.0%
17 MODISONLTD MODISON ₹445.00 1,444 12.8 980 113 17.5% 11.5% 44.8% 193.8% 92.2% 99.8%
18 IGARASHI Igarashi Motors ₹425.45 1,339 81.7 912 16 9.6% 1.8% 3.3% -49.8% 22.5% 169.6%
19 ICEMAKE Ice Make ₹692.00 1,092 89.6 668 12 6.7% 1.8% 39.4% -47.6% 41.9% -14.3%
20 APS Australian Prem ₹520.15 1,049 18.6 689 56 13.4% 8.1% — — 43.7% 7.7%
21 WEL Wonder Electricals ₹72.50 972 80.6 734 12 4.4% 1.6% -26.8% -52.0% 51.0% 264.7%
22 SWELECTES Swelect Energy ₹608.40 945 22.1 610 44 22.6% 7.2% 5.7% 325.4% -26.2% -63.8%
23 SALZERELEC Salzer Electronics ₹501.30 886 20.3 1,815 44 7.5% 2.4% 24.0% -22.2% 12.9% -51.7%
24 SAHAJSOLAR Sahaj Solar ₹395.90 870 29.4 419 29 12.4% 7.0% — — 32.8% 6.3%
25 KECL Kirloskar Electric ₹121.07 804 107.1 561 7 5.5% 1.3% 8.4% 270.9% -21.5% -1526.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Swelect Energy Systems Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Swelect Energy Systems Limited reported revenue of ₹119 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 82.0% from ₹66 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 19.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Swelect Energy Systems Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 362.5% year-on-year to ₹19 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹12.32.
What is SWELECTES's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹631.55, SWELECTES has a market capitalisation of ₹981 crore and a trailing P/E of about 28.7.
Who owns Swelect Energy Systems Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 56.37%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.58%, public shareholders 43.06% of Swelect Energy Systems Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI