Hotels & Resorts: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

36 companies have declared Hotels & Resorts Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 14 Aug 2026.

Across the 36 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +9.4% and net profit +20.3% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 2 bps to 23.1%.

69% of companies grew net profit; 3 turned a loss into a profit; 26% beat their own profit trend and 42% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 12:14 IST 36 declared 111 due in the next 3 days →

Hotels & Resorts Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+9.4%
YoY, 36 companies combined; median +9.5%
Net profit growth
+20.3%
YoY combined; median +28.0%
Operating margin
23.1%
-2 bps YoY
Grew profit
69%
3 turnarounds, 2 into loss
Vs own profit trend
26% / 42%
above / below, 32% in line
Price since results
-2.5%
median; 38% of 32 stocks up
Other-income heavy
14
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Hotels & Resorts Q1 FY27 results 36

Page 1 of 2

Advani Hotels & Resorts (India) Limited

ADVANIHOTR · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹438 Cr
P/E
18.9
PEG
—
Since results
-8.5%
  • Profit -23% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 716 bps YoY
  • 56% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -60%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +5.1%-41.6% 21.036.020.0
Operating profit -45.1%-89.7% 1.616.03.0
OPM % -716 bps-3660 bps 7.8%44.4%15.0%
Other income +3.0%+3.0% 1.01.01.0
Net profit -30.7%-88.4% 1.412.02.0
PAT margin % -341 bps-2674 bps 6.6%33.3%10.0%
EPS (₹) -40.0%-88.2% 0.151.270.25

Quality of profit

Core 44%Other income & one-offs 56%

Pre-tax profit ₹1.8 Cr: core business ₹0.8 Cr, other income ₹1.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -59.5% · reported profit -30.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹23.0 Cr: 97% of FY26 net profit of ₹23.8 Cr.

Borrowings ₹3.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹19.3₹21.0 +8.7% above
Net profit₹1.8₹1.4 -23.4% below
AI read of the filing Advani Hotels Submits Reviewed Financial Results for Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 Neutral
  • Board approved reviewed financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 on August 14, 2026.
  • Limited review report issued by statutory auditor Arun G. Verma & Co. (Firm Reg No. 111381W / Membership No. 031898).
  • Results cover comparative periods including quarter ended March 31, 2026 and quarter ended June 30, 2025.
Full analysis →

Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Limited

PARKHOTELS · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,189 Cr
P/E
34.4
PEG
3.13
Since results
-12.7%
  • Profit +49% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 112 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +8.3%-9.4% 167184154
Operating profit +4.1%-11.6% 46.953.045.0
OPM % -112 bps-71 bps 28.1%28.8%29.2%
Other income +139.5%— 4.80.02.0
Net profit -11.6%-4.2% 11.512.013.0
PAT margin % -155 bps+37 bps 6.9%6.5%8.4%
EPS (₹) -14.3%-3.6% 0.540.560.63

Quality of profit

Core 76%Other income & one-offs 24%

Pre-tax profit ₹20.2 Cr: core business ₹15.4 Cr, other income ₹4.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -26.6% · reported profit -11.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹182 Cr: 279% of FY26 net profit of ₹65.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹373 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹175₹167 -4.5% in line
Net profit₹7.7₹11.5 +49.1% above
AI read of the filing Q1 FY27 Standalone PAT Drops 12.9% YoY to ₹14.89 Cr; Revenue Up 6.9% to ₹158.50 Cr Neutral
  • Standalone revenue from operations rose 6.9% YoY to ₹158.50 Cr (vs ₹148.26 Cr in Q1 FY26)
  • Standalone Net Profit fell 12.9% YoY to ₹14.89 Cr compared to ₹17.09 Cr in the year-ago period
  • Finance costs increased 40.6% YoY to ₹7.83 Cr from ₹5.57 Cr
Full analysis →

Kaushalya Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited

KAUSHALYA · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹29.0 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-8.0%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 54524 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -37.0%-82.0% 0.00.10.0
Operating profit loss narrowedloss narrowed -0.3-0.5-0.6
OPM % +54524 bps-154762 bps -2204.8%-657.1%-2750.0%
Other income -99.3%-63.0% 0.00.01.1
Net profit to lossloss widened -0.5-0.40.4
PAT margin % -563492 bps-305635 bps -3584.9%-528.6%2050.0%
EPS (₹) to lossloss widened -13.04-10.6811.84

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹0.3 Cr: core business −₹0.3 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹0.0 Cr: -12% of FY26 net profit of ₹0.3 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹0.0₹0.0 -54.2% below
AI read of the filing ₹48.90 Lakh Net Loss for Kaushalya Infra in Q1 as Construction Revenue Hits Zero Negative
  • Revenue from operations fell 42.1% YoY to ₹1.25 lakhs from ₹2.16 lakhs.
  • Net loss of ₹48.90 lakhs compared to a profit of ₹26.43 lakhs in Q1 FY26.
  • Construction segment revenue was ₹0.00 for the quarter, down from ₹75.00 lakhs in FY26 full year.
Full analysis →

Country Club Hospitality & Holidays Limited

CCHHL · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹213 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+4.8%
  • Operating margin expanded 857 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -36.1%-14.6% 15.418.024.0
Operating profit +19.4%from loss 2.8-22.02.4
OPM % +857 bps+14068 bps 18.5%-122.2%9.9%
Other income -64.3%-93.7% 0.58.01.4
Net profit +62.2%from loss 0.4-17.00.3
PAT margin % +165 bps+9717 bps 2.7%-94.4%1.1%
EPS (₹) +50.0%from loss 0.03-1.030.02

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.4 Cr: core business −₹0.1 Cr, other income ₹0.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed · reported profit +62.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹26.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹24.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹40.4₹15.4 -62.0% below
AI read of the filing Rs 0.42 Cr Consolidated PAT in Q1 FY27; Revenue Declines 36% YoY to Rs 15.36 Cr Neutral
  • Consolidated revenue from operations decreased 36% YoY to Rs 15.36 Cr from Rs 24.03 Cr.
  • Real Estate segment revenue dropped 63% YoY to Rs 5.22 Cr compared to Rs 14.27 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Hotel & Membership segment reported a segment loss (PBT) of Rs 0.41 Cr on revenue of Rs 10.65 Cr.
Full analysis →

Asian Hotels (East) Limited

AHLEAST · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹234 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-2.5%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +7.6%-21.7% 26.934.325.0
Operating profit +12.2%-43.2% 6.511.45.8
OPM % +97 bps-909 bps 24.1%33.2%23.1%
Other income +331.3%+180.1% 0.70.20.2
Net profit from loss-42.4% 4.37.5-6.5
PAT margin % +4222 bps-576 bps 16.1%21.8%-26.2%
EPS (₹) from loss-42.3% 2.504.33-3.77

Quality of profit

Core 89%Other income & one-offs 11%

Pre-tax profit ₹5.8 Cr: core business ₹5.2 Cr, other income ₹0.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹22.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹429 Cr at Mar 2026, against ₹353 Cr at Sep 2025 (+22%).

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹27.9₹26.9 -3.9% in line
AI read of the filing Q1 Net Profit at ₹5.30 Cr; Auditor flags ₹13.44 Cr impairment risk in subsidiary Watch
  • Standalone revenue from operations grew 7.6% YoY to ₹26.87 Cr compared to ₹24.96 Cr in Jun 2025.
  • Auditor qualification states that reported profit is overstated by ₹13.44 Cr due to non-provisioning for the GJS Hotels subsidiary dispute.
  • The company has a massive ₹252.95 Cr exposure to Novak Hotels, which is currently in a legal battle to acquire Hyatt Regency Mumbai.
Full analysis →

Robust Hotels Limited

RHL · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹280 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-3.5%
  • Operating margin expanded 227 bps YoY
  • 56% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +140%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +1.8%— 33.9—33.2
Operating profit +9.6%— 10.9—10.0
OPM % +227 bps— 32.2%—30.0%
Other income +0.8%— 4.5—4.5
Net profit +52.0%— 6.1—4.0
PAT margin % +596 bps— 18.1%—12.1%
EPS (₹) +51.9%— 3.54—2.33

Quality of profit

Core 44%Other income & one-offs 56%

Pre-tax profit ₹8.1 Cr: core business ₹3.6 Cr, other income ₹4.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +139.7% · reported profit +52.0%

AI read of the filing 52% YoY PAT Growth to ₹6.12 Cr in Q1 FY27; ₹41.16 Cr Revaluation Gain Recorded Positive
  • Net Profit after tax surged 51.8% YoY to ₹6.12 Cr from ₹4.03 Cr in Jun 2025.
  • Finance costs decreased by 22% to ₹3.17 Cr from ₹4.06 Cr, indicating improved debt management.
  • Recorded a significant non-cash revaluation gain of ₹41.16 Cr on shares of Asian Hotels (West) Limited.
Full analysis →

Jubilant Foodworks Limited

JUBLFOOD · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹27,803 Cr
P/E
61.9
PEG
12.37
Since results
-13.2%
  • Profit -37% below its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +13.7%+2.8% 2,5702,4992,261
Operating profit +15.0%+3.9% 504485438
OPM % +24 bps+20 bps 19.6%19.4%19.4%
Other income +0.8%+43.8% 18.713.018.5
Net profit +6.0%+22.0% 10082.094.3
PAT margin % -28 bps+61 bps 3.9%3.3%4.2%
EPS (₹) +2.8%+21.5% 1.471.211.43

Quality of profit

Core 85%Other income & one-offs 15%

Pre-tax profit ₹151 Cr: core business ₹129 Cr, other income ₹18.7 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹4.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +20.0% · reported profit +6.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,894 Cr: 427% of FY26 net profit of ₹444 Cr.

Borrowings ₹4,902 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,665₹2,570 -3.6% in line
Net profit₹158₹100 -36.7% below
AI read of the filing JUBLFOOD Q1 FY27: Standalone Revenue Grows 9.2% YoY to ₹1,848.9 Cr; Dunkin' Rights Not Renewed Neutral
  • Standalone Revenue from operations increased to ₹1,848.85 cr from ₹1,692.91 cr in the year-ago quarter.
  • Net Profit for the period stood at ₹69.62 cr, representing a 4.4% growth over Q1 FY26's ₹66.70 cr.
  • Loss from discontinued operations (Dunkin' brand) narrowed to ₹3.17 cr compared to a loss of ₹6.81 cr in Q1 FY25.
Full analysis →

Juniper Hotels Limited

JUNIPER · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹4,774 Cr
P/E
28.9
PEG
0.29
Since results
+8.2%
  • Profit +306% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 161 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +13.0%-17.1% 250301221
Operating profit +8.0%-35.2% 86.213379.8
OPM % -161 bps-962 bps 34.6%44.2%36.2%
Other income -59.0%from loss 2.7-18.06.5
Net profit +269.5%-33.5% 33.350.09.0
PAT margin % +925 bps-328 bps 13.3%16.6%4.1%
EPS (₹) +272.5%-34.1% 1.492.260.40

Quality of profit

Core 94%Other income & one-offs 6%

Pre-tax profit ₹44.8 Cr: core business ₹42.2 Cr, other income ₹2.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +48.0% · reported profit +269.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹394 Cr: 280% of FY26 net profit of ₹141 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,194 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹242₹250 +3.2% in line
Net profit₹8.2₹33.3 +306.1% above
AI read of the filing ₹33.26 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY27, up 270% YoY; Revenue grows 13% to ₹249.53 Cr Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations grew 13% YoY to ₹249.53 Cr from ₹220.74 Cr.
  • Net Profit increased to ₹33.26 Cr compared to ₹9.00 Cr in Q1 FY26, a 270% jump.
  • Finance costs reduced by 19.8% YoY to ₹17.97 Cr, reflecting improved debt management.
Full analysis →

Sri Havisha Hospitality and Infrastructure Limited

HAVISHA · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹44.0 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+2.9%
  • Operating margin contracted 102 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +3.3%-12.7% 2.93.32.8
Operating profit loss widenedloss narrowed -0.3-0.5-0.3
OPM % -102 bps+258 bps -11.1%-13.6%-10.0%
Other income +39.3%-36.1% 0.40.60.3
Net profit loss widenedloss widened -1.8-1.1-1.8
PAT margin % +52 bps-3116 bps -63.3%-32.1%-63.8%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedloss narrowed -0.06-0.07-0.12

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹1.8 Cr: core business −₹2.2 Cr, other income ₹0.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹0.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹48.6 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2.8₹2.9 +3.2% in line
AI read of the filing Sri Havisha Reports Q1 Net Loss of ₹1.82 Cr; Board Approves Sweat Equity for CMD Negative
  • Net loss for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹1.82 crore, slightly wider than the ₹1.78 crore loss in Q1 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations increased to ₹2.88 crore from ₹2.79 crore in the year-ago quarter.
  • Board approved sweat equity issuance to CMD Mr. Venkat Manohar Dontamsetti, capped at <5% of paid-up capital.
Full analysis →

Univa Foods Limited

UNIVAFOODS · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹14.0 Cr
P/E
183.7
PEG
12.25
Since results
-0.1%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —-100.0% 0.00.10.0
Operating profit loss narrowedto loss -0.00.1-0.2
Other income —— 0.00.00.0
Net profit loss narrowedto loss -0.00.1-0.2
EPS (₹) loss narrowedto loss -0.030.09-0.17

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹0.0 Cr: core business −₹0.0 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹0.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing Univa Foods Approves Q1 FY27 Results; Company Faces Rs 15.08 Cr Negative Net Worth Neutral
  • Board meeting held on August 11, 2026, to approve results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Company reports accumulated losses of Rs 43.63 Cr, significantly exceeding its Rs 12 Cr market cap
  • Promoter holding remains at 0.0%, indicating no ownership by original founders
Full analysis →

Kamat Hotels (I) Limited

KAMATHOTEL · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹740 Cr
P/E
16.8
PEG
—
Since results
+46.9%
  • Profit +44% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 531 bps YoY
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +98%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +9.5%-17.8% 90.511082.6
Operating profit +36.1%-22.8% 24.631.918.1
OPM % +531 bps-178 bps 27.2%29.0%21.9%
Other income +34.7%-71.8% 2.58.81.8
Net profit +129.2%-44.5% 9.717.54.2
PAT margin % +559 bps-515 bps 10.7%15.9%5.1%
EPS (₹) +124.6%-44.5% 3.195.751.42

Quality of profit

Core 82%Other income & one-offs 18%

Pre-tax profit ₹13.6 Cr: core business ₹11.1 Cr, other income ₹2.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +98.0% · reported profit +129.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹98.0 Cr: 254% of FY26 net profit of ₹38.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹233 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹95.5₹90.5 -5.2% below
Net profit₹6.7₹9.7 +44.2% above
AI read of the filing Kamat Hotels Q1 Net Profit Rises 25% to ₹10.6 Cr; Board Approves 8.84 Lakh ESOPs Positive
  • Standalone Net Profit grew 25% YoY to ₹10.63 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹8.50 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations increased 4.2% YoY to ₹58.53 Cr from ₹56.16 Cr.
  • Board approved ESOS 2026 for up to 8,84,500 options, representing ~2.9% of total equity.
Full analysis →

Royal Orchid Hotels Limited

ROHLTD · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹789 Cr
P/E
27.3
PEG
—
Since results
-11.8%
  • Operating margin contracted 121 bps YoY
  • 92% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -94%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +36.1%-5.3% 10711378.8
Operating profit +29.5%-0.5% 25.425.619.6
OPM % -121 bps+113 bps 23.7%22.6%24.9%
Other income +85.9%-5.5% 7.57.94.0
Net profit -39.3%-17.2% 6.88.211.2
PAT margin % -787 bps-92 bps 6.3%7.3%14.2%
EPS (₹) -41.4%-19.3% 2.342.903.99

Quality of profit

Core 8%Other income & one-offs 92%

Pre-tax profit ₹8.2 Cr: core business ₹0.7 Cr, other income ₹7.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -93.5% · reported profit -39.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹82.0 Cr: 246% of FY26 net profit of ₹33.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹641 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹94.1₹107 +13.9% above
Net profit₹6.7₹6.8 +1.6% in line
AI read of the filing ₹2.5 Dividend Fixed; Board Approves Q1 Results Amid Ongoing KSDPL Legal Dispute Watch
  • Final dividend of ₹2.5 per share (25%) for FY26, resulting in a cash outflow of ₹6.86 Cr
  • Record date for dividend payment fixed as August 28, 2026, with payment starting September 26, 2026
  • Auditor qualification regarding KSDPL associate status and ongoing litigation with 50% shareholders (Tambi Group)
Full analysis →

Speciality Restaurants Limited

SPECIALITY · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹700 Cr
P/E
30.8
PEG
—
Since results
-4.4%
  • Profit +25% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 275 bps YoY
  • 45% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +618%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +16.8%+9.1% 127116109
Operating profit +36.4%+38.9% 24.417.517.9
OPM % +275 bps+411 bps 19.2%15.1%16.4%
Other income -25.6%+12.3% 4.33.85.7
Net profit +38.8%+149.5% 7.12.95.1
PAT margin % +89 bps+315 bps 5.6%2.4%4.7%
EPS (₹) +36.8%+110.1% 1.450.691.06

Quality of profit

Core 55%Other income & one-offs 45%

Pre-tax profit ₹9.4 Cr: core business ₹5.2 Cr, other income ₹4.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +618.4% · reported profit +38.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹85.0 Cr: 410% of FY26 net profit of ₹20.7 Cr.

Borrowings ₹140 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹119₹127 +6.8% above
Net profit₹5.7₹7.1 +24.6% above
AI read of the filing 38.8% YoY PAT Growth in Q1 FY27; Consolidated Revenue up 20.5% to Rs 131.1 Cr Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 20.5% YoY to Rs 131.10 Cr from Rs 108.77 Cr.
  • Consolidated Net Profit (PAT) grew 38.8% YoY to Rs 7.11 Cr, resulting in an EPS of Rs 1.45.
  • Standalone Profit Before Tax (PBT) rose to Rs 9.22 Cr, a 31.3% increase over Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →

India Tourism Development Corporation Limited

ITDC · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹5,645 Cr
P/E
69.1
PEG
4.60
Since results
-3.9%
  • 52% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +2.7%-36.5% 90.114287.7
Operating profit -7.2%-72.2% 8.330.09.0
OPM % -98 bps-1188 bps 9.2%21.1%10.2%
Other income +26.4%-28.6% 7.110.05.7
Net profit -3.6%-66.5% 9.428.09.7
PAT margin % -68 bps-929 bps 10.4%19.7%11.1%
EPS (₹) -4.4%-67.0% 1.093.301.14

Quality of profit

Core 48%Other income & one-offs 52%

Pre-tax profit ₹13.7 Cr: core business ₹6.5 Cr, other income ₹7.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -4.8% · reported profit -3.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹70.0 Cr: 85% of FY26 net profit of ₹82.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹80.9₹90.1 +11.3% above
Net profit₹9.5₹9.4 -1.6% in line
AI read of the filing ITDC Q1 FY27 Results: Auditor highlights Rs 12.93 Cr unbilled fees and Rs 9.90 Cr DDA dispute Watch
  • Rs 12.93 Cr in license fees from FY21 remain unbilled and unrecognised due to ongoing disputes with private licensees.
  • Rs 9.90 Cr due from DDA for over 3 years remains unprovided for, as management remains hopeful of recovery via AMRCD.
  • Rs 1.64 Cr property tax liability for Hotel Ashok and Samrat was booked for Q1 FY27 following Delhi High Court directions.
Full analysis →

Blue Coast Hotels Limited

BLUECOAST · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹42.0 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-15.7%
  • Operating margin expanded 63873 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +169.2%-71.5% 0.31.20.1
Operating profit from loss-86.6% 0.10.6-0.8
OPM % +63873 bps-2625 bps 23.3%49.6%-615.4%
Other income from loss+208.0% 0.20.1-0.0
Net profit loss narrowedloss widened -0.3-0.1-1.3
PAT margin % +92818 bps-6813 bps -79.5%-11.4%-1007.7%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedloss widened -0.15-0.08-0.76

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹0.3 Cr: core business −₹0.4 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹3.7 Cr.

Borrowings ₹18.5 Cr at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing Rs 27.5 Lakh Q1 Loss: Blue Coast Hotels Narrows Loss but Auditor Flags Going Concern Risk Negative
  • Revenue from operations increased 160% YoY to Rs 35.00 Lakhs from Rs 13.45 Lakhs.
  • Net loss narrowed significantly to Rs 27.52 Lakhs from Rs 130.65 Lakhs in the previous year's quarter.
  • Defaulted on preference share dividend of Rs 485.27 Lakhs and redemption of Rs 551.89 Lakhs.
Full analysis →

Advent Hotels International Limited

ADVENTHTL · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹649 Cr
P/E
16.4
PEG
—
Since results
-18.1%
  • Operating margin expanded 610 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +0.1%-30.2% 80.511580.5
Operating profit +23.1%-39.7% 26.343.621.4
OPM % +610 bps-515 bps 32.6%37.8%26.5%
Other income -95.1%from loss 2.3-13.046.8
Net profit -79.3%+83.8% 6.73.732.5
PAT margin % -3203 bps+520 bps 8.4%3.2%40.4%
EPS (₹) -100.0%+115.1% 1.140.5316255.00

Quality of profit

Core 80%Other income & one-offs 20%

Pre-tax profit ₹11.4 Cr: core business ₹9.1 Cr, other income ₹2.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: — · reported profit -79.3%

AI read of the filing ADVENTHTL: ₹504 Cr Stake Sale to Prestige Estates and ₹1,655 Cr Debt Transfer Update Positive
  • ₹504.00 cr consideration agreed for a 50% equity stake sale in subsidiary ACHIL to Prestige Estates Projects Limited
  • ₹1,655.59 cr in borrowings associated with the Delhi JV are proposed to be adjusted/transferred to Valor Estate Limited
  • ₹89.55 cr standalone net profit recorded in Q1 FY27, compared to a restated profit of ₹1.22 cr in the previous year's quarter
Full analysis →

Sinclairs Hotels Limited

SINCLAIR · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹382 Cr
P/E
35.4
PEG
—
Since results
-0.8%
  • Profit -36% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 372 bps YoY
  • 45% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +28.4%+20.2% 20.116.815.7
Operating profit +41.0%+57.4% 8.45.36.0
OPM % +372 bps+985 bps 41.6%31.8%37.9%
Other income +20.2%from loss 4.6-3.13.8
Net profit +28.0%from loss 7.9-0.96.2
PAT margin % -13 bps+4439 bps 39.3%-5.1%39.4%
EPS (₹) +27.3%from loss 1.54-0.171.21

Quality of profit

Core 55%Other income & one-offs 45%

Pre-tax profit ₹10.2 Cr: core business ₹5.6 Cr, other income ₹4.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +38.6% · reported profit +28.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹20.9 Cr: 231% of FY26 net profit of ₹9.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹34.4 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹17.9₹20.1 +12.7% above
Net profit₹12.4₹7.9 -36.0% below
AI read of the filing 28% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Sinclairs Exits Udaipur Lease Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 28.4% YoY to ₹20.15 cr from ₹15.69 cr.
  • Net profit increased to ₹7.91 cr for the quarter, representing a 27.9% YoY growth.
  • Terminated the lease agreement for Sinclairs Udaipur effective June 30, 2026, less than a year after its August 2025 launch.
Full analysis →

Brigade Hotel Ventures Limited

BRIGHOTEL · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,107 Cr
P/E
22.3
PEG
—
Since results
-9.3%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +2.3%+8.4% 127117124
Operating profit +1.8%— 41.7—41.0
OPM % -16 bps— 32.8%—33.0%
Other income +335.6%— 3.8—0.9
Net profit +142.2%-65.9% 17.350.97.2
PAT margin % +788 bps-2974 bps 13.6%43.4%5.8%
EPS (₹) +90.9%— 0.42—0.22

Quality of profit

Core 84%Other income & one-offs 16%

Pre-tax profit ₹23.2 Cr: core business ₹19.5 Cr, other income ₹3.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +122.4% · reported profit +142.2%

AI read of the filing Rs 127 Cr Revenue in Q1; Vinay Gupta Appointed as CEO Neutral
  • Revenue from operations reached Rs 127.04 Cr, up 2.3% from Rs 124.16 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Vinay Gupta appointed as CEO, bringing 30+ years of experience from InterGlobe Hotels, Accor, and SAMHI.
  • Unutilized IPO proceeds of Rs 219.25 Cr remain available for future development from the original Rs 759.60 Cr raise.
Full analysis →

Ventive Hospitality Limited

VENTIVE · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹12,884 Cr
P/E
21.9
PEG
—
Since results
-12.2%
  • Profit +91% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 546 bps YoY
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -25%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +7.1%-30.3% 543779507
Operating profit -7.2%-49.9% 193385208
OPM % -546 bps-1386 bps 35.6%49.4%41.0%
Other income -3.6%-86.5% 11.686.012.0
Net profit +226.8%-52.1% 12425938.0
PAT margin % +1538 bps-1037 bps 22.9%33.2%7.5%
EPS (₹) +200.9%-64.8% 3.469.831.15

Quality of profit

Core 84%Other income & one-offs 16%

Pre-tax profit ₹61.3 Cr: core business ₹51.1 Cr, other income ₹11.6 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹1.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -24.8% · reported profit +226.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹950 Cr: 190% of FY26 net profit of ₹501 Cr.

Borrowings ₹2,574 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹806₹543 -32.7% below
Net profit₹65.2₹124 +90.5% above
AI read of the filing Ventive Hospitality Approves ₹665 Cr Financial Support for Subsidiaries and ₹60 Cr Solar Capex Neutral
  • Approved financial support totaling ₹665 crore for three wholly-owned subsidiaries to secure bank facilities.
  • Corporate guarantee provided for Kelzai Eco Reserves Private Limited up to ₹290 crore (110% of facility amount).
  • Investment of up to ₹60 crore approved for captive solar power with battery backup for hotel assets.
Full analysis →

Samhi Hotels Limited

SAMHI · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,155 Cr
P/E
5.5
PEG
—
Since results
-20.6%
  • Profit -35% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 106 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +174%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +12.1%-11.5% 305345272
Operating profit +8.5%-12.3% 98.211290.5
OPM % -106 bps-28 bps 32.2%32.5%33.2%
Other income -79.6%-90.7% 3.133.015.1
Net profit +29.7%-93.8% 24.939919.2
PAT margin % +111 bps-10748 bps 8.2%115.7%7.1%
EPS (₹) +28.7%-93.0% 1.1215.920.87

Quality of profit

Core 91%Other income & one-offs 9%

Pre-tax profit ₹32.7 Cr: core business ₹29.7 Cr, other income ₹3.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +174.1% · reported profit +29.7%

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹297₹305 +2.9% in line
Net profit₹38.4₹24.9 -35.1% below
AI read of the filing Rs 750 Cr Fundraise Approved and 100% Acquisition of Itmenaan Lodges for Rs 12 Cr Positive
  • Approved fundraise of up to Rs 750 Cr via QIP, private placement, or preferential issue to strengthen the balance sheet for growth.
  • Acquisition of 100% stake in Itmenaan Lodges Private Limited for Rs 12 Cr cash consideration, expected to close by August 30, 2026.
  • Total investment in the target entity, including renovation and expansion, capped at Rs 25 Cr.
Full analysis →

Restaurant Brands Asia Limited

RBA · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹6,488 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+28.9%
  • Operating margin expanded 175 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +17.9%+16.4% 823707698
Operating profit +37.7%+5.5% 10095.072.8
OPM % +175 bps-126 bps 12.2%13.4%10.4%
Other income -9.9%+146.0% 19.88.022.0
Net profit loss narrowedloss narrowed -33.0-47.4-45.4
PAT margin % +250 bps+270 bps -4.0%-6.7%-6.5%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedloss narrowed -0.45-0.73-0.72

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹33.0 Cr: core business −₹52.8 Cr, other income ₹19.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹303 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,967 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹778₹823 +5.8% above
AI read of the filing Q1 Standalone Loss Narrows to ₹3.17 Cr; Board Approves IDR 100 Billion Indonesia Investment Neutral
  • Standalone revenue from operations increased to ₹682.90 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹552.29 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Standalone net loss narrowed by 72.6% YoY to ₹3.17 Cr compared to ₹11.57 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Board approved investment of up to IDR 100 billion in the Indonesian subsidiary to meet business requirements.
Full analysis →

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited

THELEELA · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹19,620 Cr
P/E
44.3
PEG
—
Since results
+28.2%
  • Operating margin expanded 401 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +28.0%-27.3% 352484275
Operating profit +42.0%-46.1% 143266101
OPM % +401 bps-1422 bps 40.7%55.0%36.7%
Other income -68.4%-14.6% 8.510.027.0
Net profit +441.7%-71.7% 48.81729.0
PAT margin % +1058 bps-2168 bps 13.9%35.5%3.3%
EPS (₹) +461.5%-71.6% 1.465.140.26

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹64.3 Cr: core business ₹71.4 Cr, other income ₹8.5 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹15.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +441.7%

AI read of the filing ₹120 Cr Investment in Subsidiary & Q1 FY27 Results: PAT up 74% YoY to ₹60.86 Cr Positive
  • Standalone Revenue from operations increased to ₹102.47 cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹92.61 cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit after tax rose 74.5% YoY to ₹60.86 cr compared to ₹34.87 cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Approved investment of up to ₹120 cr in Schloss Tadoba Private Limited for hotel projects and capex.
Full analysis →

Viceroy Hotels Limited

VHLTD · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,024 Cr
P/E
44.9
PEG
0.07
Since results
+15.3%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 483 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +29.0%-7.3% 32.735.325.4
Operating profit +71.4%-34.2% 6.49.73.7
OPM % +483 bps-799 bps 19.6%27.6%14.7%
Other income +194.5%-18.6% 3.23.91.1
Net profit from loss-80.0% 1.25.8-3.0
PAT margin % +1544 bps-1285 bps 3.5%16.4%-11.9%
EPS (₹) from loss-80.2% 0.170.86-0.04

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹1.1 Cr: core business −₹2.1 Cr, other income ₹3.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹47.0 Cr: 260% of FY26 net profit of ₹18.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹223 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹24.8₹32.7 +32.2% above
AI read of the filing VHLTD Q1 Revenue at ₹44.9 Cr; ₹107 Cr Rights Issue to Meet Public Shareholding Norms Neutral
  • Consolidated Revenue reached ₹44.90 Cr in Q1 FY27, up from ₹25.37 Cr in Q1 FY26 (non-comparable due to SLN acquisition).
  • Consolidated PAT stood at ₹1.45 Cr, a turnaround from a loss of ₹3.02 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Rights Issue size fixed at ₹107 Cr, representing approximately 12% of the current market capitalization.
Full analysis →

WESTLIFE FOODWORLD LIMITED

WESTLIFE · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹9,012 Cr
P/E
284.4
PEG
—
Since results
+22.1%
  • Profit -51% below its own trend
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +11.9%+12.3% 736655658
Operating profit +8.9%+7.0% 92.986.985.3
OPM % -34 bps-62 bps 12.6%13.3%13.0%
Other income -3.2%+1.5% 6.66.56.8
Net profit -52.2%-75.3% 0.62.41.2
PAT margin % -11 bps-28 bps 0.1%0.4%0.2%
EPS (₹) -50.0%-73.3% 0.040.150.08

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.8 Cr: core business −₹5.8 Cr, other income ₹6.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened · reported profit -52.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹352 Cr: 1089% of FY26 net profit of ₹32.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,805 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹692₹736 +6.3% above
Net profit₹1.2₹0.6 -50.7% below
AI read of the filing Westlife Q1 FY27: Revenue Up 11.8% to ₹735.6 Cr; ₹0.40 Interim Dividend Declared Neutral
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 11.8% YoY to ₹735.64 Cr.
  • Consolidated PAT declined to ₹0.59 Cr from ₹1.23 Cr in the corresponding previous year quarter.
  • Cost of materials consumed surged by 27.8% YoY to ₹238.66 Cr.
Full analysis →

Chalet Hotels Limited

CHALET · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹17,977 Cr
P/E
34.0
PEG
0.57
Since results
-1.2%
  • Profit -68% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 574 bps YoY
  • Exceptional items of ₹9.8 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -42.7%-8.2% 512558895
Operating profit -34.5%-12.0% 234266357
OPM % +574 bps-199 bps 45.7%47.7%39.9%
Other income -34.4%-30.5% 9.013.013.8
Net profit -57.6%-47.2% 86.1163203
PAT margin % -589 bps-1240 bps 16.8%29.2%22.7%
EPS (₹) -57.7%-47.2% 3.937.449.30

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹133 Cr: core business ₹133 Cr, other income ₹9.0 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹9.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -47.7% · reported profit -57.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,067 Cr: 165% of FY26 net profit of ₹645 Cr.

Borrowings ₹2,368 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,440₹512 -64.4% below
Net profit₹267₹86.1 -67.7% below
AI read of the filing Chalet Hotels Q1 FY27 Results Approved; Deloitte Appointed as Statutory Auditor Neutral
  • Appointment of Deloitte Haskins & Sells as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term (FY2026-27 to FY2031-32)
  • Seasons Hotel Private Limited added to consolidated results effective May 5, 2026
  • One subsidiary reported Q1 revenue of Rs 37.06 crore and a net profit of Rs 10.39 crore
Full analysis →

Devyani International Limited

DEVYANI · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹15,238 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+8.5%
  • 84% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +16.5%+10.0% 1,5811,4371,357
Operating profit +23.4%+15.4% 254220206
OPM % +90 bps+75 bps 16.1%15.3%15.2%
Other income +42.1%+8.4% 19.217.713.5
Net profit +667.7%from loss 17.1-9.82.2
PAT margin % +92 bps+177 bps 1.1%-0.7%0.2%
EPS (₹) +300.0%from loss 0.12-0.080.03

Quality of profit

Core 16%Other income & one-offs 84%

Pre-tax profit ₹22.9 Cr: core business ₹3.7 Cr, other income ₹19.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +667.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹919 Cr.

Borrowings ₹3,833 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,520₹1,581 +4.0% in line
AI read of the filing ₹1,580 Cr Revenue: Devyani Q1 FY27 Returns to Profitability with 16.5% YoY Growth Positive
  • Consolidated revenue increased 16.5% YoY to ₹1,580.52 Cr from ₹1,356.97 Cr.
  • Net profit turned positive at ₹17.10 Cr compared to a loss of ₹9.84 Cr in the immediate previous quarter (Q4 FY26).
  • Consolidated EPS rose to ₹0.12, up from ₹0.03 in Q1 FY26 and -₹0.08 in Q4 FY26.
Full analysis →

TGB Banquets And Hotels Limited

TGBHOTELS · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹27.0 Cr
P/E
18.4
PEG
9.21
Since results
+2.7%
  • Operating margin contracted 135 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 30% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -6.1%-20.1% 8.310.48.9
Operating profit -12.9%-15.5% 1.41.71.6
OPM % -135 bps+95 bps 17.3%16.3%18.6%
Other income +63.2%+21.1% 0.40.30.2
Net profit +7.8%-48.9% 0.20.40.2
PAT margin % +30 bps-131 bps 2.3%3.6%2.0%
EPS (₹) +16.7%-46.2% 0.070.130.06

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.2 Cr: core business −₹0.2 Cr, other income ₹0.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened · reported profit +7.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹0.4 Cr: 30% of FY26 net profit of ₹1.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹12.4 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹9.0₹8.3 -7.6% below
Net profit₹0.2₹0.2 +9.4% in line
AI read of the filing TGB Banquets Reports Q1 Revenue of ₹8.33 Cr, Net Profit Flat at ₹0.19 Cr Neutral
  • Revenue from operations stood at ₹8.33 Cr, down from ₹8.87 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter was ₹0.19 Cr, representing a marginal increase from ₹0.18 Cr YoY.
  • Total expenses were reduced to ₹8.51 Cr from ₹8.92 Cr in Q1 FY26, primarily due to lower 'other expenses'.
Full analysis →

Sapphire Foods India Limited

SAPPHIRE · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹6,663 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+14.3%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 116 bps YoY
  • 35% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.7%+12.5% 891792777
Operating profit +23.9%+12.3% 140124113
OPM % +116 bps-2 bps 15.7%15.7%14.5%
Other income -16.4%+14.5% 5.75.06.8
Net profit from lossfrom loss 14.0-12.6-1.7
PAT margin % +180 bps+317 bps 1.6%-1.6%-0.2%
EPS (₹) from lossfrom loss 0.44-0.39-0.06

Quality of profit

Core 65%Other income & one-offs 35%

Pre-tax profit ₹16.2 Cr: core business ₹10.5 Cr, other income ₹5.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹838₹891 +6.3% above
AI read of the filing Rs 14 Cr PAT: Sapphire Foods Turns Profitable in Q1; Merger with Devyani Progresses Positive
  • Turnaround to a consolidated net profit of Rs 14.02 Cr in Q1 FY27 from a loss of Rs 1.74 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations increased by 14.7% YoY to Rs 890.96 Cr.
  • Merger swap ratio confirmed at 177 equity shares of Devyani International (Rs 1 FV) for every 100 shares of Sapphire (Rs 2 FV).
Full analysis →

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Limited

MHRIL · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,792 Cr
P/E
75.2
PEG
—
Since results
-16.5%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Profit -237% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 206 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +4.5%-10.6% 733820701
Operating profit -7.9%-42.7% 113197122
OPM % -206 bps-863 bps 15.4%24.0%17.5%
Other income +5.1%+69.7% 40.724.038.8
Net profit to lossto loss -8.641.07.2
PAT margin % -219 bps-617 bps -1.2%5.0%1.0%
EPS (₹) to lossto loss -0.432.060.39

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹3.2 Cr: core business −₹43.7 Cr, other income ₹40.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹531 Cr: 802% of FY26 net profit of ₹66.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹3,829 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹752₹733 -2.5% in line
Net profit₹6.2−₹8.6 -237.2% below
AI read of the filing MHRIL Q1 FY27 Standalone PAT at ₹54.3 Cr; NFRA Reviews Revenue Recognition Policies Watch
  • Standalone Revenue from operations stood at ₹379.73 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) reached ₹54.31 Cr, down from ₹76.23 Cr in the corresponding previous year quarter.
  • Total standalone expenses rose to ₹350.59 Cr, driven by a 15% increase in employee benefit expenses to ₹112.85 Cr.
Full analysis →

The Indian Hotels Company Limited

INDHOTEL · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,03,526 Cr
P/E
44.8
PEG
2.04
Since results
-2.6%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.6%-15.4% 2,3392,7652,041
Operating profit +16.8%-30.9% 673973576
OPM % +54 bps-643 bps 28.8%35.2%28.2%
Other income +31.2%+1.5% 80.279.061.1
Net profit +18.7%-39.4% 391645329
PAT margin % +57 bps-662 bps 16.7%23.3%16.1%
EPS (₹) +20.7%-40.4% 2.514.212.08

Quality of profit

Core 85%Other income & one-offs 15%

Pre-tax profit ₹533 Cr: core business ₹453 Cr, other income ₹80.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +19.6% · reported profit +18.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2,471 Cr: 110% of FY26 net profit of ₹2,247 Cr.

Borrowings ₹2,837 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,309₹2,339 +1.3% in line
Net profit₹397₹391 -1.6% in line
AI read of the filing 14.6% YoY Revenue Growth for IHCL in Q1 FY27; Completes ₹221.82 Cr Brij Hospitality Acquisition Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations increased 14.6% YoY to ₹2,339.19 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) rose significantly to ₹338.35 Cr from ₹206.43 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Completed the acquisition of a 51% stake in Brij Hospitality Private Limited on April 21, 2026, for ₹221.82 Cr.
Full analysis →

Standouts so far

Biggest profit growth

  1. Devyani International+667.7%
  2. Leela Palaces+441.7%
  3. Juniper Hotels+269.5%
  4. Ventive Hospitality+226.8%
  5. Brigade Hotel+142.2%

Biggest profit declines

  1. Chalet Hotels-57.6%
  2. WESTLIFE FOODWORLD-52.2%
  3. Apeejay Surrendra-11.6%
  4. India Tourism-3.6%
  5. Jubilant Foodworks+6.0%

Best price reaction

  1. Restaurant Brands+28.9%
  2. Leela Palaces+28.2%
  3. WESTLIFE FOODWORLD+22.1%
  4. Viceroy Hotels+15.3%
  5. Sapphire Foods+14.3%

Worst price reaction

  1. Samhi Hotels-20.6%
  2. Mahindra Holidays-16.5%
  3. ITC Hotels-15.5%
  4. Jubilant Foodworks-13.2%
  5. Apeejay Surrendra-12.7%

Among companies with a market cap of ₹1,000 Cr or more, so a tiny base does not top the list. Price reaction: last close against the close before the filing.

Reporting in the next three days

HCL Technologies (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Mon 12 Oct), RBL Bank (Mon 12 Oct), Swan Defence (Mon 12 Oct), Gujarat State (Mon 12 Oct), Swaraj Engines (Mon 12 Oct), Plastiblends India (Mon 12 Oct), UMIYA BUILDCON (Mon 12 Oct), Alkali Metals (Mon 12 Oct), Gradiente Infotainment (Mon 12 Oct), Agri-Tech (India) (Mon 12 Oct), Abhishek Integrations (Mon 12 Oct), Rudra Ecovation (Mon 12 Oct), Newtrac Foods (Mon 12 Oct), Inani Securities (Mon 12 Oct), Neil Industries (Mon 12 Oct), Adroit Industries (Mon 12 Oct), TYPHOON (Mon 12 Oct), UNIVARTS (Mon 12 Oct), VERONICAPRO (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Tue 13 Oct), Tata Elxsi (Tue 13 Oct), Transformers And Rectifiers (Tue 13 Oct), Anand Rathi (Tue 13 Oct) and 87 more. Full results calendar →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI