Home › Quarterly results › Pharmaceuticals
Pharmaceuticals: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)
106 companies have declared Pharmaceuticals Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 21 Sep 2026.
Across the 99 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +13.6% and net profit +7.6% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 144 bps to 21.6%.
68% of companies grew net profit; 5 turned a loss into a profit; 47% beat their own profit trend and 40% fell short of it.
Latest results
Results calendar
Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 Q4 FY26 Q3 FY26 Q2 FY26
Pharmaceuticals Q1 FY27 scoreboard
Sales growth
+13.6%
YoY, 99 companies combined; median +17.0%
Net profit growth
+7.6%
YoY combined; median +26.1%
Operating margin
21.6%
-144 bps YoY
Grew profit
68%
5 turnarounds, 4 into loss
Vs own profit trend
47% / 40%
above / below, 13% in line
Price since results
-2.1%
median; 46% of 98 stocks up
Other-income heavy
24
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs
Latest Pharmaceuticals Q1 FY27 results 106
Page 2 of 4
Tap ☆ on any company to add it to My companies. Your list stays in this browser.
M Cap ₹49.0 Cr
P/E 102.4
PEG 1.44
Since results -5.6%
Profit -98% below its own trend 47% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+92.1% +63.1%
12.4 7.6 6.4
Operating profit
— -67.3%
0.1 0.4 0.0
OPM %
+98 bps -454 bps
1.1% 5.7% 0.2%
Other income
-97.8% -43.1%
0.1 0.1 2.8
Net profit
-95.5% -48.0%
0.1 0.2 2.4
PAT margin %
-3660 bps -189 bps
0.9% 2.8% 37.5%
EPS (₹)
-95.3% -46.2%
0.07 0.13 1.48
Quality of profit
Core 53% Other income & one-offs 47%
Pre-tax profit ₹0.1 Cr: core business ₹0.1 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.
Core profit YoY: from loss
· reported profit -95.5%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹0.6 Cr:
-22% of FY26 net profit of ₹2.8 Cr.
Borrowings ₹3.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹5.4 ₹12.4
+130.2% above
Net profit ₹4.8 ₹0.1
-97.7% below
AI read of the filing 92% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27 Driven by Trading; Pharma Segment Reports Loss Negative
Revenue from operations increased 92% YoY to ₹12.35 cr, representing ~44% of TTM revenue in a single quarter. Net Profit fell sharply to ₹0.11 cr from ₹2.41 cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter. Chemical division revenue grew 481% YoY to ₹9.22 cr, though it contributed only ₹0.15 cr to segment results.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹2,182 Cr
P/E 156.7
PEG 3.27
Since results -14.3%
38% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
— -9.8%
179 198 —
Operating profit
— -9.5%
23.5 26.0 —
OPM %
— +3 bps
13.2% 13.1% —
Other income
— +24.7%
3.7 3.0 —
Net profit
— -39.1%
7.9 13.0 —
PAT margin %
— -213 bps
4.4% 6.6% —
EPS (₹)
— -39.9%
1.79 2.98 —
Quality of profit
Core 62% Other income & one-offs 38%
Pre-tax profit ₹9.8 Cr: core business ₹6.0 Cr, other income ₹3.7 Cr.
Core profit YoY: —
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹93.0 Cr.
Borrowings ₹333 Cr at Mar 2026.
AI read of the filing Rs 101.8 Cr IPO Fund Reallocation for 60% Stakes in Saicriti Pharma and Prathyak Labs Positive
Reallocated Rs 83.83 crore from IPO proceeds to acquire 60% of Saicriti Pharma, replacing the original plan to upgrade Units I and II. Acquiring 60% of Prathyak Laboratories for Rs 18.02 crore to gain an R&D platform with 124 products in development. Australian subsidiary Noumed Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 103.7 crore with a net loss of Rs 8.95 crore.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹989 Cr
P/E 127.0
PEG —
Since results +55.7%
Profit -99% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 1133 bps YoY All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-23.2% -37.1%
26.6 42.2 34.6
Operating profit
-82.6% -75.2%
0.9 3.5 5.1
OPM %
-1133 bps -509 bps
3.3% 8.4% 14.6%
Other income
+218.5% +8.6%
1.9 1.8 0.6
Net profit
-97.8% -97.3%
0.1 2.8 3.4
PAT margin %
-951 bps -623 bps
0.3% 6.5% 9.8%
EPS (₹)
-97.9% -97.4%
0.03 1.16 1.43
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit ₹0.1 Cr: core business −₹1.8 Cr, other income ₹1.9 Cr.
Core profit YoY: to loss
· reported profit -97.8%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹15.0 Cr:
135% of FY26 net profit of ₹11.1 Cr.
Borrowings ₹37.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹36.7 ₹26.6
-27.6% below
Net profit ₹6.6 ₹0.1
-98.9% below
AI read of the filing 97.8% Profit Drop: Bafna Pharma Q1 Net Profit Falls to ₹7.51 Lakhs; Revenue Down 23% Negative
Revenue from operations fell to ₹26.58 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹34.62 crore in Q1 FY26. Net profit for the quarter collapsed to ₹7.51 lakhs, down from ₹3.39 crore in the previous year's quarter. Total expenses of ₹28.42 crore were nearly equal to the total income of ₹28.49 crore, leading to razor-thin margins.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹3,739 Cr
P/E 12.3
PEG 0.35
Since results +4.0%
Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago Operating margin expanded 678 bps YoY 32% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items FY26 operating cash flow was only 2% of profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+20.1% +10.0%
633 575 527
Operating profit
+211.0% +45.7%
69.9 48.0 22.5
OPM %
+678 bps +271 bps
11.1% 8.3% 4.3%
Other income
+128.9% +41.9%
15.6 11.0 6.8
Net profit
from loss +277.0%
41.5 11.0 -10.5
PAT margin %
+854 bps +464 bps
6.6% 1.9% -2.0%
EPS (₹)
from loss +280.0%
5.89 1.55 -1.49
Quality of profit
Core 68% Other income & one-offs 32%
Pre-tax profit ₹49.0 Cr: core business ₹33.4 Cr, other income ₹15.6 Cr.
Core profit YoY: from loss
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹4.0 Cr:
2% of FY26 net profit of ₹253 Cr.
Borrowings ₹500 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹559 ₹633
+13.3% above
AI read of the filing Unichem Q1 PAT at ₹41.47 Cr vs Loss YoY; Revenue Grows 20% to ₹632.62 Cr Positive
Revenue from operations increased 20.1% YoY to ₹632.62 Cr from ₹526.60 Cr. Net profit turned positive at ₹41.47 Cr against a loss of ₹10.47 Cr in the year-ago period. Basic EPS improved significantly to ₹5.89 from a negative ₹1.49 YoY.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹1,484 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results -5.1%
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
— —
112 — —
Operating profit
— —
23.0 — —
OPM %
— —
20.5% — —
Other income
— —
4.9 — —
Net profit
— —
15.0 — —
PAT margin %
— —
13.4% — —
EPS (₹)
— —
5.23 — —
Quality of profit
Core 76% Other income & one-offs 24%
Pre-tax profit ₹20.1 Cr: core business ₹15.2 Cr, other income ₹4.9 Cr.
Core profit YoY: —
AI read of the filing Fermenta Biotech Approves Q1 FY27 Unaudited Financial Results Neutral
Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 Statutory auditors SRBC & Co. LLP issued an unmodified opinion on the financial results Board meeting commenced at 11:00 a.m. and concluded at 01:10 p.m. on August 11, 2026
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹14,760 Cr
P/E 42.0
PEG 0.89
Since results -5.0%
Profit +999% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 939 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
— -2.6%
2,229 2,290 150
Operating profit
— -26.8%
248 339 2.6
OPM %
+939 bps -368 bps
11.1% 14.8% 1.7%
Other income
+65.8% +99.0%
19.9 10.0 12.0
Net profit
— -52.6%
56.4 119 1.7
PAT margin %
+140 bps -267 bps
2.5% 5.2% 1.1%
EPS (₹)
-44.7% -52.4%
3.57 7.50 6.46
Quality of profit
Core 77% Other income & one-offs 23%
Pre-tax profit ₹86.4 Cr: core business ₹66.5 Cr, other income ₹19.9 Cr.
Core profit YoY: from loss
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹1,227 Cr:
414% of FY26 net profit of ₹297 Cr.
Borrowings ₹3,615 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹173 ₹2,229
+999.0% above
Net profit ₹1.2 ₹56.4
+999.0% above
AI read of the filing Q1 FY27 Revenue at Rs 2,229 Cr; PBT Declines 51% Sequentially to Rs 86.4 Cr Negative
Consolidated revenue grew 17.3% YoY to Rs 2,229.4 Cr, driven by Radiopharma and CDMO segments. CDMO - Sterile Injectables segment profit plummeted to Rs 7.3 Cr from Rs 55.9 Cr in Q4 FY26. Generics segment reported an EBIT loss of Rs 10.1 Cr compared to a profit of Rs 17.4 Cr in the previous quarter.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹3,138 Cr
P/E 54.9
PEG —
Since results +52.5%
Profit -94% below its own trend Operating margin expanded 2676 bps YoY Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +329%) Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+32.3% +12.6%
191 170 145
Operating profit
from loss +59.2%
33.4 21.0 -13.5
OPM %
+2676 bps +511 bps
17.5% 12.4% -9.3%
Other income
+73.5% from loss
7.7 -3.0 4.4
Net profit
-88.7% +64.6%
24.7 15.0 218
PAT margin %
-13777 bps +407 bps
12.9% 8.8% 150.7%
EPS (₹)
-91.2% +63.2%
2.84 1.74 32.34
Quality of profit
Core 77% Other income & one-offs 23%
Pre-tax profit ₹32.6 Cr: core business ₹25.1 Cr, other income ₹7.7 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +329.1%
· reported profit -88.7%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹70.0 Cr:
-28% of FY26 net profit of ₹251 Cr.
Borrowings ₹18.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹290 ₹191
-33.9% below
Net profit ₹436 ₹24.7
-94.3% below
AI read of the filing INDSWFTLAB Q1 PAT Surges 201% YoY to ₹24.44 Cr; Board Approves ₹17.50 Cr Land Sale Positive
Standalone Revenue for Q1 FY27 increased to ₹186.08 Cr from ₹153.58 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net Profit (PAT) surged 201% YoY to ₹24.44 Cr compared to ₹8.12 Cr in the same period last year. Approved sale of 40 Bighas (~10 acres) of land in Derabassi, Punjab for ₹17.50 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹34.0 Cr
P/E 5.0
PEG 0.16
Since results -26.0%
Profit -26% below its own trend Operating margin expanded 220 bps YoY Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-4.2% -82.4%
11.1 63.0 11.6
Operating profit
+8.5% -40.4%
2.1 3.5 1.9
OPM %
+220 bps +1329 bps
18.9% 5.6% 16.7%
Other income
— -55.5%
0.0 0.0 0.0
Net profit
+48.5% -32.9%
1.1 1.7 0.8
PAT margin %
+356 bps +740 bps
10.0% 2.6% 6.5%
EPS (₹)
+209.1% +36.0%
0.34 0.25 0.11
Quality of profit
Core 99% Other income & one-offs 1%
Pre-tax profit ₹1.5 Cr: core business ₹1.5 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +3.0%
· reported profit +48.5%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹4.0 Cr:
-62% of FY26 net profit of ₹6.4 Cr.
Borrowings ₹22.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹14.4 ₹11.1
-22.7% below
Net profit ₹1.5 ₹1.1
-25.8% below
AI read of the filing JFL Life Sciences Q1 Net Profit Grows 49% YoY to ₹1.11 Cr; Revenue Dips 4% to ₹11.10 Cr Neutral
Net Profit increased to ₹1.11 Cr from ₹0.75 Cr in the same quarter last year, a growth of 49.3%. Revenue from Operations stood at ₹11.10 Cr, a slight decline from ₹11.59 Cr in Q1 FY26. Total Expenses decreased to ₹9.63 Cr from ₹10.16 Cr YoY, primarily due to lower material costs.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹1,959 Cr
P/E 29.5
PEG 1.73
Since results +12.7%
Operating margin contracted 187 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+18.1% +4.2%
248 238 210
Operating profit
+0.6% +6.7%
26.7 25.0 26.5
OPM %
-187 bps +25 bps
10.8% 10.5% 12.6%
Other income
-2.4% +27.8%
5.1 4.0 5.2
Net profit
-0.1% +10.3%
17.7 16.0 17.7
PAT margin %
-129 bps +39 bps
7.1% 6.7% 8.4%
EPS (₹)
+0.4% +11.6%
8.46 7.58 8.43
Quality of profit
Core 78% Other income & one-offs 22%
Pre-tax profit ₹22.9 Cr: core business ₹17.8 Cr, other income ₹5.1 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -1.1%
· reported profit -0.1%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹105 Cr:
158% of FY26 net profit of ₹66.5 Cr.
Borrowings ₹35.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹250 ₹248
-1.0% in line
Net profit ₹18.7 ₹17.7
-5.7% in line
AI read of the filing Windlas Biotech Q1 Revenue Grows 18% YoY to ₹248 Cr; PAT Stagnant at ₹17.7 Cr Neutral
Revenue from operations increased 18.1% YoY to ₹248.1 cr from ₹210.1 cr. Net Profit (PAT) remained flat at ₹17.65 cr, impacted by higher material costs of ₹168.7 cr vs ₹125.5 cr YoY. Completed buyback of 470,000 equity shares at ₹1,000 per share, totaling ₹47 cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹32,440 Cr
P/E 91.9
PEG 2.14
Since results -0.6%
Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago Operating margin expanded 1091 bps YoY 27% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+25.9% -3.7%
929 965 738
Operating profit
+166.7% -14.7%
192 225 72.0
OPM %
+1091 bps -265 bps
20.7% 23.3% 9.8%
Other income
from loss -53.7%
31.0 67.0 -77.0
Net profit
from loss -34.8%
107 164 -108
PAT margin %
+2615 bps -548 bps
11.5% 17.0% -14.6%
EPS (₹)
from loss -35.9%
6.55 10.22 -5.54
Quality of profit
Core 73% Other income & one-offs 27%
Pre-tax profit ₹116 Cr: core business ₹85.0 Cr, other income ₹31.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: from loss
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹390 Cr:
283% of FY26 net profit of ₹138 Cr.
Borrowings ₹2,233 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹725 ₹929
+28.1% above
AI read of the filing Wockhardt Q1 FY27: Turnaround to Rs 107 Cr Net Profit; Revenue Grows 26.6% YoY Positive
Consolidated Revenue from operations increased to Rs 960 Cr, a 26.6% growth over Rs 758 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net Profit turned positive at Rs 107 Cr, reversing a loss of Rs 108 Cr in the year-ago period. Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to Rs 6.55 from a negative Rs 5.53 in June 2025.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹5,904 Cr
P/E 35.2
PEG 17.58
Since results +19.5%
Profit +41% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 242 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+37.1% +22.2%
756 619 552
Operating profit
+66.5% +12.5%
103 92.0 62.1
OPM %
+242 bps -118 bps
13.7% 14.9% 11.3%
Other income
+11.0% +309.0%
8.2 2.0 7.4
Net profit
+89.8% +21.5%
64.4 53.0 33.9
PAT margin %
+237 bps -5 bps
8.5% 8.6% 6.2%
EPS (₹)
+88.8% +21.0%
2.19 1.81 1.16
Quality of profit
Core 91% Other income & one-offs 9%
Pre-tax profit ₹86.7 Cr: core business ₹78.5 Cr, other income ₹8.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +105.8%
· reported profit +89.8%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹214 Cr:
156% of FY26 net profit of ₹137 Cr.
Borrowings ₹135 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹609 ₹756
+24.2% above
Net profit ₹45.8 ₹64.4
+40.7% above
AI read of the filing 90% PAT Growth: IOLCP Reports Strong Q1 FY27 with ₹756 Cr Revenue Positive
Revenue from operations increased 37.1% YoY to ₹756.26 Cr from ₹551.69 Cr. Net profit for the quarter rose 89.9% YoY to ₹64.48 Cr compared to ₹33.96 Cr in Q1 FY26. Pharmaceutical segment revenue grew 42.6% YoY to ₹469.49 Cr, now contributing 56% of gross segment revenue.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹14,592 Cr
P/E 86.1
PEG 5.74
Since results -28.1%
Profit -35% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 824 bps YoY Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+29.7% +17.9%
683 579 526
Operating profit
-39.7% -19.8%
48.9 61.0 81.1
OPM %
-824 bps -337 bps
7.2% 10.5% 15.4%
Other income
-17.9% +84.6%
9.2 5.0 11.2
Net profit
-32.1% -15.7%
37.9 45.0 55.8
PAT margin %
-505 bps -222 bps
5.6% 7.8% 10.6%
EPS (₹)
-32.1% -15.5%
15.17 17.95 22.33
Quality of profit
Core 82% Other income & one-offs 18%
Pre-tax profit ₹50.8 Cr: core business ₹41.8 Cr, other income ₹9.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -34.6%
· reported profit -32.1%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹15.0 Cr:
-8% of FY26 net profit of ₹187 Cr.
Borrowings ₹111 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹718 ₹683
-4.9% in line
Net profit ₹58.7 ₹37.9
-35.4% below
AI read of the filing 30% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; AstraZeneca India Reports Rs 682.8 Cr Revenue Positive
Total revenue from operations increased 30% YoY to Rs 682.8 Cr in Q1 FY27. Oncology segment revenue reached Rs 464.9 Cr, contributing approximately 68% of total revenue. Rare Disease segment revenue grew 35x compared to Q1 FY26, reaching Rs 14.4 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹263 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results +8.8%
Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +203%)
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+45.0% +50.9%
42.3 28.0 29.2
Operating profit
+34.2% from loss
4.5 -6.5 3.4
OPM %
-87 bps +3376 bps
10.7% -23.0% 11.6%
Other income
-37.2% -31.4%
0.4 0.6 0.7
Net profit
+151.4% from loss
2.0 -8.1 0.8
PAT margin %
+205 bps +3363 bps
4.8% -28.8% 2.8%
EPS (₹)
+159.1% from loss
0.57 -2.13 0.22
Quality of profit
Core 78% Other income & one-offs 22%
Pre-tax profit ₹1.9 Cr: core business ₹1.5 Cr, other income ₹0.4 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +203.4%
· reported profit +151.4%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹5.0 Cr.
Borrowings ₹49.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹25.2 ₹42.3
+67.7% above
AI read of the filing Lyka Labs reports ₹10.44 Cr Q1 loss; Board approves 100% divestment of Lyka BDR subsidiary Negative
Consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27 fell to ₹32.30 Cr from ₹40.78 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net loss for the quarter stood at ₹10.44 Cr against a profit of ₹0.99 Cr in the year-ago period. Board approved 100% divestment of Lyka BDR International Limited, which had a negative net worth of ₹4.49 Cr as of March 2026.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹144 Cr
P/E 9.9
PEG 1.99
Since results +17.3%
Profit +55% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 673 bps YoY Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +104%)
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+20.1% +59.5%
31.3 19.6 26.0
Operating profit
+79.2% +343.1%
6.4 1.4 3.6
OPM %
+673 bps +1305 bps
20.4% 7.3% 13.7%
Other income
-49.1% +159.8%
0.9 0.4 1.8
Net profit
+41.6% +454.4%
4.7 0.8 3.3
PAT margin %
+229 bps +1073 bps
15.1% 4.3% 12.8%
EPS (₹)
+41.9% +455.1%
3.83 0.69 2.70
Quality of profit
Core 85% Other income & one-offs 15%
Pre-tax profit ₹6.3 Cr: core business ₹5.4 Cr, other income ₹0.9 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +104.3%
· reported profit +41.6%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹16.0 Cr:
122% of FY26 net profit of ₹13.1 Cr.
Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹26.4 ₹31.3
+18.3% above
Net profit ₹3.0 ₹4.7
+54.8% above
AI read of the filing Par Drugs Q1 FY27 PAT Rises 41% YoY to ₹4.71 Cr; Appoints Portfolio Manager Positive
Revenue for Q1 FY27 increased to ₹31.28 Cr from ₹26.05 Cr in Q1 FY26, a 20% growth. Net Profit grew 41.4% YoY to ₹4.71 Cr, up from ₹3.33 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year. Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹3.83 for the quarter compared to ₹2.70 in the previous year.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹11,511 Cr
P/E 39.3
PEG 1.36
Since results +8.3%
Profit +88% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 238 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+13.9% +0.8%
1,167 1,158 1,024
Operating profit
+35.4% +15.1%
175 152 129
OPM %
+238 bps +187 bps
15.0% 13.1% 12.6%
Other income
+13.7% -13.9%
30.4 35.3 26.7
Net profit
+56.1% +24.1%
101 81.3 64.7
PAT margin %
+234 bps +163 bps
8.7% 7.0% 6.3%
EPS (₹)
+57.3% +18.1%
6.53 5.53 4.15
Quality of profit
Core 78% Other income & one-offs 22%
Pre-tax profit ₹139 Cr: core business ₹109 Cr, other income ₹30.4 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +58.0%
· reported profit +56.1%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹1,181 Cr:
461% of FY26 net profit of ₹256 Cr.
Borrowings ₹157 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹1,076 ₹1,167
+8.4% above
Net profit ₹53.6 ₹101
+88.3% above
AI read of the filing Akums Q1 Standalone Revenue up 18% YoY to ₹392.28 Cr; PAT Stagnant at ₹44.84 Cr Neutral
Standalone Revenue from operations increased 18% YoY to ₹392.28 Cr. Cost of materials consumed rose significantly to ₹253.56 Cr from ₹192.55 Cr in the previous year's quarter. Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) remained nearly flat at ₹44.84 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹2,960 Cr
P/E 17.2
PEG 1.23
Since results -16.8%
Profit -94% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 350 bps YoY FY26 operating cash flow was only 29% of profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-89.8% -6.7%
190 203 1,859
Operating profit
-91.0% -19.4%
51.0 63.2 564
OPM %
-350 bps -424 bps
26.9% 31.1% 30.4%
Other income
-85.3% +80.1%
13.0 7.2 88.5
Net profit
-90.5% -14.7%
38.6 45.3 404
PAT margin %
-142 bps -192 bps
20.3% 22.3% 21.8%
EPS (₹)
-7.3% -13.8%
3.31 3.84 3.57
Quality of profit
Core 76% Other income & one-offs 24%
Pre-tax profit ₹53.5 Cr: core business ₹40.5 Cr, other income ₹13.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -91.2%
· reported profit -90.5%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹157 Cr:
29% of FY26 net profit of ₹538 Cr.
Borrowings ₹32.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹2,305 ₹190
-91.8% below
Net profit ₹613 ₹38.6
-93.7% below
AI read of the filing ₹69.7 Cr Buyback at ₹500/share; 100% Consolidation of JC Biotech Approved Positive
Maximum buyback size of ₹69.7 crore, representing 9.99% of standalone paid-up equity capital and free reserves. Maximum buyback price set at ₹500 per share, a ~54% premium to the current market price of ₹324.4. Acquisition of the remaining 4.28% stake in JC Biotech Private Limited to make it a 100% subsidiary.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹7,758 Cr
P/E 36.4
PEG —
Since results +29.1%
Profit +130% above its own trend
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+38.7% -8.1%
536 583 386
Operating profit
+42.9% +20.4%
136 113 95.2
OPM %
+74 bps +602 bps
25.4% 19.4% 24.7%
Other income
-71.6% -96.8%
0.5 14.0 1.6
Net profit
+53.8% +24.8%
76.1 61.0 49.5
PAT margin %
+139 bps +375 bps
14.2% 10.5% 12.8%
EPS (₹)
+53.8% +24.6%
8.40 6.74 5.46
Quality of profit
Core 92% Other income & one-offs 8%
Pre-tax profit ₹101 Cr: core business ₹93.2 Cr, other income ₹0.5 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹7.4 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +42.0%
· reported profit +53.8%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹262 Cr:
141% of FY26 net profit of ₹186 Cr.
Borrowings ₹754 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹331 ₹536
+61.7% above
Net profit ₹33.1 ₹76.1
+129.7% above
AI read of the filing Rs 149 Cr Capex and 49% YoY Profit Growth in Q1 FY27 Positive
Standalone Revenue from Operations increased 42.4% YoY to Rs 534.59 Cr from Rs 375.31 Cr. Standalone Net Profit grew 49.3% YoY to Rs 71.31 Cr compared to Rs 47.75 Cr in the previous year. Approved Rs 149 Cr investment for a new 405 KL Intermediate Block capacity expansion.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹4,787 Cr
P/E 20.2
PEG 0.23
Since results -34.5%
Profit -36% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 416 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+28.8% +3.9%
224 216 174
Operating profit
+16.9% +18.0%
92.1 78.0 78.8
OPM %
-416 bps +492 bps
41.0% 36.1% 45.2%
Other income
— +377.5%
14.3 3.0 1.1
Net profit
+28.5% +46.4%
65.9 45.0 51.3
PAT margin %
-6 bps +853 bps
29.4% 20.8% 29.4%
EPS (₹)
+28.3% +46.0%
5.30 3.63 4.13
Quality of profit
Core 84% Other income & one-offs 16%
Pre-tax profit ₹87.5 Cr: core business ₹73.2 Cr, other income ₹14.3 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +8.5%
· reported profit +28.5%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹254 Cr:
114% of FY26 net profit of ₹222 Cr.
Borrowings ₹127 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹290 ₹224
-22.7% below
Net profit ₹103 ₹65.9
-35.7% below
AI read of the filing JSLL Re-appoints Promoters for 5-Year Terms and Approves Q1 FY27 Results Neutral
Re-appointment of Managing Director Manish Grover for a 5-year term from August 25, 2026, to August 24, 2031 Re-appointment of Whole-time Director Bhavna Grover for a 5-year term ending August 2031 Approval of Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹822 Cr
P/E 18.5
PEG 2.31
Since results +3.5%
Profit +59% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 303 bps YoY Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +98%) Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+4.2% -4.1%
194 202 186
Operating profit
+62.9% -18.6%
16.3 20.0 10.0
OPM %
+303 bps -150 bps
8.4% 9.9% 5.4%
Other income
+2.6% from loss
3.1 -1.0 3.0
Net profit
+42.8% -4.8%
11.4 12.0 8.0
PAT margin %
+159 bps -5 bps
5.9% 5.9% 4.3%
EPS (₹)
+37.3% -2.6%
1.14 1.17 0.83
Quality of profit
Core 82% Other income & one-offs 18%
Pre-tax profit ₹16.9 Cr: core business ₹13.9 Cr, other income ₹3.1 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +97.9%
· reported profit +42.8%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹3.0 Cr:
-7% of FY26 net profit of ₹41.0 Cr.
Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹219 ₹194
-11.4% below
Net profit ₹7.2 ₹11.4
+58.7% above
AI read of the filing 37.6% PAT Growth in Q1 FY27; EBITDA Margins Expand to 9.99% Positive
Net Profit (PAT) grew 37.6% YoY to ₹11.42 Cr from ₹8.30 Cr in Q1 FY26. EBITDA margins expanded by 265 basis points to 9.99% compared to 7.34% YoY. Revenue from operations increased 3.9% YoY to ₹193.81 Cr from ₹186.48 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹1,213 Cr
P/E 48.6
PEG —
Since results +34.3%
Profit +34% above its own trend
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+13.9% -34.2%
154 234 135
Operating profit
+11.8% -52.0%
15.8 32.9 14.1
OPM %
-19 bps -382 bps
10.3% 14.1% 10.5%
Other income
-19.6% —
2.1 0.1 2.6
Net profit
-10.0% -64.5%
6.7 18.9 7.4
PAT margin %
-116 bps -371 bps
4.4% 8.1% 5.5%
Quality of profit
Core 77% Other income & one-offs 23%
Pre-tax profit ₹8.8 Cr: core business ₹6.7 Cr, other income ₹2.1 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -8.0%
· reported profit -10.0%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹67.0 Cr:
260% of FY26 net profit of ₹25.7 Cr.
Borrowings ₹153 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹118 ₹154
+30.3% above
Net profit ₹5.0 ₹6.7
+34.0% above
AI read of the filing Kopran Q1 FY27 Revenue Up 14% YoY to ₹154 Cr; Net Profit Declines 10% to ₹6.7 Cr Negative
Consolidated Revenue from Operations reached ₹153.99 Cr, up 13.9% from ₹135.22 Cr in June 2025. Consolidated Net Profit fell to ₹6.70 Cr, a 10.1% decline compared to ₹7.45 Cr in the same quarter last year. Sequential revenue witnessed a sharp 34.2% drop from ₹234.02 Cr in the March 2026 quarter.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹4,731 Cr
P/E 98.4
PEG —
Since results +0.8%
Profit +34% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 860 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+21.6% -0.5%
43.8 44.0 36.0
Operating profit
+48.5% +9.4%
20.8 19.0 14.0
OPM %
+860 bps +430 bps
47.5% 43.2% 38.9%
Other income
— -86.8%
0.1 1.0 0.0
Net profit
+23.0% +0.6%
11.1 11.0 9.0
PAT margin %
+27 bps +27 bps
25.3% 25.0% 25.0%
EPS (₹)
+22.9% +2.0%
1.02 1.00 0.83
Quality of profit
Core 99% Other income & one-offs 1%
Pre-tax profit ₹15.2 Cr: core business ₹15.0 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +25.3%
· reported profit +23.0%
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹40.2 ₹43.8
+9.0% above
Net profit ₹8.3 ₹11.1
+33.7% above
AI read of the filing GUJTHEM Q1 FY27 PAT Up 22% YoY to ₹11.07 Cr; Revenue Reaches ₹43.79 Cr Positive
Revenue from operations increased 22.07% YoY to ₹43.79 Cr. Net Profit (PAT) rose to ₹11.07 Cr compared to ₹9.06 Cr in the year-ago quarter. Profit Before Tax (PBT) stood at ₹15.17 Cr, representing a 34.5% margin on total income.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹2,634 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results -9.8%
Operating margin expanded 261 bps YoY Exceptional items of ₹8.9 Cr in the quarter
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+6.0% -22.4%
403 519 380
Operating profit
+48.0% -64.8%
37.0 105 25.0
OPM %
+261 bps -1105 bps
9.2% 20.2% 6.6%
Other income
+80.0% from loss
1.8 -40.0 1.0
Net profit
loss narrowed to loss
-7.4 14.0 -22.4
PAT margin %
+406 bps -453 bps
-1.8% 2.7% -5.9%
EPS (₹)
loss narrowed to loss
-0.60 1.17 -1.82
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹9.9 Cr: core business −₹20.6 Cr, other income ₹1.8 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹8.9 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss narrowed
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹302 Cr.
Borrowings ₹684 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹356 ₹403
+13.1% above
AI read of the filing Hikal Q1 FY27: Revenue up 6% YoY to ₹402.8 Cr; Net Loss narrows to ₹7.3 Cr Neutral
Consolidated revenue grew 5.9% YoY to ₹402.8 Cr, representing ~23.5% of TTM revenue. Pharma segment revenue increased 15.1% YoY to ₹233.3 Cr despite ongoing USFDA warning letter impacts. Crop Protection segment reported an EBIT loss of ₹6.0 Cr compared to a profit of ₹17.3 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹8,640 Cr
P/E 24.1
PEG 1.27
Since results -19.0%
Profit +10% above its own trend 28% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items Exceptional items of ₹31.8 Cr in the quarter Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +10%)
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+7.3% -1.7%
364 370 339
Operating profit
+10.7% -26.8%
99.6 136 90.0
OPM %
+84 bps -937 bps
27.4% 36.8% 26.5%
Other income
-3.0% -3.0%
3.9 4.0 4.0
Net profit
+45.7% +1.2%
96.2 95.0 66.0
PAT margin %
+697 bps +76 bps
26.4% 25.7% 19.5%
EPS (₹)
+45.3% +1.6%
57.92 56.99 39.87
Quality of profit
Core 72% Other income & one-offs 28%
Pre-tax profit ₹129 Cr: core business ₹93.4 Cr, other income ₹3.9 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹31.8 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +9.9%
· reported profit +45.7%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹338 Cr:
103% of FY26 net profit of ₹328 Cr.
Borrowings ₹9.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹404 ₹364
-10.0% below
Net profit ₹87.2 ₹96.2
+10.3% above
AI read of the filing PGHL Q1 Results: Net Profit Rises 45% to ₹96.15 Cr, Aided by ₹31.8 Cr Property Sale Positive
Revenue from operations grew 7.4% YoY to ₹363.71 Cr from ₹338.74 Cr. Net profit increased to ₹96.15 Cr, up from ₹66.18 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year. Realized an exceptional gain of ₹31.80 Cr from the sale of Worli office property for ₹33.34 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹807 Cr
P/E 218.5
PEG —
Since results +34.5%
Operating margin contracted 333 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+31.2% -10.5%
94.2 105 71.8
Operating profit
-42.5% -65.9%
2.5 7.2 4.3
OPM %
-333 bps -423 bps
2.6% 6.8% 5.9%
Other income
-32.8% -83.9%
1.0 6.2 1.5
Net profit
loss widened to loss
-4.0 3.7 -1.9
PAT margin %
-165 bps -782 bps
-4.3% 3.6% -2.6%
EPS (₹)
loss widened to loss
-0.75 0.76 -0.38
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹5.6 Cr: core business −₹6.6 Cr, other income ₹1.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss widened
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹50.0 Cr:
856% of FY26 net profit of ₹5.8 Cr.
Borrowings ₹127 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹69.3 ₹94.2
+35.9% above
AI read of the filing ZIMLAB Q1 FY27: Revenue Grows 31% YoY to ₹94.18 Cr, but Net Loss Widens to ₹4.02 Cr Negative
Revenue from operations grew 31.2% YoY to ₹94.18 Cr from ₹71.76 Cr in Q1 FY26. Consolidated net loss widened to ₹4.02 Cr compared to a loss of ₹1.87 Cr in the year-ago quarter. Employee benefit expenses increased significantly to ₹19.18 Cr, up from ₹14.61 Cr YoY.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹34,783 Cr
P/E 34.1
PEG 1.63
Since results -4.8%
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+22.8% +4.5%
2,580 2,470 2,101
Operating profit
+27.7% +10.9%
532 480 417
OPM %
+79 bps +120 bps
20.6% 19.4% 19.8%
Other income
— -85.2%
2.1 14.0 0.0
Net profit
+36.0% +19.9%
292 244 215
PAT margin %
+110 bps +146 bps
11.3% 9.9% 10.2%
EPS (₹)
+41.9% +20.7%
15.50 12.84 10.92
Quality of profit
Core 100% Other income & one-offs 0%
Pre-tax profit ₹394 Cr: core business ₹391 Cr, other income ₹2.1 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +34.5%
· reported profit +36.0%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹944 Cr:
100% of FY26 net profit of ₹941 Cr.
Borrowings ₹1,558 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹2,442 ₹2,580
+5.7% above
Net profit ₹285 ₹292
+2.5% in line
AI read of the filing Emcure Q1 FY27 PAT grows 36% YoY to ₹292 Cr; Satish Mehta appointed Chairman Positive
Consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹2,580.4 crore, up 22.8% from ₹2,100.5 crore in Q1 FY26. Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹292.5 crore, a 36.2% increase compared to ₹214.8 crore in the same period last year. Profit before tax (PBT) rose to ₹393.5 crore from ₹290.8 crore YoY.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹121 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results +4.9%
Operating margin expanded 4992 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+27.4% +2.6%
7.0 6.8 5.5
Operating profit
from loss from loss
0.8 -0.9 -2.1
OPM %
+4992 bps +2458 bps
11.8% -12.7% -38.1%
Other income
— -92.2%
0.2 2.0 0.0
Net profit
loss narrowed loss widened
-2.5 -2.3 -5.3
PAT margin %
+6156 bps -122 bps
-35.6% -34.4% -97.1%
EPS (₹)
loss narrowed loss widened
-1.15 -1.09 -2.47
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹2.5 Cr: core business −₹2.6 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss narrowed
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹2.0 Cr.
Borrowings ₹225 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹2.9 ₹7.0
+140.5% above
AI read of the filing KREBSBIO Board approves Q1 FY27 results; company faces Rs 225 Cr debt and negative net worth Neutral
Board meeting concluded at 01:30 p.m. on August 6, 2026, to approve Q1 results. Company reported a negative net worth of INR 146.24 Cr as of March 31, 2025. Total debt stands at Rs 225 Cr, significantly impacting the balance sheet stability.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹97,411 Cr
P/E 26.2
PEG 1.14
Since results +5.0%
Profit +22% above its own trend
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+16.3% +3.4%
9,150 8,853 7,868
Operating profit
+17.3% +7.5%
1,881 1,750 1,603
OPM %
+18 bps +79 bps
20.6% 19.8% 20.4%
Other income
+150.9% +125.8%
264 117 105
Net profit
+25.2% +12.1%
1,032 921 824
PAT margin %
+80 bps +88 bps
11.3% 10.4% 10.5%
EPS (₹)
+25.8% +12.6%
17.86 15.86 14.20
Quality of profit
Core 85% Other income & one-offs 15%
Pre-tax profit ₹1,515 Cr: core business ₹1,293 Cr, other income ₹264 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹41.7 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +17.6%
· reported profit +25.2%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹5,526 Cr:
158% of FY26 net profit of ₹3,503 Cr.
Borrowings ₹8,073 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹8,336 ₹9,150
+9.8% above
Net profit ₹848 ₹1,032
+21.7% above
AI read of the filing Aurobindo Pharma Q1 Standalone PAT Rises 31.8% to ₹737 Cr; Eugia Subsidiaries to Merge Positive
Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) increased to ₹737.22 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹559.13 crore in Q1 FY26. Completed buyback of 5,423,728 equity shares at ₹1,475 per share, totaling ₹806.53 crore. Other income surged by 188% YoY to ₹241.89 crore, including foreign exchange gains of ₹72.99 crore.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹728 Cr
P/E 49.6
PEG —
Since results +6.9%
Operating margin contracted 167 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+5.4% -10.6%
68.8 77.0 65.3
Operating profit
-2.4% -2.8%
14.5 15.0 14.9
OPM %
-167 bps +170 bps
21.1% 19.4% 22.8%
Other income
-33.1% -61.3%
0.6 1.7 1.0
Net profit
-5.6% -40.1%
3.3 5.5 3.5
PAT margin %
-56 bps -237 bps
4.8% 7.2% 5.4%
EPS (₹)
-30.3% -40.1%
0.85 1.42 1.22
Quality of profit
Core 86% Other income & one-offs 14%
Pre-tax profit ₹4.5 Cr: core business ₹3.8 Cr, other income ₹0.6 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -2.9%
· reported profit -5.6%
AI read of the filing Amanta Healthcare Approves Q1 FY27 Results; 31st AGM Set for Sept 16, 2026 Neutral
Approved financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with an unmodified audit report. Scheduled the 31st Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 16, 2026, via video conferencing. Dissolved the IPO Committee effective August 05, 2026, which was originally constituted on August 24, 2024.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹16,873 Cr
P/E 289.8
PEG —
Since results +3.3%
Into loss: a profit a year ago Profit -295% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 2012 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-23.1% -31.8%
422 619 549
Operating profit
-99.0% -98.8%
1.2 99.0 112
OPM %
-2012 bps -1572 bps
0.3% 16.0% 20.4%
Other income
-13.5% from loss
12.2 -18.0 14.2
Net profit
to loss to loss
-45.2 8.0 46.4
PAT margin %
-1915 bps -1199 bps
-10.7% 1.3% 8.4%
EPS (₹)
to loss to loss
-0.63 0.51 1.28
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹42.9 Cr: core business −₹55.1 Cr, other income ₹12.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: to loss
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹974 ₹422
-56.6% below
Net profit ₹23.2 −₹45.2
-294.8% below
AI read of the filing ₹45.19 Cr Net Loss: Cohance Reports 23% Revenue Decline in Q1 FY27; Sapala Merger Roadmap Set Negative
Consolidated revenue from operations declined 23.1% YoY to ₹422.26 cr from ₹549.31 cr. Reported a consolidated net loss of ₹45.19 cr against a profit of ₹46.40 cr in Q1 FY26. Exceptional item of ₹16.51 cr recognized as a claim payable to a customer under a settlement agreement.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹56,893 Cr
P/E 136.5
PEG —
Since results -18.0%
Profit +207% above its own trend 32% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items Exceptional items of ₹-13.5 Cr in the quarter Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +403%)
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+10.0% -4.0%
4,336 4,517 3,942
Operating profit
+13.1% -16.9%
847 1,020 749
OPM %
+54 bps -304 bps
19.5% 22.6% 19.0%
Other income
-31.6% from loss
54.5 -28.0 79.7
Net profit
+53.4% -31.3%
137 199 89.2
PAT margin %
+89 bps -125 bps
3.2% 4.4% 2.3%
EPS (₹)
+234.6% +11.5%
0.87 0.78 0.26
Quality of profit
Core 68% Other income & one-offs 32%
Pre-tax profit ₹128 Cr: core business ₹86.6 Cr, other income ₹54.5 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹13.5 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +403.5%
· reported profit +53.4%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹1,994 Cr:
540% of FY26 net profit of ₹369 Cr.
Borrowings ₹15,434 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹4,415 ₹4,336
-1.8% in line
Net profit ₹44.6 ₹137
+206.7% above
AI read of the filing ₹136.8 Cr Net Profit: Biocon Q1 FY27 Profit Rises 53% YoY; Biosimilars Revenue Up 16% Positive
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 10% YoY to ₹4,336 Cr, representing 25.6% of TTM revenue. Biosimilars segment revenue reached ₹2,855.6 Cr, a 16.2% increase over Q1 FY26. Net profit attributable to shareholders rose to ₹141.1 Cr, up from ₹31.4 Cr in the same quarter last year.
Full analysis →
How to read this page
The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the
filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when
the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same
quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months).
A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.
Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income,
as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points
(100 bps = 1 percentage point).
Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business
itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on
investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more,
and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net
profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.
Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead
each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its
last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales
5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend";
as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent
run?", which consensus does not.
Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show
its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under
50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet
against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the
September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.
Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm
counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.
Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150
(SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.
Data source Quarterly results filed by listed companies with NSE and BSE (Regulation 33 of SEBI LODR), read from each filing; share prices from the exchanges; market cap and P/E from our daily fundamentals snapshot.
Last updated 12 Oct 2026, 13:17 IST