Kalyan Jewellers India LimitedKALYANKJILCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Luxury Goods Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹558.00
MCap ₹57,628 Cr · P/E 40.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹10,589 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+45.7% YoY
₹633 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+24.5% YoY
6.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-14.3% YoY
₹349 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+32.0% YoY
₹3.38
EPS · Jun 2026
+32.0% YoY

📝 Kalyan Jewellers India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Kalyan Jewellers India Limited reported revenue of ₹10,589 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 45.7% from ₹7,268 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 3.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 32.0% year-on-year to ₹349 crore, from ₹264 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.38.

Operating profit stood at ₹633 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 6.0%, compared with 7.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Kalyan Jewellers India Limited posted revenue of ₹35,743 crore, a growth of 42.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1,351 crore (up 89.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹39,063 crore with a net profit of ₹1,435 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹558.00, KALYANKJIL has a market capitalisation of ₹57,628 crore and a trailing P/E of about 40.2.

Within the Luxury Goods industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 7 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 62.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.83%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.41%, public shareholders 8.91% of Kalyan Jewellers India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹57,628 Cr
Current Price ?
₹558.0
P/E ?
40.15below ind
Industry P/E ?
40.30
P/B ?
9.13
P/S ?
1.48
P/FCF ?
61.37
Enterprise Value ?
₹63,745 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
24.37
PEG ?
0.91
Earnings Yield ?
3.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.26%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹39,063 Cr
OPM ?
6.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,435 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹13.90
ROCE ?
21.0%
ROE ?
22.7%
ROA ?
6.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹10,589 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹349 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
45.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
32.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
36%
Sales growth (5y) ?
33%
Profit growth (3y) ?
44%
Profit growth (5y) ?
195%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹6,117 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.97
Interest Coverage ?
4.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
62.85%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.04%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-2.9%
Return 6 months ?
30.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3,8843,3824,3764,4155,2234,5355,5356,0657,2876,1827,2687,85610,34310,27510,589 +45.7% +3.1%
Operating Profit 327257323314370306376327439399508497750736633 +24.5% -14.1%
Other Income 71512132029222631414651234656 +20.5% +21.2%
Interest 7780828282788590889610495104130108 +4.6% -16.6%
Depreciation 6263646770747585899398103109113115 +17.7% +1.8%
Profit Before Tax 19595188178239184237178294251353350560539465 +31.7% -13.8%
Net Profit 14870144135180137178130219188264261416410349 +32.0% -15.0%
EPS 1.440.681.401.311.751.341.731.272.121.822.562.524.033.973.38 +32.0% -14.9%
OPM % 8.4% 7.6% 7.4% 7.1% 7.1% 6.8% 6.8% 5.4% 6.0% 6.5% 7.0% 6.3% 7.3% 7.2% 6.0% -14.3% -16.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹25,069 Cr ₹35,743 Cr ₹39,063 Cr +42.6%
Operating Profit ₹1,541 Cr ₹2,491 Cr ₹2,616 Cr +61.6%
OPM % 6.15% 6.97% 6.70% +13.3%
NPM % 2.85% 3.78% 3.67% +32.6%
Other Income ₹120 Cr ₹167 Cr ₹176 Cr +38.6%
Depreciation ₹343 Cr ₹423 Cr ₹440 Cr +23.4%
Interest ₹359 Cr ₹433 Cr ₹437 Cr +20.3%
EBIT ₹1,199 Cr ₹2,068 Cr ₹2,175 Cr +72.5%
PBT ₹960 Cr ₹1,802 Cr ₹1,914 Cr +87.8%
Tax ₹245 Cr ₹179 Cr ₹206 Cr -27.2%
Net Profit ₹714 Cr ₹1,351 Cr ₹1,435 Cr +89.1%
EPS ₹6.94 ₹13.08 ₹13.90 +88.5%
Material Cost ₹22,512 Cr ₹15,109 Cr ₹17,243 Cr -32.9%
Employee Cost ₹738 Cr ₹427 Cr ₹533 Cr -42.1%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-42 Cr ₹-42 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 1,0301,0301,0311,033 +0.2%
Reserves 2,6053,1593,7725,276 +39.9%
Borrowings 4,2954,4954,9596,117 +23.4%
Other Liabilities 2,7834,1345,3638,291 +54.6%
Total Liabilities 10,71312,81815,12620,717 +37.0%
Fixed Assets 1,9032,2992,8463,312 +16.4%
CWIP 2049818 +125.0%
Investments 4456 +20.0%
Other Assets 8,78510,46512,26717,382 +41.7%
Total Assets 10,71312,81815,12620,717 +37.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,0131,3221,2091,318 +9.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -384-137-177-118 +33.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -638-1,148-840-1,264 -50.5%
Net Cash Flow -837193-64 -133.2%
Free Cash Flow 8271,061790939 +18.9%
CFO/OP 98%116%91%70% -23.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 6669 +50.0%
Inventory Days 216191162167 +3.1%
Days Payable 37453940 +2.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 185153129136 +5.4%
Working Capital Days 30252330 +30.4%
ROCE % 13%14%15%21% +40.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 62.81%62.77%62.75%62.86%62.85% -0.0%
FIIs 16.83%14.12%14.11%14.55%13.83% -4.9%
DIIs 13.34%14.56%15.23%14.13%14.41% +2.0%
Public 7.03%8.54%7.90%8.46%8.91% +5.3%
No. of Shareholders 6,87,9057,15,7436,73,7396,93,8486,75,400 -2.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Luxury Goods · 7 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 TITAN Titan ₹4,949.50 439,175 76.3 89,517 5,760 10.5% 6.4% 43.7% 52.1% 42.7% 62.9%
2 KALYANKJIL Kalyan Jewellers ₹601.15 62,084 43.2 39,063 1,435 6.7% 3.7% 42.6% 89.1% 45.7% 32.0%
3 LALITHAA Lalithaa Jewellery ₹338.20 18,929 — — — — — — — 26.0% -21.7%
4 THANGAMAYL Thangamayil Jewellery ₹5,026.00 15,622 39.9 9,616 392 6.6% 4.1% 73.0% 196.7% 71.2% 86.2%
5 DEEPA Deepa Jewellers ₹191.50 1,841 — — — — — — — — —
6 PNGSREVA PNGS Reva ₹494.05 1,566 18.5 503 84 23.4% 16.7% — — 118.5% 288.7%
7 SHANKESH Shankesh Jewellers ₹101.30 1,489 — — — — — — — — —
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Kalyan Jewellers India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited reported revenue of ₹10,589 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 45.7% from ₹7,268 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 3.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Kalyan Jewellers India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 32.0% year-on-year to ₹349 crore, from ₹264 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.38.
What is KALYANKJIL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹558.00, KALYANKJIL has a market capitalisation of ₹57,628 crore and a trailing P/E of about 40.2.
Who owns Kalyan Jewellers India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 62.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.83%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.41%, public shareholders 8.91% of Kalyan Jewellers India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI