Hotels & Resorts: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

36 companies have declared Hotels & Resorts Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 14 Aug 2026.

Across the 36 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +9.4% and net profit +20.3% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 2 bps to 23.1%.

69% of companies grew net profit; 3 turned a loss into a profit; 26% beat their own profit trend and 42% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 13:17 IST 36 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Hotels & Resorts Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+9.4%
YoY, 36 companies combined; median +9.5%
Net profit growth
+20.3%
YoY combined; median +28.0%
Operating margin
23.1%
-2 bps YoY
Grew profit
69%
3 turnarounds, 2 into loss
Vs own profit trend
26% / 42%
above / below, 32% in line
Price since results
-2.5%
median; 38% of 32 stocks up
Other-income heavy
14
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Hotels & Resorts Q1 FY27 results 36

Page 2 of 2

ITC Hotels Limited

ITCHOTELS · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹32,187 Cr
P/E
37.0
PEG
—
Since results
-15.5%
  • Operating margin expanded 123 bps YoY
  • 25% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.8%-25.4% 9361,254816
Operating profit +19.5%-37.3% 292466245
OPM % +123 bps-593 bps 31.2%37.2%30.0%
Other income +32.5%-2.5% 58.560.044.2
Net profit +36.0%-42.6% 182317134
PAT margin % +304 bps-584 bps 19.4%25.3%16.4%
EPS (₹) +35.9%-42.8% 0.871.520.64

Quality of profit

Core 75%Other income & one-offs 25%

Pre-tax profit ₹248 Cr: core business ₹186 Cr, other income ₹58.5 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹3.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +32.3% · reported profit +36.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,110 Cr: 135% of FY26 net profit of ₹821 Cr.

Borrowings ₹74.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹936₹936 -0.0% in line
Net profit₹185₹182 -1.6% in line
AI read of the filing 36% YoY PAT Growth in Q1; Revenue up 15% to ₹936 Cr with Branded Residences Contribution Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 14.8% YoY to ₹936.02 Cr from ₹815.54 Cr.
  • Consolidated Net Profit grew 36% YoY to ₹181.91 Cr compared to ₹133.71 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Branded Residences segment turned profitable at the EBIT level with ₹13.22 Cr on revenue of ₹37.77 Cr.
Full analysis →

Oriental Hotels Limited

ORIENTHOT · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,501 Cr
P/E
35.5
PEG
3.94
Since results
+4.1%
  • Operating margin contracted 278 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +3.6%-18.0% 111136108
Operating profit -8.5%-39.9% 23.439.025.6
OPM % -278 bps-765 bps 21.0%28.7%23.8%
Other income +296.9%-36.5% 1.32.00.3
Net profit +43.3%-70.3% 9.532.06.6
PAT margin % +236 bps-1501 bps 8.5%23.5%6.2%
EPS (₹) -18.9%-83.4% 0.301.810.37

Quality of profit

Core 90%Other income & one-offs 10%

Pre-tax profit ₹13.2 Cr: core business ₹11.9 Cr, other income ₹1.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -11.6% · reported profit +43.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹128 Cr: 189% of FY26 net profit of ₹67.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹131 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹119₹111 -6.2% below
Net profit₹9.3₹9.5 +2.3% in line

Asian Hotels (North) Limited

ASIANHOTNR · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Standalone
M Cap
₹1,426 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
  • Operating margin contracted 365 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +10.4%-24.6% 77.610370.3
Operating profit -8.7%-43.5% 13.624.014.8
OPM % -365 bps-583 bps 17.5%23.3%21.1%
Other income +34.8%from loss 0.4-7.00.3
Net profit loss narrowedto loss -3.531.0-13.6
PAT margin % +1472 bps-3466 bps -4.6%30.1%-19.3%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedto loss -0.837.34-6.97

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹4.7 Cr: core business −₹5.1 Cr, other income ₹0.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹156 Cr.

Borrowings ₹334 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹76.3₹77.6 +1.7% in line

Coffee Day Enterprises Limited

COFFEEDAY · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated
M Cap
₹651 Cr
P/E
3.4
PEG
0.14
  • Operating margin expanded 445 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +7.8%+3.2% 290281269
Operating profit +48.1%-7.1% 47.451.032.0
OPM % +445 bps-180 bps 16.4%18.1%11.9%
Other income -89.7%-97.2% 4.515944.0
Net profit -80.3%-96.6% 4.513223.0
PAT margin % -699 bps-4542 bps 1.6%47.0%8.6%
EPS (₹) -97.0%-99.4% 0.046.251.33

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹4.5 Cr: core business −₹0.0 Cr, other income ₹4.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed · reported profit -80.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹172 Cr: 82% of FY26 net profit of ₹209 Cr.

Borrowings ₹827 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹279₹290 +3.8% in line

HLV LIMITED

HLVLTD · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Standalone
M Cap
₹403 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
  • Operating margin expanded 668 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.6%-26.4% 46.763.540.7
Operating profit from loss-89.1% 1.210.7-1.7
OPM % +668 bps-1430 bps 2.5%16.8%-4.2%
Other income +1.2%-22.3% 3.34.23.2
Net profit loss narrowedto loss -0.88.6-3.5
PAT margin % +685 bps-1522 bps -1.7%13.6%-8.5%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedto loss -0.010.13-0.05

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹0.8 Cr: core business −₹4.1 Cr, other income ₹3.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹36.0 Cr: 1731% of FY26 net profit of ₹2.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹35.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹40.8₹46.7 +14.4% above

The Byke Hospitality Ltd

BYKE · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Standalone
M Cap
₹156 Cr
P/E
22.9
PEG
0.53
  • Profit -43% below its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +7.6%+3.7% 28.927.826.8
Operating profit +7.0%+5.8% 12.611.911.8
OPM % -21 bps+85 bps 43.7%42.9%43.9%
Other income -30.2%-9.1% 0.30.30.4
Net profit +4.7%+33.9% 2.21.72.1
PAT margin % -22 bps+176 bps 7.8%6.0%8.0%
EPS (₹) +4.9%+34.4% 0.430.320.41

Quality of profit

Core 87%Other income & one-offs 13%

Pre-tax profit ₹2.2 Cr: core business ₹2.0 Cr, other income ₹0.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +7.7% · reported profit +4.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹22.0 Cr: 328% of FY26 net profit of ₹6.7 Cr.

Borrowings ₹105 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹29.5₹28.9 -2.3% in line
Net profit₹4.0₹2.2 -43.3% below

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI