Welspun Investments and Commercials LimitedWELINVCorporate

Finance & Investments Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹1,822.70
MCap ₹668 Cr · P/E 220.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹0 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+116.7% YoY
₹-0 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-500.0% YoY
-138.5%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-177.0% YoY
₹-0 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
₹-0.36
EPS · Mar 2026

📝 Welspun Investments and Commercials Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Welspun Investments and Commercials Limited reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 116.7% from ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year, and flat sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹0 crore, against a net profit of ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.36.

Operating profit stood at ₹-0 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -138.5%, compared with -50.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Welspun Investments and Commercials Limited posted revenue of ₹5 crore, a decline of 0.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹3 crore (down 18.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹5 crore with a net profit of ₹3 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,822.70, WELINV has a market capitalisation of ₹668 crore and a trailing P/E of about 220.6.

Within the Finance & Investments industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 117 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 74.58%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.10%, public shareholders 25.32% of Welspun Investments and Commercials Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹668 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,822.7
P/E ?
220.56above ind
Industry P/E ?
18.90
P/B ?
0.99
P/S ?
128.52
P/FCF ?
-332.49
Enterprise Value ?
₹668 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
165.83
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
0.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹5 Cr
OPM ?
77.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹3 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹8.26
ROCE ?
0.6%
ROE ?
0.5%
ROA ?
0.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-0 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
116.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
N/A
Sales growth (3y) ?
-12%
Sales growth (5y) ?
31%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-18%
Profit growth (5y) ?
31%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.58%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.1%
Return 6 months ?
37.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3040005000500 +116.7% +0.0%
Operating Profit 3-040-0050-0-05-0-0 -500.0% -12.5%
Other Income 0000000000000 — —
Interest 0000000000000 — —
Depreciation 0000000000000 — —
Profit Before Tax 3-040-0050-0-05-0-0 -500.0% -12.5%
Net Profit 3-030-00400-03-0-0 — +0.0%
EPS 6.87-0.167.830.14-0.160.059.880.190.00-0.559.55-0.36-0.36 — +0.0%
OPM % 97.7% -300.0% 98.2% 50.0% -80.0% 36.4% 98.8% 42.1% -50.0% -500.0% 93.3% -123.1% -138.5% -177.0% -12.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr -0.8%
Operating Profit ₹5 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr -17.9%
OPM % 93.70% 77.50% 77.50% -17.3%
NPM % 70.61% 58.27% 58.27% -17.5%
Other Income ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +100.0%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
EBIT ₹5 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr -17.9%
PBT ₹5 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr -17.7%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹4 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr -18.1%
EPS ₹10.12 ₹8.28 ₹8.28 -18.2%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 3.653.653.653.65 +0.0%
Reserves 187.72454.05725.57668.01 -7.9%
Borrowings 0.000.000.000.00 —
Other Liabilities 3.8035.6690.7981.07 -10.7%
Total Liabilities 195.17493.36820.01752.73 -8.2%
Fixed Assets 0.000.000.000.00 —
CWIP 0.000.000.000.00 —
Investments 194.62493.11819.82746.97 -8.9%
Other Assets 0.550.250.195.76 +2931.6%
Total Assets 195.17493.36820.01752.73 -8.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CFO/OP -5%-9%-7%-27% -285.7%
Cash from Operating Activity -2.18-1.30-1.52-2.01 -32.2%
Cash from Investing Activity 2.411.001.537.23 +372.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 0.000.000.000.00 —
Net Cash Flow 0.23-0.290.005.22 —
Free Cash Flow -2.18-1.30-1.52-2.01 -32.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 0.000.000.000.00 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 0.000.000.000.00 —
Working Capital Days 6.209.724.160.00 -100.0%
ROCE % 4.36%1.15%0.83%0.58% -30.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.58%74.34%74.58%74.58%74.58% +0.0%
DIIs 0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.10% -28.6%
Public 25.30%25.53%25.29%25.29%25.32% +0.1%
No. of Shareholders 13,45113,41113,45913,17012,889 -2.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Finance & Investments · top 25 of 117 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 LICI Life Insurance ₹398.20 503,723 8.4 881,845 60,055 -7.5% 6.8% 10.0% 18.9% -43.2% 24.0%
2 SBILIFE SBI Life ₹1,671.70 167,740 67.9 112,315 2,471 0.7% 2.2% -3.9% 2.4% -82.4% -1.1%
3 ICICIGI ICICI Lombard ₹1,508.90 75,386 29.5 27,196 2,556 5.4% 9.4% 12.7% 10.6% -3.2% 15.4%
4 ICICIPRULI ICICI Prudential ₹496.90 72,089 44.8 63,356 1,608 0.3% 2.5% -10.5% 35.7% -79.7% 62.1%
5 GICRE General Insurance ₹337.75 59,255 6.7 51,723 8,877 16.9% 17.2% 6.8% 30.0% -8.6% -31.1%
6 MFSL Max Financial ₹1,585.90 54,444 492.4 49,823 137 0.5% 0.3% 2.6% -73.9% 16.7% 37.5%
7 STARHEALTH Star Health ₹555.55 32,689 38.7 18,509 844 4.4% 4.6% 10.7% -13.8% 16.2% 109.0%
8 NIACL New India ₹171.56 28,273 36.7 49,363 771 -1.3% 1.6% 14.3% 36.4% -3.6% -160.7%
9 GODIGIT Go Digit ₹250.90 23,196 47.1 10,128 492 0.7% 4.9% 6.8% 28.0% 5.5% -37.4%
10 FIVESTAR Five-Star Business ₹549.40 16,218 14.7 3,293 1,103 11.0% 33.5% 13.3% 2.3% 5.9% 2.0%
11 NIVABUPA Niva Bupa ₹74.77 13,830 38.1 7,598 360 4.2% 4.7% 24.6% -38.5% 65.8% 251.4%
12 PRUDENT Prudent Corporate ₹3,123.30 12,933 52.8 1,372 246 24.2% 17.9% 19.5% 13.8% 18.2% 43.8%
13 EDELWEISS Edelweiss Financial ₹126.74 11,996 17.1 10,508 711 27.5% 6.8% 12.5% 27.1% 3.7% 30.5%
14 IIFLCAPS IIFL Capital ₹344.80 10,867 18.8 2,433 572 35.0% 23.5% 0.6% -20.8% 2.3% 4.6%
15 SBFC SBFC Finance ₹87.70 9,745 20.1 1,783 480 9.8% 26.9% 28.6% 30.7% 26.7% 28.8%
16 RELIGARE Religare Enterprises ₹223.35 7,700 n/m 8,953 18 0.7% 0.2% 14.8% -60.3% 26.5% -687.3%
17 PAISALO Paisalo Digital ₹76.83 7,023 29.4 943 237 0.0% 25.1% 22.0% 19.1% 33.8% 56.5%
18 FEDFINA Fedbank Financial ₹150.76 5,655 12.9 2,563 434 12.9% 16.9% 7.1% 52.2% 34.3% 63.4%
19 MASFIN MAS Financial ₹288.85 5,241 13.3 2,092 398 7.1% 19.0% 24.8% 19.4% 20.3% 26.6%
20 NORTHARC Northern Arc ₹301.00 4,865 12.0 2,705 404 0.0% 14.9% 14.8% 34.2% 22.7% 250.0%
21 PILANIINVS Pilani Investment ₹4,020.00 4,451 — 248 -12 87.1% -4.9% -6.4% -68.5% -70.9% -1075.5%
22 SHAREINDIA Share India ₹183.78 4,022 11.1 1,577 364 40.1% 23.1% 1.5% -1.2% 31.4% 48.1%
23 KIRLOSIND Kirloskar Industries ₹3,690.00 3,878 50.6 113 76 71.5% 67.0% 9.0% -2.1% -27.9% -9.4%
24 INDOSTAR IndoStar Capital ₹239.15 3,866 — 1,417 -395 6.6% -27.8% 74.4% 15.7% -76.0% -97.9%
25 WELINV Welspun Investments ₹2,322.00 851 280.4 5 3 77.5% 58.3% -0.8% -18.1% 116.7% —
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Welspun Investments and Commercials Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Welspun Investments and Commercials Limited reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 116.7% from ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year, and flat sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Welspun Investments and Commercials Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
The company reported a net loss of ₹0 crore, against a net profit of ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.36.
What is WELINV's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,822.70, WELINV has a market capitalisation of ₹668 crore and a trailing P/E of about 220.6.
Who owns Welspun Investments and Commercials Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 74.58%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.10%, public shareholders 25.32% of Welspun Investments and Commercials Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI