Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem LimitedTATVACorporate

Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹1,944.00
MCap ₹4,547 Cr · P/E 102.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹147 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+34.4% YoY
₹24 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+59.5% YoY
16.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+18.8% YoY
₹10 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+103.5% YoY
₹4.47
EPS · Jun 2026
+104.1% YoY

📝 Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited reported revenue of ₹147 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 34.4% from ₹109 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 103.5% year-on-year to ₹10 crore, from ₹5 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.47.

Operating profit stood at ₹24 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.4%, compared with 13.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited posted revenue of ₹496 crore, a growth of 35.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹39 crore (up 11851.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹534 crore with a net profit of ₹44 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,944.00, TATVA has a market capitalisation of ₹4,547 crore and a trailing P/E of about 102.4.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 22nd-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 72.02%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.38%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.21%, public shareholders 20.39% of Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹4,547 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,944.0
P/E ?
102.43above ind
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
6.00
P/S ?
8.52
P/FCF ?
-54.14
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,667 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
47.48
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.05%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹534 Cr
OPM ?
18.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹44 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹18.98
ROCE ?
7.0%
ROE ?
5.9%
ROA ?
4.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹147 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹10 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
34.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
103.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-4%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-5%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹120 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.16
Interest Coverage ?
18.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
72.02%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
36.1%
Return 6 months ?
52.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 119106938694948184108109116139133147 +34.4% +10.6%
Operating Profit 152021121485681521272724 +59.5% -9.5%
Other Income -311151101112-04 +194.4% +1190.0%
Interest 33300000001012 +407.6% +44.5%
Depreciation 3677677779991011 +17.8% +8.4%
Profit Before Tax 712127122-2-22712191514 +99.8% -5.9%
Net Profit 1688582-1-115916910 +103.5% +15.8%
EPS 7.293.723.511.993.520.65-0.47-0.500.472.193.826.833.864.47 +104.1% +15.8%
OPM % 12.9% 18.5% 22.4% 14.3% 15.1% 8.2% 5.7% 6.7% 7.3% 13.8% 18.2% 19.2% 20.0% 16.4% +18.8% -18.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹366 Cr ₹496 Cr ₹534 Cr +35.4%
Operating Profit ₹26 Cr ₹89 Cr ₹98 Cr +245.9%
OPM % 7.05% 18.00% 18.42% +155.3%
NPM % 0.09% 7.87% 8.32% +8644.4%
Other Income ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹6 Cr -1.4%
Depreciation ₹28 Cr ₹37 Cr ₹38 Cr +33.2%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹5 Cr +121.6%
EBIT ₹-2 Cr ₹52 Cr ₹60 Cr +2973.6%
PBT ₹0 Cr ₹53 Cr ₹60 Cr +11432.3%
Tax ₹-0 Cr — ₹4 Cr —
Net Profit ₹0 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹44 Cr +11851.4%
EPS ₹0.15 ₹16.70 ₹18.98 +11033.3%
Material Cost ₹45 Cr — ₹105 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹13 Cr — ₹17 Cr —
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 22232323 +0.0%
Reserves 483702698735 +5.3%
Borrowings 1701436120 +233.3%
Other Liabilities 807565117 +80.0%
Total Liabilities 755815823995 +20.9%
Fixed Assets 196427529611 +15.5%
CWIP 231772423 -4.2%
Investments 11115 +400.0%
Other Assets 327301269356 +32.3%
Total Assets 755815823995 +20.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 241032429 +20.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -101-121-65-116 -78.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 38311779 +364.7%
Net Cash Flow -4013-25-8 +68.0%
Free Cash Flow -179-26-52-84 -61.5%
CFO/OP 57%163%108%37% -65.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 826676106 +39.5%
Inventory Days 249313228268 +17.5%
Days Payable 52966091 +51.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 278282244283 +16.0%
Working Capital Days 2215413980 -42.4%
ROCE % 8%7%0%7% —

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 72.02%72.02%72.02%72.02%72.02% +0.0%
FIIs 3.26%3.40%4.17%3.81%4.38% +15.0%
DIIs 5.11%3.87%3.32%2.99%3.21% +7.4%
Public 19.60%20.72%20.49%21.16%20.39% -3.6%
No. of Shareholders 76,79273,33168,65766,84262,888 -5.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 GRAUWEIL Grauer & Weil ₹76.61 3,474 21.2 1,190 165 16.2% 13.9% 5.8% 11.0% 4.4% 92.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited reported revenue of ₹147 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 34.4% from ₹109 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 103.5% year-on-year to ₹10 crore, from ₹5 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.47.
What is TATVA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,944.00, TATVA has a market capitalisation of ₹4,547 crore and a trailing P/E of about 102.4.
Who owns Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 72.02%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.38%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.21%, public shareholders 20.39% of Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI