Thangamayil Jewellery LimitedTHANGAMAYLCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Luxury Goods Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹5,098.00
MCap ₹15,846 Cr · P/E 40.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,666 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+71.2% YoY
₹145 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+66.3% YoY
5.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-3.6% YoY
₹85 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+86.2% YoY
₹27.38
EPS · Jun 2026
+86.1% YoY

📝 Thangamayil Jewellery Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Thangamayil Jewellery Limited reported revenue of ₹2,666 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 71.2% from ₹1,558 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 86.2% year-on-year to ₹85 crore, from ₹46 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹27.38.

Operating profit stood at ₹145 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 5.4%, compared with 5.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Thangamayil Jewellery Limited posted revenue of ₹8,507 crore, a growth of 73.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹352 crore (up 196.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹9,616 crore with a net profit of ₹392 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹5,098.00, THANGAMAYL has a market capitalisation of ₹15,846 crore and a trailing P/E of about 40.5.

Within the Luxury Goods industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 7 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 61.65%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.79%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 17.03%, public shareholders 15.52% of Thangamayil Jewellery Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹15,846 Cr
Current Price ?
₹5,098.0
P/E ?
40.46above ind
Industry P/E ?
40.30
P/B ?
11.19
P/S ?
1.65
P/FCF ?
63.64
Enterprise Value ?
₹16,759 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
26.60
PEG ?
0.63
Earnings Yield ?
3.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.35%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹9,616 Cr
OPM ?
6.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹392 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹125.99
ROCE ?
25.0%
ROE ?
27.7%
ROA ?
10.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,666 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹85 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
71.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
86.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
39%
Sales growth (5y) ?
36%
Profit growth (3y) ?
64%
Profit growth (5y) ?
32%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹913 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.64
Interest Coverage ?
7.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
61.65%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.12%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-20.8%
Return 6 months ?
21.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 7729609938969831,2221,1811,1321,3811,5581,7052,4062,8392,666 +71.2% -6.1%
Operating Profit 599224515092-783578799172214145 +66.3% -32.4%
Other Income 00000000006-20— — —
Interest 111099991110111516162018 +17.8% -11.5%
Depreciation 634455657711111211 +68.2% -4.4%
Profit Before Tax 427912383677-2467396578143182115 +77.3% -36.5%
Net Profit 31598282857-174831465910514385 +86.2% -40.5%
EPS 10.0142.723.0610.219.0820.61-6.3617.5610.1814.7118.8233.7145.9027.38 +86.1% -40.3%
OPM % 7.6% 9.6% 2.5% 5.7% 5.1% 7.5% -0.6% 7.3% 4.2% 5.6% 5.8% 7.1% 7.5% 5.4% -3.6% -28.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,916 Cr ₹8,507 Cr ₹9,616 Cr +73.0%
Operating Profit ₹225 Cr ₹572 Cr ₹630 Cr +154.7%
OPM % 4.57% 6.73% 6.55% +47.3%
NPM % 2.41% 4.14% 4.07% +71.8%
Other Income ₹0 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr —
Depreciation ₹24 Cr ₹41 Cr ₹46 Cr +72.6%
Interest ₹41 Cr ₹67 Cr ₹70 Cr +63.7%
EBIT ₹201 Cr ₹531 Cr ₹584 Cr +164.4%
PBT ₹160 Cr ₹469 Cr ₹519 Cr +193.0%
Tax ₹41 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹50 Cr -4.6%
Net Profit ₹119 Cr ₹352 Cr ₹392 Cr +196.7%
EPS ₹41.99 ₹113.14 ₹125.81 +169.4%
Material Cost ₹5,246 Cr ₹3,545 Cr ₹4,801 Cr -32.4%
Employee Cost ₹93 Cr ₹67 Cr ₹75 Cr -28.2%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 14273131 +0.0%
Reserves 3754661,0711,385 +29.3%
Borrowings 571532797913 +14.6%
Other Liabilities 2874566601,491 +125.9%
Total Liabilities 1,2471,4812,5593,820 +49.3%
Fixed Assets 120154201293 +45.8%
CWIP 22117 -36.4%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 1,1251,3252,3473,520 +50.0%
Total Assets 1,2471,4812,5593,820 +49.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 10330-424322 +175.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -86-30-138-165 -19.6%
Cash from Financing Activity 78-293637-122 -119.2%
Net Cash Flow 287536 -52.0%
Free Cash Flow -21293-482249 +151.7%
CFO/OP 24%175%-171%74% +143.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 0011 +0.0%
Inventory Days 127127164142 -13.4%
Days Payable 3231 -66.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 125125162142 -12.3%
Working Capital Days 38365436 -33.3%
ROCE % 17%20%14%25% +78.6%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 61.53%61.56%61.56%61.61%61.65% +0.1%
FIIs 4.49%4.61%4.70%4.37%5.79% +32.5%
DIIs 14.83%15.25%16.62%17.41%17.03% -2.2%
Public 19.15%18.58%17.13%16.61%15.52% -6.6%
No. of Shareholders 48,99646,38944,84948,09759,639 +24.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Luxury Goods · 7 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 TITAN Titan ₹4,949.50 439,175 76.3 89,517 5,760 10.5% 6.4% 43.7% 52.1% 42.7% 62.9%
2 KALYANKJIL Kalyan Jewellers ₹601.15 62,084 43.2 39,063 1,435 6.7% 3.7% 42.6% 89.1% 45.7% 32.0%
3 LALITHAA Lalithaa Jewellery ₹338.20 18,929 — — — — — — — 26.0% -21.7%
4 THANGAMAYL Thangamayil Jewellery ₹5,026.00 15,622 39.9 9,616 392 6.6% 4.1% 73.0% 196.7% 71.2% 86.2%
5 DEEPA Deepa Jewellers ₹191.50 1,841 — — — — — — — — —
6 PNGSREVA PNGS Reva ₹494.05 1,566 18.5 503 84 23.4% 16.7% — — 118.5% 288.7%
7 SHANKESH Shankesh Jewellers ₹101.30 1,489 — — — — — — — — —
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Thangamayil Jewellery Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Thangamayil Jewellery Limited reported revenue of ₹2,666 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 71.2% from ₹1,558 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Thangamayil Jewellery Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 86.2% year-on-year to ₹85 crore, from ₹46 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹27.38.
What is THANGAMAYL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹5,098.00, THANGAMAYL has a market capitalisation of ₹15,846 crore and a trailing P/E of about 40.5.
Who owns Thangamayil Jewellery Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 61.65%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.79%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 17.03%, public shareholders 15.52% of Thangamayil Jewellery Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI